DuPage County scoreboard for Friday, Nov. 1

 
Updated 11/2/2019 5:48 PM

Football

Friday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

First Round

CLASS 8A

No.1 Minooka 20, No.32 Joliet West 7

No.16 Edwardsville 44, No.17 St. Charles East 17

No.24 Brother Rice 28, No.9 Bartlett 8

No.13 Fremd 19, No.20 Plainfield North 0

No.5 Oswego 42, No.28 Elgin 8

No.23 Chicago Marist 49, No.10 Glenbard East 7

No.3 Lincoln-Way East 40, No.30 Plainfield South 0

CLASS 7A

No.1 Mt. Carmel 61, No.32 Eisenhower 14

No.16 Glenbard North 35, No.17 Benet 8

No.9 Normal Community 36, No.24 Burbank Reavis 14

No.4 Hersey 49, No.29 Rockford Auburn 0

No.5 Willowbrook 48, No.28 Moline 21

No.12 Yorkville 37, No.21 Thornton Fractional South 0

No.14 Prospect 55, No.19 DeKalb 53

No.27 Downers Grove North 35, No.Maine West 14

No.22 Wheaton Warrenville South 50, No.11 Harlem 23

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 6A

No.14 Lake Forest 21, No.3 Belvidere North 14

No.6 Kaneland 41, No.11 Crystal Lake Central 13

No.4 Richards 20, No.13 Washington 16

No.5 Peoria 78, No.12 Shepard 58

CLASS 5A

No.1 Sterling 56, No.16 Marian 14

No.8 St. Rita 49, No.9 Glenbard South 14

No.4 Hillcrest 18, No.13 St. Laurence 15

CLASS 4A

No.7 Marengo 48, No.10 Manteno 0

No.10 Prairie Central 35, No.Richland County 14

CLASS 3A

No.1 Princeton 61, No.16 North Boone 26

No.4 Farmington 28, No.13 Seneca 14

No.3 Wilmington 24, No.14 Lisle 12

CLASS 2A

No.2 Fieldcrest 20, No.15 West Carroll 8

No.8 Oakwood 20, No.9 Nokomis Co-Op 0

class 8a

Marist 49, Glenbard East 7

Marist 21 21 0 7 --49

Glenbard East 0 0 0 7 --7

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

SCORING PLAYS

M -- Watkins 53 run (Kennedy kick)

M -- Mikesell 46 run (Kennedy kick)

M -- Carnell 12 pass from Mikesell (Kennedy kick)

M -- Watkins 1 run (Kennedy kick)

M -- Markett 19 pass from Mikesell (Kennedy kick)

M -- Markett 18 run (Kennedy kick)

GE -- Gilford 6 run (Castaneda kick)

M -- Grant 27 run (Kennedy kick)

M GE

First downs 17 7

Yards rushing 491 45

Yards passing 31 47

Total yards 522 92

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-3-0 9-17-0

Punts 2-35 5-40

Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-2

Penalties-yards 5-35 0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): M: Watkins 14-183, Markett 8-138, Grant 16-72, Mikesell 2-60, Jackson 3-28; GE: Whitehead 7-24, Cerkas 1-14, Gilford 2-11, Cook 1-11, Miller 2-10, Smith 2-3, Berberich 1-(-4), Sack yardage 3-(-24).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): M: Mikesell 2-3-31-0, Jackson 0-0-0-0; GE: Cerkas 9-17-47-0, Rech 0-0-0-0, Berberich 0-0-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): M: Markett 1-14, Carnell 1-12; GE: Gilford 1-33, Cook 3-32, Miller 1-1, Rogers 1-(-1), Smith 1-(-5), Whitehead 2-(-8).

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): M: Mikesell 2-70-35; GE: Torrevillas 5-201-40.

