Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Nov. 2
Football
Saturday's results
IHSA playoffs, first round
Class 8A
WARREN 49, PLAINFIELD EAST 7
Plainfield East 0 0 0 7 -7
Warren 21 28 0 0 -49
SCORING PLAYS
War - De La Cruz, fumble recovery in end zone after blocked punt (Saul kick).
War - Phillips, 2 run (kick failed).
War - Malachi, fumble recoverye in end zone after blocked punt (Jacobs run).
War - D. McLaughlin, 9 run (Saul kick).
War - Jacobs, 44 run (Saul kick).
War - D. McLaughlin, 6 run (Saul kick).
War - Childs, 5 run (Saul kick).
PR --Amponsah, 1 run (Elshalakany kick).
PE War
First downs 7 10
Yards rushing 58 200
Yards passing 35 40
Total yards 93 240
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-20-1 1-1-0
Punts 5-18.2 1-47.0
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 4-30 7-100
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): PE: Hudson 10-59, Washington 9-21, Knowles 1-7, Amponsah 1-1, Morgan 8-(-30); War: Phillips 4-7, D. McLaughlin 7-53, Childs 10-30, Arguelles 2-7, Savath 1-33, B. McLaughlin 1-3, Jacobs 3-67.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): PE: Morgan 7-20-35-1; War: Jacobs 1-1-40-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): PE: Mays 1-7, Hudson 1-5, Knowles 1-7, Washington 1-(-5), Tonerelli 1-13, Perkins 2-8; War: Phillips 1-40.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): PE: Elshalakany 5-91-18.2; War: Saul 1-47-47.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: War: Turner.
Class 7A
NAZARETH 47, Libertyville 6
Libertyville 0 6 0 0 -6
Nazareth 28 13 0 6 -47
SCORING PLAYS
Naz - Strongs, 67 run (Hughes kick).
Naz - T. Morris, 5 pass from McCarthy (Hughes kick).
Naz - Koziol, 12 pass from McCarthy (Hughes kick).
Naz - Carrillo, 14 run (Hughes kick).
Lib - Ellingson, 59 run (pass failed).
Naz - L, Morris, 19 pass from McCarthy (Hughes kick).
Naz - L, Morris, 9 pass from McCarthy (kick failed).
Naz - Reifsteck, 75 interception return (kick failed).
Lib Naz
First downs 10 22
Yards rushing 118 247
Yards passing 68 254
Total yards 194 501
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-25-3 18-22-1
Punts 6-34.3 2-29.0
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-yards 3-32 8-75
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): Lib: Ellingson 14-70, Luce 13-39, Dickson 2-09; Naz: Strongs 6-142, Carrillo 6-45, McCarthy 5-14, T. Morris 2-47, No. 28 1-4, Spain 1-1, Neumann 1-(-2), Oden 1-(-4).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Lib: Ellingson 12-24-68-3, Dickson 1-1-8-0; Naz: McCarthy 18-22-254-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Lib: Stacy 6-37, Wittenbrink 3-11, Luce 2-10, Drumke 1-10, Wilson 1-8; Naz: T. Morris 5-99, L. Morris 5-91, Koziol 2-19, Emanuel 2-20, Carrillo 2-1, Reifsteck 1-13, Miller 1-11.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Lib: Drumke 6-206-34.3; Naz: Reifsteck 1-29-29.0, Spain 1-blocked.
INTERCEPTIONS: Lib: Batesky; Naz: Carrillo 2, Reifsteck.
Hononegah 43, GRANT 17
Grant 3 0 14 0 -17
Hononegah 7 16 13 7 -43
SCORING PLAYS
Hon - Sayles, 17 pass from Mather (Goodwine kick).
Grt - Warmowski, 18 field goal.
Hon - Gomez, 74 run (kick failed).
Hon - Goodwine, 34 field goal.
Hon - Zawlocki, 9 pass from Mather (Goodwine kick).
Hon - Gomez, 44 pass from Mather (kick blocked).
Grt - Bolton, 37 run (Warmowski kick).
Grt - Bolton, 10 run (Warmowski kick).
Hon - Sayles, 54 pass from Mather (Goodwine kick).
Hon - Goodwine, 5 pass from Mather (Goodwine kick).
