Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Nov. 30

 
Updated 11/30/2019 10:50 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Saturday's results

IHSA State finals

At Huskie Stadium, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb

CLASS 7A

Mt. Carmel 37, Nazareth 13

CLASS 6A

East St. Louis 43, Prairie Ridge 21

CLASS 5A

Rochester 42, St. Rita 28

Class 8A state championship

At Huskie Stadium, DeKalb

LINCOLN-WAY EAST 12, WARREN 0

Lincoln-Way East 0 6 6 0 --12

Warren 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

LWE -- Dzioban, 46 field goal.

LWE -- Dzioban, 45 field goal.

LWE -- Henning, 56 run (run failed).

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Mundelein tournament

GRANT 48, COLLINS ACADEMY 46

Grant -- Rios 0 2-2 2, Bedrosian 4 0-0 8, Saavedra 1 0-0 2, Knudsen 0 1-4 1, Kiesgen 6 4-5 18, Holm 1 0-0 2, Kaye 0 0-0 0, Ashley 5 5-7 15. Totals 17 12-18 48.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Collins -- Spann 1 2-2 5, Turner 6 2-6 15, Jones 1 0-0 2, Wilson 8 4-5 20, Jordan 0 0-2 0, Henry 0 0-0 0, Parks 1 1-3 4, Young 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-18 46.

Grant 5 19 11 13 --48

Collins 8 18 8 12 --46

3-point baskets: Grt: Kiesgen 2; Col: Spann, Turner, Parks.

Fouled out: Grt: Bedrosian.

CARMEL 56, WARREN 53

Carmel -- Beals 2 2-2 8, J. Nalewajk 2 0-2 4, Brame 5 2-5 12, LaBarbera 4 0-0 9, Serrano 2 0-1 5, Wilson 6 1-1 15, Halaburt 1 0-0 3, Burton 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-11 56.

Warren -- Sarancic 7 7-8 21, Coleman 1 2-2 4, Figueroa 1 2-4 5, Langevin 5 2-2 13, Subry1 1-1 3, Cartwright 1 0-0 2, Dolan 2 0-0 5, Wolff 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 14-17 53.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Carmel 9 16 16 15 --56

Warren 14 7 17 15 --53

3-point baskets: Car: Beals 2, Wilson 2, Serrano, LaBarbera, Halaburt; War: Figueroa, Langevin, Dolan.

Fouled out: none.

MUNDELEIN 68, north lawndale 63

Mundelein-- Ebube 21, Baker 16, Enright 16, Bikus 10. St. Viator tournament

LIBERTYVILLE 55, CONANT 46

Conant -- Hong 6 0-0 16, Ellis 5 1-2 12, Karafili 4 0-0 11, McColaugh 2 1-2 5, Sheehy 1 0-0 2, Schroyer 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 2-4 46.

Libertyville -- Watson 7 0-0 20, Moore 6 0-1 13, Bonder 4 2-2 11, Steinhaus 2 1-2 5, Michelotti 1 0-0 2, Ellingson 1 0-0 2, Graham 1 0-1 2. Totals 22 3-6 55.

Conant 9 5 22 10 --46

Libertyville 7 16 19 11 --55

3-point baskets: Con: Hong 4, Karafili 3, Ellis; Lib: Watson 6, Moore, Bonder .

Fouled out: Con: Sheehy.

Other score

Evanston 59, St. Viator 51

Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament

At Richmond-Burton

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 65, WAUCONDA 64

Wauconda -- Drobnik 0 0-0 0, Bulgarelli 5 3-4 15, Chung 2 2-2 7, Daun 2 0-0 5, Shanholtzer 1 2-4 4, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Don. Carter 10 2-4 26, Gar. Carter 2 0-0 5. Totals 23 9-14 64 .

