DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Nov. 30

 
Updated 11/30/2019 11:55 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

Saturday's results

IHSA State finals

at Huskie Stadium, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb

Class 1A: Lena-Winslow 58, Central A&M 20

Central A&M 0 12 0 8 --20

Lena-Winslow 14 12 24 8 --58

SCORING PLAYS

LW -- Chrisman 66 pass from Benson (Benson rush).

LW -- Ormiston 23 run (rush failed).

CAM -- Parades 5 pass from heaton (pass failed).

LW -- Ormiston 35 run (rush failed).

LW -- Ormiston 1 run (pass failed).

CAM -- Heaton 8 run (kick failed).

LW -- Ormiston 5 run (Bruce rush).

LW -- Ormiston 26 run (Bruce rush).

LW -- Ormiston 46 interception return (Bruce rush).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

LW -- Chrisman 23 pass from Benson (Roby rush).

CAM -- Paradee 20 pass from Heaton (Hutchins pass from Nichols).

Class 2A: Sterling Newman 35, Nashville 14

Nashville 0 7 7 0 --14

Ster. Newman 7 14 7 7 --35

SCORING PLAYS

SN -- O'Brien 1 run (Ahlers kick).

SN -- McBride 60 pass from Ackman (Ahlers kick).

N -- Metcalf 9 run (Ocampo kick).

SN -- McBride 39 pass from Ackman (Ahlers kick).

SN -- McBride 24 run (Ahlers kick).

N -- Metcalf 13 pass from Malaway (Ocampo kick).

SN -- Newman 30 interception return (Ahlers kick).

class 3A: Williamsville 46, Byron 42

SCORING PLAYS

W -- Gleason 11 run (Jones kick).

B -- Stickler 10 run (Lambert kick).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

W -- McCormick 1 run (Jones kick).

B -- Snodgrass 3 run (Lambert kick).

W -- Ripperda 46 run (kick blocked).

B -- Sticker 40 run (Lambert kick).

W -- Gleason 16 pass from McCormick (rush failed).

B -- Stickler 61 run (Lambert kick).

W -- Bishop 27 pass from McCormick (pass failed)

B -- Stickler 6 run (Lambert kick)

B -- Snodgrass 28 run (Lambert kick).

W -- Bishop 36 pass from McCormick (Jones kick).

W -- Bishop 11 pass from McCormick (Jones kick).

class 4A: Richmond-Burton 50, Murphysboro 14

Murphysboro 0 0 7 7 --14

Richmond-Burt. 14 3 27 6 --50

SCORING PLAYS

RB -- Legnaioli 14 run (Legnaioli kick).

RB -- Wood 1 run (Legnaioli kick).

RB -- Legnaioli 25 field goal.

RB -- Legnaioli 87 kickoff return (Legnaioli kick).

RB -- Wood 7 run (Legnaioli kick).

RB -- Anderson 8 run (Legnaioli kick).

RB -- Guajardo 31 run (kick failed).

M -- Clark 92 kickoff return (Attig kick).

RB -- Legnaioli 63 run (kick failed).

M -- Clark 5 run (Attif kick).

class 5A: Rochester 42, St. Rita 28

Rochester 14 14 7 7 --42

St. Rita 0 7 0 21 --28

SCORING PLAYS

R -- DuRocher 7 run (Alewelt kick).

R -- Bruno 21 pass from Beatty (Alewelt kick).

R -- Beatty 23 pass from Bruno (Alewelt kick).

SR -- Ulatowski 22 run (Verduzco kick).

R -- Beatty 22 pass from Bruno (Alewelt kick).

R -- Alewelt 10 pass from Bruno (Alewelt kick)

R -- Beatty 3 pass from Bruno (Alewelt kick)

SR -- Adent 53 pass from Brown (Verduzco kick).

SR -- Johnson 38 run (Verduzco kick).