Grt Hon
Yards rushing 164 166
Yards passing 54 235
Total yards 218 401
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-7-0 17-22-1
Punts 4-23.0 1-33
Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 7-53 3-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING: Grt: Bolton 17-94, Hernandez 20-55, Lautner 5-1, Tregenza 2-(-14), Taylor 1-28. Hon: Gomez 18-137, Collins 6-20, Mather 1-1, Goodwine 3-8.
PASSING: Grt: Bolton 5-7-54-0. Hon: Mather 17-22-235-1.
RECEIVING: Grt: Tregenza 1-4, Taylor 2-21, Jensen 2-29. Hon: Sayles 8-147, Goodwine 3-25, Zawlocki 2-12, Cross 2-15, Gomez 3-53.
Interceptions: Grt: Bolton.
LAKE ZURICH 14, ANDREW 7
Lake Zurich 7 0 0 7 -14
Andrew 0 0 0 7 -7
SCORING PLAYS
LZ - Piggott, 33 pass from Moses (Rigby kick).
LZ - Welcing, 4 pass from Moses (Rigby kick).
And - Ugo, 26 pass from Griffin (Benes kick).
LZ And
First downs 10 7
Yards rushing 89 62
Yards passing 80 100
Total yards 169 162
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-12-0 8-21-1
Punts 6-30.5 4-35.5
Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 5-67 6-51
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): LZ: Moses 17-46, Vages 20-44, Remez 1-2, Sanborn 1-(-1), TEAM 2-(-2); And: Iannantone 9-23, Griffin 13-17, Bickel 4-11, Tanquilut 3-11.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): LZ: Moses 6-12-80-0; And: Grifffin 7-20-100-1, No. 44 1-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): LZ: Welcing 3-32, Piggott 2-32, Volante 1-5; And: Ugo 3-63, Bickel 2-(-4), Alexander 1-6, George 1-35, Fitzgerald 1-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): LZ: Rigby 6-183-30.5; And: No. 44: 4-142-35.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: LZ: Breeman; And: none.
Class 6A
ANTIOCH 57, Mather 0
Mather 0 0 0 0 -0
Antioch 15 21 14 7 -57
SCORING PLAYS
Ant - Monzon, 8 run (Weir kick)
Ant - D. Kaliakmanis, 17 run (Calabrese run).
Ant - Calabrese, 8 run (Weir kick).
Ant - Monzon ,17 run (Weir kick).
Ant - Marquis, 25 run (Weir kick).
Ant - Anderson, 16 run (Weir kick).
Ant - Penn, 40 fumble recovery (Weir kick).
Ant - Day, 6 run (Weir kick).
Saturday's scores
IHSA First Round results
CLASS 8A
First Round
No.8 South Elgin 35, No.25 Oswego East 8
No.4 Warren 49, No.29 Plainfield East 7
No.21 Bolingbrook 42, No.12 Hinsdale Central 13
No.2 Glenbard West 48, No.31 Downers Grove South 2
No.18 Loyola Acad. 14, No.15 Maine South 6
No.7 Huntley 48, No.26 Chicago Taft 6
No.14 Niles Notre Dame 23, No.19 Barrington 21
No.11 Neuqua Valley 44, No.22 Conant 6
CLASS 7A
First Round
No.8 Phillips 30, No.25 Lincoln-Way West 24
No.20 Lake Zurich 14, No.13 Tinley Park Andrew 7
No.2 Nazareth Academy 47, No.31 Libertyville 6
No.15 Harvey Thornton 35, No.18 Pekin 19
No.7 Batavia 49, No.26 South Holland Thornwood 8
No.10 Rockton Hononegah 43, No.23 Grant 17
No.3 Rolling Meadows 33, No.30 Chicago Lincoln Park 12
CLASS 6A
First Round
No.1 Prairie Ridge 51, No.16 Grayslake North 6
No.8 Chicago Simeon 34, No.9 Lakes 3
No.4 Cary-Grove 41, No.13 St. Ignatius 13
No.5 Antioch 57, No.12 Chicago Mather 0
