DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 5

 
Updated 12/5/2019 9:45 AM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

Elgin 62, Addison Trail 50

Addison Trail -- Conrad 4 2-4 12; Carlson 6 0-0 14; Reyes 2 1-3 6; Renc 1 0-0 2; Roszkiewicz 5 6-7 16. Totals 18 9-14 50.

Elgin -- Lomax (17 pts); Rodgers (11 pts); Griffin (10 pts); Bonds (9 pts)

Addison Trail 19 14 12 5 --50

Elgin 11 11 21 19 --62

3-point baskets: AT: Conrad 2, Carlson 2, Reyes. Fouled out: None.

Glenbard West 58, Metea Valley 56

Glenbard West -- Phillips 2 0-0 5; Mulcare 0 1-2 1; Pierce 4 4-4 15; Huff 10 3-4 27; Lewis 4 1-3 10. Totals 20 9-13 58.

Metea Valley -- Leavy 6 0-0 18; Hopkins 3 0-0 9; Brumfield 3 2-2 8; Tai 3 0-0 8; Kelly 1 0-0 2; Moreno 3 0-0 6; McBride 2 0-1 4. Totals 21 2-3 56.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Glenbard West 16 8 11 25 --58

Metea Valley 19 14 8 15 --56

3-point baskets: GW: Phillips, Pierce 3, Huff 4, Lewis. MV: Leavy 6, Hopkins 3, Tai 2. Fouled out: None.

IC Catholic Prep 57, Guerin Prep 32

IC Catholic Prep -- Jordan 7 2-2 18, Wassman 0, Falduto 1 2-2 4, LaSpisa 0, Lee 5 2-5 12, Sbeih 4 0-0 8, Hood 0, M. Hilgart 0, Roberto 2 1-1 5, J. Hilgart 0, Gaudio 4 0-2 10

Guerin -- Gallagher 0 1-2 1, Dassett 0, Michi 1 1-2 4, Zuilo 0, Cuevas 0, Sosa 0, Dohoney 6 1-2 13, Espinosa 0, O'Connell 0, Nassar 3 0-0 6, Mann 3 0-0 7

IC Catholic Prep 17 16 16 8 --57

Guerin Prep 15 5 7 5 --32

3-point baskets: IC: Jordan 2, Gaudio. GP: Mann, Michi.

Tuesday's late results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Neuqua Valley 61, Morton 53

Neuqua Valley -- Porter 2 2-2 7; Navarro 0 1-1 1; Rivera 0 2-2 2; Obguefi 2 0-0 4; Poulakadis 4 3-5 13; Davis 8 5-5 22; Hoffman 1 0-0 2; Gronowski 5 0-0 10. Totals 22 13-15 61.

Neuqua Valley 12 8 19 22 --61

Morton 14 7 24 8 --53

3-point baskets: NV: Porter, Davis. Fouled out: None.

AP rankings

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts

1. Bloom (6) 5-0 60

2. Young 1-1 53

3. Simeon 1-0 45

4. Stevenson 4-0 34

5. Collinsville 4-0 29

6. Evanston 4-0 22

(tie) Marian Cath. 3-1 22

8. Curie 1-0 21

9. Lincoln Park 3-1 13

10. Home-Floss. 3-1 10

Others receiving votes: Rockford East 7. Harvey Thornton 6. O'Fallon 5. Bolingbrook 4. Mundelein 3. Normal Community 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts

1. Morgan Park (4) 2-1 67

2. Bogan (3) 6-0 64

3. Notre Dame 5-0 47

4. East St. Louis 1-1 40

5. Peoria Manual 3-1 31

6. Hillcrest 2-2 24

7. Benet 3-0 22

8. Rock Island 3-1 17

9. DePaul Prep 4-1 16

10. Kankakee 2-1 15

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 13. Peoria Notre Dame 11. Fenwick 10. Geneseo 6. Carbondale 5. St. Rita 3. Springfield Southeast 3. Danville 2. Oak Forest 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts

1. Orr (4) 1-0 48

2. Pinckneyville (1) 2-0 46

3. Nashville 2-0 41

4. Corliss 1-0 25

(tie) Dunbar 4-0 25

6. Teutopolis 3-1 23

7. Breese Mater Dei 3-1 22

8. Norm. U-High (1) 2-2 14

(tie) Marshall 5-0 14

10. Ster. Newman 5-0 12

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 7. Hall 6. Rock Falls 6. Winnebago 5. Fairfield 4. Bismarck-Henning 3. Bloomington Central Catholic 3. Piasa Southwestern 3. Pleasant Plains 2. Oregon 2. Anna-Jonesboro 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts

1. Central A&M (6) 0-0 66

2. St. Anthony 5-0 46

3. West Central 4-0 27

(tie) Quest Academy 4-0 27

5. Elmwood 5-0 26

6. York. Christian 3-0 23

7. Okawville (1) 1-0 21

8. Casey-Westfield 3-1 20

9. Wethersfield 3-2 18

10. Pay-Seymour 5-0 16

Others receiving votes: Woodlawn 14. Goreville 14. Madison 9. Brimfield 7. Lanark Eastland 7. East Dubuque 7. Leo 6. Aurora Christian 5. Cissna Park 5. Champaign St. Thomas More 4. St. Anne 4. Nokomis 4. Annawan 3. Lena-Winslow 2. Providence-St. Mel 2. Athens 1. Gardner-South Wilmington 1.

