Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Nov. 0

 
Updated 11/9/2019 11:32 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Saturday's results

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

WARREN 31, fremd 6

Fremd 0 6 0 0 --6

Warren 14 7 7 3 --31

SCORING PLAYS

War -- Jacobs, 16 run (Saul kick).

War --McLaughlin, 13 run (Saul kick).

Frm -- Bostic, 12 pass from R. Saxe (kick failed).

War -- Phillips, 11 run (Saul kick).

War -- McNeal, 7 run (Saul kick).

War -- Saul, 27 field goal.

Frm War

First downs 8 21

Yards rushing -16 313

Yards passing 62 36

Total yards 46 349

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-18-0 3-6-0

Punts 5-27.4 1-38.0

Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-54 12-131

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Frm: Hardy 4-16, A. Saxe 1-6, Palmer 4-(-9), R. Saxe 5-(-29); War: McLaughlin 41-242, Jacobs 6-38, Phillips 5-21, McNeal 1-7, Childs 2-5.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Frm: R. Saxe 7-18-62-0; War: Jacobs 3-6-36-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Frm: Hipchen 4-33, Palmer 2-17, Bostic 1-12; War: Phillips 3-36.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Frm: Hipchen 5-137-27.4; War: Saul 1-38-38.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: Frm: none; War: none.

CLASS 7A

lake zurich 14, hersey 7

Hersey 0 0 0 7 --7

Lake Zurich 7 7 0 0 --14

SCORING PLAYS

LZ -- Moses, 75 run (Rigby kick).

LZ -- Moses, 19 run (Rigby kick).

H -- Hansen, 4 run (McCall kick).

Hersey Lake Zurich

First downs 13 16

Yards rushing 82 221

Yards passing 90 128

Total yards 172 349

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-17-0 10-18-1

Punts 5-28.6 2-29.0

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 4-20 7-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): H: Hansen 23-72, Carpenter 4-7, Clawson 1-3; LZ: Moses 19-148, Vages 17-70, Dlatt 1-3.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): H: Hansen 7-17-90-0; LZ: Moses 10-18-128-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): H: Clawson 2-34, Matanovic 3-32, von der Lippe 1-13, Randall 1-11; LZ: Piggott 4-55, Welcing 2-36, Holtz 3-31, Volante 1-6.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): H: Hansen 5-143-28.6; LZ: Ribby 2-58-29.

INTERCEPTIONS: H: Kaburov; LZ: None.

IHSA Second Round results

CLASS 8A

#1 Minooka 34, #16 Edwardsville 17

#24 Brother Rice 25, #8 South Elgin 7

#4 Warren 31, #13 Fremd 6

#21 Bolingbrook 31, #5 Oswego 30 (2 OT)