No.2 Deerfield 35, No.15 CL South 0
No.7 Kenwood 20, No.10 Riverside-Brookfield 14
No.1 East St. Louis 44, No.16 Chicago Morgan Park 0
No.9 Rock Island 28, No.8 Dunlap 18
No.2 Glenwood 56, No.15 Danville 20
No.7 Lemont 52, No.10 Springfield 14
No.3 Crete-Monee 50, No.14 Bremen 14
No.11 Providence Catholic 19, No.6 Normal West 14
CLASS 5A
First Round
No.12 Fenwick 21, No.5 Chicago Payton 17
No.2 Boylan Catholic 49, No.15 Chicago Hyde Park 0
No.10 Marmion Academy 41, No.7 Chicago Amundsen 12
No.3 Sycamore 59, No.14 Evergreen Park 7
No.6 Montini 56, No.11 Elmwood Park 6
No.1 Mt. Zion 31, No.16 Decatur MacArthur 30
No.9 Joliet Catholic Academy 42, No.8 Morton 7
No.4 Kankakee 30, No.13 Peoria Notre Dame 23
No.12 Mascoutah 40, No.5 Carbondale 28
No.2 Rochester 68, No.15 LaSalle-Peru 26
No.10 Highland 21. No.7 Cahokia 20
No.14 Troy Triad 55, No.3 Marion 28
No.11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 43, No.6 Morris 35
CLASS 4A
First Round
No.1 Coal City 49, No.16 Chicago Phoenix 0
No.8 Kewanee 50, No.9 Chicago Agricultural Science 0
No.4 St. Francis 45, No.13 Chicago Clark 0
No.5 Genoa-Kingston 44, No.12 North Chicago 0
No.2 Richmond-Burton 56, No.15 Chicago Urban Prep Bronzeville 6
No.3 IC Catholic 28, No.14 Chicago Sullivan 0
No.6 Stillman Valley 32, No.11 Dixon 6
No.1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 31. No.16 Taylorville 22
No.9 Murphysboro 20, No.8 Bethalto Civic Memorial 14
No.4 Tolono Unity 42, No.13 Clinton 14
No.12 Kankakee McNamara 34, No.5 Paris 14
No.2 Columbia 56, No.15 Roxana 28
No.3 Effingham 55, No.14 Breese Central 13
No.6 Benton 8, No.11 Salem 7
CLASS 3A
First Round
No.9 Spring Valley Hall 20, No.8 Peotone 0
No.5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 46, No.12 Chicago Carver 6
No.2 Byron 50, No.15 Rock Island Alleman 28
No.7 Durand Du-Pec Co-Op 44, No.10 Chicago Harlan 12
No.6 Eureka 58, No.11 Chicago Dunbar 8
No.1 Beardstown 31, No.16 Newton 6
No.9 Quincy Notre Dame 42, No.8 Greenville 32)
No.4 Fairfield 36, No.13 Alton Marquette 8
No.5 Breese Mater Dei 56, No.12 Frankfort 0
No.2 Williamsville 54, No.15 St. Joseph-Ogden 26
No.7 DuQuoin 28, No.10 Monticello 25
No.3 Vandalia 7, No.14 Virden North Mac 0
No.6 Mt. Carmel 35, No.11 Carlinville 7
CLASS 2A
First Round
No.1 Knoxville 66, No.16 Rockford Christian 13
No.8 Watseka 19, No.9 Tremont 8
No.4 Sterling Newman Central 28, No.13 Orion 13
No.5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 48, No.12 Rushville-Indstry 0
No.7 St. Edward 24, No.10 Chicago Orr 18
No.3 Clifton Centray 62, No.14 Mendon Unity (Coop) 28
No.6 Aledo Mercer County 41, No.11 Chicago Christian 0
No.1 Pana 46, No.16 Red Bud 12
No.4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossvl-Alvin 41, No.13 Eldorado 22
No.5 Nashville 35, No.12 Villa Grove-Heritage Co-Op 0
No.2 Maroa-Forsyth 41, No.15 Sesser-Valier Co-Op 0
No.10 Auburn 19, No.7 Chester 0
No.3 Decatur St. Teresa 52, No.14 Hamilton County 7
No.6 Tuscola 42, No.11 Flora 14
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
CLASS 3A
Hoffman Estates sectional
TEAM SCORES
(Top five teams advance.)
