Lake County scoreboard for Monday, Dec. 9

 
Updated 12/9/2019 10:10 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys bowling

Monday's results

VERNON HILLS 3615, GLENBROOK NORTH 3344

Vernon Hills -- Gates 585 (211), Cervantes 637 (224), JNapierkowski 574 (203), Schwind 644 (225), Healey 537 (191), Kouvelas 638 (234).

Glenbrook North-- Cohen 590 (216), Kang 554 (215), Paterkiewicz 591 (219), Smeads 512 (192), Torf 586 (204), Klebba 511 (213).

JV -- Vernon Hills 3160, Glenbrook North 3004

GRAYSLAKE central 2989, johnsburg 2663

Grayslake Central -- Feria 534 (213), Kante 565 (195), Carcellar 667 (243), Terronez 600 (245), Virdi 608 (215), Pletcher 496 (191).

JOHNSBURG -- Radtke 536 (196), Wizceb 503 (170), Halverson 535 (203), Banaszynski 571 (215), Ardon 491 (182), Arnold 484 (172).

JV -- Grayslake Central 2713, Johnsburg 2653

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls bowling

Monday's results

libertyville 2413, wauconda 2260

Libertyville -- Kosowski 520 (223).

Wauconda -- Suchor 451 (169), Issleb 482 (177), Sav. Johnson 331 (119), Harris 405 (150), McKeel 591 (234).

JV -- Libertyville 1949, Wauconda 1808

EVANSTON 2593, VERNON HILLS 2443

Evanston -- Summers 466 (155), Duffy 389 (139), Wright 426 )151), Wellington 397 (155), Hays 436 (189), Christon 479 (169).

Vernon Hills -- Chudy 325 (110), Pechter 420 (160), Sontag 382 (137), Amadeo 367 (142), Daniels 477 (200), McNamara 472(173).

LAKE ZURICH 2357, MUNDELEIN 2103

Lake Zurich -- Foppe 529 (182), Kouros 512 (180), Perez 508 (182), Czabaj 405 (148), Roscoe 403 (145).

Mundelein -- Melgar 514 (184), Spencer 514 (187), Kuhn 407 (140), Zanoni 336 (123), Rivera 330 (114).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Libertyville at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

Grant at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Milwaukee Bradley Tech, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Zion Benton, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Lakes, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Libertyville at Warren, 4:45 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Warren at Woodstock North, 7 p.m.

Antioch at Grant, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich Exam Jam

Buffalo Grove vs. Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m. (main gym)

Hampshire vs. Lake Zurich, 5 p.m. (field house)

Libertyville vs. Montini, 6:30 p.m. (field house)

Carmel vs. Nazareth, 7:30 p.m. (main gym)

GIRLS BOWLING

Warren at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.

Antioch at North Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Round Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Wauconda, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

wednesday, dec. 11

BOYS BASKETBALL

Vernon Hills at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Elgin, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

New Trier at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Grant at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Libertyville at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

Woodstock at Antioch, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.

Waukegan at Round Lake, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, Dec. 12

BOYS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Waukegan at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 5 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Antioch at North Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Grant, 6:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 6:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carmel at Marian Central, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Warren at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

friday, dec. 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Carmel at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake Forest at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Waukegan, 5:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Grant at Round Lake, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Warren at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Antioch, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Sycamore invite (Lakes Co-op), 7:30 a.m.

saturday, dec. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Team Rose Shootout at Mt. Carmel

Stevenson vs. Oak Park, 5:15 p.m.

Other games

Grant at Round Lake, noon

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond-Burton at Grant, 3:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Warren invite (Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Cental, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Hoffman Estates invite (Vernon Hills), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.

Prospect invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

Libertyville at Prospect, 9 a.m.

Mundelein at Niles West, 9 a.m.

Lemont invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Vernon Hill quad, 9 a.m.

Downers Grove South,

Sycamore quad (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Glenbard East quad, 9 a.m.

Buffalo Grove tournament (Carmel, Grant, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.

Evanston quad (Lakes), 9 a.m.

Prospect invite (Round Lake), 9 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Grant at Resurrection, 3:45 p.m.

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic (Lakes, Round Lake, Wauconda)

GIRLS BOWLING

Plainfield North invite (Grayslake North,Warren) 9 a.m.

Streamwood invite (Grant, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.

UnitedTownship invite (Wauconda), 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Hersey invite (Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills), 1 p.m.

Plainfield North invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Conant invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Warren) 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.