Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Dec. 6

 
Updated 12/6/2019 11:42 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic

Aurora Central Catholic 62, Joliet Catholic 55

Aurora Christian 77, St. Edward vs. Aurora Christian 49

St. Edward -- Pomeroy 0 3-4 3, Godfrey 0 1-2 1, McGuire 6 2-5 16, Oquendo 4 2-2 11, Sajtar 2 0-1 4, Breier 3 0-0 9, Franklin 1 0-0 2, Fazel 0 0-0 0, Zielinski. 1 0-0 3 Totals 17 8-14 49.

Aurora Christian -- DenHartog 0 0-0 0, Davis 13 8-12 34, Olsen 1 0-0 2, New 8 0-0 18, Sisko 4 0-3 8, Woodfork 1 0-0 2, Walker 4 0-0 10, Smoot 1 0-0 2, Watts 0 0-0 0, Ragatz 1 0-0 3. Totals 33 8-15 77.

St. Edward 5 20 17 7 --49

Aurora Christian 19 24 19 15 --77

3-point baskets: SE -- Breir 3, McGuire 2, Oquendo; AC -- New 2, Walker 2, Ragatz.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Others

East Aurora 73, Elgin 66

Cary-Grove 63, Huntley 53

Kaneland 56, Rochelle 46

DePaul Prep 66, Marmion 32

St. Charles North 50, Wheaton North 45

Glenbard East 92, Streamwood at Glenbard East 62

Oswego 52, West Aurora 49

Northridge Prep 69, Westminster Christian 20

Geneva 51, Wheaton Warrenville South 41

Wheaton Warrenville South -- Algawerash 1 2-2 5, Brown 2 0-0 5, Fawcett 8 2-3 20, Haw 3 0-0 8, Micah 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 4-5 41.

Geneva -- McNeive 0 1-2 1, Valentine 5 4-7 18, Johnson 3 1-3, 7, Preston 5 4-5 14, Fuzak 2 0-2 6, Suger 1 0-0 3, Wrenn 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 10-19 51.

Wheaton Warrenville South 13 13 11 4 --41

Geneva 18 11 7 15 --51

3-point baskets: WWS -- Fawcett 2, Haw 2, Algawerash, Brown, Micah; G -- Valentine 4, Fuzak 2, Sugar.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lake Park 58, Batavia 48

Batavia -- Ivan 1 2-4 4, Cooper 0 2-2 2, Neibch 6 0-0 18, Tousana 1 0-0 2, Fehrenbacher 2 0-0 5, Grimm 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 7-7 11, Cheany 2 0-0 4, Cootello 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 11-13 58.

Lake Park -- Perry 11 44-6 7, T. Czaja 0 0-0 0, Goldsmith 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-0 0, Myers 0 0-0 0, J. Czaja 4 5-6 16, Scarbossa 5 1-1 12, Hardison 0 0-0 0, Richmond 0 0-0 0, Harrington 4 0-0 9, Montiel 5 2-2 14, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Burzawa 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-15 58.

Batavia 10 16 7 15 --48

Lake Park 13 13 17 15 --58

3-point baskets: B -- Neibch 6, Tousana, Fehrenbacher; LP -- J. Czaja 3. Montiel 2, Perry, Scarbossa, Harrington.

St. Charles East 74, Glenbard North 58

St. Charles East -- Cravin 0 0-0 0, Mosial 1 0-0 2, Mathony 3 0-0 7, Risberg 1 0-0 2, Settle 3 1-1 7, Ditsworth 6 2-5 15, Clayborn 0 0-0 0, Bredigan 3 0-0 8, S. Sullivan 7 0-0 18, Clodi 2 1-2 5, A. Sullivan 2 0-1 4, Monkomoyer 2 0-1 4, Masup 0 2-2 2. Totals 30 6-12 74.

Glenbard North -- Hills 0 6-6 6, Cusumano 1 0-0 2, Murray 3 4-5 12, Abushanab 1 1-3 3, Van Poucke 0 0-0 0, Bowser 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Pamfilo 4 2-5 10, Laherty 2 3-4 7, Bonnema 5 3-4 14, Cicero 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 19-27 58.

St. Charles East 29 13 17 13 --74

Glenbard North 15 14 12 17 --58

3-point baskets: SCE -- S. Sullivan 4, Bredigan 2, Mathony, Ditsworth; GN -- Murray 2, Bonnema.

Fouled out: SCE -- Monkomoyer.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

East Aurora 65, Elgin 22

West Aurora 52, Oswego 43

Dundee-Crown 63, Prairie Ridge 33

McHenry 60, Jacobs 50

Bartlett 58, West Chicago 24

Kaneland 37, Ottawa 24

Ottawa -- Marvel 3 2-2 9, Stevenson 2 0-0 4, Waddell 1 0-0 3. Totals 6 2-2 24.

