Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 3

 
Updated 12/3/2019 10:40 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

Lake Forest -- Charlie Aberle (Sr. OL), Rylie Mills (Sr. DL), Kai Kroger (Sr. K/P), Jai Williams (Sr. TE), Mac Uihlein (Jr. LB), Charlie Altounian (Sr. DB)

Lake Zurich -- Jack Moses (Sr. QB), Jack Dwyer (Jr. RB), Spencer Bacon (Sr. OL), James Piggott (Sr. WR), Bryan Sanborn (Jr. LB), Anthony Mangano (Sr. DB), Tyler Remez (Sr. DB)

Libertyville -- Blake Ellingson (Jr. QB), Dylan Drumke (Sr. WR), Chase Quigley (Sr. LB), Shaun Luce (Sr. RB), Aidan Holmes (Sr. DL)

Mundelein -- Rudy Osornio (Jr. RB/LB)

Stevenson -- Jordan Vincent (Sr. DB/WR), JM Etienne (Sr. RB), Ean Norenberg (Sr. OL), Mike Youkhanna (Sr. LB), Jayden McFadden (Jr. WR)

Warren -- Willis Singleton (Jr. DL), Juan De La Cruz (Sr. LB), Seamus Mellican (Sr. DL), Josh Turner (Sr. DB), Christian Phillips (Sr. WR/RB/QB), Derrick McLaughlin (Sr. RB), Matt Rich (Sr. OL), Malachi McNeal (Jr. LB)

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Zion-Benton -- Jordan Chisum (Sr. RB/DB), Stephan Watkins (Sr. WR/DB), Jacob Pulliam (Sr. OL/DL)

Honorable mention

Fernando Andino (Waukegan Jr. DL), Michael Andrews (Lake Zurich Sr. OL), Chase Baczek (Libertyville Jr. DL), Latrell Brown (Waukegan So. WR), Kevin Conejo (Mundelein Sr. DL), Jaxon Dennis (Mundelein Sr. DL), Jaden Gregerson (Warren Sr. DB), Donville James (Waren Sr. LB), Jaden Lowery (Warre Sr. OL), Luke Mathis (Lake Zurich Sr. OL), Ethan McDermott (Warren Sr. OL), Jaden Mojica (Stevenson Jr. DB), Connor Morrison (Lake Forest Sr. LB), Logan Moskal (Lake Zurich Sr. TE), Justin O'Connor (Mundelein Sr. OL), Jahleel Perrin (Stevenson Sr. DB), Nathan Prado (Zion-Benton Sr. LB), Adam Saul (Warren Sr. K/P), Sam Volpe (Lake Forest Sr. LB)

Co-players of the year: Jack Moses (Lake Zurich), Christian Phillips (Warren)

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

LIBERTYVILLE 59, CARMEL 43

Carmel 7 10 8 18 --43

Libertyville 14 12 16 17 --59

Carmel --LaBarbera 0 0-0 0, Beals 1 2-2 4, Brame 1 0-0 2, Moore 3 2-2 8, Wilson 8 8-10 24, J. Nalewajk 1 0-0 2, Serrano 1 1-2 3, Burton 0 0-0 0, Halaburt 0 0-0 0, Sarkis 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 13-16 43.

Libertyville -- Watsonm 4 0-1 12, Graham 4 3-4 11, Moore 3 0-2 6, Ellingson 3 5-6 13, Michelotti 3 3-4 10, Steinhaus 1 2-2 4, Bonder 1 0-0 3, Cardona 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Friel 0 0-0 0, Kallas 0 0-0 0, Brne 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-19 59.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

3-point baskets: Car: none; Lib: Watson 4, Ellingson 2, Michelotti, Bonder.

Fouled out: none.

Boys bowling

Tuesday's results

Stevenson 3280, Waukegan 3042

Stevenson -- Lerman 687 (246), Sternes 652 (237), Starr 613 (222), Gluck 594 (208), Grabiner 509 (280), Snider 225.

Waukegan -- Cortez 714 (259), Ilagan 581 (213), Robinson 579 (200), Johnson 569 (204), Rojas 362 (182), Perez 237.

grant 3205, mchenry 2951

Grant -- Martin 601 (219), Kupinski 531 (188), March 628 (248), Hawkins 715 (269), Janusz 576 (239), Sider 626 (225).

Mchenry -- McClean 545 (227), Tapia 573 (220), Barroso 550 (205), Glab 682 (258), Gottstein 517 (186), Lichter 565 (216).