SR -- Johnson 10 run (Verduzco kick).

class 6A: East St. Louis 43, Prairie Ridge 21

East St. Louis 7 7 6 23 --43

Prairie Ridge 7 7 0 7 --21

SCORING PLAYS

ESL -- Lewis 4 pass from Macon (Colton kick).

PR -- Trost 19 pass from Lydon (Koeblinger kick).

ESL -- Macon 42 run (Cotton kick).

PR -- Lydon 39 run (Koelblinger kick).

ESL -- Lovett 66 pass from Macon (kick failed)

ESL -- Lovett 7 pass from Macon (Witherspoon rush)

ESL -- Perkins 90 fumble recovery (Macon rush).

ESL -- Witherspoon 1 run (Cotton kick).

PR -- Brown 34 pass from Lydon (Koelblinger kick).

class 7A: Mt. Carmel 37, Nazareth 13

Nazareth 7 6 0 0 --13

Mt. Carmel 7 13 3 14 --37

SCORING PLAYS

N -- Miller 65 interception return (Hughes kick).

MC -- Lynch 1 run (Patino kick).

MC -- Lynch 13 run (Patino kick).

N -- Strongs 62 pass from McCarthy (kick failed).

MC -- Lynch 1 run (kick failed).

MC -- Patino 22 field goal.

MC -- Lynch 1 run (Patino kick).

MC -- Lynch 2 run (Patino kick).

class 8A: Lincoln-Way East 12, warren 0

Lincoln-Way East 0 6 6 0 --12

Warren 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

LWE -- Dzioban 46 field goal.

LWE -- Dzioban 45 field goal.

LWE -- Henning 56 run (rush failed).

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Batavia Invite

Waubonsie VaLley 65, Batavia 64

Waubonsie Valley -- Smith 2 4-4 8; Schwieger 2 1-2 6; Malushi 3 4-5 12; Brackett 0 2-2 2; Starks 3 0-2 6; Skeete 11 2-4 27; Langendorf 2 1-1 4. Totals 23 13-20 65.

Batavia -- Copper 6 0-0 14; Neibch 5 0-0 14; Tousanda 4 0-0 8; Fehrenbache 0 1-2 1; Johnson 5 6-6 19; Costello 2 1-1 5; Valene 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 9-11 64.

Waubonsie Vall. 18 14 19 14 --65

Batavia 13 18 17 16 --64

3-point baskets: WV: Schwieger, Malushi 2. Fouled out: None.

Fenton Chuck Mitchell Tournament

Francis Parker 59, West Chicago 51

West Chicago -- Phillips 1 2-2 4; Brotnow 1 2-3 4; Lim 7 0-0 18; Haroon 4 1-2 12; Krahenbuhl 3 0-2 6; Ruldan 1 0-0 3; Schmidt 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 5-9 51.

Francis Parker -- Ashwirth 11 4-4 30; Manilow 4 4-4 13; Skok 2 1-2 5; Rothschild 3 2-2 8; Kasi 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 11-12 59.

West Chicago 13 6 17 15 --51

Francis Parker 11 18 16 14 --59

3-point baskets: WC: Lim 4, Haroon 3, Ruldan. FP: Ashwirth, Manilow. Fouled out: None.

Rolling Meadows 70, Timothy Christian 48

Rolling Meadows -- Thomas 1 0-0 3; Sobkowicz 1 0-0 2; Stubitsch 2 0-1 5; Ma.Christie 10 8-10 30; Hosler 1 0-0 2; Duffer 3 0-0 8; Ogunsaya 6 1-2 15; Ca.Christie 1 0-0 3; Ogbonna 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 9-15 48.

Timothy Christian -- Vos 1 1-2 3; Baldridge 0 2-4 2; Orange 2 0-0 4; Harris 6 0-1 12; Owens 6 3-5 16; Vanderwal 5 0-1 11. Totals 20 6-13 48.