#18 Loyola Academy 28, # 2 Glenbard West 27

#23 Chicago Marist 14, # 7 Huntley 7

#3 Lincoln-Way East 23, # 14 Niles Notre Dame 13

#6 Homewood-Flossmoor 38, #11 Neuqua Valley 22

CLASS 7A

#1 Chicago Mt. Carmel 34, #16 Glenbard North 14

#8 Chicago Phillips 20, #9 Normal Community 0

#20 Lake Zurich 14, #4 Hersey 7

#5 Willowbrook 33, #2 Yorkville 24

#2 Nazareth Academy 49, #15 Harvey Thornton 21

#7 Batavia 48, #15 Harvey Thornton 0

#3 Rolling Meadows 26, #14 Prospect 14

#22 Wheaton Warrenville South 28, #27 Downers Grove North 7

CLASS 6A

#1 Prairie Ridge 49, #8 Chicago Simeon 0

#4 Cary-Grove 14, #5 Antioch 7

#2 Deerfield 28, #7 Chicago Kenwood 13

#14 Lake Forest 35, #6 Kaneland 19

#1 East St. Louis Sr. 70, #9 Rock Island 28

# 4 Richards 42, #5 Peoria 34

#2 Chatham Glenwood 38, #7 Lemont 7

#11 Providence Catholic 61, #3 Crete-Monee 37

CLASS 5A

#8 Chicago St. Rita 32, #1 Sterling 0

#4 Hillcrest 28, #12 Fenwick 7

#2 Boylan Catholic 38, #10 Marmion Academy 6

#3 Sycamore 16, #6 Montini 13

#9 Joliet Catholic Academy 27, #1 Mt. Zion 14

#12 Mascoutah 22, #4 Kankakee Sr. 18

#2 Rochester 42, #10 Highland 7

#11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 27, #14 Troy Triad 13

CLASS 4A

#1 Coal City 25, #8 Kewanee 0

#4 St. Francis 21, #5 Genoa-Kingston 12

#2 Richmond-Burton 49, #7 Marengo 7

#3 IC Catholic 35, #6 Stillman Valley 14

#9 Murphysboro 28, #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 14

#12 Bishop McNamara 31, #4 Tolono Unity 6

#10 Fairbury Prairie Central 28, #2 Columbia 22

#3 Effingham 42, #6 Benton (9-1) 6

CLASS 3A

#1 Princeton 16, #9 Spring Valley Hall 0

#5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 27, #4 Farmington 7

#2 Byron 42, #7 Durand-Pecatonica Co-Op 14

#3 Wilmington 28, #6 Eureka 6

#9 Quincy Notre Dame 21, #1 Beardstown 7

#5 Breese Mater Dei 21, #4 Fairfield 6

#2 Williamsville 48, #7 DuQuoin 14

#3 Vandalia 23, #6 Mt. Carmel 20

CLASS 2A

#1 Knoxville 20, #8 Watseka 14

#4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic 21, #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 6

#2 Minonk Fieldcrest 35, #7 St. Edward 14

#3 Clifton Central39, #6 Aledo Mercer County 28

#1 Pana 47, # 8 Fithian Oakwood 20

#5 Nashville 28, #4 Bismarck-Henning 14

#10 Auburn 16, # 2 Maroa-Forsyth 14

#3 Decatur St. Teresa 63, #6 Tuscola 20

CLASS 1A

#1 Kewanee Wethersfield 30, #9 Forreston 26

#4 Morrison 44, #5 Kirkland Hiawatha 12

#2 Lena-Winslow 52, #10 Orangeville 8

#3 Freeport Aquin 27, #11 Stockton 18

#1 Moweaqua Central 69, #8 Fisher 34

#4 Arcola 23, #5 Greenfield-Northwestern 14

#7 Carrollton 48, #2 Argenta-Oreana 35

#6 Athens 24, #3 Camp Point Central 6

IHSA Quarterfinal pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 25 -- #1 Minooka (11-0) at #24 Chicago Brother Rice (7-4), TBA

Game 26 -- #4 Gurnee Warren (11-0) at #21 Bolingbrook (8-3), TBA

Game 27 -- #23 Chicago Marist (7-4) at #18 Wilmette Loyola Acad. (8-3), TBA

Game 28 -- #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (10-1) at #3 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0), TBA

CLASS 7A

Game 25 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (9-1) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (11-0), TBA

Game 26 -- #5 Villa Park Willowbrook (10-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (8-3), TBA

Game 27 -- #7 Batavia (9-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (11-0), TBA

Game 28 -- #3 Rolling Meadows (11-0) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (8-3), TBA

CLASS 6A

Game 25 -- #4 Cary-Grove (9-2) at #1 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (10-1), TBA

Game 26 -- #2 Deerfield (H.S.) (9-2) at #14 Lake Forest (H.S.) (7-4), TBA

Game 27 -- #4 Oak Lawn Richards (10-1) at #1 East St. Louis Sr. (11-0), TBA

Game 28 -- #2 Chatham Glenwood (11-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (8-3), TBA

CLASS 5A

Game 25 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (8-3) at #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (10-1), TBA

Game 26 -- #3 Sycamore (10-1) at #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (11-0), TBA

Game 27 -- #12 Mascoutah (8-3) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (8-3), TBA

Game 28 -- #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-3) at #2 Rochester (10-1), TBA

CLASS 4A

Game 25 -- #4 Wheaton St. Francis (10-1) at #1 Coal City (11-0), TBA

Game 26 -- #3 Elmhurst IC Catholic (10-1) at #2 Richmond-Burton (11-0), TBA

Game 27 -- #12 Kankakee McNamara (8-3) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (9-2), TBA

Game 28 -- #3 Effingham (10-1) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (9-2), TBA

CLASS 3A

Game 25 -- #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (9-2) at #1 Princeton (10-1), TBA

Game 26 -- #3 Wilmington (10-1) at #2 Byron (10-1), TBA

Game 27 -- #9 Quincy Notre Dame (8-3) at #5 Breese Mater Dei (10-1), TBA

Game 28 -- #3 Vandalia (11-0) at #2 Williamsville (11-0), TBA

CLASS 2A

Game 25 -- #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (10-1) at #1 Knoxville (11-0), TBA

