Lake County scoreboard for Friday, Nov. 8

 
Updated 11/8/2019 11:30 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

ALL-CCL/ESCC PURPLE DIVISION

Carmel -- Sean Bates (Sr. OL/DL), Abraham Ptasienski (Sr. OL/DL), Jalen Burton (Jr. WR/DB/PR/KR), Matthew Marti (Jr. LB), Brock Deardorff (Sr. DB)

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 17 -- #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 20 -- #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 21 -- #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Game 17 -- #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.

Game 21 -- #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 22 -- #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- Rolling Meadows 26, Prospect 14

Game 24 -- #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- Lake Forest 35, Kaneland 10

Game 21 -- #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- Richards 42, Peoria 34

Game 23 -- #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Second Round

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 24 -- #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Game 17 -- #8 Kewanee (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Wheaton St. Francis (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa-Kingston (9-1) at Naperville North, Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond-Burton (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 IC Catholic (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #12 Kankakee McNamara (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (9-1), Sat., 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Game 17 -- #1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Durand-Pecatonica (Coop) (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 DuQuoin (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Game 17 -- #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Game 17 -- #1 Kewanee Wethersfield (A.-Wethersfield Coop) (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Greenfield-Northwestern (Coop) (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point Central (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday's results

Class 4A Fremd supersectional

FREMD D. LIBERTYVILLE 25-17, 25-22

Serving -- Frd: R. Reid 1 ace; Lib: Sauers 2 aces; Attacking -- Seaver 5 kills, R. Reid 14 kills, B. Reid 8 kills Lib: Hopper 5 kills, Schaffnit 4 kills, Kasten 3 kills, Jones 3 kills; Setting -- Frd: R. Baker 26 assists; Lib: P'Brien 16 assists; Digging -- FRd: R. Reid 15, Segoviano 13, Yianas; Lib: Sauers 10, Schaffnit 6, O'Brien 6; Blocking -- Frd: Wala 2, B. Reid 1

Boys soccer

Friday's results

IHSA state semifinals

At Hoffman Estates

CLASS 3A

West Chicago 2, Edwardsville 1 (2 OT)

Edwardsville 1 0 0 0 --1

West Chicago 0 1 1 0 --2

Edwardsville -- Nolan (Loftus).

West Chicago -- Morfin (Marin); Nieves (Morfin).

Goalkeepers -- E: Frolik (12 saves); WC: Kuehn (8 saves).

Morton 4, St. Patrick

Morton 3 1 --4

St. Patrick 0 2 --2

Morton -- Vargas (Perez), own goal, Zizumbo (PK), Jurarez.

St. Patrick -- Torres, Torres (Adame).

Goalkeepers -- M: Calderon (6 saves); StP: Cebrero (5 saves).

Class 2A

Crystal Lake South 2, Troy Triad 0

Crystal Lake South 2 0 --2

Troy Traid 0 0 --0

Crystal Lake South -- Canfield (Weidner), Canfield (UA).

Goalkeepers -- CLS: Hill (5 saves); T: DuPont (3 saves)

Benet 2, St. Laurence 0

Benet 2 0 --2

St. Laurence 0 0 --0

Benet Acad. -- Rocco (McVey), Augustyn (Mankowsk). Goalkeepers -- B: Staniskis (4 saves)

Boys bowling

Friday's result

At Bowlero Waukegan

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 3135, GRANT 3025

Grayslake Central -- 1095, 1030, 1010

Grant -- 1071, 1027, 927

Grayslake Central -- Porembski 546 (191), Virdi 476 (189), Pletcher 486 (174), Terronez 504 (191), Kante 571 (199), Carcellar 552 (198)

Grant -- Martin 445 (165), March 505 (198), Hawkins 536 (197), Kapinkski 409 (151), Januusz 534 (244), Sider 596 (234)

JV: Grayslake Central: 2395, Grant 2075

Upcoming events

TODAY

Football

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

Warren (10-0) vs. Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Hersey (9-1) at Lake Zurich (7-3), 1 p.m.

Class 6A

Antioch (8-2) at Cary-Grove (8-2), 1 p.m.

Boys cross country

IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Boys soccer

IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates

CLASS 3A

Third, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 pm.

CLASS 2A

Third, 11 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Girls cross country

IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Girls swimming

Central Suburban League championships, 8 a.m.

Palatine diving invitational (Conant, Prospect, 9 others), TBA

FRIDAY, NOV. 15

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Fremd supersectional vs. Streamwood supersctional, 7 p.m.

Normal Community supersectional vs. Eisenhower supersectional, 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

LaSalle supersectional vs. Wheaton St. Francis supersectional, 4 p.m.

Taylorville supersectional vs. Hinsdale South supersectional, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 16

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

third place: 7:25 p.m.

championship: 8:55 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Barrington sectional (Lake Zurich, Wauconda), 1 p.m.

Deerfield sectional (Stevenson)

Highland Park sectional (Antioch, Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North), Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren)

MONDAY, NOV. 18

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mundelein tournament

Carmel vs. Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein vs. Glenbrook South, 6 p.m.

Highland Park vs. Grayslake North, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, NOV. 19

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mundelein tournament

Glenbrook South vs. Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein vs. Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

Grant vs. Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 20

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mundelein tournament

Carmel vs. Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North vs. Glenbrook South, 6 p.m.

Mundelein vs. Grant, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 22

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mundelein tournament

Grant vs. Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Highland Park vs. Glenbrook South, 6 p.m.

Mundelein vs. Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

state meet at New Trier

SATURDAY, NOV. 23

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mundelein tournament

Glenbrook South vs. Grant, noon

Grayslake North vs. Carmel, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein vs. Highland Park, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

state meet at New Trier

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.