DuPage County scoreboard for Friday, Nov. 8

 
Updated 11/8/2019 11:32 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

IHSA second-round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 17 -- #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 20 -- #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 21 -- #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 24 -- #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Game 17 -- #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.

Game 21 -- #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- Rolling Meadows 26, Prospect 14

Game 24 -- #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 6A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- Lake Forest 35, Kaneland 10

Game 21 -- #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- Richards 42, Peoria 34

Game 23 -- #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Second Round

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 24 -- #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Game 17 -- #8 Kewanee (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Wheaton St. Francis (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa-Kingston (9-1) at Naperville North, Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond-Burton (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 IC Catholic (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #12 Kankakee McNamara (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (9-1), Sat., 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Game 17 -- #1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Durand-Pecatonica (Coop) (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 DuQuoin (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Game 17 -- #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Game 17 -- #1 Kewanee Wethersfield (A.-Wethersfield Coop) (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Greenfield-Northwestern (Coop) (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point Central (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday's results

IHSA State Semifinals

at Hoffman Estates High School

Class 2A

Crystal Lake South 2, Troy Triad 0

Crystal Lake South 2 0 --2

Troy Traid 0 0 --0

Scoring -- CLS: Canfield (Weidner); Canfield (UA). Goalkeepers -- CLS: Hill (5 saves). T: DuPont (3 saves)

Benet 2, St. Laurence 0

Benet 2 0 --2

St. Laurence 0 0 --0

Scoring -- B: Rocco (McVey); Augustyn (Mankowsk). Goalkeepers -- B: Staniskis (4 saves)

Class 3A

West Chicago 2, Edwardsville 1 (2 OT)

Edwardsville 1 0 0 0 --1

West Chicago 0 1 1 0 --2

Scoring -- E: Nolan (Loftus). WC: Morfin (Marin); Nieves (Morfin). Goalkeepers -- E: Frolik (12 saves). WC: Kuehn (8 saves).

Morton 4, St. Patrick 2

Morton 3 1 --4

St. Patrick 0 2 --2

Scoring -- M: Vargas (Perez); own goal; Zizumbo (PK); Jurarez. SP: Torres; Torres (Adame). Goalkeepers -- M: Calderon (6 saves). SP: Cebrero (5 saves).

Girls volleyball

Friday's results

Class 2A Johnsburg supersectional

Rockford Lutheran vs. Timothy Christian 25-22, 25-23

Rockford Lutheran -- Wilhemi (9 kills); Spangler (6 kills).

Timothy Christian -- Hoogstra (8 kills, 3 aces); Taylor (5 kills); Orange (5 kills).

Class 3A St. Francis supersectional

Nazareth d. St. Francis 25-19, 25-21

St. Francis -- Calcagno (11 kills, 2 blocks); Hojnicki (4 kills, 2 blocks); Ingold (15 assists, 5 svc pts).

Class 4A Streamwood supersectional

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Huntley 26-24, 25-23

Class 4A Normal supersectional at Plainfield North

Benet d. Minooka 25-17, 25-17

Minooka -- Alessio (13 digs, 1 assist); Bonde (12 kills, 6 digs); Seput (20 assists, 6 digs); Anderson (4 kills, 6 digs); Kropke (3 kills).

Benet -- Kenney (5 kills, 6 digs); Monson (12 digs); Remmes (4 kills, 3 blocks); McGuire (3 kills, 3 blocks); Muisenga (22 assists, 3 blocks, 3 kills); Gregus (7 kills, 3 aces).

Upcoming events

today

Football

Second-round playoff games

Downers Grove North at WW South, 1 p.m.

Glenbard North at Mt. Carmel, 1 p.m.

Yorkville at Willowbrook, 1 p.m.

Glenbard West at Loyola, 1 p.m.

Genoa-Kingston vs. St. Francis, 1 p.m. at Naperville North

Montini at Sycamore, 2 p.m.

Stillman Valley at IC Catholic Prep, 4 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

State Finals at Hoffman Estates High School

Class 2A

3rd place: Troy Triad vs. St. Laurence, 11 a.m.

Championship: Crystal Lake South vs. Benet, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

3rd place: Edwardsville vs. St. Patrick 5 p.m.

Championship: West Chicago vs. Morton, 7 p.m.

Boys cross country

State meet at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Girls cross country

State meet at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Boys bowling

Fenton, Lake Park at Glenbrook North Spartan Eliminator Invite (Brunswick Mt. Prospect), 8:30 a.m.

Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Hinsdale Central, Naperville North at Naperville Central Baker Tournament (Lisle Lanes), 9 a.m.

College football

Carthage at Wheaton College, 1 p.m.

Elmhurst College at North Park, 1 p.m.

Lakeland University at Benedictine University, noon

Illinois Wesleyan at North Central College, 1 p.m.

College of DuPage at Louisburg College (Ky.), 11 a.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.