DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 26
Football
IHSA First Round pairings
CLASS 8A
(1) Minooka (9-0) vs. (32) Joliet West (4-5)
(16) Edwardsville (7-2) vs. (17) St. Charles East (7-2)
(8) South Elgin (8-1) vs. (25) Oswego East (5-4)
(9) Bartlett (8-1) vs. (24) Brother Rice (5-4)
(4) Warren (9-0) vs. (29) Plainfield East (5-4)
(13) Fremd (7-2) vs. (20) Plainfield North (6-3)
(5) Oswego (8-1) vs. (28) Elgin (5-4)
(12) Hinsdale Central (8-1) vs, (21) Bolingbrook (6-3)
(2) Glenbard West (9-0) vs. (31) Downers Grove South (5-4)
(15) Maine South (7-2) vs. (18) Loyola Acad. (6-3)
(7) Huntley (8-1) vs. (26) Taft (5-3)
(10) Glenbard East (8-1) vs. (23) Marist (5-4)
(3) Lincoln-Way East (9-0) vs. (30) Plainfield South (5-4)
(14) Niles Notre Dame (7-2) vs. (19) Barrington (6-3)
(6) Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1) vs. (27) Curie (5-3)
(11) Neuqua Valley (8-1) vs. (22) Conant (6-3)
CLASS 7A
(1) Mt. Carmel (9-0) vs. (32) B.I. Eisenhower (5-4)
(16) Glenbard North (6-3) vs. (17) Benet Acad. (6-3)
(8) Phillips (7-1) vs. (25) Lincoln-Way West (5-4)
(9) Normal Community (7-2) vs. (24) Reavis (6-3)
(4) Hersey (8-1) vs. (29) Rockford Auburn (5-4)
(13) Andrew (7-2) vs. (20 Lake Zurich (6-3)
(5) Willowbrook (8-1) vs. (28) Moline (5-4)
(12) Yorkville (7-2) vs. (21) Thornton Fractional South (6-3)
(2) Nazareth (9-0) vs. (31) Libertyville (5-4)
(15) Thornton (7-2) vs. (18) Pekin (6-3)
(7) Batavia (7-2) vs. (26) Thornwood (5-4)
(10) Rockton Hononegah (7-2) vs. Grant (6-3)
(3) Rolling Meadows (9-0) vs. (30) Lincoln Park (5-3)
(14) Prospect (7-2) vs. (19) DeKalb (6-3)
(6) Maine West (8-1) vs. (27) Downers Grove North (5-4)
(11) M.P. Harlem (7-2) vs. Wheaton Warrenville South (6-3)
CLASS 6A
(1) Prairie Ridge (8-1) vs. (16) Grayslake North (5-4)
(8) Simeon (6-1) vs. (9) Lakes (6-3)
(4) Cary-Grove (7-2) vs. (13) St. Ignatius (5-4)
(5) Antioch (7-2) vs. (12) Mather (6-2)
(2) Deerfield (7-2) vs. (15) Crystal Lake South (5-4)
(7) Kenwood (7-1) vs. (10) Riverside-Brookfield (6-3)
(3) Belvidere North (7-2) vs. (14) Lake Forest (5-4)
(6) Kaneland (7-2) vs. (11) Crystal Lake Central (6-3)
(1) East St. Louis (9-0) vs. (16) Morgan Park (5-3)
(8) Dunlap (7-2) vs. (9) Rock Island (7-2)
(4) Richards (8-1) vs. (13) (Washington (6-3)
(5) Peoria (8-1) vs. (12) Shepard (6-3)
(2) Glenwood (9-0) vs. (15) Danville (6-3)
(7) Lemont (7-2) vs. (10) Springfield (7-2)
(3) Crete-Monee (9-0) vs. (14) Bremen (6-3)
(6) Normal West (7-2) vs. (11) Providence (6-3)
CLASS 5A
(1) Sterling (9-0) vs. (16) Marian Catholic (5-4)
(8) St. Rita (6-3) vs. (9) Glenbard South (6-3)
(4) Hillcrest (8-1) vs. (13) St. Laurence (5-4)
(5) Payton (8-0) vs. (12) Fenwick (5-4)
(2) Rockford Boylan Catholic (9-0) vs. (15) Hyde Park (5-3)
(7) Amundsen (7-1) vs. (10) Marmion (6-3)
(3) Sycamore (8-1) vs. (14) Evergreen Park (5-4)
(6) Montini (7-2) vs. (11) Elmwood Park (6-3)
(1) Mt. Zion (9-0) vs. (16) MacArthur (5-4)
(8) Morton (7-2) vs. (9) Joliet Catholic (6-3)
(4) Kankakee (8-1) vs. (13) Peoria Notre Dame (6-3)
(5) Carbondale (8-1) vs. (12) Mascoutah (6-3)
(2) Rochester (8-1) vs. (15) LaSalle-Peru (5-4)
(7) Cahokia (7-2) vs. (10) Highland (6-3)
(3) Marion (8-1) vs. (14) Triad (6-3)
(6) Morris (7-2) vs. (11) Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-3)
CLASS 4A
(1) Coal City (9-0) vs. (16) Phoenix Coop (3-4)
(8) Kewanee (6-3) vs. (9) Ag. Science (6-2)
(4) St. Francis (8-1) vs. (13) Clark (5-3)
(5) Genoa-Kingston (8-1) vs. (12) North Chicago (5-4)