INTERCEPTIONS: None.

class 7a

Willowbrook 48, Moline 21

Maine West 0 14 0 7 --21

Willowbrook 14 14 7 13 --48

SCORING PLAYS

W -- Geanes 7 run (Manning kick)

W -- Tumilty 35 run ((Manning kick)

M -- Barry 85 run (Hazen kick)

W -- Tumilty 55 run (Manning kick)

M -- Dreifurst 2 run (Hazen kick)

W -- Tumilty 1 run (Manning kick)

W -- Stubblefield 10 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)

W -- Geanes 1 run (kick failed)

M -- Dreifurst 20 run (Hazen kick)

W -- Geanes 45 run (Manning kick)

Downers Grove North 35, Maine West 14

Downers North 0 14 7 14 --35

Maine West 0 7 0 7 --14

SCORING PLAYS

MW -- Norman fumble recovery in end zone (Ochoa kick)

DGN -- Werthman 92 yard kickoff return (Ibarra kick)

DGN -- Lumpkin 41 run (Ibarra kick)

DGN -- Cassens 1 run (Ibarra kick)

DGN -- Schindler 12 pass from Cassens (Ibarra kick)

DGN -- Werthman 20 run (Ibarra kick)

MW -- Siem-Davis 8 run (Ochoa kick)

Wheaton Warrenville South 50, Harlem 23

WW South 7 21 22 0 --50

Harlem 7 0 0 16 --23

SCORING PLAYS

WWS -- Brown 47 run (Olsen kick)

H -- Palos 4 run (Serrano kick)

WWS -- Arthurs 39 run (Olsen kick)

WWS -- Arthurs 27 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)

WWS -- Haw 62 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)

WWS -- Arthurs 29 run (Olsen kick)

WWS -- Lankah 91 run (Haw pass from Olsen)

WWS -- Lankah 8 run (Olsen kick)

H -- Johnson 20 run (Cooper run)

H -- Hixson 49 pass from Cooper (Cooper run)

Glenbard North 35, Benet 8

Benet 0 0 0 8 --8

Glenbard North 7 28 0 0 --35

SCORING PLAYS

GN -- McQuarter 2 run (Martinez kick)

GN -- Kliment 6 pass from Vazquez (Martinez kick)

GN -- McQuarter 10 run (Martinez kick)

GN -- McQuarter 25 run (Martinez kick)

GN -- Cusumano 9 pass from Vazquez (Martinez kick)

B -- P. Walsh 81 pass from O'Connor (pass good)

GN B

First downs 21 10

Yards rushing 278 16

Yards passing 85 206

Total yards 363 222

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-6-1 11-32-0

Punts 1-35 5-28.4

Fumbles-lost 4-2 4-2

Penalties-yards 3-35 8-78

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): G: McQuarter 17-121, Smiley 19-109, Betney 9-46, Vazquez 4-1, Johnson 3-3; B: Gillespie 7-5, Torres 2-9, O'Connor 2-2, Kosiba 1-0.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): G: Vazquez 5-6-85-1; B: Gillespie 7-22-60-0; O'Connor 4-10-146-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): G: Jamison 1-45, Cusumano 3-34, Kliment 1-6; B: Snell 4-40, Martin 3-16, J. Walsh 1-2, Kosiba 2-57, P. Walsh 1-81.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): G: Vazquez 1-35-35; B: Lorenzi 5-142-28.4.

INTERCEPTIONS: B: O'Malley.

class 5a

ST. Rita 49, Glenbard South 14

Glenbard South 7 0 0 7 --14

St. Rita 14 31 14 0 --49

SCORING PLAYS

GS -- Burnett 4 run (Jennings kick)

SR -- Brown 28 run (Verduzco kick)

SR -- Brown 55 run (Verduzco kick)

SR -- Brown 95 run (Verduzco kick)

SR -- Brown 3 run (Verduzco kick)

SR -- Adent 36 pass from Ulatowski (Verduzco kick)

SR -- Bragg 70 kickoff return (Verduzco kick)

SR -- Edwards 3 run (Verduzco kick)

GS -- Blan 20 pass from Plaso (Jennings kick)

GS SR

First downs 1 10

Yards rushing 54 300

Yards passing 345 112

Total yards 399 412

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-33-0 6-7-0

Punts 5-143 2-82

Fumbles-lost 0 1-1

Penalties-yards 2-15 4-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): GS: Burnett 13-16; Henderson 1-29; Plaso 2-9. SR: Brown 7-227; James 4-32; Ulatowski 1-29; Adent 1-9; Edwards 4-3

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GS: Plaso 16-33-345-0. SR: Ulatowski 5-5-86-0; Johnson 1-2-26-0

