DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Dec. 7

 
Updated 12/7/2019 10:56 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Latin 50, Lisle 39

Lisle -- King (10 pts).

Downers Grove North 59, Batavia 47

Downers North -- Bozeman 4 0-1 8; Demos 6 0-0 16; Ilyavi 2 4-10 8; Mielke 3 1-6 9; Japlon 1 3-4 6; Stephens 1 1-1 3; Engstler 1 5-8 7. Totals 19 14-30 59.

Batavia -- Nelson 1 0-0 3; Ivan 1 0-0 3; Cooper 2 0-0 4; Neibeh 3 0-0 8; Tousana 1 0-0 2; Fehebacka 3 0-0 8; Johnson 2 3-4 8; Cheeney 2 0-0 4; Costello 2 0-0 4; Valenic 1 1-1 3. Totals 18 4-5 47.

Downers North 13 18 15 13 --59

Batavia 16 9 11 11 --47

3-point baskets: DGN: Demos 4, Mielke 2, Japlon. B: Nelson, Ivan, Neibeh 2, Fehebacka 2, Johnson. Fouled out: None.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fenton 56, Addison Trail 49

Fenton -- Reed 6 1-2 16; Rule 0 1-2 1; Lopez 4 1-3 9; Sosa 1 0-0 3; King 4 0-0 8; Hausen 2 3-3 7; Block 2 0-0 5; Krygier 2 2-3 6; Wilson 0 1-4 1. Totals 20 9-14 56.

Addison Trail -- Conrad 1 0-0 2; Carlson 9 1-4 23; Reyes 0 5-7 5; Renc 1 3-4 5; Tripperdy 1 0-2 2; Roskiewicz 5 2-4 12. Totals 16 11-21 49.

Fenton 13 17 15 11 --56

Addison Trail 8 15 11 15 --49

3-point baskets: F: Reed 3, Sosa, Block. AT: Carlson 4. Fouled out: None.

Glenbard North 58, West Chicago 51

Glenbard North -- Hills 4 2-4 10; Murray 2 7-8 11; Flaherty 0 0-0 0; Bonnema 5 4-6 15; Cicero 2 0-1 4; Cusumano 0 2-2 2; Abushanab 2 1-2 5; Panfilo 0 6-6 6; VanPoucke 0 0-0 0; Bowser 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 22-29 58.

West Chicago -- Phillips 3 7-10 17; Lim 0 0-0 0; Haroon 10 2-2 5; Krahenbuhl 4 9-12 17; Roldan 1 0-1 2; Brotnow 0 0-0 0; Schmidt 0 1-4 1; Resendiz 3 0-0 7; Baptista 0 0-0 0; Garcia 0 2-4 2; Calderon 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 21-33 51.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Glenbard North 13 15 15 15 --58

West Chicago 17 13 7 14 --51

3-point baskets: GN: Bowser, Bonnema. WC: Resendiz, Haroon. Fouled out: GN: Hills, Flaherty. WC: Roldan.

Lake Park 55, Rockford Lutheran 43

Rockford Lutheran -- Nystrom 1 0-0 2; Derus 5 5-8 16; Watts 3 0-0 7; Penney 8 2-3 18 Totals 17 7-11 43.

Lake Park -- Perry 5 1-3 15; Goldsmith 2 0-0 4; Myers 1 0-0 2; Czaja 1 0-0 2; Sgarbossa 5 1-1 13; Harrington 1 0-0 2; Montiel 6 3-4 15; Burzawa 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 5-8 55.

Rock.Lutheran 6 10 19 8 --43

Lake Park 23 9 14 9 --55

3-point baskets: RL: Derus, Watts. LP: Perry 4, Sgarbossa 2. Fouled out: None.

Notre Dame 61, Hinsdale Central 40

Notre Dame -- D'Amico 7 1-3 17; Soyles 4 4-4 12; DeFranzen 0 1-2 1; Lynch 1 1-2 4; Bergstrom 2 0-0 4; Lestand 5 4-5 18; Pitt 1 0-0 2; Kilfoy 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 11-16 61.