Game 26 -- #3 Clifton Central (11-0) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest (11-0), TBA

Game 27 -- #1 Pana (10-1) at #5 Nashville (10-1), TBA

Game 28 -- #3 Decatur St. Teresa (10-1) at #10 Auburn (8-3), TBA

CLASS 1A

Game 25 -- #4 Morrison (11-0) at #1 Kewanee (Wethersfield) A.-Wethersfield Coop (11-0), TBA

Game 26 -- #3 Freeport (Aquin) (11-0) at #2 Lena-Winslow (11-0), TBA

Game 27 -- #4 Arcola (9-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (11-0), TBA

Game 28 -- #7 Carrollton (9-2) at #6 Athens (9-2), TBA

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

IHSA State finals

At Detweiller Park, Peoria, 3 miles

class 3a

TEAM RESults

St. Charles East 64. Wheaton Warrenville South 68, York 153, Sandburg 156, Oswego East 189, Maine South 206, Hersey 221, Naperville North 241, Minooka 258, New Trier 276, Downers Grove North 298, Hinsdale Central 352, Waubonsie Valley 356, Lake Zurich 367, Barrington 375, Lyons 378, Glenbrook South 406, Wheaton North 417, Yorkville 458, McHenry 497, Downers Grove South 499, Edwardsville 524, Lincoln-Way Central 533, Naperville Central 535, Lincoln-Way East 767.

individual results

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Josh Methner (Hers) 13:49.86, 2. Tyler Cushing (Bbrk) 14:16.21, 3. Jake Allen (NaN) 14:21.72, 4. Ian Geisler (Hnt) 14:24.92, 5. Jared Kreis (LWC) 14:30.43, 6. Bob Liking (StCE) 14:31.85, 7. Micah Wilson (StCE) 14:31.85, 8. William Hauenstein (WWS) 14:34.23, 9. Will Giblin (Sndb) 14:34.64, 10. Daniel Klysh (York) 14:34.74, 11. Ben Giblin. (Sndb) 14:34.88, 12. Pierce Cousins (GbdW) 14:39.23, 13. David Zeller (WWS) 14:39.67, 14. Aiden King (StCE) 14:40.68, 15. Jake Ehlert (Lyons) 14:41.09, 16. Dillon Blake (Mun) 14:41.51, 17. Joey Kasch (MS) 14:41.88, 18. Corey Pacernick (Stev) 14:42.56, 19. Jason Polydoris (HP) 14:44.64, 20. Fiker Rosen (Qncy) 14:44.83, 21. Jake Myers (LZ) 14:44.93, 22. Ethan Seng (WWS) 14:45.39, 23. Nicholas Dovalovsky (NV) 14:46.54, 24. Zach Benzinger (WV) 14:47.01, 25. Luke Schildmeyer (StCE) 14:47.29.

Other area individuals -- 28. Jacob Kluckhohn (WWS) 14:48.94, 30. Jared Peaslee (WWS) 14:50.24, 36. Christopher (MS) 14:54.05, 39. Zack Loomis (StCE) 14:56.08, 43. Patrick Furlong (Bar) 14:57.79, 45. Michael Moriarty (York) 15:00.46, 46. Brian Pratt (York) 15:02.27, 48. Matt Cull (MS) 15:02.65; 50. Max Svienty (Hers) 15:03.97,

class 2a

TEAM RESults

Maple Park Kaneland 74, Dixon 95. St. Ignatius College Prep 141, Morton 186, Sycamore 237, Chatham Glenwood 259, Marmioin Acad. 264, Burlington Central 280, Benet Acad. 303, Metamora 310, Mahomet-Seymour 327, Springfield 338, Peoria Notre Dame 344, Wheaton St. Francis 360, Centralia 374, Bloomington 401, Troy Triad 416, Mascoutah 420, Midlothian Bremen 428, Riverside-Brookfield 43, Oak Lawn Richards 458, Mather 507, Glenbard South 537, St. Viator 575, Brother Rice 589, Fenwick 693.