Hersey 88, Lake Zurich 120, McHenry 153, Glenbrook South 166, Barrington 178, Warren 192, Palatine 213, Mundelein 224, Deerfield 235, Libertyville 258, Lake Forest 260, Rolling Meadows 265.
advancing teams
Hersey - J.Methner 15:23, Safford 15:47, Svienty 16:01, Rudy 16:19, Vasquez 16:35, N.Methner 16:57, Palafox 17:53.
Lake Zurich - Gilboy 15:41, Myers 16:13, Hart 16:19, Burns 16:23, Cupples 16:32, Mason 16:33, Brend 16:46.
Barrington - P.Furlong 16:15, Deweerdt 16:19, Giampa 16:26, Arnieri 16:30, Hargrave 16:44, Hart 16:45, J.Furlong 16:57.
individual results
Individual champion - Josh Methner (Hers) 15:23.
Advancing individuals - Schnorr (Mun) 15:33, Polydoris (Highland Park) 15:34, Rodriguez (Stevenson) 15:34, Pacernick (Stevenson) 15:38, Blake (Mun) 15:41, Gordon (Lib) 15:51, Caesar (Cary-Grove) 15:54.
Lake Park sectional
TEAM SCORES
(Top five teams advance.)
York 40, Wheaton Warrenville South 62, New Trier 79, Maine South 98, Wheaton North 164, Loyola Acad. 167, Glenbard West 170, Jones 172, Lane 287, Glenbard East 308, Oak Park-River Forest 319, Maine West 352.
advancing teams
York - Klysh 15:21, Kern 15:21, Hill 15:22, Moriarty 15:33, Yasdick 15:40, Pratt 15:51, Lupo 16:49.
Wheaton Warrenville South - Hauenstein 15:06, Seng 15:30, Zeller 15:38, Peaslee 15:44, Kluckhohn 15:46, Atkins 15:53, Macabobby 16:46.
Maine South - Kasch 15:13, Christopher 15:29, Cull 15:53, Coyle 15:58, Burkum 16:04, Brady 16:23, Bauer 17:03.
Wheaton North - Xochitecatl 15:57, Logan 15:58, Schreiner 16:02, Roth 16:07, Zydek 16:09, Gorup 16:13, Carlson 16:38.
individual results
Individual champion - William Hauenstein (WWS) 15;06.
Advancing individuals - Werner (LAc) 15:24, Cousins (GbdW) 15:28, Maida (J) 15:34, Hohe (GbdW) 15:46, DeSantis (J) 15:47, Hou (J) 15:56, Hess (GbdW) 16:00.
CLASS 2A
Fenton sectional
TEAM SCORES
(Top five teams advance.)
St. Ignatius College Prep 28, Wheaton St. Francis 51, Glenbard South 120, Mather 149, Fenwick 155, St. Viator 214, Niles Notre Dame 219, Fenton 237, Payton 242, Elmwood Park 244, Vernon Hills 275, St. Patrick 291.
individual results
Individual champion - Flynn (StI) 16:56.
Advancing individuals - Natindim (StV) 17:35, Elizondo (Fnt) 17:35, Delira (Alcott 17:48, Rose (Pay) 17:56, Gates (Amundsen 18:03, Carney (NND) 18:07, Davey (NND) 18:11.
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
CLASS 3A
Hoffman Estates sectional
TEAM SCORES
(Top five teams advance.)
Prospect 87, Barrington 88, Fremd 123, Hersey 130, Palatine 189, Warren 215, Libertyville 230, Lake Zurich 237, Glenbrook South 249, Cary-Grove 260, Grant 265, Jacobs 325.
advancing teams
Prospect - Kalaway 18:49, Ginsberg 18:49, H.Erickson 18:58, Hubbard 19:06 A.Erickson 19:16, Lettow 19:36, Runkle 19:47.
Barrington - Fitzpatrick 18:04, Norris 18:15, Drage 18:30, Bergquist 19:24, Andrews 19:51, Magro 20:04, Renetzky 20:31.
Fremd - LaDuke 18:59, A.Markham 19:10, 4. Markham 19:15, Ban 19:23, Finegan 19:37, E.Odle 19:54, N.Odle 20:06.