Hinsdale Central -- Northey 2 0-0 6; Quast 1 0-2 2; St. John 3 1-2 8; Isaacson 5 0-0 12; Nelson 2 3-4 7; Sessa 1 2-2 4; Willman 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 7-13 40.

Notre Dame 15 17 13 15 --61

Hinsdale Cent. 8 10 11 11 --40

3-point baskets: ND: D'Amico 2, Lynch, Lestand 4, Kilfoy. HC: Northey 2, Isaacson 2. Fouled out: None.

Timothy Christian 63, Illiana Christian 32

Illiana Christian -- VanDruene 1 0-0 2; Foster 2 1-2 7; Vanessen 6 0-2 13; Williams 2 0-0 4; Spoelman 2 0-0 6; Totals 13 1-4 32.

Timothy Christian -- Vos 3 5-7 11; Baldridge 3 0-0 7; Orange 4 0-2 8; Marinkovich 1 0-0 3; Harris 3 0-0 7; Owens 4 1-2 9; Johnson 0 4-4 ; Jones 1 0-0 2; VanderWal 4 0-0 10; Keizer 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 10-15 63.

Illiana Christian 7 5 8 12 --32

Timothy Christ. 13 14 24 12 --63

3-point baskets: IC: Foster 2, Vanessen, Spoelman 2. TC: Baldridge, Marinkovich, Harris, VanderWal 2. Fouled out: None.

Wheaton Warrenville South Chrohns & Colitis Event

Benet 51, Wheaton North 47

Benet -- Reid 3 5-8 11, Van Eekeren 1 5-6 8, Hennessy 0 0-0 0, Prock 3 0-0 8, Snell 11 1-3 23, Coffey 0 1-2 1, Gillespie 0 0-0 0, Golden 0 0-0 0, Nolan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 12-19 51.

Wheaton North -- Wilson 3 2-2 10, Bonga 2 2-2 6, Lorentsen 2 0-0 6, Horner 5 3-3 15, Mueller 0 3-4 3, Halstead 2 0-0 4, Cascella 1 0-0 3, Haake 0 0-0 0, Gibbons 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-11 47.

Benet 12 4 15 10 --51

Wheaton North 7 11 13 16 --47

3-point baskets: B: Prock 2, VanEekeren. WN: Wilson 2, Lorentsen 2, Horner 2, Cascella. Fouled out: None.

Wheaton Warrenville South 38, Riverside-Brookfield 35

Riverside-Brookfield -- Gaynor 1 0-0 3; Zilinskas 5 0-0 12; Hanley 2 1-1 5; Stivers 1 0-0 2; Schoditsch 3 0-0 7; Meehan 1 0-0 2; Truman 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 1-1 34.

WW South -- Bastian 4 2-2 13; P.Brown 2 1-2 5; Fawcett 3 0-2 6; Kim 1 1-4 3; J.Brown 4 2-2 12. Totals 14 6-12 38.

Riverside-Brk. 11 15 5 4 --35

WW South 10 9 9 10 --38

3-point baskets: RB: Gaynor, Zilinskas 2, Schodtisch. WWS: Bastian 3, J.Brown. Fouled out: None.

York 38, Naperville North 22

Naperville North -- Johnson 2 2-2 7, Thompson 0 2-2 2, Imhoff 0 0-2 0, Williams 2 2-3 7, Barry 2 1-2 6, Kim 0 0-0 0, Krebs 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 7-11 22.

York -- Shockey 3 4-5 11, Brandolino 2 0-0 5, Grace 1 2-2 4, Hesch 4 3-4 12, Glavan 3 0-1 6, Harrison 0 0-0 0, Rohde 0 0-0 0, Malaga 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-12 38.

Naperville North 6 6 4 6 --22

York 13 7 12 6 --38

3-point baskets: NN: Johnson, Williams, Barry. Y: Shockey, Brandolino, Hesch. Fouled out: None.

