Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Nov. 27
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
IHSA State final pairings
At Huskie Stadium, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb
CLASS 8A
Warren vs. Lincoln-Way East, Saturday, 7 p.m.
CLASS 7A
Mt. Carmel vs. Nazareth, Saturday, 4 p.m.
CLASS 6A
Prairie Ridge vs. East St. Louis, Saturday, 1 p.m.
CLASS 5A
St. Rita vs. Rochester, Saturday, 10 a.m.
CLASS 4A
Murphysboro vs. Richmond-Burton, Friday, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Byron vs. Williamsville, Friday, 4 p.m.
CLASS 2A
Sterling Newman vs. Nashville, Friday, 1 p.m.
CLASS 1A
Lena-Winslow vs. Moweaqua Central A&M, Friday, 10 a.m.
Boys basketball
Wednesday's results
Buffalo Grove tournament
buffalo Grove 80, zion-Benton 71
Zion-Benton - M.Taylor 3 0-1 6, Ransom 0 0-0 0, Bailey 5 0-0 13, Naylor 6 0-0 14, D.Taylor 9 2-3 20, Moore 0 0-0 0, Augillard 2 2-2 8. Totals 25 2-6 71.
Buffalo Grove - Brunelli 5 20-2 12, Cole 10 2-2 25, Craft 9 5-5 27, Harris 1 2-2 4, T.Kipley 1 0-0 2, Solberg 1 0-0 2, S.Kipley 0 0-0 0, Genther 0 0-2 0, Brosnahan 3 0-0 6, Coughlin 0 0-0 0, Fricke 0 0-0 0, Fong 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 11-13 80.
Zion-Benton 21 12 15 28 -71
Buffalo Grove 18 21 20 21 -80
3-point baskets: Bailey 3, Naylor 2; BG: Brunelli 2, Cole 3, Craft 4.
Fouled out: ZB: Augillard.
Other scores:
Glenbrook South 57, Grayslake Central 39
Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament
Schaumburg 47, Geneva 45
Schaumburg - Brown 0 0-2 0, Patterson 2 0-0 5, Karnik 1 0-0 2, Schoo 1 0-0 2, Hodges 8 1-1 18, Powell 1 0-0 2, Torosian 4 0-1 9, Sturino 3 0-0 9, Nicks 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 1-5 47.
Geneva - Valentine 2 0-0 6, McNeive 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 3-3 9, Caskey 0 0-0 0, Preston 3 1-2 7, Wrenn 0 0-0 0, Fuzak 4 1-3 10, Mascari 1 0-0 2, Hilkemann 3 0-0 8, Suger 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 5-8 45.
Schaumburg 13 13 11 10 -47
Geneva 7 12 18 8 -45
3-point baskets: S: Sturino 3, Hodges, Patterson; G: Hilkemann 2, Valentine 2, Fuzak.
barrington 60, mchenry 28
Barrington - Bordenet 0 0-0 0, Zivak2 2-3 6, Sarkar 6 0-0 12, Loomis 0 2-2 2, Kibby 2 1-2 6, Groom 2 0-0 5, Trent 0 1-2 1, Buulgaello 1 0-0 2, Boldt 2 3-4 7, Kampner 0 0-0 0, D.Keenan 0 0-0 0, Zinski 6 0-3 14, C.Keenan 2 1-2 5. Totals 23 10-17 60.
McHenry - Foat 3 0-0 8, Gallimonre 1 0-0 3, Loeping 1 1-2 3, Benton 2 0-0 6, Wachter 0 0-0 0, Fowler 1 0-0 3, Rosegay 1 1-2 3, Marler 0 0-0 0, Kaempf 1 0-0 2, Agosta 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 2-4 28.
Barrngton 16 16 22 7x -60
McHenry 3 6 7 12 -28
3-point baskets: B: Kibby, Groom, D.Keenan 2; McH: Gallimore, Benton 2, Fowler.
