Lake County scoreboard for Monday, Nov. 4

 
Updated 11/4/2019 10:37 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 17 -- #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 20 -- #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 21 -- #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 23 -- #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Game 17 -- #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.

Game 21 -- #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Prospect (8-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (10-0), Fri., 7 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 24 -- #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Maple Park Kaneland (8-2) at #14 Lake Forest (6-4), Fri., 7:30 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Peoria (9-1) at #4 Oak Lawn Richards (9-1), Fri., 7 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Second Round

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 24 -- #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Game 17 -- #8 Kewanee (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Wheaton St. Francis (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa-Kingston (9-1) at Naperville North, Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond-Burton (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 IC Catholic (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #12 Kankakee McNamara (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (9-1), Sat., 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Game 17 -- #1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Durand-Pecatonica (Coop) (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 DuQuoin (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Game 17 -- #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Game 17 -- #1 Kewanee Wethersfield (A.-Wethersfield Coop) (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Greenfield-Northwestern (Coop) (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point Central (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Monday's results

Class 3A Vernon Hills sectional semifinals

CARMEL d. deerfield 25-23, 25-16

Serving -- Carm: Bart (1 ace), Mainzer (1 ace), Moisio (1 ace); Attacking -- Carm: Tarcha (10 kills), Bart (5 kills); Setting -- Carm: Donton (15 assists). Brennan (8 assists), ; Digging -- Carm: Moisio 20, Tarcha 11; Blocking -- Carm: Farris 4, Mainzer 4,

ST. FRANCiS D. GRAYSLAKE NORTH 25-17, 25-14

Serving --St.F: Riggs (2 aces); Attacking -- St.F: Calcagno (10 kills), Riggs (4 kills), Hojnicki (4 kills); Setting --St.F> Ingold (19 assists); Digging -- St.F: Sipes 9, Riggs 7; Blocking -- St.F: Calcagno 2.

Class 4A Warren sectional semifinals

CARY-GROVE D. stevenson 25-21, 25-14

Serving -- Stev: Holsen (2 aces), Tully (1 ace), Song (1 ace); Attacking -- Stev: Holsen (15 kills), Uremovich (5 kills); Setting -- Stev: Tully (23 assists), Kouri (2 assists); Digging -- Stev: Tully 5, Keevins 5, Holsen 5; Blocking -- Stev: Tully 1, Staemmer 1, Cozzi 1.

Othre score

Libertyville d. Lake Forest 25-16, 25-18

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A Barrington supersectional

St. Patrick vs. Fremd, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Grayslake Central supersectional

Crystal Lake South vs. Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 6

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Carmel vs. St. Francis at Class 3A Vernon Hills sectional final, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove vs. Libertyville at Class 4A Warren sectional final, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 8

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A state semifinals at Hoffman Estates

Bradley-Bourbonnais supersectional vs. Conant) supersectional, 5 p.m.

Lewis University supersectional vs. Barrington supersectional, 7 p.m.

Class 2A state semifinals at Hoffman Estates

Grayslake Central supersectional vs. Chatham Glenwood supersectional, 11 a.m.

Sterling supersectional vs. Romeoville Lewis U. supersectional, 1 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A Fremd supersectional

Warren sectional vs. Maine East sectional, 6 p.m.

Class 3A Wheaton St. Francis supersectional

St. Ignatius College Prep sectional vs. Vernon Hills sectional, 6 p.m.

GIRLS DIVING

NSC meet at Mundelein, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 9

FOOTBALL

IHSA second round playoffs

Class 8A

Fremd at Warren, 6 p.m.

Class 7A

Hersey at Lake Zurich, 1 p.m.

Class 6A

Antioch at Cary-Grove, 1 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Class 2A state meet at Detweiller Park, Peoria, noon

Class 3A state meet at Detweiller Park, Peoria, 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A state finals at Hoffman Estates

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 5 p.m.

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Class 2A state meet at Detweiller Park, Peoria, 11 a.m.

Class 3A state meet at Detweiller Park, Peoria, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

NSC meet at Stevenson, 11 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.