Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Nov. 6

 
Updated 11/6/2019 9:42 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 17 -- #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 20 -- #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 21 -- #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 7A

Game 17 -- #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.

Game 21 -- #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Prospect (8-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (10-0), Fri., 7 p.m.

Game 24 -- #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 18 -- #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Maple Park Kaneland (8-2) at #14 Lake Forest (6-4), Fri., 7:30 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Peoria (9-1) at #4 Oak Lawn Richards (9-1), Fri., 7 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 24 -- #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Game 17 -- #8 Kewanee (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Wheaton St. Francis (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa-Kingston (9-1) at Naperville North, Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond-Burton (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 IC Catholic (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #12 Kankakee McNamara (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (9-1), Sat., 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Game 17 -- #1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Durand-Pecatonica (Coop) (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 DuQuoin (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Game 17 -- #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Game 17 -- #1 Kewanee Wethersfield (A.-Wethersfield Coop) (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Greenfield-Northwestern (Coop) (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point Central (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday's results

Sectional finals

CLASS 4A

Maine East sectional

fremd d. glenbrook south 25-16, 23-25, 25-16

Attack: F: R.Reid 16 kills, B.Reid 8 kills. Serving: F: Baker 5 aces, R.Reid 2 aces. Setting: F: Baker 25 assists. Digs: F: R.Reid 13, B.Reid 8, Segoviano 9. Blocks: F: Wala 3, B.Reid 2.

Other sectional results:

Libertyville d. Cary-Grove 25-18, 27-25

Benet Acad. d. Waubonsie Valley 25-19, 25-17

Huntley d. St. Charles East 25-13, 25-15

Marist d. Mother McAuley 25-21, 25-13

Wheaton Warrenville S. d. Downers Grove N. 25-15, 25-13

Sandburg d. Andrew 25-17, 25-17

Minooka d. Belleville Althoff 27-25, 25-21

CLASS 3A

De La Salle d. Richards 25-16, 25-14

Normal University d. Rochester 25-22, 25-18

St. Francis d. Carmel 25-21, 13-25, 25-16

Centralia d. Waterloo 27-25, 25-10

Nazareth d. St. Ignatius 20-25, 25-22, 25-18

Sterling d. LaSalle-Peru, 25-21, 25-19

Joliet Catholic d. Providence Catholic 25-21, 25-19

Belvidere North d. Crystal Lake South 13-25, 25-23, 25-21

Upcoming events

FRIday, november 8

Football

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 7A

Game 23 -- #14 Prospect (8-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (10-0), 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates

Semifinals

CLASS 3A

Edwardsville vs. West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Morton vs. St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

CLass 2A

Troy Triad vs. Crystal Lake South, 1 p.m.

St. Laurence vs. Benet, 3 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Class 4A

Fremd supersectional

Libertyville vs. Fremd, 6 p.m.

Blue Island Eisenhower supersectional

Marist vs. Sandburg, 7 p.m.

Streamwood supersectional

Huntley vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.

Normal Community supersectional

Benet Acad. vs. Minooka, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Wheaton St. Francis supersectional

Nazareth vs. Wheaton St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale South supersectional

De La Salle vs. Joliet Catholic, 6 p.m.

LaSalle-Peru supersectional

Belvidere North vs. Sterling, 6 p.m.

Talorville supersectional

Normal University vs. Centralia, 7 p.m.

Saturday, november 9

Football

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), 1 p.m.

Boys cross country

IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Boys soccer

IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates

CLASS 3A

Third, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 pm.

CLASS 2A

Third, 11 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Girls cross country

IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Girls swimming

Central Suburban League championships, 8 a.m.

Palatine diving invitational (Conant, Prospect, 9 others), TBA

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.