(2) Richmond-Burton (9-0) vs. (15) UP/Bronzeville (4-5)
(7) Marengo (7-2) vs. (10) Manteno (5-4)
(3) IC Catholic (8-1) vs. (14) Sullivan (5-3)
(6) Stillman Valley (8-1) vs. (11) Dixon (5-4)
(1) Illinois Valley Central (9-0) vs. (16) Taylorville (5-4)
(8) Civic Memorial (7-2) vs. (9) Murphysboro Coop (7-2)
(4) Tolono Unity (8-1) vs. (13) Clinton (6-3)
(5) Paris (8-1) vs. (12) Bishop McNamara (6-3)
(2) Columbia (9-0) vs. (15) Roxana (5-4)
(7) Richland County (7-2) vs. (10) Prairie Central (7-2)
(3) Effingham (8-1) vs. (14) Breese Central (5-4)
(6) Benton (8-1) vs. (11) Salem (7-2)
CLASS 3A
(1) Princeton (8-1) vs. (16) North Boone (5-4)
(8) Peotone (6-3) vs. (9) Hall Twp. (6-3)
(4) Farmington (7-2) vs. (13) Seneca (5-4)
(5) Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7-2) vs. (12) Carver (6-2)
(2) Byron (8-1) vs. (15) Alleman (5-4)
(7) Pecatonica (6-3) vs. (10) Harlan (6-2)
(3) Wilmington (8-1) vs. (14) Lisle (5-4)
(6) Eureka (7-2) vs. (11) Dunbar (6-2)
(1) Beardstown (9-0) vs. (16) Newton (5-4)
(8) Greenville (7-2) vs. (9) Quincy Notre Dame (6-3)
(4) Fairfield (9-0) vs. (13) Alton Marquette (5-4)
(5) Mater Dei (8-1) vs. (12) West Frankfort (6-3)
(2) Williamsville (9-0) vs. (15) St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4)
(7) DuQuoin (8-1) vs. (10) Monticello (6-3)
(3) Vandalia (9-0) vs. (14) North Mac (5-4)
(6) Mt. Carmel (8-1) vs. (11) Carlinville (6-3)
CLASS 2A
(1) Knoxville (9-0) vs. (16) Rockford Christian (5-4)
(8) Watseka (6-3) vs. (9) Tremont (6-3)
(4) Newman C.C. (8-1) vs. (13) Orion (5-4)
(5) GCMS (8-1) vs. (12) Rushville (6-3)
(2) Fieldcrest (9-0) vs. (15) West Carroll (5-4)
(7) St. Edward (6-3) vs. (10) Orr (6-2)
(3) Clifton Central (9-0) vs. (14) Unity-Payson Coop (5-4)
(6) Mercer County (6-3) vs. (11) Chicago Christian (6-3)
(1) Pana (8-1) vs. (16) Red Bud (5-4)
(8) Oakwood (7-2) vs. (9) Nokomis Coop (7-2)
(4) Bismarck-Henning (8-1) vs. (13) Eldorado (5-4)
(5) Nashville (8-1) vs. (12) Villa Grove-Heritage Coop (5-4)
(2) Maroa-Forsyth (8-1) vs. (15) Sesser-Valier Coop (5-4)
(7) Chester (7-2) vs. (10) Auburn (6-3)
(3) St. Teresa (8-1) vs. (14) Hamilton County (5-4)
(6) Tuscola (7-2) vs. (11) Flora (6-3)
CLASS 1A
(1) Annawan-Wethersfld Coop (9-0) vs. (16) Lewistown (5-4)
(8) Ottawa Marquette (7-2) vs. (9) Forreston (7-2)
(4) Morrison (9-0) vs. (13) Ridgewood Coop (6-3)
(5) Hiawatha (8-1) vs. (12) Abingdon (6-3)
(2) Lena-Winslow (9-0) vs. (15) Aurora Christian (5-4)
(7) Hope Acad. (7-2) vs. (10) Orangeville (6-3)
(3) Aquin (9-0) vs. (14) Fulton (5-4)
(6) Princeville (7-2) vs. (11) Stockton (6-3)
(1) Central A&M (9-0) vs. (16) Havana (5-4)
(8) Fisher (7-2) vs. (9) Cumberland (6-3)
(4) Arcola (7-2) vs. (13) Tri-County Coop (5-4)
(5) Greenfield-NW Coop (7-2) vs. (12) Brown County (5-4)
(2) Argenta-Oreana (8-1) vs. (15) North Green (5-4)
(7) Carrollton (7-2) vs. (10) Arthur-Lovington (6-3)
(3) Camp Pt. Central (8-1) vs. (14) Salt Fork (5-4)
(6) Athens (7-2) vs. (11) Casey-Westfield (6-3)
Saturday's results
York 41, Proviso West 0
York 14 13 14 0 -41
Proviso West 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
Y - Ayash 27 pass from Assaad (Lapiana kick)
Y - Pechous 1 run (Lapiana kick)
Y - Kastner 48 run (Lapiana kick)
Y - Assaad 25 pass from Abbatecola (Kick failed)
Y - Glavin 10 pass from Assaad (Mendoza kick)
Y - Cote 3 run (Lapiana kick)
Y PW
First downs 13 6
Yards rushing 334 11
Yards passing 108 63
Total yards 442 74