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Carmel 38, Glenbard West 30

Kaneland 38, Metea Valley 30

Addison Trail 39, Hinsdale South 25

Addison Trail -- Johnson 4 2-7 10, Koulogeorgas 1 0-0 2, Severino 3 0-2 6, Velez 3 1-2 7, Nasti 0 2-2 2, Birmingham 4 2-2 12, Obrzut 0 0-0 0, Ruffolo 0 0-0 0, Bielanski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 7-15 39.

Hinsdale South -- Urbanski 1 0-0 2, Washington 3 1-2 10, Adams 1 1-2 4, Davis 2 1-2 5, Useini 0 0-0 0, Pantoni 0 0-0 0, Vasilevski 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0, Gamboa 2 0-0 4. Totals: 9 3-6 25.

Addison Trail 10 4 18 7 --39

Hinsdale South 3 7 10 5 --25

3-point baskets: AT: Birmingham 2. HS: Washington 3, Adams. Fouled out: HS: Adams.

Geneva 63, Wheaton Warrenville South 38

WW South -- McCoyd 2 0-0 4; Bales 1 2-4 4; Showman 3 0-0 6; Shaughnessy 3 0-0 8; Maher 2 0-1 4; Huntzinger 3 3-4 9; Kratz 0 3-5 3. Totals 14 8-14 38.

Geneva -- Palmer 5 1-2 12; Hinchman 1 0-0 2; Wrobel 1 0-0 3; Arni 3 1-2 8 Montgomery 2 0-0 5; Blackmore 8 3-5 23; Kornak 1 0-1 3; Rasmussen 2 0-0 5; Harkleroad 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 5-10 63.

WW South 12 11 5 10 --38

Geneva 18 19 15 11 --63

3-point baskets: WWS: Shaughnessy. G: Palmer, Wrobel, Arni, Montgomery, Blackmore 4, Kornak, Rasmussen. Fouled out: None.

Lisle 53, Hinckley-Big Rock

Hinckley-Big Rock -- Prellberg 3 0-2 8; Wackerlin 1 0-0 2; Seaney 1 0-1 2; King 1 0-0 2; Razouwan 1 0-0 2; Zabel 3 2-2 8. Totals 10 2-5 24.

Lisle -- Webb 6 0-0 13; Klein 3 0-0 8; Gentz 1 0-0 3; Casmer 4 0-0 8; Allen 1 2-4 4; Kane 3 0-0 6; Russell 1 0-0 2; Johnston 1 0-0 2; Rossin 3 0-0 7. Totals 23 2-4 53.

Hinckley-Big Rock 8 3 2 9 --24

Lisle 23 23 6 2 --53

3-point baskets: HBR: Prellberg 2. L: Webb, Klein 2, Gentz, Rossin. Fouled out: None.

Montini 41, Maine West 40

Montini -- Sullivan 5 0-0 12; Prochaska 1 1-2 4; Charles 2 0-0 4; Thomas 3 1-2 7; Giordano 0 2-3 2; Thornton 3 4-4 10; Saracco 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 8-11 41.

Maine West -- VanFleet 2 8-10 12; Riedl 2 3-5 7; Albo 2 0-0 4; Dugalic 6 5-6 17. Totals 12 16 21 40.

Montini 8 15 13 5 --41

Maine West 14 7 13 6 --40

3-point baskets: Mon: Sullivan 2, Prochaska. Fouled out: MW: VanFleet.

St. Charles Edast 44, Glenbard North 29

St. Charles East -- Griffin 3 2-2 8; Kortan 2 1-2 5; Kiefer 2 5-6 10; Brown 4 0-2 8; Schmidt 1 1-2 3; Yakey 4 0-0 10. Totals 16 9-14 44.

Glenbard North -- Corona 0 3-5 3; Havard 2 0-0 5; Kulig 3 2-4 8; Lebron 1 0-0 2; Pedraza 1 0-0 3; King 2 1-2 6; Rustford 0 2-2 2. Totals 9 8-13 29.

St. Charles East 14 5 8 17 --44

Glenbard North 8 8 8 5 --29

3-point baskets: SCE: Kiefer, Yakey. GN: Havard, Pedraza, King. Fouled out: None.