Rolling Mead. 14 13 20 23 --70

Timothy Christ. 9 17 12 10 --48

3-point baskets: RM: Thomas, Stubitsch, Ma.Christie 2, Duffer 2, Ogunsaya 2, Ca.Chrstie. TC: Owens, Vanderwal. Fouled out: None.

Palatine Tournament

Stevenson 52, York 39

York -- Shockley 6 1-2 14, Brandolino 4 0-0 10, Grace 2 3-7 8, Glavan 2 0-0 4, Rohde 0 1-2 1, Hesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-10 39

Stevenson -- Holmes 5 2-2 12, Kaznikov 5 0-0 11, M. Ambrose 3 2-2 10, Ittounas 2 1-2 7, E. Ambrose 2 0-0 6, Tenner 1 1-1 3, Wess 1 0-0 3, Chieng 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 52

York 7 4 16 12 --39

Stevenson 8 10 20 14 --52

3-point baskets: Y: Brandolino 2, Shockey. S: M.Ambrose 2, Ittounas 2, E.Ambrose 2, Kanikov, Wess.

St. Charles East Thanksgiving Invite

Willowbrook 56, St. Joseph 51

St. Joseph -- Mason 0 2-2 2; Becton 4 0-1 9; Nutall 4 2-2 12; Martin 5 2-2 13; Slawinski 6 3-4 15. Totals 19 10-15 51.

Willowbrook -- Gaines 0 5-6 5; Stubblefield 9 6-6 31; Tumilty 3 2-5 9; Jones 0 2-3 2; Bruns 1 1-3 3; Hughes 0 1-2 1; Paige 2 1-1 5. Totals 15 16-24 56.

St. Joseph 7 7 24 13 --51

Willowbrook 16 11 20 9 --56

3-point baskets: SJ: Nutall 2, Martin. W: Stubblefield 7, Tumilty, Bruns, Paige. Fouled out: SJ: Nutall.

Proviso East 69, Willowbrook 57

Proviso East -- Johnson 2 1-3 5; Thomas 9 3-4 21; Shore 2 0-2 4; Johnson 6 1-1 13; Saleek 3 0-0 8; Welch 1 0-0 2; Osborne 6 2-2 16. Totals 29 7-12 69.

Willowbrook -- Gaines 2 0-0 4; Stubblefield 6 3-4 15; Tumilty 4 4-8 12; Jones 0 1-3 1; Hay 1 2-6 4; Pryor 3 6-8 13; Paige 2 4-5 8. Totals 18 20-35 57.

Proviso East 22 14 18 15 --69

Willowbrook 10 15 19 13 --57

3-point baskets: PE: Saleek 2, Osbourne. W: Pryor. Fouled out: None.

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Lake Park 52, Wheaton Academy 48

Lake Park -- Perry 3 1-2 7; Koch 1 0-0 2; Czaja 0 2-2 2; Sgarbossa 6 4-5 18; Harrington 3 0-1 8; Montiel 6 3-5 15. Totals 19 10-15 52.

Wheaton Academy -- Roman 1 0-0 2; Sanuga 3 1-2 7; Pares 4 0-0 10; Bult 3 2-4 11; Schanowski 2 4-5 8; Rienow 1 0-0 3; Mitchell 1 0-0 3; Oswald 1 2-3 4. Totals 16 6-14 48.

Lake Park 11 13 15 13 --52

Wheaton Acad. 3 11 17 17 --48

3-point baskets: LOP: Sgarobssa 2, Harrington 2. WA: Pares 2, Bult 3, Rienow, Mitchell. Fouled out: None.

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

York 46, Glenbard east 22

Glenbard East -- Crackel 0 2-6 2; Huber 5 2-4 13; Ziemer 1 0-0 2; Ryan 1 1-4 3; Wendorff 0 0-1 0; Stranski 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 5-15 22.