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-13-1 7-17-0
Punts 0 4
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 9-75 12-65
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RRUSHING (no.-yds.): Y: Kastner 17-189, Cote 11-85, Abbatecola 7-37, 46 No Name 2-17, Santiago 1-6, Bojesen 1-2, Pechous 1-1, Mendoza 1-(-3). PW: Smith 10-32, J. Jones 1-6, Robinson 3-2, M. Jones 1-(-2), Broom 7-(-8), Uribe 1-(-19).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Y: Assaad 6-12-83-1, Abbatecola 1-1-25-0. PW: Uribe 7-17-61-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Y: Ayash 1-27, Assaad 1-25, Meyers 1-20, Malaga 2-17, Glavin 1-10, Pechous 1-9. PW: Robinson 2-50, Smith 3-11, M. Jones 1-2.
INTERCEPTIONS: PW: Robinson.
Nazareth 27, Benet 8
Nazareth 7 0 20 0 -27
Benet 0 0 0 8 -8
SCORING PLAYS
N - T. Morris 32 pass from Mc Carthy (Hughes kick).
N - Strongs, Jr. 3 run (Hughes kick).
N - Theobald 2 run (Hughes kick).
N - T. Morris 22 pass from Mc Carthy (kick failed).
B - Johnson 21 run (Chick pass from Bafia).
N B
First downs 17 10
Yards rushing 115 95
Yards passing 178 74
Total yards 293 169
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-27-2 7-16-3
Punts 2-66 5-124
Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 8-87 4-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): N: Strongs, Jr. 7-41, Carrillo 8-39, Welch 2-23, Mc Carthy 2-(-8), T. Morris 1-(-3), Theobald 4-19, Griffin 1-4, Oden 1-0, Neumann 2-1, Olander 1-(-1). B: Johnson 8-51, Bafia 7-21, Torres 8-16, O'Connor 4-4, Walsh 4-3.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): N: Mc Carthy 16-27-178-2, Olander 0-0-0-0. B: O'Connor 7-15-72-3, Bafia 0-1-0-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): T. Morris 9-110, Koziol 2-20, Carrillo 2-14, Emanuel 1-11, L. Morris 1-13, Hughes 1-10. B: Kosiba 2-49, Hall 2-5, Mazza 1-10, Snell 1-12, Walsh 1-(-4).
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): N: Reifsteck 1-27-27.0, Spain 1-39-39.0. B: Lorenzl 5-124-24.8.
INTERCEPTIONS: N: T. Morris, Olander, Carrillo. B: Benish, Garvin.
Friday's late results
Aurora Christian 28, Wheaton Academy 2
Aurora Christian 0 14 6 8 -28
Wheaton Acad. 7 7 7 0 -21
SCORING PLAYS
WA - Garner 6 run (Cassel kick).
WA - Pares 5 pass from Dorn (Cassel kick).
AC - Jira 33 pass from Hampton (kick fails).
AC - Hira 7 pass from Hampton (Hampton pass to Gerta).
AC - Hampton 17 run (kick fails).
WA - Garner 4 run (Cassel kick).
AC - Hampton 5 run (Hampton run).
AC WA
First downs 18 19
Yards rushing 103 131
Yards passing 251 158
Total yards 354 289
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-31-0 19-36-0
Punts 4-37.5 6-36.2
Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 8-79 14-141
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): AC: Hampton 18-83; Dornick 7-19; Marrero 2-2; Certa 1-0; Team 1-(-1). WA: Garner 22-72; Jay.Rucker 4-41; Staten 4-21; Nickols 2-20; Pares 1-2; Dorn 4-(-25).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): AC: Hampton 17-31-251-0. WA: Dorn 19-35-158-0; Baumgarten 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): AC: Jira 10-168; New 4-70'; Marrero 2-7; Beebe 1-6. WA: Jay.Rucker 10-87; Nickols 3-24; Pares 2-21; Baumgarten 1-17; Ventimilla 1-9; Garner 2-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): AC: Hampton 4-150-37.5. WA: Baumgarten 6-217-36.2
INTERCEPTIONS: None
South Elgin 56, Fenton 13
Fenton 0 7 0 6 -13
South Elgin 14 28 14 0 -56
SCORING PLAYS
SE - Gillespie 18 run (Bucaro kick).