Fenton tournament
Fremd 43, West Chicago 27
Fremd - Beaupre 1 0-0 3, Schoffstall 1 2-3 4, Wesley 5 3-3 15, Wingen 2 2-2 7, Hopkins 4 1-3 9, O'Kammor 1 1-3 3, Saxe 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 9-14 43.
West Chicago - Phillips 2 0-0 4, Brotnow 1 0-0 2, Lim 3 0-2 8, Haroon 1 0-0 2, Krahenbuhl 4 1-2 9, Roldon 1 0-0 2, Resendez 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 1-6 27.
Fremd 10 12 7 14 -43
West Chicago 7 8 4 8 -27
3-point baskets: F: Beaupre, Wesley 2, Wingen. WC: Lim 2. Other scores:
Timothy Christian 46, Wheaton Warrenville South 43
Northridge Prep tournament
wheeling 58, holy trinity 24
Holy Trinity - Dy.Little 1 1-2 3, Muhanski 1 0-0 3, Da.Little 1 0-0 2, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Henderson 1 0-0 2, Gomez 3 4-4 11, Reyes 1 0-0 3, Sanders 0 0-0 0, Munoz 0 0-0 0, Trejo 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 5-6 24.
Wheeling - Jordan 0 1-4 1, Bucko 1 0-3 3, Hutchinson 0 1-2 1, Young 2 0-0 4, Terrell 4 2-4 13, Hudson 3 1-2 7, Igiehon 5 1-3 11, Ruhanstein 1 2-2 5, Retzold 0 0-2 0. Reid 3 0-0 9, McLaughlin 2 0-0 4, Lopez 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-22 58.
Holy Trinity 6 7 4 7 -24
Wheeling 12 19 20 7 -58
3-point baskets: HT: Muhanski, Gomez 2, Reyes; W: Bucko, Terrell 3, Ruhanstein, Reid 3.
Fouled out: HT: Da.Little.
Other score:
Vernon Hills 46, Northridge Prep 40
Palatine tournament
york 46, maine west 45
Maine West - Pearson 5 3-5 18, Glaister 3 2-4 9, Kentgen 2 2-6 8, Riedl 1 2-2 4, Ajose 2 0-0 4, Ross 1 0-0 2, Prieto 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-17 45.
York - Shockey 6 9-11 22, Grace 4 1-2 9, Rohde 2 1-2 5, Glavan 1 2-4 4, Brandolino 1 0-1 2, Harrison 1 0-0 2, Magala 1 0-0 2, Hesch 0 0-0 0, Mann 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-20 46.
Maine West 10 8 17 10 -45
York 21 5 10 10 -46
3-point baskets: MW: Pearson 5, Kentgen 2, Glaister; Y: Shockey.
palatine 52, elk grove 35
Elk Gove - Burns 5 0-0 12, Kalish 2 0-2 6, McKinney 1 0-0 2, Matos 1 0-0 3, Garry 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 1-2 4, Fowler 1 1-3 3, Spragg 0 3-4 3. Totals 12 5-11 35.
Palatine - Swanson 0 0-0 0, Rivera 1 2-2 5, Seiffert 2 0-0 5, Pecson 2 0-0 4, Campbell 12 6-7 30, Hernandez 1 0-2 3, Aikman 1 1-2 3, Lambke 0 0-0 0, Rajpurkar 1 0-0 2, Murray 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-13 52.
Elk Grove 12 7 5 11 -35
Palatine 4 8 22 18 -52
3-point baskets: EG: Kalish 2, Burns; Pal: Seiffert, Rivera, Aikman.
Other scores:
Stevenson 49, Jacobs 31
St. Viator tournament
evanston 69, conant 56
Evanston - Peters 23 pts., Gibson 19 pts., 7 rebounds. Totals .
Conant - Ellis 28 pts., 15 rebounds. Totals .
St. Viator 54, Prospect 44
Woodstock tournament
Scores:
Round Lake 61, Woodstock 46
Woodstock North 52, Kaneland 49
Upcoming events
FRIday, november 29
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Zion-Benton vs Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
Uplift vs. Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament
Schaumburg vs. McHenry, 2:30 p.m.