individual results

Top 15 individuals -- 1. Charlie Smith (Antioch) 14:46.46, 2. Sam Lange (Mrtn) 14:49.13, 3. Anthony Farmer (BrlC) 14:50.08, 4. Brock Drengenberg (Dixon) 14:58.81, 5. Craig Hundley (Grayslake Central) 15:04.96, 6. Dan Weizeorick (WStF) 15:09.19, 7. Wilson Georges (B-Limestone) 15:09.69, 8. Austin Adams (MPK) 15:10.64, 9. Christian Seagren (Dixon) 15:12.20, 10. Chris Cherry (Taylorville) 15:12.27, 11. Peter Walsdorf (Woodstock Marian) 15:12.67, 12. Eli Ward (Watetloo) 15:14.09, 13. Brooks Harlan (Centarlia) 15:16.11, 14. Luke Manolakes (Champaign Centennial) 15:16.60, 15. Ryan Jones (Woodstock Marian) 15:18.91.

Other area individuals -- 18. Daniel Occhipinti (MPK) 15:23.68, 21. Ethan Walker (MPK) 15:25.95, 24. Isaiah Dallal (MPK) 15:17.83, 30. Alex Carlson (MrmAc) 15:36.32, 31. Patrick Natindim (StV) 15:38.07, 45. Sean Donnelly (BAc) 15:48.64.

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

IHSA State tournament

At Hoffman Estates

CLASS 3A

Third place

edwardsville 3, st. patrick 2

Edwardsville 3 0 --3

St. Patrick 0 2 --2

Edwardsville -- Kadin Lieberman (PK), Brennan Weller (Jakob Doyle), Brennan Weller.

St. Patrick -- Joshua Torres, Aaron Moreno (Joshua Torres).

Goalkeepers -- Edvl: John Matthews (non-goalie save), Gabe Noll (8 saves), Grant Toby (1 save); StP: Jorge Cebrerp (4 saves).

Championhip

west chicago 2, morton 0

West Chicago 0 2 --2

Morton 0 0 --0

West Chicago -- Julian (Guzman), Jahir Martinez.

Goalkeepers -- WCh: David Kuehn (6 saves); Mrtn: Andres Calderon (5 saves).

Class 2A

Third

Troy Triad 2, St. Laurence 1

Troy Triad 0 2 --2

St. Laurence 1 0 --1

Troy Triad -- Roger Weber, Michael Tentis (PK).

St. Laurence -- Saul Camacho.

Goalkeepers -- TT: David DuPont (8 saves), Brayden Tonn (1 save). StL: Fernando Cervantez (5 saves)

Championhip

Benet 2, Crystal Lake South 0

Crystal Lake South 0 0 --0

Benet 1 1 --2

Benet Acad. -- Sam Hepburn (McVey); Hans Haenicke (Nick Augustyn). Goalkeepers -- CLS: Carson Hill (1 save); BAc: Vytautis Staniskis (9 saves)

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

IHSA State finals

At Detweiller Park, Peoria, 3 miles

class 3a

TEAM SCORES

Naperville North 90, Yorkville 142, Hinsdale Central 183, Batavia 207, Downers Grove South 226, Glenbard West 246, Barrington 251, Prospect 280, Minooka 296, Lockport 298, Oswego 316, Wheaton Warrenville South 319, Oak Park-River Forest 333, Fremd 349, St. Charles East 369, New Trier 372, Lyons 379, York 387, Huntley 416, Hersey 437, Downers Grove North 454, Lincoln Way Central 493, OFallon 556, Palatine 602, Edwardsville 629.

individual results

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Katelynne Hart (GbdW) 16:05.81, 2. Samantha Poglitsch (WWS) 16:37.37, 3. Katrina Schlenker (Bat) 16:40.30, 4. Aly Negovetich (Grant) 16:42.86, 5. Maggie Gamboz (NaN) 16:44.99, 6. Erin Reidy (DGS) 17:01.69, 7. Emma Watckle (HC) 17:02.47, 8. Audrey Mendrys (NaN) 17:03.82, 9. Kate Jortberg (GbkS) 17:04.35, 10. McLemma Revord (HC) 17:04.97, 11. Ashley Heidenrich (WV) 17:05.49, 12. Rachel Price (StCN) 17:06.17, 13. Brooke Johnston (LZ) 17:06.61, 14. Brenna Cohoon (DGS) 17:06.83, 15. Nora Wollen (OPR) 17:07.86, 16. Josephine Welin (OPRF) 17:09.13, 17. Helena Kleronomos (Ykvl) 17:10.22, 18. Audrey Allman (GbdW) 17:12.66, 19. Molly Fitzpatrick (Bar) 17:13, 20. Riley Knoyle (Edvl) 17:14.55, 21. Audrey Ginsberg (Pros) 17:14.68, 22. Sophia Sandy (MV) 17:14.96, 23. Anna Harden (Hers) 17:17.21, 24. Alyssa Norris (Bar) 17:17.45, 25. Mia Gianfrancesco (Bar) 17:17.79.