York -- Fuglsang 1 1-2 3; Molis 0 1-2 1; Schwartz 1 0-0 3; Schoonveld 4 0-1 12; Los 0 3-5 3; Krissinger 3 4-5 10; Kjome 7 0-0 14. Totals 16 9-15 46.

Glenbard East 6 5 4 7 --22

York 12 11 12 11 --46

3-point baskets: GE: Huber. Y: Schwartz, Schoonveld 4. Fouled out: None.

Lisle 61, westmont 34

Lisle -- Webb 4 2-2 11, Casmer 7 2-4 16, Allen 3 3-4 9, Kane 2 1-1 5, Rossin 2 0-0 4, Baur 4 3-3 11, Johnston 0 0-0 0, Klein 1 0-0 3, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Russell 0 0-0 0, Gentz 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 11-14 61.

Westmont -- MacKinnon 0 0-0 0, Medlicott 0 1-2 1, Rosland 3 0-0 6, Thompson 7 7-12 21, Dalipi 1 0-2 3, Karesh 1 1-1 3, Basit 0 0-0 0, Meneses 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 9-17 34.

Lisle 18 13 16 14 --61

Westmont 7 7 10 10 --34

3-point baskets: L: Klein, Webb. W: Dailipi. Fouled out: W: Dalipi.

Hinsdale Central/South Brenda Whitesell Tournament

St. francis 45, St. Edward 33

St. Francis -- Cooney 1 1-2 3; Petranek 0 1-2 1; De Craene 2 1-2 6; Bruce 2 1-2 6; Sullivan 1 2-5 5; Culver 3 15-16 21; Fasana 0 0-1 0; Castaneda 1 1-4 3. Totals 10 22-34 45.

St. Edward -- Biggins 5 2-3 12; Castro 1 2-6 4; Ellsworth 3 0-0 6; Alfaro 0 0-1 0; Franco 1 0-0 2; O'Neil 1 0-0 2; Ottinger 3 0-1 7. Totals 14 4-11 33.

St. Francis 1 12 21 11 --45

St. Edward 10 9 3 11 --33

3-point baskets: SF: De Craene, Bruce, Sullivan. SE: Ottinger. Fouled out: None.

Benet/Naperville Central Tip Off Tournament

Benet 72, Naperville central

College football

Saturday's results

NCAA Division III playoffs

Wheaton 49, Central (IA) 13

Central 0 7 0 6 --13

Wheaton 35 7 7 0 --49

SCORING PLAYS

W -- Watson 57 run (Bowes kick().

W -- Williams 1 run (Bowes kick).

W -- Nichols 55 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

W -- McJunkin 34 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

W -- Nichols 19 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

C -- Norem 4 pass from Hawkins (Alberts kick).

W -- Tucker 69 pass from Anthon (Bowes kick).

W -- Watson 6 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

C -- Robinson 44 pass from Hawkins (rush failed).

C W

First downs 11 23

Yards rushing 53 209

Yards passing 200 265

Total yards 253 474

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 18-32-2 12-21-1

Punts 7-48.6 5-36.8

Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-0

Penalties-yards 4-35 2-18

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): C: Robinson 5-24; Knaack 2-23; Hopp 9-22; Woods 3-5; Schminke 1-2; Snyder 1-(-3); Team 1-(-8); Hawkins 10-(-12). W: Watson 10-100; Smith 10-45; Williams 9-42; Singleton 10-35; Anthony 3-12; McJunkin 1-0; Beamer 4-(-5), Team 2-(-20).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): C: Hawkins 18-32-200-2, W: Anthony 12-18-265-0; Beamer 0-3-0-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): C: Robinson 8-140; Hopp 4-40; Knaack 3-14; Norem 2-8; Bannister 1-(-2). W: Nichols 3-88; McJunkin 3-54; Terrini 2-17; Watson 2-16; Tucker 1-69; Lien 1-21.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): C: Anderson 7-340-48.6. W: Bickle 5-184-36.58

INTERCEPTIONS: C: George. W: Schwartz 2.

