Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Dec. 7

 
Updated 12/7/2019 10:48 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Aurora Christian tournament

Harvest Christian 53, Schaumburg Christian 37

Harvest Christian -- A.Nohava 1 1-6 3, Keeran 1 1-1 3, Boldog 0 0-0 0, Lambert 0 0-0 0, Ellett 9 2-5 23, G.Nohava 0 3-4 3, Griffith 0 1-2 1, Doby 1 0-0 2, Lothery 7 2-4 18. Totals 19 10-23 53.

Schaumburg Christian -- Onesimus 3 5-7 11, Paridas 0 0-0 0, Mayer 0 0-0 0, Devathala 2 3-4 8, Teodori 0 0-0 0, Adenekan 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 9 0-0 18. Totals 14 8-11 37.

3-point baskets: HCA: Ellett 3, Lothery 2; SCh: Devathala.

Fouled out: SCh: Onesimus

At Wheaton-Warrenville South

Schaumburg 48, Huntley 40

Huntley -- Mendoza 0 1-2 1, Vrugt 2 0-0 5, Ahmer 2 0-0 5, Sroka 5 0-1 13, French 0 0-0 0, Crosby 0 0-0 0, Verber 0 0-0 0, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Egekeze 6 3-5 16, DiFrancesca 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-8 40.

Schaumburg -- Bahn 0 0-0 0, Patterson 0 3-5 3, Karnik 0 0-0 0, Schoo 1 1-2 3, Sturino 1 0-0 3, Nicks 1 0-0 2, Brown 10 1-2 23, Cannella 0 0-0 0, Prowell 4 1-5 9. Totals 19 8-17 48.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Huntley 12 15 7 6 --40

Schaumburg 10 14 12 12 --48

3-point baskets: H: Vrugt, Ahmer, Sroka 3, Egekeze; S: Torosian, Sturino.

Fouled out: H: Mendoza.

Oher area results

buffalo grove 60, maine west 53

Maine West -- Collins 2 3-4 7, Peterson 4 5-6 15, Davis 0 0-2 0, Kentben 3 8-9 17, Glaister 1 0-0 3, Weide 1 0-0 3, Loss 2 1-2 7. Totals 13 17-23 53.

Buffalo Grove -- Fricke 0 0-0 0,Brunelli 5 0-1 13, Cole 5 1-1 13, Craft 4 5-6 14, Harris 2 1-1 6, T.Kipley 2 1-2 7, Solberg 0 0-0 0, S.Kipley 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 0-0 2, Genthner 1 0-0 3, Brosnahan 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 10-13 60.

Maine West 23 10 5 20 --53

Buffalo Grove 11 19 8 22 --60

3-point baskets: MW: Peterson 2, Kentgen 3, Glaister, Weide, Loss; BG: Brunelli 3, Cole 2, Craft, Harris T.Kipley 2, Genthner.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

fremd 64, warren 48

Fremd -- J.Schoffstall 5 7-11 18, Wexley 4 6-8 17, Wingen 1 1-2 3, Hopkins 2 0-2 4, Towns 5 1-2 12, Okammor 0 0-0 0, Nale 0 0-0 0, E.Schoffstall 1 0-0 2, Saxe 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 17-27 64.

Warren -- Subry 2 2-3 6, Dolan 1 2-2 5, Wolff 0 0-0 0, De La Cruz 7 0-0 14, Sarancic 5 2-7 12, Cartwright 0 1-5 1, Turner 0 10-12 10, Coleman 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 17-29 48.

Fremd 14 13 18 19 --64

Warren 5 8 14 21 --48

3-point baskets: F: Wexley 3, Beaupre 2, J.Schoffstall, Towns; W: Dolan.

prospect 56, lake forest 36

Prospect -- Woloch 7 5-5 20, Moeller 0 0-0 0, Mack 1 0-0 3, Carroll 2 0-0 5, Votzmeyer 0 0-0 0, Dini 0 0-0 0, Larsen 3 4-6 10, Shaw 3 0-0 9, Lombardo 4 0-0 9, Sagendorph 0 0-0 0, Barich 0 0-0 0, Zardzin 0 0-0 0, Lannert 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-11 56.

Lake Forest -- Novelli 0 0-0 0, Kaus 1 1-2 3, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Nowik 2 0-0 4, Brown 4 0-0 8, #12 1 0-0 2, Schabacker 1-2 1, Quail 0 0-0 0, Malloy 1 3-4 5, Levin 0 0-0 0, #30 2 0-0 4, Young 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 7-12 36.