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

Glenbard West 48, Proviso West 28

Glenbard West -- Wallace 0 1-4 1; Seaney 2 0-0 4; Brown 1 0-0 2; Stutelberg 3 7-7 15; Yeager 1 2-5 5; Huff 9 1-2 21. Totals 16 11-18 48.

Glenbard West 5 11 19 13 --48

Proviso West 10 6 6 6 --28

3-point baskets: GW: Stutelberg 2, Yeager, Huff 2. Fouled out: None.

Oswego 67, Lake Park 58

Oswego -- Dorilio 1 2-2 4, Schlinger 7 0-1 18, Jennah Rogers 2 1-6 5, Henriksen 2 0-0 6, Jenelle Rogers 7 1-4 15, Moore 6 5-5 19, Solis 0 0-0 0, Tarver 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 9-18 67.

Lake Park -- Burgess 1 0-0 2, Balli 1 2-4 4, Thorne 2 2-2 7, Helm 0 0-0 0, Rogers 10 18-20 43, Walker 0 2-2 2, Patel 0 0-0 0, Moy 0 0-1 0. Totals: 14 24-29 58.

Oswego 7 20 17 23 --67

Lake Park 16 8 22 12 --58

3-point baskets: O: Schlinger 4, Henriksen 2, Moore. LP: Rogers 5, Thorne. Fouled out: None.

Tuesday's late results

Downers Grove South 72, East Leyden 58

Downers South 20 17 14 21 --72

East. Leyden 19 18 10 11 --58

AP rankings

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts

1. Maine West (4) 7-0 40

2. Home-Floss 4-1 28

3. Marist 4-0 22

4. Edwardsville 6-0 20

5. Benet 6-0 18

6. Fremd 4-0 16

7. Linc-Way West 0-2 14

8. Young 0-0 12

9. Thornwood 4-1 9

10. Geneva 5-0 8

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 7. Mother McAuley 6. Hersey 5. Lincoln-Way East 4. Moline 3. Argo 3. Lake Park 2. Normal West 2. Dundee-Crown 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts

1. Morton (4) 5-0 40

2. Kankakee 7-0 29

3. Rich South 7-0 26

4. Civic Memorial 6-0 23

5. Montini 6-0 18

6. Richwoods 3-3 14

7. Peoria Central 5-1 12

8. Nazareth 4-1 11

9. Burlington Central 5-1 10

10. Glenbard South 2-2 8

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 7. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 7. Sandwich 4. Rock Island 4. Geneseo 4. Washington 2. Rockford Boylan 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts

1. Marshall (5) 2-1 50

2. Teutopolis 5-1 41

3. Carterville 6-1 32

4. Lisle 7-0 24

5. Riverdale 4-0 16

6. Harrisburg 7-0 14

7. Bismarck-Henning 6-0 13

8. Walther Christian 4-1 12

9. Sullivan 4-1 11

10. Piasa SW 7-0 10

(tie) Rock Falls 6-0 10

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 7. Monmouth-Roseville 7. Knoxville 6. Illini West (Carthage) 6. Watseka 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 4. St. Joseph-Ogden 4. Tolono Unity 1. Hamilton County 1. Eureka 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts

1. Lanark Eastland (3) 7-0 56

2. Lewistown (3) 7-0 48

3. Amboy 6-0 37

4. Aquin 7-0 29

5. Illini Bluffs 5-1 24

6. Marissa 5-0 23

(tie) Jack. Routt 8-0 23

8. Altamont 6-0 21

9. GS-Wilmington 6-0 20

10. Shiloh 4-1 12

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 11. Goreville 10. Hope 4. Concord Triopia 4. Brimfield 4. Stockton 2. Dakota 1. Colfax Ridgeview 1.

Wrestling

Wednesday's results

at Walther Christian

Match results

Wheaton Academy 39, Lisle 33

Wheaton Academy 55, Walther Christian 30

Girls gymnastics

Wednesday's results

Downers Grove Co-op 136, Willowbrook 113.833

Vault -- Bowers (DG) 9.4; Snouffer (DG) 9.1; Placek (W) 8.95; Smetana (DG) 8.95.

Uneven bars -- Bowers (DG) 8.8; Smetana (DG) 8.3; Placek (W) 8.2.

Balance beam -- Pipilas (DG) 8.9; Snouffer (DG) 8.5; Bowers (DG) 8.4; Lucina (DG) 8.4.

Floor exercise -- Snouffer (DG) 8.85; Placek (W) 8.25; Bowers (DG) 8.0.