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GS: Burnett 5-152; Winkler 5-118; Blan 3-52; Hardtke 2-19; D'Ambra 1-4. SR: Adent 3-55; Polselli 2-31; Bragg 1-26

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GS: Gelino 4-108-27; Plaso 1-35. SR: Polselli 2-82-41

INTERCEPTIONS: None

class 3a

Wilmington 24, Lisle 12

Lisle 0 6 6 0 --12

Wilmington 7 7 7 3 --24

SCORING PLAYS

W -- Hopwood 1 run (Richards kick).​

W -- Hopwood 1 run (Richards kick).​

L--King, Jr., 18 pass from Lombardo (kick failed).

L--Lombardo 44 run (run failed).

W -- Hopwood 3 run (Richards kick).​

W -- Richards 35 FG​.

L W

First downs 8 18

Yards rushing 85 286

Yards passing 34 0

Total yards 119 286

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-4-1 0

Punts 2-57 1-42

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-0

Penalties-yards 3-9 5-75

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): L: Lombardo 13-83, Nigro 7-5, Laue 2-9, King 1-(-12). W: Rodawald 25-153, Shaw 10-94, Hopwood 14-23, Meyers 5-16. ​

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L: Lombardo 2-4-34-1. W: Hopwood 0-0-0-0. ​

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L: King, Jr. 1-18, Laue 1-16. W: none.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L: Nigro 2-57-28.5. W: Meyers 1-42-42.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: W: Narine.

Boys soccer

Friday's results

Cass 1A finals at EastSide Centre, Peoria

semifinals

Chicago University 3, North Shore Country Day 0

Class 2A Burlington Central sectional

Benet 4, Lemont 0

Benet 2 2 --4

Lemont 0 0 --0

Scoring -- B: Serafin (Miskin); MvVey; Haenicke (Mankowski); Fernandes (Augustyn). Goalkeepers -- B: Staniskis (5 saves).

Class 3A Lockport sectional

Naperville North 4, West Aurora 3 ( OT)

Naperville North 2 1 1--4

West Aurora 1 2 0--3

Scoring -- NN: Recendiz (Romano); Barger (Smith); Koenig (Barger); Smith (Konrad). Goalkeepers -- NN: Barba.

Class 3A Lyons Twp. sectional

Morton 2, Hinsdale Central 1

Girls volleyball

Thursday's late results

Class 2A Regina Dominican regional final

IC Catholic Prep d. Regina Dominican 25-10, 25-17

IC Catholic Prep -- Hurt (20 assists, 3 aces); Sobon (10 kills, 6 digs); Wagner (6 kills, 2 blocks); Brachmann (3 kills, 2 blocks); Leslie (10 digs); Benson (2 aces, 3 digs)

Class 3A Fenton regional final

St. Francis d. Trinity 25-19, 25-21

St. Francis -- Calcagno (11 kills, 2 aces, 9 digs); Riggs (4 kills, 10 digs); Sipes (14 digs); Ingold (19 assists)

Upcoming events

today

Football

Conant at Neuqua Valley, 1 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Glenbard West, 1:30 p.m.

Bolingbrook at Hinsdale Central, 6 p.m.

Elmwood Park at Montini, 1 p.m.

Sullivan at IC Catholic Prep, 6 p.m.

Clark at St. Francis, 11 a.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A St. Charles East sectional

York vs. West Chicago, 11 a.m.

Boys cross country

Class 1A Lisle sectional, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Fenton sectional, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Hinsdale Central sectional, noon at Katherine Legge Park

Class 3A Lake Park sectional, 2 p.m. at East Campus

Class 3A St. Charles East sectional, 10 a.m. at LeRoy Oakes Forest Preserve

Girls cross country

Class 1A Lisle sectional, 10 a.m.

Class 2A Fenton sectional, 10 a.m.

Class 3A Hinsdale Central sectional, 11 a.m. at Katherine Legge Park

Class 3A Lake Park sectional, 1 p.m. at East Campus

Class 3A St. Charles East sectional, 9 a.m. at LeRoy Oakes Forest Preserve

College football

Wheaton College at Carroll University, 1 p.m.

North Central College at Elmhurst College, 1 p.m.

Benedictine University at Aurora University, 1 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.