Prospect 15 13 17 4 --56

Lake Forest 13 12 5 6 --36

3-point baskets: P: Woloch, Mack, Shaw 3, Lombardo; LF: Thomas.

Other scores

Leyden 61, Elk Grove 33

Boys swimming

Saturday's results

Stevenson invitational

team results

Gold: Stevenson 274, Lyons Twp. 200, Highland Park 182, Cary-Grove 149, Sandburg 121, Whitney Young 119, Warren 93, Fremd 91.

Green: Stevenson, Palatine, Libertyville, Mundelein, Homewood-Flossmoor, Larkin, McHenry, St. Patrick

individual results

200 Medley relay: Gold: 1. Highland Park 3:43.22, Green: 1. Palatine 3:51.81. 500 (50-100-150-200) free relay: Gold: 1. Stevenson 4:23.63; Green: 1. Stevenson 4:35.67, 2. Palatine 4:46.84. 400 IM relay: Gold: 1. Stevensn 3:54.81, 5. Fremd 4:04.21; Green: 1. Stevenson 4:06.14, 4. Palatine 4:22.97. 50 free: Gold: 1. Highland Park :21.32, 7. Fremd :23.76; Green: 1. Palatine :22.61. Diving: Gold: 1. Sandburg 380.00, 3. Fremd 302.35; Green: 1. Homewood-Flossmoor 411.70, 3. Palatine 286.30.350 (50-100-200) fly: Gold: 1. Cary-Grove 3:16.58; Green: 1. Palatine 3:31.03. 100 free (4x25) class relay: Gold: 1. Stevenson 41.70, 5. Fremd :44.29; Green: 1. Stevenson :43.96, 3. Palatine :47.52. 600 (3x200) free relay: Gold: 1. Stevenson 5:37.75; Green: 1. Palatine 5:54.64. 200 free relay: Gold: 1. Lyons 1:28.60, 6. Fremd 1:36.70; Green: 1. Stevenson 1:34.94, 3. Palatine 1:40.69. 350 (50-100-200) backstroke relay: Gold: 1. Stevenson 3:23.55, 5. Fremd 3:31.80; Green: 1. Palatine 3:40.83. 350 (50-100-200) breaststroke relay: Gold: 1. Highland Park 3;53.28, 4. Fremd 4:04.07; Green: 1. Palatine 4:01.04. 400 free relay: Gold: 1. Stevenson 3:17.32; Green: 1. Palatine 3:28.85.

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Grant quad

Barrington 51, Grant 21

106: Jones (B) p. Rogan 1:54; 113: Beers (B) d. Florez 8-0; 120: Chapa (B) t-fall Akers 3:57; 126: Lozos (G) p. Ohlrich 1:42; 132: Warmoski (G) won by fft.; 138: Fier (B) won by fft.;145: Cysewski (B) p. Berg 1:57; 152: Rinkenberger (G) d. Hennin 9-5; 160: Conway (B) p. Tregenza 0:34; 170: Rasmussen (B) p. Riggs 0:36; 182: Brown (G) d. Hartman 11-7; 195: Lehmann (B) p. Ortiz 3:52; 220: Gomez (G) d. Ramirez 10-4; 285: Shaaban (B) p. Gallagher 2:35.

Other scores:

Barrington 72, Waukegan 3

Barrington 48, Stevenson 17

Maine South quad

Antioch 39, Maine South 31

Maine South 48, Mundelein 22

Maine South 67, St. Patrick 5

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Fremd/Montini shootout

Montini 41, maine west 40

Montini -- Sullivan 5 0-0 8, Prochaska 1 1-2 4, Charles 3 0-0 4, Thomas 3 1-2 7, Giordano 0 2-3 2, Thornton 3 4-4 10, Saracco 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 8-11 41.

Maine West -- Gomez 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Rothweiler 0 0-0 0, VanFleet 2 8-10 12, Riedl 2 3-5 7, Albo 2 0-0 4, Dugalic 6 5-6 17. Totals 12 6-21 40.

Montini 8 15 13 5 --41

Maine West 14 7 13 6 --40

3-point baskets: M: Sullivan 2, Prochaska.

Fouled out: MW: VanFleet.

hersey 68, bartlett 59

Hersey -- Je.Carlquist 0 0-0 0, McGrath 7 1-2 16, Eidle 11 7-8 32, Larson 1 1-2 3, Jo.Carlquist 1 0-0 3, Kubsik 3 1-4 7, Fahey 1 5-6 7. Totals 23 15-22 68.