All-around -- Bowers (DG) 34.6; Pipilas (DG) 33.6; Placek (W) 33.4

Men's basketball

Wednesday's results

Elmhurst 85, Milikin 60

Elnhurst -- Dotlich 6 0-0 13; Thomas 5 6-6 18; Militelo 4 0-0 8; Rhode 6 0-0 14; Genco 2 1-2 5; Hooker 5 3-5 13; Jobe 1 0-0 2; Hubly 3 2-2 9; Lyles 1 1-2 3. Totals 33 13-17 85.

Milikin -- Laurence 3 0-2 6; Burrows 2 0-0 4; Fisher 2 5-10 9; Fisher 5 2-4 13; Stichnote 2 0-0 4; Farner 1 0-0 2; Joest 2 0-0 6; Mitchell 2 0-0 4; Miller 3 0-0 9; Akinwumi 0 2-4 2; Jones 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 10-22 60.

Elmhurst 36 49 --85

Milikin 24 36 --60

3-point baskets: E: Dotlich, Thomas 2, Rhode 2, Hubly. M: Fisher, Joest 2, Miller 3. Fouled out: None.

Benedictine 77, Edgewood 66

Edgewood -- Buss 9 2-2 22; Miller 3 0-0 7; Seefeld 5 3-3 15; Myers 1 0-0 2; Negus 4 4-5 12; Lyons 1 2-3 4; Graf 1 1-2 4. Totals 24 12-15 66.

Benedictine -- Bogus 7 2-4 18; Grygo 5 3-4 13; Kosich 2 2-2 8; Boatright 8 1-1 20; Graebner 4 2-2 11; Hester 1 1-2 3; Mergl 1 0-0 2; Taylor 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 11-15 77.

Edgewood 24 42 --66

Benedictine 44 33 --77

3-point baskets: E: Buss 2, Miller, Seefeld 2, Graf. B: Bogus 2, Kosich 2, Boatright 3, Graebner. Fouled out: None.

Wheaton 76, Illinois Wesleyan 60

Wheaton -- Alioth 6 3-6 15; Spencer 4 2-2 11; Uveges 1 0-0 3; Cruickshank 4 1-1 10; Adom 6 2-2 16; Considine 2 0-0 4; Williams 3 1-1 7; Hawkins 3 1-2 10. Totals 29 10-14 76.

Illinois Wesleyan -- Wallen 3 0-0 6; Bair 1 1-2 3; Lambesis 4 0-0 8; Yoder 3 1-2 9; Schumacher 4 0-0 9; Noe 4 0-0 8; O'Neill 2 5-8 9; Cheaney 1 0-0 2; Mitchell 2 0-0 6. Totals 24 7-12 60.

Wheaton 38 38 --76

Illinois Wes. 21 39 --60

3-point baskets: W: Spencer, Uveges, Cruickshank, Adom 2, Hawkins 3. IW: Yoder 2, Schumacher, Mitchell 2. Fouled out: W: Adom. IW: Bair.

Women's basketball

Wednesday's results

Wheaton 84, Augustana 80

Augustana -- Jones 9 5-7 25; Lambert 4 0-0 12; Hall 5 1-4 14; Edell 0 6-6 6; Loiz 1 2-2 5; Crain 2 0-0 4; Beinborn 4 0-0 12; Murillo 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 14-21 80.

Wheaton -- Williams 4 4-5 14; Myroth 3 1-1 7; Demski 3 0-0 9; Berg 1 0-0 2; Frazier 5 5-6 17; Madsen 5 0-0 14; SanJule 1 2-2 5; Swider 3 2-2 10; Zeller 2 1-1 6. Totals 27 15-1 84.

Augustana 16 11 17 36 --80

Wheaton 24 12 24 24 --84

3-point baskets: A: Jones 2, Lambert 4, Hall 3, Loiz, Beinborn 4. W: Williams 2, Demski 3, Frazier 2, Madsen 4, SanJule, Swider 2, Zeller. Fouled out: W: Myroth.

Upcoming events

TODAY

Boys basketball

Glenbard South at Fenton, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Benet at Lyons, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Waubonsie Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Guerin Prep at Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Way West at Downers Grove North, 7:30 p.m.

Lisle at Coal City, 6:45 p.m.

Montini at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Naperville North at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Glenbard North at Lyons Quad, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at York, 6 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep, Riverside-Brookfield at Westmont, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Morton, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park Triangular, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Glenbard East at South Elgin (Streamwood Lanes), 4 p.m.

Lyons at Hinsdale Central (Suburbanite Bowl), 4 p.m.

Naperville North at Naperville Central, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

AddisonTrail at Downers Grove South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

DeKalb at Neuqua Valley (Parkside), 4 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, TBA

Hinsdale Central at York (Stardust), 4 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Morton, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville Central (Lisle Lanes), 4 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North (Fox Bowl), 4 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

DeKalb at Neuqua Valley, 6 p.m.

Geneseo at Naperville Central, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Riverside-Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Waubonsie/Metea Valley at Naperville North, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.