North Central 59, Mt. Union 52

North Central 7 21 21 10 --59

Mt. Union 14 24 7 7 --52

SCORING PLAYS

MU -- Fulford 3 run (Righetti kick).

NC -- Greenfield 11 run (Meyer kick).

MU -- Petruccelli 1 run (Righetti kick).

NC -- Kamienski 11 pass from Rutter (Meyer kick).

MU -- Hill 65 pass from Fulford (kick failed).

NC -- Greenfield 24 pass from Rutter (Meyer kick).

NC -- Kamienski 41 pass from Rutter (Meyer kick).

MU -- Righetti 28 field goal.

MU -- Reed 27 pass from Fulford (Fornaro pass).

MU -- Fulford 2 run (Righetti kick).

NC -- Kamienski 71 pass from Rutter (Meyer kick).

MU -- Ruby 66 pass from Fulford (Righetti kick).

NC -- Greenfield 3 run (Meyer kick).

NC -- Kamineski 6 pass from Rutter (Meyer kick).

NC -- Rutter 10 run (Meyer kick).

MU -- Petrucceilli 12 pass from Fulford (Righetti kick)

NC -- Meyer 35 field goal

NC MU

First downs 27 26

Yards rushing 177 164

Yards passing 522 549

Total yards 699 713

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 22-36-1 23-35-1

Punts 1-62.0 1-34.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-2

Penalties-yards 6-42 6-61

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): NC: Greenfield 27-130, Rutter 7-28; Hill 6-22; Team 2-(-3). MU: Fulford 20-139; Petruccelli 10-25

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NC: Rutter 22-36-522-1. MU: Fulford 23-35-549-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NC: Kamienski 12-256; Hardy 8-186; Blair 1-56; Greenfield 1-23. MU: Hill 7-221; Ruby 4-138; Harvey 4-90; Reed 2-39; Petruccelli 4-31; Fornaro 2-30.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NC: Rutter 1-62-62.0. MU Barnett 1-34-34.0

INTERCEPTIONS: NC: Beesley. MU: Griffin

Men's basketball

Saturday's results

Benedictine 93, Lakeland 63

Lakeland -- Anderson 2 0-0 4; Pegeese 4 0-1 8; Campos 4 0-0 8; Burnett 2 0-0 5; Hasenstein 3 0-0 7; Carlton 2 0-0 4; Rowe 0 2-2 2; Jordan 4 0-1 9; Kaminski 0 3-4 3; Barber 1 2-2 4; White 2 1-2 5; Jackson 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 8-12 63.

Benedictine -- Bogus 4 3-7 11; Grygo 5 5-8 15; Kosich 5 0-0 13; Ky.Graebner 2 4-4 9; Boatright 6 2-2 17; Ke.Graebner 4 2-2 10; Hester 3 3-4 9; Mergl 1 0-0 2; Riley 1 1-4 3; Elllingson 1 0-0 2; Stremick 0 2-2 2. Totals 32 22-35 93.

Lakeland 31 32 --63

Benedictine 48 45 --93

3-point baskets: L: Burnett, Hasenstein, Jordan. B: Kosich 3, Ky.Graebner, Boatright 3. Fouled out: None.

Women's basketball

Saturday's results

Benedictine 56, Lakeland 48

Lakeland -- Jones 0 2-2 2; Will 8 0-0 16; Nylund 1 0-0 2; Majewski 2 0-0 5; Hasko 2 2-2 8; Gardner 0 2-6 2; Farr 3 0-0 9; Zenon 2 0-5 4. Totals 18 6-15 48.

Benedictine -- Fannin 1 3-8 5; Michalski 10 0-1 20; Gibler 5 1-2 15; Pitzer 2 0-0 6; Diorio 2 0-0 4; Lake 2 0-0 6. Totals 22 4-11 56.