Bartlett -- Hudson 1 2-2 5, Sinclair 8 7-11 25, Hare 9 4-4 24, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Walker 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-17 59.

Hersey 19 15 21 13 --68

Bartlett 14 17 15 13 --59

3-point baskets: H: McGrath, Eidle 3; B: Davidson, Hudson, Sinclair 2, Hare 2.

Fouled out: B: Hudson.

crown point 59, fremd 43

Crown Point, IN -- Carrothers 8 6-6 23, Shaw 4 0-0 9, Santiago 1 2-4 5, A.Stoddard 5 4-5 19, L.Stoddard 0 3-6 3, Totals 18 15-21 59.

Fremd -- Klaczek 3 3-4 10, LaBarge 2 1-2 5, Montella 3 0-0 6, Burns 3 0-0 9, Hill 1 5-6 7, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Cochran 0 0-0 0, L.Prigge 0 2-2 2, Schmitt 1 0-0 2, Totals 14 11-14 43.

Crown Point 9 12 20 18 --59

Fremd 8 12 11 12 --43

3-point baskets: CP: Santiago, Carrothers, Shaw, A.Stoddard 3; F: Burns 3, Klaczek.

Fouled out: F: LaBarge.

Other area results

barrington 49, vernon hills 36

Vernon Hills -- Ziemk 2 0-0 4, Guillhaume 1 0-1 2, Brown 2 0-0 4, Singer 0 0-0 0, Woodrow 0 4-4 4, Jarrell 3 4-5 10, Burning 1 0-0 2, Cieslinski 1 0-2 3, Shores 1 1-2 3, Koepke 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 9-14 36.

Barrington -- Goetze 1 0-0 2, Funk 0 0-0 0, Stagnito 0 2-2 2, Tomczyk 0 0-2 0, Mahlum 4 5-7 13, Swanson 5 1-1 12, Thompson 8 5-6 21, Faulkner 0 0-1 0. Totals 18 13-19 49.

Vernon Hills 12 6 10 8 --36

Barrington 10 11 15 14 --49

3-point baskets: B: Swanson; VH: Cieslinski.

south elgin 64, schaumburg 52

Schaumburg -- Smith 1 2-2 4, Raupp 5 0-0 12, Williams 2 0-0 4, Torosian 2 0-0 4, Vodicka 1 0-0 2, Orozco 6 11-12 24, Drs 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 13-14 52.

South Elgin -- Wilson 0 0-0 0, Winterhalder 8 1-1 21, Croft 4 6-6 15, Yang 2 3-5 7, Waichunas 4 0-0 10, Molidor 0 2-2 2, McClure 4 0-0 9. Totals 22 12-14 64.

Schaumburg 2 15 15 20 --52

South Elgin 15 18 14 17 --64

3-point baskets: SE: Winterhalder 4, Croft, McClure; S: Raupp 2, Orozco.

Fouled out: SE: Wilson.

Stevenson 64, Elk Grove 40

Elk Grove -- Murphy 3 4-4 12, Duckmann 2 0-0 4, Joshi 1 1-2 3, Gryzik 2 0-0 4, Ingebrigtsen 2 0-0 4, O.Masnica 1 0-0 3, J.Masnica 0 0-0 0, Trausch 5 0-3 10. Totals 16 5-9 40.

Stevenson -- Ware 1 0-0 2, Kolz 2 0-0 4, Sawyer 9 3-5 23, Bardic 4 1-2 11, A.King 7 2-4 17, C.King 0 0-0 0, Lichtenstein 0 1-2 1, Potocki 1 0-0 2, Wicklund 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 7-13 64.

Elk Grove 12 9 10 9 --40

Stevenson 18 18 15 13 --64

3-point baskets: S: Sawyer 2, Bardic 2, A.King; EG: Murphy 2, O.Masnica.

willowbrook 68, leyden 41

Leyden -- Colmenares 1 10-12 12, Abdunes 3 1-2 8, Cisnaros 1 0-0 2, Frias 3 5-6 11, Harris 1 0-0 2, Muenster 1 2-2 4, Ferrici 0 1-2 1, Toral 0 1-2 1, Ruia 0 0-1 0. Totals 10 2-26 41.

Willowbrook -- Spada 2 1-2 5, Knudtson 2 2-4 8, Herron 9 4-6 23, Sobieszcyk 3 2-2 10, Dasbach 4 4-8 12, Lewis 2 0-0 4, Richey 2 0-0 4, Guthrie 0 0-2 0, Monday 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 13-25 68.