SE - Noworol 44 punt return (Bucaro kick).
SE - King 26 pass from Karpowicz (Bucaro kick).
F - Bess 22 pass from Benn (kick).
SE - King 48 run (Bucaro kick).
SE - Gillespie 63 pass from Karpowicz (Bucaro kick).
SE - Noworol 40 punt return (Bucaro kick).
SE - King 8 run (Bucaro kick).
SE - Gillespie 5 run (Bucaro kick).
F - Benn 6 run (kick blocked).
Fen SE
First downs 10 15
Yards rushing 81 232
Yards passing 113 108
Total yards 194 340
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-19-1 5-6-0
Punts 4 0
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 6-53 4-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): F: Bess 21-70, Benn 4-11; SE: Gillespie 7-123, King 4-67, Karppowicz 3-16, Robles 4-14, Mstropieri 3-11, Dennis 2-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): F: Benn 11-19-1-113; SE: Karpowicz 5-5-0-108, Dennis 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): F: Bess 2-51, Krygier 4-35, Queyquep 2-17, Salgado 2-13, Brown 1-(minus 3); SE: Gillespie 2-63, King 1-21, Mejia-Gomez 1-11, Guray 1-8.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): F: Mendoza 4-132 33.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: SE: Marshall
Batavia 28, Wheaton North 3
Wheaton North 0 3 0 0 -3
Batavia 0 14 7 7 -28
SCORING PLAYS
B - Taylor 14 run (Williams kick)
WN - Parker 40 fg
B - Urwiler 34 rec from Orloni (Williams)
B - Taylor 11 rec from Orloni (Williams)
B - Taylor 34 run (Williams)
WN B
First downs 10 18
Yards rushing 59 226
Yards passing 133 132
Total yards 192 358
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-21-1 11-20-0
Punts 7-213 4-141
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-yards 3-25 7-65
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): WN: Love 17-52, Werner 2-19, Forcucci 8-(minus-12); B: Taylor 29-180, Orloni 4-27, Phillips 3-14, Weerts 2-5
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WN: Forcucci 10-21-1-133; B: Orloni 11-20-0-132
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WN: Bonga 6-94, Hergranes 2-23, Libby 2-23; B: Urwiler 3-49, Valente 3-30, Lewis 1-18, Taylor 1-11, Cooper 1-9, Weerts 1-6, LaCasse 1-2
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WN: Parker 7-213-30.4; B: Holcombe 4-141-35.3
INTERCEPTIONS: B: Williams
Wheaton Warrenville South 28, st. Charles North 7
St. Charles North 0 0 0 7 -7
WW South 0 14 14 0 -28
SCORING PLAYS
WWS - Arthurs 1 run (Olsen kick)
WWS - Olsen 33 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)
WWS - Barnett 34 interception return (Olsen kick)
WWS - Brown 13 run (Olsen kick)
SCN - Furtney 14 pass from DeDobbelaere (Dummer kick)
SCN WWS
First downs 13 16
Yards rushing 98 96
Yards passing 147 182
Total yards 245 278
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-32-2 10-19-1
Punts 7-35.4 4-31.3
Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 11-110 5-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): SCN: DeMarco 22-88, DeDobbelaere 4-6, Furtney 1-(-3), Bridges 1-7. WWS: Brown 9-55, Lankah 9-13, Arthurs 15-32, England 1-(-2), Buhanan 1-(-2).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SCN: DeDobbelaere 12-30-147-2, DeMarco 0-2-0-1. WWS: Brown 10-18-182-1, Clousing 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SCN: Furtney 7-98, Hein 1-9, DeMarco 4-23, Durocher 2-17. WWS: Haw 4-50, Arthurs 2-12, Lankah 1-62, Clousing 1-14, Olsen 2-44.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SCN: DeMarco 7-248-35.4. WWS: Olsen 4-125-31.3.
INTERCEPTIONS: SCN: Policano. WWS: Arthurs, Barnett.
Boys soccer
Saturday's results
Class 2A Glenbard South regional final
Benet 4, Fenton 0
Benet 0 4 -4
Fenton 0 0 -0
Scoring - B: Hepburn (Miskin); Hepburn (Miskin); McVey (Wray); McVey. Goalkeepers - B: Staniskis (6 saves)
Class 3A Conant regional final
Geneva 3, Golenbard West 2 (3-0 win by PK)
Class 3A Metea Valley regional final
West Aurora 3, Metea Valley 0
Class 3A Naperville Central regional final
Naperville Central 2, Plainfield North 1
Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional final
Hinsdale Central 3, Oak Park-River Forest 1
Class 3A Bolingbrook regional final
Naperville North 4, Bolingbrook 1
Naperville North 2 2 -4
Bolingbrook 0 1 -1
Scoring - NN: Smith (Konrad); Smith (Khorfan); Konrad (UA); own goal. Goalkeepers - NN: Barba
Class 3A Lake Park regional final
York 2, St. Charles East 1 (4-3 PK win)
York 0 0 0 1 (4)-2
St. Charles East 0 0 0 1 (3)-1
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
Class 2A Elmwood Park regional
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Glenbard South 26, Elmwood Park 51; St. Patrick 68; Ridgewood 84; Noble/ITW Speer 130
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Woods (GS) 16:30.3; 2. Allspach (GS) 16:41.5; 3. Kotarski (EP) 16:46.2; 4. MacClure (GS) 16:57.4; 5. Jimenez (SP) 16:59.5; 6. Herrera (GS) 17:01.7; 7. Gomez (EP) 17:01.8; 8. Mendieta (SP) 17:05.6; 9. Nava-Brown (EP) 17:07.8; 10. Juridico (RW) 17:08.1.