Kaneland -- Saltijeral 0 0-0 0, Stoker 0 0-2 0, Marshall 1 0-0 2, Carlson 1 1-2 3, Schueler 0 1-3 1, K. Noel 0 2-2 2, Janacek 0 0-0 0, M. Noel 0 0-0 0, Modaff 5 0-0 10, Crimmins 0 0-0 0, Holubecki 5 2-2 12, Sheehan 2 3-4 7, Elliott 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-15 37.

Ottawa 2 6 9 7 --24

Kaneland 13 8 12 4 --37

3-point baskets: O -- Marvel, Waddell.

CL South 58, Hampshire 51

CL South -- Schoen 3 3-6 10, Swartz 4 3-3 11, Rich 3 4-8 11, Sevich 3 2-4 11, Kuffel 2 3-4 7, Scharrenburg 4 0-1 8. Totals 20 15-26 58.

Hampshire -- Del Re 5 0-1 12, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Tiongco 1 0-0 2, Bannerman 11 5-6 29, Cork 2 1-2 3, Lambert 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 6-10 51.

CL South 20 7 4 27 --58

Hampshire 14 11 3 23 --51

3-point baskets: CLS -- Schoen, Rich, Sevich 3; H -- Del Re 2, Bannerman 2, Cork.

South Elgin 76, Larkin 36

Larkin -- Holloway 0 0-0 0, Newman 1 1-2 3, Deleon 2 0-0 4, Acosta 0 0-0 0, Young 1 1-2 3, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 1-2 5, Dixon 2 4-4 9, Leach 0 0-0 0, Garcia 2 0-0 4, Johnson 3 2-4 8. Totals 13 9-14 36.

South Elgin -- Tolentino 1 0-0 3, Yambo 0 0-0 0, Meinicke 2 0-0 4, Wilson 1 1-1 3, Winterhalder 8 0-0 20, Croft 5 0-0 11, Yang 2 3-3 7, Waichunas 1 2-2 4, Spantiko 0 0-0 0, Molidor 2 0-0 5, McClure 7 1-2 18, Kucharski 0 1-2 1, BonGioVanni 0 0-0 0, Trejo 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 8-10 76.

Larkin 9 12 11 4 --36

South Elgin 31 15 19 11 --76

3-point baskets: L -- Dixon; SE -- Tolentino, Winterhalder 4, Croft, Molidor, McClure 3.

Burlington Central 53, Crystal Lake Central 29

Burlington Central -- Wells 5 3-4 13, DuVal 1 0-0 3, Kollhoff 1 2-2 5, Lewis 0 2-4 2, Knief 0 0-0 0, Lichner 1 0-0 2, Moretti 5 0-0 15, Menke 2 0-0 4, Carani 0 0-0 0 ,Gardner 2 0-0 4, Schmidt 2 0-0 5. Totals 19 7-10 53.

Crystal Lake Central -- Nacpil 0 0-0 0, Ryan 4 4-6 12, L. Fier 0 0-0 0, Keller 3 2-3 8, Brickey 0 2-2 2, J. Fier 4 0-2 9, Arndt 0 0-0 0, Penza 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-13 29.

Burlington Central 23 14 11 5 --53

CL Central 9 7 5 8 --29

3-point baskets: BC -- DuVal, Kollhoff, Moretti 5, Schmidt; CLC -- J. Fier.

Huntley 42, Cary-Grove 36

Cary-Grove -- Passaglia 2 0-0 4, Clarke 0 0-0 0, Hoscheit 0 3-4 3, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Lukowski 3 12-14 19, Kurth 4 0-0 10, Getner 0 0-0 0, Larry 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 15-18 36.

Huntley -- Novak 1 0-0 2, Guazzo 1 0-1 2, Wash 1 2-3 4, Nwogu 9 0-2 18, Seng 0 1-2 1, Ozzauto 2 0-0 4, Krich 0 0-0 0, Flaherty 5 0-0 11. Totals 19 3-8 42.

Cary-Grove 7 12 8 5 --36

Huntley 15 10 9 8 --42

3-point baskets: C-G -- Kurth 2, Lukowski; H -- Flaherty.

Wrestling

Friday's results

Huntley 56, Cary-Grove 13

106: R. Gruen (CG) d. Rogala (H) 5-4; 113: Jensen (H) won by fft.; 120: Henkle (H) p. Immer (CG) 4:29; 126: Suyko (CG) d. Le (H) 11-2; 132: Spencer (H) d. C. Gruen (CG) 8-3; 138: Lira (H) p. Beeman (CG) 0:18; 145: Jakowitsch (H) d. Vincent (CG) 18-3; 152: Sobrepena (H) p. Simpson (CG) 1:54; 160: Coleman (H) p. Guerentz (CG) 3:28; 170: Garske (H) p. Mueller (CG) 1:08; 182: Hunkins (H) won by fft.; 195: Cerny (H) won by fft.; 220: Swanson (CG) p. Cornett (H) 2:17; 285: Burba (H) p. Beeksman (CG) 1:21.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic

Games at 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30

Others

Batavia at Downers Grove North - Chrohns And Colitis Awareness Event, 3 p.m.