Leyden 10 17 5 9 --41

Willowbrook 20 20 14 14 --68

3-point baskets: L: Abdunes; W: Herron, Sobieszcyk 2.

christian liberty 56, lake forest acad. 31

Christian Liberty -- Law 6 3-4 15, Ng 6 0-1 15, Castro 2 0-0 5, Wolke 5 2-3 15, Mateo 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 5-8 56.

Christian Liberty 17 10 14 15 --56

Lake Forest Acad. 8 4 13 6 --31

3-point baskets: CLA: Ng 3, Wolke 3, Castro.

Other scores

Cary-Grove 33, Conant 24

Girls gymnastics

Saturday's results

Glenbard West invitational

team results

Prairie Ridge co-op 144.45, New Trier 142.95, Glenbard West 141.25, Mundelein 140.2, Lincoln-Way co-op 139.75, Fremd 138.6, Downers Grove co-op 136.2, Conant 133.9, Glenbrook North 133.0, Hersey 128.8, Geneva 124.85, Oconomowoc,Wisc. 118.6.

individual results

Vault -- 1. Hallsten (PR) 9.7, 2. Kmak (LW) 9.55, 3. Willis (PR) 9.5. Uneven bars -- 1. Hallsten (PR) 9.6, 2. Magel (PR) 9.6, 3. Murdock (NT) 9.45. Balance beam -- 1. Diab (GbdW) 9.3, 2. Kaminski (Con) 9.3, 3. Hallin (Mun) 9.2. Floor exercise -- 1. Diab (GbdW) 9.4, 2. Hallsten (PR) 9.35, 3. Faouaz (Con) 9.3.

Upcoming events

Monday, december 9

Boys basketball

Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Hoffman Estates at Glenbard North, 4:45 p.m.

IMSA at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

tuesday, december 10

Boys basketball

Elk Grove at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Conant, 7:30 P.m.

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

IMSA at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Maine East at New Trier, 6:30 p.m.

Maine South at Nazareth, 7 p.m.

Niles West at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Addison Trail, Willowbrook at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Lane Tech vs. Hersey, 5 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Leyden at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lake Zurich shootout

Buffalo Grove vs. Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m. (Main Gym)

Lake Park vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Tonelli)

Hampshire vs. Lake Zurich, 5 p.m. (Field House)

Lake Forest vs. St. Charles North, 6 p.m. (Main Gym)

Wheaton North vs, Barrington, 6:15 p.m. (Tonelli)

Libertyville vs. Montini, 6:30 p.m. (Field House)

Nazareth Acad. vs. Carmel, 7:30 p.m. (Main Gym)

Plainfield Central vs. Rolling Meadows, 7:45 p.m. (Tonelli)

Mother McAuley vs. Fremd, 8 p.m. (Field House)

Other games

Highland Park at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.

Morton at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Morton at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)

wednesday, december 11

Boys swimming

St. Viator invitational (Huntley, Jacobs, Notre Dame, Prospect, St. Francis), 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine East, 7:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, december 12

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m,

Leyden at Proviso West, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 3:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.

FRIday, december 13

Boys basketball

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Niles North at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Elk Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Maine East tri meet, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Barrington at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Nazareth, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest, 5:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Glenbrook North invitational (Maine West, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling) 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, december 14

Boys basketball

Mt. Carmel shootout (Schaumburg), TBD

Christian Liberty at Illinois Christian, 2 p.m.

Hersey at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Maine West at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington relays (Fremd, St Viator), D-9:30 a.m./S-1:30 p.m.

Elk Grove invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Maine West, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 10 a.m.

Glenbrook North invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Leyden, Maine East, 4 others), 9 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine South, 7 others), 10 a.m. (at EG pool)

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove invitational (Elk Grove, Palatine, Schaumburg, 12 others), 9 a.m.

Downers Grove invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Maine West, Wheeling, 9 others), 8:30 a.m.

Maine East quad, 9 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Fremd, Hersey, 14 others), 9 a.m.

Leyden at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.

Maine South at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

McHenry invitational (Hoffman Estates, 13 others), 10:30 a.m.

Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.

Fremd at Benet, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.

Hersey at New Trier, 3:30 p.m.

Leyden at Deerfield, 2:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.

Plainfield North invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)

Streamwood invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Leyden, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Conant invitational (Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Schaumburg, 7 others), 10 a.m.

Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.