Class 2A St. Viator regional at Melas Park
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - St. Francis 28; St. Viator 66; Vernon Hills 81; Fenton 86; Notre Dame 107; Carmel 145
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Weizeorick (SF) 15:53.2; 2. Natindim (SV) 15:57.0; 3. Orwig (SF) 16:21.4; 4. Elizondo (Fen) 16:24.5; 5. Covone (SF) 16:38.1; 6. Schumacher (SV) 16:50.3; 7. Speer (Car) 16:55.2; 8. Gitzinger (VH) 16:58.2; 9. O'Connell (SF) 17:00.9; 10. King (SF) 17:02.1
Class 2A Bremen regional at Midlothian Meadows
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Benet 43; Richards 64; Bremen 82; Lemont 98; Hinsdale South 100; Oak Forest 129
Other team results - Providence Catholic 218; Tinley Park 223; Hillcrest 295.
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - Watson (HS) 15:44.94; 2. Reif (OF) 15:48.31; 3. Olson (Rich) 15:48.62; 4. Donnelly (Ben) 16:10.50; 5. Grundman (Ben) 16:13.53; 6. Anderson (Ben) 16:14.99; 7. Polen (Lem) 16:19.36; 8. Lovrich (Bre) 16:19.97; 9. Weland (Rich) 16:21.47; 10. Beronio (HS) 16:24.01
Advancing indviduals - Amann (Prov) 17:53; Martin (TP) 18:00; Lloys (TP) 18:02; Matton (Prov) 18:07; Stoub (Prov) 18:25.
Class 3A Lyons Twp. regional at South Campus
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Lyons 34; Hinsdale Central 45; Downers Grove North 60; Downers Grove South 93; Morton 124; Proviso East 183
Other team results - Proviso West 210
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Ehlert (LT) 15:17.75; 2. Ibarra (Mort) 15:23.43; 3. Nekla (HC) 15:38.28; 4. Watcke (HC) 15:40.49; 5. Hays (LT) 15:41.39; 6. Madell (LT) 15:45.68; 7. Nelson (LT) 15:46.76; 8. McCarroll (HC) 15:49.26; 9. Ley (HC) 15:55.95; 10. Mcnally (DGN) 15:59.60.
Advancing indviduals - Brown (PW) 18:44; Mendez (PW) 18:59; Allen (PW) 19:38; Zavaleta (PW) 19:50; Clark (PW) 20:06.
Class 3A Glenbard West regional at Camera Park
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Wheaton Warrenville South 25; York 31; Wheaton North 96; Glenbard West 98; Glenbard East 149; Glenbard North 202; Lake Park 202
Other team results - Willowbrook 205; Addison Trail 235.
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:36.89; 2. Klysh (Y) 14:46.02; 3. Zeller (WWS) 14:55.21; 4. Peaslee (WWS) 14:56.68; 5. Hill (Y) 14:56.75; 6. Send (WWS) 14:58.54; 7. Pratt (Y) 15:04.90; 8. Moriarty (Y) 15:06.44; 9. Yasdick (Y) 15:07.06; 10. Kern (Y) 15:08.26.
Advancing indviduals - King (Wbk) 15:59; Moran (AT) 16:08; Heselton (Wbk) 16:15; Martinez (AT) 16:30; Cunneen (Wbk) 16:42.
Class 3A St. Charles North regional at Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - St. Charles East 21; Batavia 48; St. Charles North 99; Geneva 118; Bartlett 125; South Elgin 139
Other team results - Elgin 151; West Chicago 216; Streamwood 289.
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. King (SCE) 15:15.0; 2. Arnold (SCN) 15:17.0; 3. Wilson (SCE) 15:17.8; 4. Loomis (SCE) 15:17.9; 5. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:23.7; 6. Liking (SCE) 15:27.9; 7. Schildmeeyr (SCE) 15:28.3; 8. Kennedy (Bat) 15:28.9; 9. Mansour (Bat) 15:32.6; 10. Eng (SCN) 15:35.2.
Advancing indviduals - Munoz (Elg) 16:08.3; Lopez (Elg) 16:17.1; Godinez (Elg) 16:32.6; Guzman (WC) 16:55.0; McLean (WC) 16:56.5.