Other area individuals -- 28. Alice Abborr (StCE) 17:3.19, 29. Lucy Westlake (NaN) 17:24.48, 30. Jenna Buchanan (Brt) 17:27.73; 32. Brenda Torres (Whl) 17:32.88, 35. Fatima Giron (RL) 17:3770, 36. Kate Donaldson (NaN) 17:39.48, 38. Cam Kalaway (Pros) 17:40.74, 43. Delaney Engel (GbdW) 17:44.43, 44. Molly Morton (NaN) 17:44.68, 46. Molly Allen (Hnt) 17:47.38, 49. Sophie Daigle (WhN) 17:51.86.

class 2a

TEAM RESults

Benet Acad. 110, Lakes 177, Prairie Ridge 179, Fenwick 199, St. Ignatius 208, Crystal Lake South 217, Belvidere North 220, Latin 231, Dixon 232, Peoria Notre Dame 238, Vernon Hills 239, Lemont 306, Dunlap 321, Chatham Glenwood 410, Mt. Zion 422, Highland 435, Bloomington 448, Mahomet-Seymour 456, Morton 458, Carbondale 477, Riversid-Brookfield 481, River Forest Trinity 496, Mascoutah 576, Nazareth Acad. 602, Hinsdale South 611.

individual results

Top 15 individuals -- 1. Tatum David (Richland County) 16:04.00, 2. Brooke Stromsland (Lakes) 16:33.90, 3. Ava Parekh (Latin) 17:00.19, 4. Olivia Rosenstein (Urbana) 17:18.86, 5. Kaylie Politza (Lemont) 17:22.80, 6. Emma Skinner (Mrtn) 17:39.49, 7. Kristina Dalton (StI) 17:39.78, 8. Siobhan Stoll (Woodstock Marian) 17:42.42, 9. Rachel Richtman (MPK) 17:46.11, 10. Isabella Gonzalez (CLS) 17:46.54, 11. Paige Stees (Dixon) 17:47.37, 12. Emily Spellman (BAc) 17:48.02, 13. Colette Kinsella (NazAc) 17:48.63, 14. Meaghan Andrews (BAc) 17:49.30, 15. Jade Miller (Dixon) 17:49.84.

Other area individuals -- 16. Colette Janik (PR) 17:50.10, 18. Rose Sheridan (VH) 17:52.12, 22. Rylee Lydon (PR) 17:56.98, 24. Jessie Pakaski (Wauconda) 17:57.56, 25. Katie Castelli (St. Viator) 17:58.23, 26. Joy Jackson (BAc) 17:59.40, 29. Mackenzie Aldridge (CLS) 18:03.60, 31. Kylie Smith (Crystal Lake Central) 18:06.91, 33. Rachel Soukup (PR) 18:11.62, 37. Kelli Tosic (Grayslake North) 18:14.77, 43. Olivia Schmitt (Lakes) 18:21.76, 44. Amelia Parisi (BAc) 18:21.81, 47. Addie Frisch (CLS) 18:28.52, 48. Annette Ferrero (Crystal Lake Central) 18:28.58.

Upcoming events

FRIday, november 15

Football

IHSA Quarterfinals TBA

Girls volleyball

IHSA state tournament at Redbird Arena, Normal

Semifinals

Class 4A

Fremd vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 7 p.m.

Benet vs. Marist, 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Sterling vs. Nazareth, 4 p.m.

Normal University vs. Joliet Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Breese Mater Dei, 12 p.m.

Rockford Lutheran vs. Decatur St. Teresa, 1:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Athens vs. Newark, 9 a.m.

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield vs. Illini Bluffs, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, november 16

Football

IHSA Quarterfinals, TBA

Girls swimming

IHSA Sectionals

At Barrington

At Stevenson

Girls volleyball

IHSA state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Class 4A

Third place, 7:25 p.m.

Championship, 8:55 p.m.

Class 3A

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Third place, 12:25 p.m.

Championship, 1:55 p.m.

Class 1A

Third place, 9 a.m.

Championship, 10:30 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.