Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, November 1

 
Updated 11/2/2019 5:49 PM

Football

Friday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 8A

First Round

No. 1 Minooka 20, No. 32 Joliet West 7

No. 16 Edwardsville 44, No. 17 St. Charles East 17

No. 24 Brother Rice 28, No. 9 Bartlett 8

No. 13 Fremd 19, No. 20 Plainfield North 0

No. 5 Oswego 42, No. 28 Elgin 8

No. 23 Chicago Marist 49, No. 10 Glenbard East 7

No. 3 Lincoln-Way East 40, No. 30 Plainfield South 0

CLASS 7A

First Round

No. 1 Mt. Carmel 61, No. 32 Eisenhower 14

No. 16 Glenbard North 35, No. 17 Benet 8

No. 9 Normal Community 36, No. 24 Burbank Reavis 14

No. 4 Hersey 49, No. 29 Rockford Auburn 0

No. 5 Willowbrook 48, No. 28 Moline 21

No. 12 Yorkville 37, No. 21 Thornton Fractional South 0

No. 14 Prospect 55, No. 19 DeKalb 53

No. 27 Downers Grove North 35, No. Maine West 14

No. 22 Wheaton Warrenville South 50, No. 11 Harlem 23

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 6A

First Round

No. 14 Lake Forest 21, No. 3 Belvidere North 14

No. 6 Kaneland 41, No. 11 Crystal Lake Central 13

No. 4 Richards 20, No. 13 Washington 16

No. 5 Peoria 78, No. 12 Shepard 58

CLASS 5A

First Round

No. 1 Sterling 56, No. 16 Marian 14

No. 8 St. Rita 49, No. 9 Glenbard South 14

No. 4 Hillcrest 18, No. 13 St. Laurence 15

CLASS 4A

First Round

No. 7 Marengo 48, No. 10 Manteno 0

No. 10 Prairie Central 35, No. Richland County 14

CLASS 3A

First Round

No. 1 Princeton 61, No. 16 North Boone 26

No. 4 Farmington 28, No. 13 Seneca 14

No. 3 Wilmington 24, No. 14 Lisle 12

CLASS 2A

First Round

No. 2 Fieldcrest 20, No. 15 West Carroll 8

No. 8 Oakwood 20, No. 9 Nokomis Co-Op 0

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys soccer

Friday's results

Class 3A DeKalb sectional

Jacobs vs. Dundee-Crown, ppd.

Class 2A Belvidere sectional

Crystal Lake South 2, Rockford Boylan 1

Class 3A Lockport sectional

Naperville North 4, West Aurora 3

Upcoming events

TODAY

Football first-round playoffs

Class 8A

No. 26 Taft (5-3) at No. 7 Huntley (8-1), 1 p.m.


No. 25 Oswego East (5-4) at No. 8 South Elgin (8-1), 1 p.m.

No. 27 Chicago Curie (5-3) at No. 6 Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1), 6 p.m.

Class 7A

No. 26 Thornwood (5-4) at No. 7 Batavia (7-2), 1 p.m.

Class 6A

No. 13 St. Ignatius (5-4) at No. 4 Cary-Grove (7-2), 1 p.m.

No. 15 Crystal Lake South (5-4) at No. 2 Deerfield (7-2), 1 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 10 Marmion (6-3) at No. 7 Amundsen (7-1) at Winnemac Stadium, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 10 Orr (6-2) at No. 7 St. Edward (6-3), 1 p.m.

Class 1A

No. 15 Aurora Christian (5-4) at No. 2 Lena-Winslow (9-0), 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A St. Charles East sectional

West Chicago vs. York, 11 a.m.

Class 3A DeKalb sectional

Jacobs vs. Dundee-Crown, 2 p.m.

Boys cross country

Class 3A St. Charles East sectional, 10 a.m.

Class 3A Hoffman Estates sectional, 11:15 a.m.

Class 2A Belvidere sectional, 11 a.m.

Class 1A Oregon sectional, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

Class 3A St. Charles East sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 3A Hoffman Estates sectional, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Belvidere sectional, 10 a.m.

Class 1A Oregon sectional, 10 a.m.

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake Co-op, Dundee-Crown, Jac/Hamp at FVC Invitational at Woodstock North, 1 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 4

Volleyball

Class 4A Warren sectional

Libertyville vs. Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove vs. Stevenson, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown sectional

Huntley vs. Rockton Hononegah, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East vs. St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A Crystal Lake South sectional

Belvidere North vs. Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central vs. Woodstock North, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional

Rock Falls vs. Rockford Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian vs. Montini, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, nov. 5

Boys soccer

Class 3A Conant supersectional

DeKalb sectional winner vs. St. Charles East sectional winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Grayslake Central supersectional

CL South vs. Noble sectional winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, nov. 6

Volleyball

Class 4A Dundee-Crown sectional

Championship game, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Warren sectional

Championship game, 6 p.m.

Class 3A Crystal Lake South sectional

Championship game, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional

Championship game, 6 p.m.

FriDAY, nov. 8

Football

Second round playoffs

Volleyball

Class 4A Streamwood supersectional

Dundee-Crown sectional winner vs. Glenbard West sectional winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Johnsburg supersectional

IC Catholic Prep sectional winner vs. Genoa-Kingston sectional winner, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

State

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at U-46 Invite, 4 p.m.

SaturDAY, nov. 9

Football

Second round playoffs

Boys soccer

State

Boys cross country

State

Girls cross country

State

Boys bowling

South Elgin, St. Charles East at Sycamore Boys Bowling Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Hononegah, 9 a.m.

Streamwood at Glenbrook North, 8:30 a.m.

Girls swimming

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.