Class 3A Oswego East regional
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Oswego East 47; Naperville North 62; Neuqua Valley 95; Waubonsie Valley 95; Naperville Central 103; Oswego 137
Other team results - West Aurora 168; East Aurora 241; Metea Valley 256.
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Allen (NN) 15:01.8; 2. Dovalovsky (NV) 15:14.6; 3. Morrill (WA) 15:22.6; 4. Benzinger (WV) 15:26.0; 5. Alvarez (OE) 15:27.5; 6. Bozarth (OE) 15:28.1; 7. Graham (NC) 15:30.5; 8. Paltzer (NN) 15:31.8; 9. Wentz (OE) 15:34.4; 10. Ramachandran (NC) 15:36.8
Advancing indviduals - Morrill (WA) 15:22; Kunio (WA) 15:51; Diallo (MV) 16:33; Lindstrom (WA) 16:44; DelReal (EA) 16:47.
Girls tennis
Saturday's results
IHSA State meet
CLASS 2A
Team results
Lake Forest 39, Hinsdale Central 33, New Trier 26, Glenbard West 18, Stevenson 16, Glenbrook South 14, Rockford Auburn 14, Libertyville 13, Naperville Central 11, St. Ignatius College Prep 10, York 10, Highland Park 10, Sandburg 10, Barrington 9, Neuqua Valley 9, Lake Park 9, O'Fallon 8, Fremd 8, Naperville North 7, Jacobs 6, Metea Valley 6, Belleville West 6, Niles West 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 6, Edwardsville 5, Elk Grove 5, Lockport Twp. 5, Quincy Sr. 5, Deerfield 4, Conant 4, Lyons 4, Normal Community West 4, St. Charles East 4, Batavia 3, Belleville East 3, Moline 3, Lincoln-Way Central 3, Oak Park-River Forest 3, Oswego East 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2, Glenbard North 2, Cary-Grove 2, Downers Grove South 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Lincoln-Way East 2, Mundelein 2, Lincoln-Way West 2, Normal Community 2, Maine South 2, Champaign Centennial 1, Marist 1, Huntley 1, Oak Lawn Richards 1, Niles North 1, West Chicago 1.
Singles
Championship bracket
Finals
Third Place
322. Ali Benedetto (New Trier) d. Nicole Hu (Hinsdale Central) 6-1, 6-4.
Championship
323. Kiley Rabjohns (Lake Forest) d. Belen Nevenhoven, (Rockford Auburn) 7-5, 6-2.
Consolation Bracket
Semifinals
317. Jacquelyne Qi (Naperville Central) d. Hannah Neuman (Neuqua Valley) 2-6, 7-6 (5), (10-5); 318. Autumn Rabjohns (Lake Forest) d. Margaret Forkner (Libertyville) 6-1, 6-3.
Fifth Place
321. Autumn Rabjohns (Lake Forest) d. Jacquelyne Qi (Naperville Central) 6-2, 6-2.
doubles
Championship bracket
Finals
Third Place
322. Sarah Badawi/Caroline Kotarski (Hinsdale Central) d. Nika Belova/Salma Alsikafi (Lake Forest) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5.
Championship
323. Sienna Lopez/Shannele Lopez (Glenbard West) d. Zoe Limparis/Katie Dollens (Hinsdale Central) 6-2, 6-1.
Consolation Bracket
Semifinals
317. Alaina Kolli/Athena Kolli (Stevenson) d. Jenna Horne/Elle Stewart (Glenbrook South) 6-4, 6-0; 318. Ashtin Hara/Monika Glueck (New Trier) d. Irene Zhang/Tiffany Zhang (Naperville North) 6-3, 6-4.
Fifth Places
321. Alaina Kolli/Athena Kolli (Stevenson) d. Ashtin HaraMonika Glueck (New Trier) 6-4, 6-4.
CLASS 1A
Team results
Chicago University High 33, Benet Acad. 31, Latin 25, Normal University High 17, Effingham St. Anthony 14, Lakes 14, Providence Catholic 11, Joliet Catholic Acad. 10, Ottawa Twp. 9, Teutopolis 9, Dunlap 4, Maple Park Kaneland 8, Wheaton St. Francis 8, Quincy Notre Dame 7, St. Viator 6, Zion-Benton 6, Timothy Christian 6, Highland 6, Johnsburg 6, Marion 6, Richmond-Burton 6, Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter 6, Rochester 6, Rockford Boylan 6, Wauconda 6, Belleville Althoff 5, Champaign St. Thomas More 5, F.W. Parker 5, Grayslake Central 5, Metamora 5, Newton 5, Troy Triad 5, Wheaton Acad. 5, Elgin Acad. 4, Nazareth Acad. 4, LaSalle-Peru 4, Peoria Notre Dame 4, Vernon Hills 4, Woodstock North 4, Antioch 3, Illinois Math & Science Acad. 3, Bloomington 3, Centralia 3, Champaign Central 3, Charleston 3, Fenwick 3, Rock Island Allman 3, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 3, Sycamore 3. Washington 3, Bethalto Civic Memorial 2, Geneseo 2, Jersey 2, Mascoutah 2, Sterling 2, Carbondale 1, Carmi-White County 1, Dixon 1, Flora 1, Herrin 1, Mattoon 1, Carmel 1, Olney (Richland County) 1, Tinley Park 1, Waterloo 1, Regina Dominican 1.