Crystal Lake South -- Wiggs 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Jewson 2 2-3 6, Kirkeeng 4 0-0 10, Bernabe 0 0-0 0, Murtaugh 0 0-0 0, Lepage 3 4-7 11, Wolek 0 0-0 0, Miller 4 1-2 12, Glamoc 7 6-7 22, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Haskin 2 0-0 4 Totals 22 13-19 65

Wauconda 17 29 6 12 --64

Crystal Lake South 20 14 14 17 --65

3-point baskets:Wauc: Don. Carter 4, Bulgarelli 2, Chung, Daun, Gar. Carter; CLS: Miller 3, Kirkeeng 2, Glamoc 2, Lepage.

Fouled out: Wauc: Bulgarelli.

Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament

barrington 59, prairie ridge 27

Barrington -- Bordenet 1 0-0 2, Zivak 4 0-0 9, Sarjkar 9 2-2 20, Loomis 1 2-2 4, Kibbh 2 0-0 5, Groom 1 0-0 2, Trent 0 2-2 2, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Bodt 3 0-0 6, Kampner 0 0-0 0, D.Keenan 1 0-0 2, Grudzinski 1 2-2 4, C.Keenan 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-8 59.

Prairie Ridge -- Johnson 3 0-0 8, Wolf 0 2-2 2, Massart 0 0-0 0, Empaces 0 1-2 1, Hansen 3 0-2 8, Baser 2 1-2 5, Bar 0 0-0 0, 0 0-0 0, Gablenz 1 1-2 3. Totals 8 5-9 27.

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 59, LAKES 56

HUNTLEY 66, LAKE ZURICH 36

Huntley -- Egekeze 26, Sroka 14. Totals .

Northridge Prep tournament

WHEELING 61, VERNON HILLS 56

Wheeling -- Jordan 5 3-4 13, Bucko 2 1-2 6, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Terrell 6 2-2 17, Hudson 2 2-9 6, Igiehon 1 0-0 2, Rubenstein 0 0-0 0, Reid 2 4-6 8, McLaughlin 3 1-2 9. Totals 21 13-25 61.

Vernon Hills -- Brown 4 4-5 13, Isaccson 2 4-5 8, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Liu 1 1-2 3, Burrows 1 3-4 5, Basszcz 11 2-3 24, Paddock 1 0-0 3, Jos. McDonald 0 0- 0 0. Totals 20 14-19 56

Wheeling 14 11 17 19 --61

Vernon Hills 12 11 10 23 --56

3-point baskets: Whe: Terrell 3, McLaughlin 3, Bucko; VH: Brown, Paddock.

Fouled out: none.

Palatine tournament

STEVENSON 52, YORK 39

York -- Shockley 6 1-2 14, Brandolino 4 0-0 10, Grace 2 3-7 8, Glavan 2 0-0 4, Rohde 0 1-2 1, Hesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-10 39.

Stevenson-- Holmes 5 2-2 12, Kaznikov 5 0-0 11, M. Ambrose 3 2-2 10, Ittounas 2 1-2 7, E. Ambrose 2 0-0 6, Tenner 1 1-1 3, Wess 1 0-0 3, Chieng 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 52.

York 7 4 16 12 --39

Stevenson 8 10 20 14 --52

3-point baskets: Yor: Brandolino 2, Shockey; Stev: M. Ambrose 2, Ittounas 2, E. Ambrose 2, Kaznikov, Wess.

Other scores

Cary-Grove 52, Palatine 42

Maine West 62, Elk Grove 51

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Vernon Hills dual tournament

team finishes

1st. Glenbrook South (10-0)

2nd. tied Vernon Hills (8-2), Evanston (8-2), Harvard (8-2).

5th. Taft (6-4),

6th. Round Lake (6-4).

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove tournament

buffalo grove 59, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 57

Grayslake Central -- Gallaher 2 0-0 4, Drevline 3 0-0 7, Mussay 2 1-2 5, Kocialkowski 5 0-0 10, Vogeler 0 0-0 0, Cartee 0 0-0 0, Bullman 10 8-9 31. Totals 22 9-11 57.

