Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Dec. 2

 
Updated 12/2/2019 9:57 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls gymnastics

Monday's results

Barrington 138.65, elk grove 109.25

Vault -- Tenbrunsel (B), Moranetz (B) 9.15, Husby (B) 9.00; Uneven bars -- Tenbrunsel (B) 9.05, Marquis (B) 8.50, Moranetz (B) 7.85; Balance beam -- Tenbrunsel (B) 8.80, RosenZweig (B) 8.50, Moranetz (B) 8.40; Floor exercise -- Marquis (B) 9.05, Tenbrunsel (B) 8.95, Moranetz (B) 8.90; All-around -- Tenbrunsel (B) 35.95, Moranetz (B) 34.30, RosenZweig (B) 33.75.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Alden-Hebron at Christian Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

Elmwood Park at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Evergreen Park, 6:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Larkin at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Prospect at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Alton Hebron at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marquette Manor, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Fremd at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine West at Niles West, 5:30 p.m.

wednesday, december 4

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Elk Grove vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Willows Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Buffalo Grove at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at Leyden, 6 p.m.

thursday, december 5

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Kirkland-Hiawatha at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove, Prospect at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove, Fremd, Hersey at Conant, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

St. Viator Tri Meet, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Willowbrook at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)

Girls gymnastics

Maine South at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

FRIday, december 6

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Barrington at Hoffman Estates. 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Central, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Fenwick tri meet (St. Viator), 5:30 p.m.

Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Buffalo Grove at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Conant at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 6 p.m.

Niles West at Maine South, 6 p.m.

St. Ignatius quad (St. Viator), 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Academy, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 2 p.m.

York at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Wheeling invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine West), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, december 7

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBD

At Wheaton-Warrenville South

Schaumburg at Huntley, 1:30 p.m.

Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Prospect at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington quad, D-10 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Maine East invitational (Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.

Niles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Stevenson invitational (Fremd, Palatine, 12 others), D-8 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Maine East invitational (Elk Grove, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Fenton invitational (Palatine, St. Viator), 9 a.m.

Fremd quad, 10 a.m.

Glenbard West quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North quad (Conant), 9 a.m.

Grant quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Hawk quad (Maine South), TBD

Leyden quad, 9 a.m.

Maine East quad, 9 a.m.

Maine West quad, 9 a.m.

Plainfield North, Wheeling, 9 a.m.

Plainfield South quad (Prospect, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Rockford invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Streamwood triple dual (Hoffman Estates), 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Fremd shootout

Maine West vs. Montini, 2 p.m.

Bartlett vs. Hersey, 12:45 p.m.

Other games

Conant at Cary-Grove, 3 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Nazareth, 3:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Fremd invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Leyden), 9 a.m. (Arlington Lanes)

Palatine invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Brunswick Zone, Deer Park)

Joliet invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m. (Town and Country Lanes, Joliet)

Girls gymnastics

Glenbard West invitational (Conant, Fremd, Hersey), 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Prospect, Schaumburg), 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.