St. Charles North 46, Wheaton North 37

St. Charles North -- Chanthakoury 2 2-2 7; Hughes 3 2-2 10; M.Klug 1 0-0 2; Pellegrino 2 0-0 6; Settelmyer 4 0-0 9; Navara 3 1-2 7; Saltsman 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 5-6 46.

Wheaton North -- Simon 5 0-0 11; Gaither 4 0-0 8; Hubbard 3 0-0 8; Brady 1 1-2 3; Hyde 2 0-0 5; Kocher 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 1-2 37.

St. Charles North 13 12 11 10 --46

Wheaton North 9 6 12 10 --37

3-point baskets: SCN: Chanthaboury, Hughes 2, Pellegrini 2, Settelmyer, Saltsman. WN: Simon, Hubbard, Hyde. Fouled out: None.


St. Francis 59, St. edward 41

St. Francis -- Cooney 0 2-2 2; Chaparro 3 9-13 15; Petranek 1 0-0 2; DeCraene 2 2-3 6; Bruce 1 0-0 3; Sullivan 1 4-4 7; Culver 7 4-4 19; Fasana 0 0-2 0; Grivetti 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 22-30 59.

St. Edward -- Biggins 3 6-9 12; Castro 1 3-6 5; Ellsworth 1 3-4 5; Alfaro 1 0-0 2; Franco 3 0-1 7; O'Neill 0 0-2 0; Schueler 1 0-0 2; Ottinger 2 3-3 8. Totals 12 15-25 41.

St. Francis 14 12 16 17 --59

St. Edward 10 14 12 5 --41

3-point baskets: SF: Bruce, Sullivan, Culver. SE: Franco, Ottinger. Fouled out: None.

Waubonsie Valley 58, East Aurora 41

Waubonsie Valley -- Banks 3 0-0 8; Melton 6 0-0 12; Curry 3 1-1 9; Williams 1 1-1 3; Berkompas 6 1-2 15; Westbrook 3 3 0-1 6; McKnight 2 0-1 4. Totals 27 3-6 57.

Waubonsie Vall. 13 21 13 11 --58

East Aurora 11 6 7 17 --41

3-point baskets: WV: Banks 2, Curry 2, Berkompas 2. Fouled out: WV: None.

Willowbrook 68, Leyden 41

Willowbrook -- Spada 2 1-2 5; Knudtson 2 2-4 8; Herron 9 4-6 23; Sobieszcyk 3 2-2 10; Dasbach 4 4-8 12; Lewis 2 0-0 4; Richey 2 0-0 4; Monday 1 0-1 2. Totals 25 13-25 68.

Leyden -- Colmenares 8 10-12 12; Abdunes 3 1-2 8; Cisneros 1 0-0 2; Frias 3 5-6 11; Harris 1 0-0 2; Muenster 1 2-2 4; Ferrici 0 1-2 1; Toral 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 20-26 41.

Willowbrook 20 20 14 14 --68

Leyden 10 17 5 9 --41

3-point baskets: W: Knudtson 2, Herron, Sobieszcyk 2. L: Abdunes. Fouled out: None.

York 58, Hinsdale Central 40

York -- Fuglsang 3 0-1 6; Kluth 2 0-0 6; Molis 5 1-1 11; Schwartz 5 0-0 15; Schoonveld 1 0-0 3; Krissinger 5 3-5 13; Kjome 0 2-4 2. Totals 21 6-11 58.

Hinsdale Central -- Cernugel 8 1-2 20; Randle 0 0-1 0; Sarros 2 3-6 7; Butler 1 0-0 3; Howe 0 0-2 0; Monyek 3 2-4 8; Amegadjie 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 6-15 40.

York 17 17 9 15 --58

Hinsdale Cent. 14 7 3 16 --40

3-point baskets: Y: Kluth 2, Schwartz 5, Schoonveld. HC: Cernugel 3, Butler. Fouled out: Y: Kjome.