Buffalo Grove -- Fontanetta 3 0-1 8, Loverde 0 0-0 0, Floro 5 4-5 16, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Vellers 3 0-0 6, Kipley 4 3-7 12, Lee 5 2-2 13, McKenna 1 2-2 4, Stuercke 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-17 59.

Grayslake Central 16 11 14 16 --57

Buffalo Grove 12 9 16 22 --59

3-point baskets: GC: Bullman 3, Drevlinel BG: Fonanetta 2, Floro 2, Kipley, Lee.

Fouled out: GC: Kocialkowski.

HERSEY 61, LIBERTYVILLE 48

Libertyville-- Bair 2 0-0 4, Morrisey 1 0-0 2, Buchrert 5 1-3 11, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Huber 5 2-2 13, Frea 1 0-0 3, Crow 6 1-1 15. Totals 20 4-6 .

Hersey -- Jes. Carlquist 0 0-0 0, McGrath 6 1-3 10, Eidle 3 2-3 10, Mrowicki 5 2-2 12, Jor. Carlquist 4 0-0 10, Kubsik 2 1-2 5, Fahey 4 2-3 10. Totals 24 8-13 61.

Libertyville 14 9 17 8 --48

Hersey 13 17 15 16 --61

3-point baskets: Lib: Crow 2, Huber, Frea: Her: Eidle 2, Jor. Carlquist 2, McGrath

Fouled out: none.

Other scores

Barrington 51, Crystal Lake Central 30

Maine South 50, Mother McAuley 41

Boys bowling

Saturday's results

Harlem invite

At Forest Hills Lanes, Loves Park

Top finisher

Grabiner (Stev) 1435

Stevenson -- Grabiner 1435 (267), Starr 1263 (256), Sternes 1211 (219), Gluck: 1085 (218), Lerman: 723 (235), Lerner: 404 (225).

Girls bowling

Saturday's results

Antioch invite

TEAM RESULTS

Antioch 4806, Marengo 4644, Grant 4311, Niles C0-Op 4224, Mundelein 4092, Lane Tech 3952, Johnsburg 3862, Lakes 3670, Antioch JV 3466, McHenry 3382

top 15 individuals

1. Oslon (Ant Var.) 1196, 2. Kiddle (Lks) 1146, 3. Garcia (Grt) 1087, 4. Pribyl (Mar) 1059, 3. Wzientek (Mar) 1007, 6. Hawkins (Grt) 1000, 7. Lainez (N. C0-Op) 996, 8. Knuth (Grt) 983, 9. Michalec (Ant Var) 979, 10. Kane (Ant Var.) 959, 11. Hartmann (Mar) 947, 12. Libekman (Ant Var) 942, 13. Christansen (Mar) 941, 14. Spencer (Mund) 933, 15. Potempa (N Co-Op) 933.

Upcoming events

TUESDAY, DEC. 3

BOYS BASKETBALL

Carmel at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Westosha Central at Warren, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Warren at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grant, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grant at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Badger at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.

Woodstock at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, DEC. 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

Westosha Central at Antioch, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nazareth at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

sATURDAY, DEC. 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Antioch, 2:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Westinghouse, 2:30 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Schurz at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Grant quad (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Elk Grove at Stevenson, 3 p.m.

Fremd tournament

Lake Zurich vs. Nazareth, 11 a.m.

MONDAY, DEC. 9

GIRLS BOWLING

Stevenson at Warren (Bertrand Lanes), 4:45 p.m.

TUESDAY, DEC. 10

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grant at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Zion Benton, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Milwaukee Bradley Tech, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lakes at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 11

BOYS BASKETBALL

Vernon Hills at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Elgin, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Libertyville at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, DEC. 12

BOYS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Stevenson at Mundelein (Fairhaven Bowling Lanes), 4:45 p.m.

FRIDAY, DEC. 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Warren at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Zion Benton at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Carmel at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grant at Round Lake, noon

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Mt. Carmel invitational (Stevenson), 2 p.m.

Richmond-Burton at Grant, 3:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic (Round Lake, Wauconda)

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.