Grayslake Central 2880, Grayslake North 2705

Grayslake Central -- Feria 500 (189), Virdi 536 (204), Pletcher 648 (237), Terronez 555 (199), Kante 614 (212), Carcellar 492 (178).

Grayslake North -- Zeman 628 (221), Staley 561 (238), Ellingsen 548 (196), Adams 427 (153), Larson 384 (117), Holton 529 (191).

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Maine WEst 59, Vernon Hills 31

Vernon Hills -- Jarrell 4 2-2 12, Ziemke 2 1-2 6, Woodrow 1 0-0 3, Gullane 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Singer 1 0-0 2, Cieslinski 1 0-0 2, Shores 1 0-0 2, DemLas 0 0-0 0, Lutgens 0 0-0 0, Bunning 0 0-0 0, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Koepke 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 3-4 31.

Vernon Hills 11 8 6 6 --31

Maine West 18 19 12 10 --59

3-point baskets: VH: Jarrell 2, Woodrow, Ziemke.

Fouled out: none.

Stevenson 56, Warren 34

Stevenson -- Ware 2 0-0 5, Kolz 1 0-0 2, Chowaniec 0 0-0 0, Sawyer 1 2-2 4, Bardic 6 0-0 17, A. King 5 5-6 15, Lueck 1 0-0 3, C. King 1 0-0 2, Lichtenstein 0 1-2 1, Potocki 0 0-0 0, Wicklund 3 1-2 7.

Warren -- Retter 0 0-0 0, Ezernack 0 0-0 0, McGraw 5 2-2 13, Sharpe 0 1-2 1, Powe 1 0-0 2, Kocen 2 1-2 6, Truelsen 0 0-0 0, Arroyo 0 0-0 0, Gustafson 1 0-0 2, Lynch 1 0-0 2, Boutelle 0 0-0 0, Levy 2 1-4 6. Totals: 12 5-10 34.

Stevenson 23 18 10 5 --56

Warren 4 8 8 14 --34

3-point baskets: Stev: Bardic 5, Ware, Lueck; War: McGraw, Kocen, Levy.

Fouled out: none.

grayslake C. 52, Grayslake N. 36

Grayslake Central -- Gallaher 5 1-2 11, Drevline 2 4-4 8, Schleg 0 0-0 0, Mussay 1 4-5 6, Kocialkowski 5 0-0 10, Vogeler 0 0-0 0, Cartee 2 0-0 6, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Guerrier 1 0-0 2, Bullman 3 1-2 9. Totals: 19 10-13 52

Grayslake North -- Low 1 0-0 2, Delahunty 0 0-0 0, Kutsch 0 0-0 0, Leahy 1 2-2 4, Atwell 1 0-0 2, Standerski 0 2-4 2, Wamser 1 0-0 2, Curtis 3 2-4 8, Hartigan 2 0-0 4, Gerdes 5 2-2 12. Totals: 14 8-12 36

Grayslake Central 14 17 11 10 --52

Grayslake North 7 9 11 9 --36

3-point baskets: GC: Cartee 2, Bullman 2.

Fouled out: none.

lake forest 64, libertyville 60

Libertyville -- Bair 1 0-0 3, Buchert 2 0-0 5, Huber 9 1-2 19, Frea 2 0-1 5, Crow 5 1-1 13, Morrissey 3 2-4 8, Spaulding 3 0-0 7. Totals: 25 4-8 60.

Lake Forest -- Fisher 1 1-2 4, Summerville 3 5-5 11, Douglass 12 8-10 33, Witte 1 0-0 2, Ranallo 2 0-0 5, Trkla 3 3-5 9, Kaus 0 0-0 0, Gray 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 17-22 64.

Libertyville 12 5 22 21 --60

Lake Forest 19 12 15 18 --64

3-point baskets: Lib: Crow 2, Frea, Buchert, Spaulding, Blair; LF: Fisher, Ranacco, Douglass.

Fouled out: Lib: Crow.

Lake Zurich 50, mundelein 37

Mundelein -- Frank 5 8-8 19, Ali 2 0-1 5, Mondragon 0 0-0 0, Vogt 2 1-4 5, McKay 0 0-0 0, Binz 2 0-0 4, Werner 2 0-0 4, Photopoulos 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 9-13 37.