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Naperville Central 48, Oswego 22

106: Olson (NC) f. Goddard (O) 2:28; 113: Porter (NC) f. O'Mear (O) 2:22; 120: Driessens (NC) d. Oswego by forfeit; 126: Jones (NC) f. Torza (O) 1:36; 132: Cooperkawa (NC) d. Barron (O) 5-0; 138: Sato (O) f. Esporlas (NC) 3:33; 145: Torza (O) d. Pendolino (NC) 10-5; 152: Silva 9NC) d. Johnson (O) 10-4; 160: King (NC) f. Ibarra (O) 5:49; 170: Pradel (O) d. Roth (NC) 5-1; 182: Rivera (NC) d. Oswego by forfeit; 195: Griffin (O) md. Longmire (NC) 12-2; 220: Eklou (NC) f. Gonzalaez (O) 1:45; 285: Flores (O) f. Enfield (NC) 0:12.

At Plainfield Central Quad

Huntley 47, Downers Grove South 28

106: Callaghan (DGS) p. Rogala 2:36; 113: Jensen (H) p. Davis 3:37; 120: Swan (DGS) p. Henkle 3:42; 126: Nugent (DGS) d. Le 15-0; 132: Spencer (H) d. Straus 18-3; 138: Lira (H) p. Liaromatos 3:35; 145: Jakowitsch (H) p. Casella 3:05; 152: Sobrepena (H) d. Sayyea 11-2; 160: Miranda (H) p. Schuessler 1:40; 170: Major (DGS) d. Ru. Hunkins; 182: Ferrante (H) p. Davison 0:49; 195: Ry. Hunkins (H) d. Ganter 11-4; 220: Richardson (DGS) p. Cornett 5:29; 285: Burba (H) p. Marten 1:12.

Glenbard North 35, Huntley 27

106: Woo (GN) d. Rogala; 113: Jensen (H) d. Edwards 12-1; 120: Schuelke (GN) d. Henkle 13-2; 126: Allen (GN) d. Le; 132: Spencer (H) d. Chi 3-2 (2OT); 138: Lira (H) d. Curron 13-3; 145: Jakowitsch (H) d. Barracen 17-4; 152: Kradle (GN) p. Sobrepena 3:10; 160: Dertz (GN) d. Miranda 11-9; 170: Ru. Hunkins (H) p. Corey 3:25; 182: Ferrante (H) won by fft.; 195: Smiley (GN) d. Ry. Hunkins 9-7; 220: Ruiz (GN) p. Cornett 1:17; 285: Robertson (GN) d. Burbs 3-0.

Girls gymnastics

Saturday's results

Team results

Prairie Ridge co-op 144.45, New Trier 142.95, Glenbard West 141.25, Mundelein 140.2, Lincoln-Way co-op 139.75, Fremd 138.6, Downers Grove co-op 136.2, Conant 133.9, Glenbrook North 133.0, Hersey 128.8, Geneva 124.85, Oconomowoc, Wisc. 118.6

Individual results

Vault -- Hallsten (PR) 9.7; Kmak (LW) 9.55; Willis (PR) 9.5; Riley (PR) 9.5; Magel (PR) 9.5.

Uneven bars -- Hallsten (PR) 9.6; Magel (PR) 9.6; Murdock (NT) 9.45; Zun (NT) 9.4.

Balance beam -- Diab (GW) 9.3; Kaminski (Con) 9.3; Hallin (Mun) 9.2; Willis (PR) 9.15.

Floor exercise -- Diab (GW) 9.4; Hallsten (PR) 9.35; Faouaz (Con) 9.3.

College football

Saturday's results

College of DuPage 14, Itasca 0

Itasca 0 0 0 0 --0

College of DuP. 0 7 0 7 --14

COD SCORING PLAYS

COD -- Little 45 run (Nartey kick)

COD -- Hill 15 run (Nartey kick)

ICC COD

First downs 16 11

Yards rushing 130 280

Yards passing 133 55

Total yards 263 335

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 14-29-2 4-13-1

Punts 5-98 2-78

Fumbles-lost 1-0 4-3

Penalties-yards 6-40 9-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): ICC: Booker 18-100; Gavin 6-14; Hokkanen 2-8; Brooks 2-4; Studivant 2-4. COD: Hill 13-119; Little 6-96; Smith 9-35; Vatter 2-15; Nwokenkwo 5-15

