Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Nov. 8

 
Updated 11/8/2019 11:31 PM

Football

IHSA Second Round pairings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 8A

Game 17 -- #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 20 -- #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 21 -- #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 7A

Game 17 -- #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.

Game 21 -- #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 3 Rolling Meadows 26, No. 14 Prospect 14

Game 24 -- #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 14 Lake Forest 35, No. 6 Kaneland 19

Game 21 -- #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 4 Richards 42, No. 5 Peoria 34

Game 23 -- #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Second Round

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 24 -- #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Game 17 -- #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday's results

IHSA state semifinals

At Hoffman Estates

CLASS 3A

West Chicago 2, Edwardsville 1 (2 OT)

Edwardsville 1 0 0 0 --1

West Chicago 0 1 1 0 --2

Edwardsville -- Nolan (Loftus).

West Chicago -- Morfin (Marin); Nieves (Morfin).

Goalkeepers -- E: Frolik (12 saves); WC: Kuehn (8 saves).

Morton 4, St. Patrick

Morton 3 1 --4

St. Patrick 0 2 --2

Morton -- Vargas (Perez), own goal, Zizumbo (PK), Jurarez.

St. Patrick -- Torres, Torres (Adame).

Goalkeepers -- M: Calderon (6 saves); StP: Cebrero (5 saves).

Class 2A

Crystal Lake South 2, Troy Triad 0

Crystal Lake South 2 0 --2

Troy Traid 0 0 --0

Crystal Lake South -- Canfield (Weidner), Canfield (UA).

Goalkeepers -- CLS: Hill (5 saves); T: DuPont (3 saves)

Benet 2, St. Laurence 0

Benet 2 0 --2

St. Laurence 0 0 --0

Benet Acad. -- Rocco (McVey), Augustyn (Mankowsk). Goalkeepers -- B: Staniskis (4 saves)

Girls volleyball

Friday's results

CLASS 4A

Streamwood supersectional

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Huntley, 26-24, 25-23

Upcoming events

Today

Football

Second round playoffs

Huntley at Marist, 1 p.m.

Hononegah at Batavia, 1 p.m.

Rockford Boylan at Marmion, 1 p.m.

Antioch at Cary-Grove, 1 p.m.

St. Edward at Fieldcrest, 1 p.m.

South Elgin at Brother Rice, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates

CLASS 3A

Third, Edwardsville vs. St. Patrick, 5 p.m.

Championship, West Chicago vs. Morton, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Third, Troy Triad vs. St. Laurence, 11 a.m.

Championship, Crystal Lake South vs. Benet Acad., 1 p.m.

Boys cross country

State

Girls cross country

State

Boys bowling

South Elgin, St. Charles East at Sycamore Boys Bowling Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Hononegah, 9 a.m.

Bartlett, Streamwood at Glenbrook NorthSpartan Varsity Eliminator, 8:30 a.m.

Monday, Nov. 11

Boys Bowling

South Elgin, Bartlett at Glenbard North, 4 p.m.

FRIday, november 15

Football

IHSA Quarterfinals

Girls volleyball

Illinois State meet at Redbird Arena, Normal

Semifinals

Class 4A

Fremd vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 7 p.m.

Benet Acad. vs. Marist, 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Sterling vs. Nazareth Acad., 4 p.m.

Normal University vs. Joliet Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Breese Mater Dei, 12 p.m.

Rockford Lutheran vs. Decatur St. Teresa, 1:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Athens vs. Newark, 9 a.m.

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield vs. Illini Bluffs, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, november 16

Football

IHSA Quarterfinals

Girls swimming

IHSA Sectionals

At Barrington, TBA

At Stevenson

Girls volleyball

Illinois State finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Class 4A

Third place, 7:25 p.m.

Championship, 8:55 p.m.

Class 3A

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Third place, 12:25 p.m.

Championship, 1:55 p.m.

Class 1A

Third place, 9 a.m.

Championship, 10:30 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.