Lake Zurich -- Barker 0 0-2 0, Gilbertson 1 0-0 3, Marquardt 4 8-8 17, Kardasz 0 0-0 0, Young 2 0-0 5, Adams 2 0-0 4, Stewart 6 3-6 15. Totals: 15 11-16 50

Mundelein 13 12 7 5 --37

Lake Zurich 15 11 12 12 --50

3-point baskets: Mund: Frank, Ali; LZ: Gilbertson, Marquardt, Young.

Fouled out: none.

Antioch 57, round lake 27

Antioch -- Pazdernik 1 0-0 2, Pierce 1 0-0 2, Webb 1 0-0 2, Riforgiato 2 0-3 4, Thomas 0 3-5 3, Shaputis 1 2-2 4, Chamberlin 2 2-2 8, Miller 2 0-0 5, Del'ao 0 0-0 0, Volkmar 6 4-6 20, Miller 0 0-0 0, Larson 1 1-2 4. Totals: 17 12-20 57.

Round Lake -- Irigollen 0 0-3 0, Williams 1 0-0 2, Marin 2 2-2 6, Eckstein 0 1-2 1, Burton 4 0-3 8, Drane 1 0-2 2, Cole 4 0-3 8. Totals: 12 3-12 27.

Antioch 9 20 9 16 --57

Round Lake 6 10 4 7 27

3-point baskets: Ant: Volkmar 4, Chamberlin 2, E. Miller, Larson.

Fouled out: RL: Drane, Cole.

Grant 55, Wauconda 54

Wauconda -- Karg 6 2-2 16, Arden 6 7-8 20, Sz,akda 4 1-3 10, Pakaski 2 0-0 4, Lung 2 0-0 4.

Grant -- Linbo 7 4-6 21, Flores 6 0-0 15, Whyte 2 0-0 5, Dupree 2 0-0 4, Flader 1 0-0 3, Kouvelis 1 0-0 2, Hughs 2 0-0 5.

Wauconda 15 14 15 10 --54

Grant 16 9 12 18 --55

3-point baskets: Wauc: Karg 2, Arden, Szmajda; Grt: Flores 3, Linbo 3, Whyte, Flader, Hughs.

Fouled out: none.

Lakes 48, north chicago 28

Lakes -- Dietz 9, Gara 7.

Lakes 7 16 12 13 --48

North Chicago 4 7 8 9 --28

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Chicago at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Grant at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Badger at Graylake North, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Richmond-Burton at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Marengo, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Lake Zurich at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Warren, Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Mundelein, Libertyville at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, dec. 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

Westosha Central at Antioch, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Grant, 4:30 p.m

Woodstock at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 6:30 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Libertyville at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 4:30 p.,m.

Grant at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Vernon Hills at Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.

friday, dec. 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nazareth at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 5:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 6:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Grant at Wauconda, 6 p.m.

Carmel at Notre Dame College Prep, 5:15 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Highland Park at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central al Lakes, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

North Chicago at Antioch, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Mundelein at Lakes , 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Wheeling invite (Vernon Hills), 6:30 p.m.

saturday, dec. 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

Stevenson at Westinghouse College Prep, 2:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 2:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Schurz at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Vernon Hills invite (Libertyville, Stevenson, Warren), 9 a.m.

IC Catholic Prep tournament (Grant), 11 a.m.

Minooka invite (Grayslake North, 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Stevenson invite (Libertyville), noon

Niles West invite (Mundelein) noon

WRESTLING

Libertyville at West Aurora, 9 a.m.

Maine South quad (Antioch, Mundelein), 9 a.m.

Grant quad (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Grayslake Central at Chatham Glenwood, 9:30 a.m.

Fenton invite (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.

Wauconda quad (Evanston, Eligin, Comer College Prep), 9 a.m.

Niles Northh quad (Lakes), 8 a.m.

Naperville North quad (Round Lake), 9 a,m,

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Highland Park, 1 p.m.

Elk Grove at Stevenson, 3 p.m.

Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North, 2 p.m.

Fremd tournament

Lake Zurich vs. Nazareth, 11 a.m.

Carmel vs. Glenbard West, 4:15 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Barrington, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Fremd invite (Lakes, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Palatine invite (Antioch, Grant, Grayslake North, Warren), 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown invite (Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Round Lake), 9 a.m.


GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Mundelein at Glenbard West, 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invite (Carmel, Lake ZurichStevenson), 10 a.m.

SUNDAY, DEC. 8

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carmel at Nazareth, 2 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.