Burlington Central at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Huntley vs. Schaumburg at Wheaton Warrenville South Shootout, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

South Elgin at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.


Proviso West at West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at St. Bede, 2:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Hersey - Fremd Shootout, 11 a.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.

Conant at Cary-Grove, 3 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Stockton at Fremd Invite, 2:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Metea Valley, 3 p.m.

Schaumburg at South Elgin, 3:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Christian at Plainfield South Mega Quad, 9 a.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard West, Hersey, Jacobs, Joliet West Quad, 9 a.m.

Batavia at Carl Sandburg Quad, 10 a.m.

Burlington Central at Sycamore Quad, 10 a.m.

CL South at Leyden, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Plainfield North Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Hampshire at Richmond-Burton Tom DuBois Classic, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Plainfield Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.

Marmion at Mt. Carmel Invite, 9 a.m.

Larkin at Streamwood Triple Duals, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Fenton Weiss Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East, West Aurora at West Aurora Mega Dual, 9 a.m.

Kaneland, St. Charles North at Rockford East Invite, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Naperville North Quad, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

St. Charles North at Metea Valley, 10 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Glrnbard West Invite, 10 a.m.

Boys bowling

St. Edward at Knight Invite, 11 a.m.

Streamwood at Vernon Hills, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown Charger Scramble , 9 a.m.

South Elgin at DeKalb Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Jefferson Invite, 8 a.m.

Monday, Dec. 9

Boys basketball

Westminster Christian at Trinity Oaks, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Westmont at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Boys bowling

Oswego at Geneva, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 4 p.m.

Larkin at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Geneva at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, Dec. 10

Boys basketball

Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

Ottawa at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Loyola Academy at Marmion, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Plainfield North at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.

ACC at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at CL South, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Lake Zurich, 5 p.m.

Huntley at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Glrnbard East at Larkin, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North vs. Lake Forest at Lake Zurich Shootout, 4 p.m.

St. Edward at Rosary, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Plainfield North at West Aurora, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

St. Charles North at Metea Valley Dual Meet, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at West Aurora, 5 p.m.

Elgin at Woodstock North, 5 p.m.

Boys bowling

Glenbard Co-Op at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Elgin at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Lakes Community, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 4 p.m.

Joliet West at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Boys basketball

St. Charles North at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

CL South at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.

McHenry at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Joliet West at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Dakota/Washington at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at UEC Quad, 6 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Wheaton Co-Op at St. Charles North, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Huntley, 4 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 4 p.m.

St. Edward at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Dec. 12

Boys basketball

Parkview Christian at Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Riverside-Brookfield at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Rosary at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Stillman Valley at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Guerin/Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Jacobs, 5 p.m.

Huntley at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Rochelle at Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett at South Elgin, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Batavia at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Sycamore, 4 p.m.

Oswego at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Bartlett, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Glenbard Co-Op at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Larkin at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Bartlett, 4 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield East, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, Dec. 13

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Sandwich at Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.

Marmion at St. Laurence, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Minooka, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Sandwich at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Plano Invitational, TBA

Bartlett at West Chicago , 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 5 p.m.

Huntley at CL South, 6 p.m.

Glenbard East at Elgin , 5:30 p.m.

Marmion at Walsh Jesuit Invite, TBA

Glenbard South at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Batavia,Geneva, St. Charles North at DeKalb Invite, 6:15 p.m. SaturDAY, Dec. 14

Boys basketball

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Huntley at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Indian Creek, 4 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.

Hampshire at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Bradley-Bourbonnais Tournament, TBA

South Elgin at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.

East Aurora at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.

Bishop McNamara at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Plano Invitational, TBA

Bartlett, CL South at Downers Grove South Invite, 9 a.m.

Batavia at Lyons Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central at Lasalle Peru, 10 a.m.

Marian Central, Romeoville, Waukegan at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Hampshire at Sterling Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Elgin, Cary-Grove, South Elgin, Streamwood at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Larkin at Buffalo Grove Invite, 9 a.m.

Marmion at Walsh Jesuit Invite, TBA

St. Charles East at Sycamore Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Kenny Zabel Duals, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Plainfield Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett at West Chicago Wildcat Relays, 11 a.m.

Elgin at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows Invitational, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Barrington Relays, 9:30 a.m.

St. Charles North at Loyola, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 11 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett, Geneva at Conant Invite, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Hersey Invite, 1 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Rockford Guilford Invite, 1:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Plainfield North Strikefest, 9 a.m.

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, St. Charles North, Streamwood at Ray Maxwell Invite, 9 a.m.

Westminster Christian at Libertyville, TBA

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.