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): ICC: Hokkanen 14-29-133-2. COD: Vatter 4-10-55-1; Little 0-3-0-0

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): ICC: Downs 5-75; Brooks 4-15; Booker 2-7; Scott 1-16; O'Hara 1-15; Woods 1-5. COD: Thaxton 2-30; Benson 1-15; Mendoza 1-10

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): ICC: West 5-98-19.5. COD: Vatter 2-78-39

INTERCEPTIONS: ICC: Buchanan

North Central 31, Delaware Valley 14

Delaware Valley 0 0 14 0 --14

North Central 14 3 7 7 --31

SCORING PLAYS

NC -- Greenfield 1 run (Meyer kick).

NC -- Hardy 40 pass from Rutter (Meyer kick).

NC -- Meyer 22 field goal.

DV -- Norton 9 pass from Fontano (Restaino kick).

DV -- Allen 85 pass from Fontana (Restaino kick).

NC -- Kamienski 11 pass from Rutter (Meyer kick).

NC -- Greenfield 2 run (Meyer kick).

DV NC

First downs 16 24

Yards rushing 92 102

Yards passing 232 263

Total yards 324 365

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 21-37-1 23-33-1

Punts 4-39.5 3-49.3

Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-0

Penalties-yards 8-65 3-17

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): DV: Simmons 10-71; Nigro 5-20; Ennis 4-16; Fontana 4-(-15). NC: Greenfield 28-93; Hardy 1-5; Hill 4-5; Rutter 4-2; Team 1-(-3).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): DV: Fontana 21-*36-232-1; Davis 0-1-0-0. NC: Rutter 23-33-263-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): DV: Allen 6-155; Ennis 5-30; Simmons 2-12; Manigo 2-9; Nigro 2-8; Bohannan 1-19; Norton 1-9; Pauls 1-5; Dorsey 1-(-15). NC: Hardy 9-132; Kamienski 7-82; Greenfield 2-5; Rose 1-16; Metz 1-10; Williams 1-9; Blair 1-6; Hill 1-3.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): DV: Miller 4-158-39.5. NC: Rutter 3-148-49.3

INTERCEPTIONS: DV: Barrett. NC: Cremeens.

St. Johns 34, Wheaton 33

St. John's 14 7 0 13 --34

Wheaton 0 7 7 13 --33

SCORING PLAYS

SJ -- Alston 20 pass from Erdmann (Kummer kick).

SJ -- Patrick 69 pass from Erdmann (Kummer kick).

W -- Williams 11 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

SJ -- Alston 27 pass from Erdmann (Kummer kick).

W -- McJunkin 2 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

W -- Tucker 3 run (Bowes kick).

SJ -- Patrick 54 pass from Erdmann (kick blocked).

W -- Anthony 7 run (pass failed).

SJ -- Kemper 27 pass from Erdmann (Kummer kick).

W -- Hibben 1 run (kick failed).

SJ W

First downs 19 25

Yards passing 407 290

Yards rushing -8 165

Total yards 407 290

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 27-39-1 29-39-0

Punts 5-38.0 4-44.0

Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-2

Penalties-yards 2-30 6-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): SJ: Trost 4-4; Team 1-2; Barber 2-2; Erdmann 5-(-16). W: Williams 18-65; Watson 10-64; Anthony 7-20; Hibben 4-9; Smith 2-4; Tucker 1-3.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SJ: Erdmann 27-38-407-1; Hodge 0-1-0-0. W: Anthony 29-30-290-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SJ: Mohr 9-91; Alston 6-101; Patrick 4-146; Barber 4-18; Hodge 2-7; Kemper 1-27; Trost 1-17. W: Terrini 8-88; Nichols 8-81; Watson 5-55; Williams 3-14; Miller 2-27; Brink 1-14; Gehl 1-9; McJunkin 1-2.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SJ: Milz 5-190-38.0. W: Bickle 4-176-44.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: W: Kennedy.