Lakeland 2 13 21 12 --48

Benedictine 10 17 15 14 --56

3-point baskets: L: Majewski, Hasko 2, Farr 3. B: Gibler 4, Pitzer 2, Lake 2. Fouled out: None.

Upcoming events

Monday, December 2

Girls basketball

Fenton at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Lisle at Peotone, 6:45 p.m.

Boys bowling

Hinsdale Central at Reavis (El-Mar Bowl), 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Larkin (Elgin Lanes), 4:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Naperville North at Joliet West, 4:30 p.m.

Shepard at Hinsdale South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Fenton at Hinsdale South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

Plainfield East at Metea Valley (Fox Bowl), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, December 3

Boys basketball

Brother Rice at Montini, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Nazareth, 6 p.m.

Glenbard South at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Lisle at Wilmington, 6:45 p.m.

Metea Valley at East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Morton, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Addison Trail at Morton, 6:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Hinsdale Central, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard West at Lyons, 6:30 p.m.

Guerin Prep at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Metea Valley at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Proviso East at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at IC Catholic Prep, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Bishop McNamara, 7 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Chicago Christian, 7 p.m.

York at Proviso West, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

York at Metea Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Bartlett at Fenton (Wood Dale Bowl), 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard North (Bowlero), 4 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Hinsdale Central (Suburbanite Bowl), 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4. m.

Girls bowling

Addison Trail at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Fenton (Wood Dale Bowl), 4:30 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Naperville Central (Lisle Bowl), 4 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Neuqua Valley, 4 p.m.

Metea Valley at Willowbrook Quad (Stardust), 4:30 p.m.

Naperville North at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4 p.m.

Willowbrook Quad (Stardust Bowl), 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Naperville North at Glenbard East, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, December 4

Boys basketball

Addison Trail at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard West at Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Glenbard West a Proviso West, 6 p.m.

Oswego at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Lisle, Wheaton Academy at Walther Christian, 5:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin at Lake Park (Brunswick Roselle), 4 p.m.

Fenton at Chicago Christian (Orland Park Bowl), 4:15 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Naperville Central (Lisle Lanes), 4 p.m.

Oak Lawn at Hinsdale South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Glenbard East at Bolingbrook (Brunswick Woodridge), 4:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at Romeoville (Bowlero), 4 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

Sandburg at Hinsdale South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Plainfield East (Bowlero), 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Lyons, 6 p.m.

Naperville North at Glenbard East, 6 p.m.

Wheaton Co-op at Lake Park, 6 p.m.

Willowbrook at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

York at Glenbard West, 6 p.m.

Thursday, December 5

Boys basketball

Glenbard South at Fenton, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Benet at Lyons, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Waubonsie Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Guerin Prep at Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Way West at Downers Grove North, 7:30 p.m.

Lisle at Coal City, 6:45 p.m.

Montini at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Naperville North at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Glenbard North at Lyons Quad, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at York, 6 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep, Riverside-Brookfield at Westmont, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Morton, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park Triangular, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Glenbard East at South Elgin (Streamwood Lanes), 4 p.m.

Lyons at Hinsdale Central (Suburbanite Bowl), 4 p.m.

Naperville North at Naperville Central, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

AddisonTrail at Downers Grove South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

DeKalb at Neuqua Valley (Parkside), 4 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, TBA

Hinsdale Central at York (Stardust), 4 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Morton, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville Central (Lisle Lanes), 4 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North (Fox Bowl), 4 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

DeKalb at Neuqua Valley, 6 p.m.

Geneseo at Naperville Central, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Riverside-Brookfield, 6 p.m.

Waubonsie/Metea Valley at Naperville North, 6 p.m.

Friday, December 6

Boys basketball

Addison Trail at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

DeKalb at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Proviso East, 7:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Morton, 6:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Chicago Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Lisle at Herscher, 6:45 p.m.