Singles
Championship bracket
Finals
Third Place
122. Emma Davis (Providence Catholic) d. Lucy Mitchell (Latin) 7-5, 6-2.
Championship
123. Megan Heuser (Lakes) d. Emma Baker (Chicago University) 6-1, 6-1.
Consolation Bracket
Semifinals
117. Mia Bertino (Joliet Catholic Acad.) d. Piper Schrepferman (Kaneland) 6-4, 6-4; 118. Daniella Nenadovich (Benet Acad.) d. Emilee Mossman (Effingham St. Anthony) 6-1, 6-3.
Fifth Place
121. Mia Bertino (Joliet Catholic Acad.) d. Daniella Nenadovich (Benet Acad.y) 6-1, 6-0.
doubles
Championship bracket
Finals
Third Place
122. Amaya Fernandes/Abby Totten (Normal University) d. Alyssa Batcheler/Alice Mihas (Latin) 6-2, 6-2.
Championship
123. Kendall Schrader/Kaitlyn Lee (Benet Acad.) d. Isabella Kellemeier/Emilee Pak (Chicago University) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Consolation Bracket
Semifinals
117. Alli Brumleve/Macy Probst (Teutopolis) d. Allison Kowalke/Averee Greene (Effingham St. Anthony) 6-3, 6-2; 118. Ella Marvel/Regan O'Fallon (Ottawa) d. Jane Price/Marnie Kopec Wheaton St. Francis) 6-3, 6-4.
Fifth Place
121. Ella Marvel/Regan O'Fallon (Ottawa) d. Alli Brumleve/Macy Probst (Teutopolis) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
Class 2A Elmwood Park regional
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Glenbard South 20; Elmwood Park 63; ITW Spper Academy 69; Ridgewood 73
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - Anderson (GS) 19:27.5; 2. Borek (RW) 19:54.5; 3. DeNardo (GS) 20:02; 4. Salt (GS) 20:05.6; 5. Stewart (GS) 20:14.2; 6. Zani (EP) 20:40.1; 7. Kain (GS) 20:53.6; 8. Szado (EP) 21:11.0; 9. Lyons (RW) 21:16.3; 10. Flores (ITW) 22:01.5
Class 2A St. Viator regional at Melas Park
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Vernon Hills 25; St. Viator 61; Carmel 65; St. Francis 75; Fenton 129; Resurrection 169
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - Sheridan (VH) 18:03.2; 2. Castelli (SV) 18:25.6; 3. Wakefield (VH) 18:27.3; 4. Sear (VH) 19:13.1; 5. Todd (WH) 19:24.1; 6. Rolston (SF) 19:36.3; 7. Posner (Car) 19:42.1; 8. Ashely (Car) 19:46.4; 9. Hegberg (SV) 19:50.1; 10. Kuderna (Car) 19:58.2
Class 3A Lyons Twp. regional at South Campus
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Downers Grove South 29; Hinsdale Central 40; Lyons 74; Downers Grove North 78; Morton 160; Proviso East 180
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Cohoon (DGS) 17:20.0; 2. Watcke (HC) 17:34.9; 3. Reidy (DGS) 17:45.51; 4. Jachim (DGN) 17:48.24; 5. Revord (HC) 17:56.89; 6. McNerney (DGS) 18:08.10; 7. Abbs (LT) 18:13.10; 8. McCabe (HC) 18:15.97; 9. Spang (DGS) 18:15.97; 10. Diddia (DGS) 18:19.26
Class 3A Glenbard West regional at Camera Park
regional
TEAM SCORES
Glenbard West 41; Wheaton Warrenville South 43; York 56; Wheaton North 107; Willowbrook 145; Glenbard East 170; Lake Park 215; Addison Trail 230; Glenbard North 246
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Hart (GW) 15:57.84; 2. Poglitsch (WWS) 17:12.66; 3. Allman (GW) 17:16.42; 4. Engel (GW) 17:25.70; 5. Nenniger (WWS) 17:36.01; 6. Daigle (WN) 17:43.57; 7. Ansiel (WWS) 17:55.93; 8. Winton (Y) 17:57.04; 9. Hickey (Y) 18:01.36; 10. Berger (Y) 18:02.40
Class 3A St. Charles North regional at Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve
TEAM SCORES
Batavia 35; St. Charles east 71; Geneva 84; St. Charles North 107; South Elgin 117; Bartlett 154; West Chicago 159; Elgin 238
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Schlenker (Bat) 17:13.1; Abbott (SCE) 17:32.5; 3. Ruff (SE) 17:48.5; 4. Price (SCN) 17:59.6; 5. Schifferer (Bat) 18:05.1; 6. Gianfrancesco (Bat) 18:06.7; 7. Pratt (Gen) 18:26.2; 8. Buchanan (Bart) 18:27.1; 9. Larsen (Gen) 18:32.5; 10. Cole (Bat) 18:36.8.