Men's basketball

Saturday's results

Benedictine 74, Dominican 63

Dominican -- Smith 5 0-0 11; Guest 3 0-0 7; Echols 2 0-0 5; Handy 2 0-0 6; McDermott 2 0-0 5; Redfield 7 2-3 16; Anderson 3 0-0 4; LaVere 0 1-2 1. Totals 26 3-5 63.

Benedictine -- Bogus 2 0-0 4; Grygo 12 4-9 28; Kosich 3 0-0 8; Boatright 4 6-6 14; Ky.Graebner 4 3-5 12; Ke.Graebner 1 0-0 2; Hester 2 2-4 6. Totals 28 15-24 74.
Dominican 28 35 --63

Benedictine 39 35 --74

3-point baskets: D: Smith, Guest, Echols, Handy 2, McDermott, Anderson 2. B: Kosich 2, KyGraebner. Fouled out: None.

Wheaton 86, Millikin 53

Wheaton -- Alioth 3 2-2 8; Spencer 3 2-2 10; Uveges 4 1-1 9; Cruickshank 8 0-0 20; Adom 7 2-3 17; Williams 5 0-0 10; Hawkins 1 0-2 3; Considine 1 0-0 2; Lipscomb 2 0-0 4; Scott 1 1-1 3. Totals 35 8-11 86.

Millikin -- Laurence 1 2-2 4; Mitchell 3 3-4 10; Fisher 2 4-6 8; Stichnote 2 0-0 4; Jones 3 2-4 8; Burrows 2 1-2 6; Akinwumi 4 2-2 10; Joest 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 14-20 53.

Wheaton 33 53 --86

Millikin 2 31 --53

3-point baskets: W: Spencer 2, Cruickshank 4, Adom, Hawkins. M: Mitchell, Burrows, Joest. Fouled out: None.

Women's basketball

Saturday's results

Millikin 66, Wheaton 63 (OT)

Wheaton -- Frazier 5 3-4 13; Berg 1 0-0 2; Williams 5 5-10 17; Myroth 1 0-0 2; Demski 3 1-2 9; Madsen 3 2-2 10; Swider 0 4-4 4; Zeller 1 1-2 4; SanJule 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 16-24 63.

Millikin -- Hildebrand 7 4-4 18; Coffman 3 6-8 12; Staton 3 2-4 10; Fox 1 0-0 3; Anthony 3 0-0 6; Ratsch 5 1-1 11; Knopp 2 2-2 6. Totals 24 15-19 66.

Wheaton 21 13 4 16 9--63

Millikin 18 8 16 12 12--66

3-point baskets: W: Williams 2, Demski 2, Madsen 2, Zeller. M: Staton 2, Fox. Fouled out: W: Berg.

Benedicitne 73, Dominican 62

Dominican -- Ray 8 5-9 24; Burns 1 1-2 3; Huggans 3 2-2 8; Stafford 1 0-0 3; Hoskins 3 5-6 13; Markley 3 2-2 9; Currant 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 15-21 62.

Benedictine -- Fanning 4 5-8 13; Michalski 4 9-14 17; Piro 0 7-10 7; Gibler 4 10-11 19; Pitzer 3 5-6 12; Lake 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 36-49 73.

Dominican 19 25 11 7 --62

Benedictine 21 12 22 18 --73

3-point baskets: D: Ray 3, Stafford, Hoskins 2, Markley. B: Gibler, Pitzer, Lake. Fouled out: D: Burns, Hoskins, Currant. B: Michalski.

Upcoming events

Monday, December 9

Girls basketball

Addison Trail at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Steinmetz, 5 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.

Plainfield East at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.

Streator at Lisle, 6:45 p.m.

Westmont at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys bowling

Hinsdale South at Chicago Christian (Orland Park Bowl), 4:15 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Hinsdale Central (Suburbanite Bowl), 4 p.m.

Lyons at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park (Brunswick Roselle), 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Downers Grove North at Metea Valley (Fox Bowl), 4 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at New Trier (Classic Bowl), 4:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Lemont, 4:30 p.m.

Oswego East at Neuqua Valley (Parkside), 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Waubonsie Valley (Parkside), 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Morton at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.