Hersey - Harden 18:07, Kersemeier 19:16, Barton 19:26, Stefaniak 19:26, Ginder 19:45, Van Meveren 20:06, Makowski 20:07.
Palatine - Jordan 18:44, Whitcomb 19:38, Roy 19:41, O'Sullivan 19:52, Hall 20:05, Casillas 20:13, Seeberger 20:24.
individual results
Individual champion - Aly Negovetich (Grant) 17:50.
Advancing individuals - Negovetich (Grant) 17:50, Jortberg (GbkS) 18:07, Johnston (LZ) 18:21, Giron (Round Lake) 18:27, Torres (Wheeling) 18:38, Sandlow (Glenbrook North 18:43, Kreunen (Lake Forest) 18:44.
Lake Park sectional
TEAM SCORES
(Top five teams advance.)
Glenbard West 53, Wheaton Warrenville South 65, York 91, Oak Park-River Forest 99, New Trier 104, Loyola Acad. 186, Wheaton North 194, Evanston 207, Maine Southk224, Willowbrook 327, Glenbard East 349.
advancing teams
Glenbard West - Hart 16:34, Allman 17:36, Engel 17:48, Powell 18:58, Nickoley 19:11, King 19:37, Cline 20:20.
Wheaton North - Poglitsch 17:12, Nenninger 18:04, Ansiel 18:39, Hauenstein 18:54, Emmerick 19:07, Rucoba 19:13, Macabobby 19:40.
York - Winton 18:27, Bennis 18:37, Hickey 18:39, K.Buhrfiend 19:13, M.Buhrfiend 19:16, Berger 19:20, Swanson 19:20.
individual results
Individual champion - Katelynne Hart (GbdW) 16:34.
Advancing individuals - Leman (Evn) 18:05, Grammas (LAc) 18:10, Sanfilippo (Addison Trail) 18:30, Daigle (WhN) 18:40, Partyka (Taft) 18:49, Dominguez (Leyden) 18:50, Ihms (GbdE) 19:17.
CLASS 2A
Fenton sectional
TEAM SCORES
(Top five teams advance.)
Latin 39, St. Ignatius College Prep 52, Vernon Hills 86, Fenwick 87, Trinity 191, Wheaton St. Francis 197, Carmel 200, St. Viator 211, Glenbard South 218, Payton 233, Northside 297, Fenton 371.
advancing teams
Vernon Hills - Wakefield 19:38, Sear 20:09, Todd 20:27, Hill 20:49, Ackerman 21:00, Sheridan 21:17, Thomas 21:29.
individual results
Individual champion - Parekh (Latin) 18:29.
Advancing individuals - Castelli (StV) 19:58, Rolston (StF) 20:20, Ton-That (Noside) 20:42, Posner (Car) 20:44, DeNardo (GbdS) 20:48, Moore (De La Salle) 20:50, Dziedzic (Pay) 20:52.
Upcoming events
MONDAY, NOV. 4
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Class 3A Vernon Hills sectional semifinals
Carmel vs. Deerfield, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton St. Francis vs. Grayslake North, 6:30 p.m.
Class 4A Warren sectional semifinals
Libertyville vs. Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove vs. Stevenson, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, NOV. 5
BOYS SOCCER
Class 3A Barrington supersectional
St. Patrick vs. Fremd, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A Grayslake Central supersectional
Crystal Lake South vs. Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, NOV. 6
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Class 3A Vernon Hills sectional final, 6 p.m.
Class 4A Warren sectional final, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, NOV. 8
BOYS SOCCER
Class 3A state semifinals at Hoffman Estates
Bradley-Bourbonnais supersectional vs. Conant) supersectional, 5 p.m.
Lewis University supersectional vs. Barrington supersectional, 7 p.m.
Class 2A state semifinals at Hoffman Estates
Grayslake Central supersectional vs. Chatham Glenwood supersectional, 11 a.m.
Sterling supersectional vs. Romeoville Lewis U. supersectional, 1 p.m.
GIRLS DIVING
NSC meet at Mundelein, 5 p.m.
SATURDAY, NOV. 9
BOYS SOCCER
Class 3A state finals at Hoffman Estates
Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 5 p.m.
Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
NSC meet at Stevenson, 11 a.m.