Lyons at York, 7:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

Montini at Loyola Academy, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Patrick at Benet, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Westmont at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Yorkville Christian, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Addison Trail at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.

Elmwood Park at Timothy Christian, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at Fenton, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Westmont at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

York at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Hinsdale Central, 6 p.m.

Dwight, Hope Academy at Lisle, 5:30 p.m.

Fenton at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Batavia, 6:30 p.m.

Marist, Moline at Montini Triangular, 5 p.m.

Morton at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

Naperville Central at Metea Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at DeKalb, 7 p.m.

Proviso East at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Willowbrook at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.

York at Lyons Township, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Benet at Downers Grove South, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale Central, Waubonsie Valley at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Naperville Central at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Fenton at Wheeling Invite, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, December 7

Boys basketball

Benet, Downers Grove North, Naperville North, Wheaton North at Wheaton Warrenville South Chrohns & Colitis Event, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago Perspectives at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Fenton at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.

Glenbard North at West Chicago, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale South at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Illiana Christian at Timothy Christian, 6 p.m.

Latin at Lisle, 12:45 p.m.

Notre Dame at Hinsdale Central, 5 p.m.

Rockford Lutheran at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Addison Trail at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.

Benet, Naperville North at Fremd Chicagoland Showcase, TBA

Downers Grove North at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Carmel, 4:15 p.m.

Hinckley Big-Rock at Lisle, 3:45 p.m.

Illiana Christian at Timothy Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Metea Valley, 3 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Montini at Maine West, Noon

Naperville Central at Oswego, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at East Aurora, 1 p.m.

Westmont at Chicago Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

York at Hinsdale Central, 3:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Addison Trail at Glenbrook North Quad, 9 a.m.

Downers Grove South, Glenbard North, Hinsdale Central, York at Plainfield Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Fenton Weiss Invite, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Downers Grove North, Round Lake at Naperville North Quad, 9 a.m.

Glenbard South, Neuqua Valley, West Chicago at Hinsdale South Matozzi Invite, 9 a.m.

Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.

Joliet Catholic, Hillcrest, Nazareth at Lisle, 9 a.m.

Lake Park at Maine West Quad, 9 a.m.

Metea Valley, Waubonsie Valley at Rockford East Giardini Invite, 7:30 a.m.

Montini at Mt. Carmel Quad, 9 a.m.

Naperville Central, Wheaton Warrenville South at West Aurora Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

St. Francis at Glenbard East Ram Quad, 9 a.m.

Westmont at Seneca Tournament, 9 a.m.

Wheaton North at Mt. Carmel, 9 a.m.

Willowbrook at Plainfield North Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Hinsdale Central at Naperville Central, 10 a.m.

Naperville North at Barrington Diving Invite, 10 a.m.

Plainfield North, St. Charles North at Metea Valley Triangular, 10 a.m.

Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at York, 10 a.m.

Boys bowling

Fenton, Lake Park at Vernon Hills Invitational (Brunswick Hawthorne), 9 a.m.

Glenbard East, Hinsdale Central, Naperville North at IC Catholic Prep Invite (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 11 a.m.

Girls bowling

Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Lake Park at Fremd Invite (Arlington Lanes), 9 a.m.

Fenton at Palatine Invite (Brunswick Deer Park), 9 a.m.

Naperville Central at Rockford Jefferson (Cherry Bowl), 9 a.m.

Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at DeKalb Invite (Mardi Gras Lanes), 9 a.m.

York at Rich East Invite (Stardust), 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Downers Grove South at Glenbard West Hilltopper Invite, 10 a.m.

Lake Park at Rolling Meadows Al Galatte Invite, 10 a.m.

College football

Red Grange Bowl at College of DuPage

College of DuPage vs. Itasca Community College, 1 p.m.

NCAA Division III quarterfinals

Delaware Valley State vs. North Central College, noon

St. John's at Wheaton College, noon

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.