Barrington vs. Rockton Hononegah, 4 p.m.
Fenton tournament
West Chicago vs. Timothy Christian, 2:30 p.m.
Montini vs. Francis Parker, 4 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Fremd, 5:30 p.m.
Fenton vs. Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.
Palatine tournament
Elk Grove vs. Jacobs, 1 p.m.
Maine West vs. Hersey, 2:30 p.m.
Palatine vs. Stevenson, 4:15 p.m.
Cary-Grove vs. York, 5:45 p.m.
Ridgewood tournament (Leyden, Maine East), TBA
St. Viator tournament
St. Viator vs. Libertyville, 3:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. Prospect, 5 p.m.
Westminster Christian tournament
Chicago Military Prep vs. Hinkley Big Rock, 2:30 p.m.
Elgin Academy vs. Christian Liberty, 4 p.m.
Elgin vs. Genoa-Kingston, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward vs. Westminster, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Barrington tournament (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect), 10 a.m.
Glenbard West tournament (St. Viator), 8 a.m.
Vernon Hills tournament (Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Rolling Meadows), 8 a.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake Central vs. Crystal Lake Central, 10 a.m.
Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove, 11:30 a.m.
Maine South vs. Libertyville, 1 p.m.
Hersey vs. Mother McAuley, 2:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates invitational
St. Charles North vs. Hoffman Estates, 2 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Lake Park, 3:30 p.m.
Hampshire vs. Proviso West, 5 p.m.
Schaumburg tournament
Yorkville vs. Downers Grove North, 10 a.m. Schaumburg vs. Deerfield, 11:30 a.m.
Maine West vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 1 p.m.
Saturday, november 30
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Zion-Benton vs Uplift, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament
Barrington vs. Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. Rockton Hononegah, 5:30 p.m.
Fenton tournament
4th place game, 2:30 p.m.
3rd place game, 4 p.m.
2nd place game, 5:30 p.m.
1st place game, 7 p.m.
Palatine tournament
4th place game, 12 p.m.
3rd place game, 1:30 p.m.
2nd place game, 3:15 p.m.
1st place game, 4:45 p.m.
Ridgewood tournament (Leyden, Maine East), TBA
St. Viator tournament
Conant vs. Libertyville 1:30 p.m.
Evanston vs. St. Viator, 3 p.m.
Westminster Christian tournament
7th place game, 2:30 p.m.
5th place game, 4 p.m.
3rd place game, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Barrington tournament (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect), 10 a.m.
Buffalo Grove triple dual, 9 a.m.
Conant invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.
Rolling Meadows invitational (Maine West), 9 a.m.
Romeoville quad (Schaumburg) 9 a.m.
Vernon Hills tournament (Hoffman Estates, Maine East), 8 a.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove tournament
Crystal Lake Central vs. Barrington, 10 a.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Graysalek Central, 11:30 a.m.
Libertyville vs. Hersey, 1 p.m.
Mother McAuley vs. Maine South. 2:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates tournament
Hampshire vs. Hoffman Estates, 2 p.m.
Proviso West vs. Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.
Lake Park vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
Girls bowling
Palatine invitational (Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg, Wheeling), 9 a.m. (Poplar Creek Bowling Lanes)
Plainfield Central invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)
Schaumburg tournament (Leyden), 9 a.m.
Monday, december 2
Boys basketball
ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Buffalo Grove vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.
Conant vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Barrington, 4:45 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Elk Grove at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Conant, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
tuesday, december 3
Boys basketball
ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA
Alden-Hebron at Christian Liberty, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Naperville Central, 4:45 p.m.
Elmwood Park at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Hersey, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Evergreen Park, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Larkin at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Girls basketball
Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Alton Hebron at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Deerfield, 5 p.m.
Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Marquette Manor, 4:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Fremd at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.
Maine West at Niles West, 5:30 p.m.
wednesday, december 4
Boys basketball
ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Schaumburg at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Willows Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Buffalo Grove at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Oak Park-River Forest at Leyden, 6 p.m.