DuPage County scoreboard for Monday, Nov. 4

 
Updated 11/4/2019 10:40 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 17 -- #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 20 -- #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 21 -- #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 24 -- #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Game 17 -- #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.

Game 21 -- #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Prospect (8-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (10-0), Fri., 7 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 24 -- #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Maple Park Kaneland (8-2) at #14 Lake Forest (6-4), Fri., 7:30 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Peoria (9-1) at #4 Oak Lawn Richards (9-1), Fri., 7 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Second Round

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 24 -- #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Game 17 -- #8 Kewanee (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Wheaton St. Francis (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa-Kingston (9-1) at Naperville North, Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond-Burton (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 IC Catholic (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #12 Kankakee McNamara (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (9-1), Sat., 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Game 17 -- #1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Durand-Pecatonica (Coop) (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 DuQuoin (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Game 17 -- #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Game 17 -- #1 Kewanee Wethersfield (A.-Wethersfield Coop) (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Greenfield-Northwestern (Coop) (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point Central (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Monday's results

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional semifinals

Rockford Lutherand d. Rock Falls 21-25, 25-18, 25-19

Montini d. Harvest Christian Liberty 25-22, 25-19

Montini -- Pickering (7 kills, 8 digs); Kasallis (6 kils); Marciniak (4 kills).

Harvest Christian -- Martin (13 kills); Jenkins (12 kills, 9 d9gs); Pawelek (15 digs0; Pfister (13 digs); Mestey (26 assists).

Class 2A IC Catholic sectional semifinals

Timothy CHristian d. ChrisT the King 25-2, 25-7

Timothy Christian -- Taylor (7 kills); Schuringa (6 kills); Labuda (4 aces, 3 digs); Myers (2 aces, 2 digs); Alonzo (4 aces); Hoogstra (3 aces).

IC Catholic Prep d. FW Parker 25-4, 25-9

IC Catholic Prep -- Sobon (12 kills); Wagner (5 kills); Bernero (3 kills); Brachman (4 aces).

Class 3A Vernon Hills sectional semifinals

Carmel d. Deerfield 25-23, 25-16

St. Francis d. Grayslake North 25-17, 25-14

St Francis -- Calcago (10 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs); Riggs (4 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs); Hojnicki (4 kills); Sipes (9 digs); Ingold (19 assists).

Class 4A Glenbard West sectional semifinals

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Downers Grove South 25-9, 25-15

Wheaton Warrenville South -- Meyer (10 kills, 5 digs, ace), Chiesa (8 kills, ace), Barron (5 kills, 11 service points, ace), Burau (18 assists, 2 kills, ace), Harris (9 digs, 2 aces, 5 service points), Ammons (5 kills), Feely (ace, 2 digs)

Downers South -- Karmik (8 assists, 2 kills), Jones (2 kills, 5 digs, block), Juerke (3 kills, block), Dumford (3 kills), Dempsey (2 kills), Sweeney (4 digs, 3 service points)

Downers Grove North d. York 25-23, 25-15

Downers North -- Wolkow (11 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces), Lucas (10 kills, 7 digs, ace, block), Malone (24 assists, 6 digs, ace), Cuchran (13 digs), Beacom (2 kills, 2 blocks), Samsa (kill, 3 blocks, ace), Wendt (kill, solo block).

York -- G. Barr (11 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks), Norgle (4 kills, 12 digs, 4 blocks), S. Barr (3 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs), Schneider (4 digs, 5 service points), Fleckenstein (19 assists, 3 kills, 5 digs), Pedote (3 digs, 3 service points), Krueger (2 kills, block).

Class 4A Bolingbrook sectional semifinals

Waubonsie Valley d. Plainfield North 12-25, 25-20, 26-24

Benet d. Naperville Central 25-12, 25-17

Naperville Central -- Clossett (8 kills); Skowronski (4 kills); Bylak (4 kills).

Benet -- Gregus (13 kills); Kenney (4 kills); Remmes (3 kills); McGuire (2 kills); Monson (1 ace).

.

Upcoming events

today

Boys soccer

Class 3A Conant supersectional

West Chicago vs. Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A Lewis University supersectional

Naperville North vs. Morton, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Sterling supersectional

Benet vs. Peoria Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.