Class 3A Oswego East regional
TEAM SCORES
Advancing teams - Naperville North 33; Oswego 90; Neuqua Valley 94; Naperville Central 115; Metea Valley 115;
Other team results - Oswego East 115; Waubonsie Valley 162; West Aurora 200; East Aurora 254
INDIVIDUAL results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Heidenrich (WV) 17:35.9; 2. Sandy (MV) 17:51.2; 3. Mendrys (NN) 18:04.3; 4. Golobitsh (NN) 18:06.4; 5. Donaldson (NN) 18:08.1; 6. Soderling (Osw) 18:09.0; 7. Petersen (NN) 18:22.0; 8. Rushing (NV) 18:22.9; 9. Widmann (NV) 18:25.8; 10. Brueck (Osw) 18:25.8.
Advancing indiviudals - Heidenrich (WV) 17:35; Mulliax (WV) 18:37; Thomas (WA) 18:44; Hollar (WA) 19:59
College football
Saturday's results
Benedictine 17, Eureka 14
Eureka 0 7 0 7 -14
Benedictine 7 0 0 10 -17
SCORING PLAYS
B - Williams 9 run (Mateus kick).
E - Hughes 3 run (Kuhne kick).
B - Williams 1 run (Mateus kick).
E - Burris 3 pass from Barth (Kuhne kick).
B - Mateus 18 field goal.
E B
First downs 14 14
Yards rushing 216 227
Yards passing 71 46
Total yards 287 273
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-17-1 3-8-0
Punts 5-32.8 4-38.0
Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-1
Penalties-yards 8-85 0-0
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): E: Hughes 34-171; Barth 8-35; Jochums 6-10. B: Williams 23-190; Jarnagin 8-22; Barnes 2-11; Leschewski 1-4; Morris 1-2; Team 2-(-2).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): E: Barth 11-17-71-1. B: Jarnagin 3-8-46-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): E: Douglass 4-14; Bradford 3-27; Burris 3-15; Fauver 1-15. B: Moore 2-33; Morris 1-13.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): E: Kuhne 5-164-32.8. B: Mateus 4-152-38.0
INTERCEPTIONS: B: Hawthorne
North Central 49, Carthage 6
Carthage 0 0 0 6 -6
North Central 21 28 0 0 -49
SCORING PLAYS
NC - Greenfield 18 run (Mitchell kick).
NC - Rose 17 pass from Rutter (Mitchell kick).
NC - Kamienski 12 pass from Rutter (Mitchell kick).
NC - Greenfield 15 run (Mitchell kick)
NC - Greenfield 42 pass from Rutter (Mitchell kick).
NC - Williams 25 pass from Rutter (Mitchell kick).
NC - Hardy 27 pass from Rutter (Mitchell kick).
C - Tomczak 45 fumble recovery (pass failed).
C NC
First downs 15 29
Yards rushing 114 306
Yards passing 58 308
Total yards 172 614
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-24-1 18-27-0
Punts 10-31.9 3-35.0
Fumbles-lost 0 5-3
Penalties-yards 5-47 8-95
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): C: Fontenot 18-39; Dennis 13-30; Dury 11-26; Lingle 7-19. NC: Greenfield 13-208; Rios 15-86; Johnson 2-22; Garrett 7-(-2); Team 1-(3); Rutter 2-(-5).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): C: Dury 5-17-49-0; Dennis 2-7-9-1. NC: Rutter 18-22-308-0; Johnson 0-5-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): C: Stricker 3-32; Ell 1-13; Patton 1-11; Limbaugh 1-4; Lingle 1-(-2). NC: Williams 7-129; Kamienski 5-61; Hardy 3-52; Greenfield 1-42; Rose 1-17; Rummell 1-7.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): C: Collins 2-84-42.0; Dennis 7-209-29.9; Dury 1-26-26.0. NC: Mitchell 3-105-35.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: NC: Bell.
Wheaton 40, Augustana 0
Augustana 0 0 0 0 -0
Wheaton 3 23 0 14 -40
SCORING PLAYS
W - Bowes 35 field goal.
W - Shindledecker safety.
W - Tucker 2 run (Bowes kick).
W - Terrini 57 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).
W - Magnusson 32 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).
W - Carter 2 run (Bowes kick).
W - Allen 15 run (Bowes kick).
A W
First downs 4 18
Yards rushing 39 155
Yards passing 76 186
Total yards 115 341
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-22-0 12-23-1
Punts 10-33.5 8-36.0
Fumbles-lost 1-1 3-0
Penalties-yards 6-62 9-70
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): A: Jacobs 8-45; Cannon 10-23; Jarosz 14-11; Team 1-(-12); Fuller 4-(-28). W: Smith 16-51; Williams 8-45; Allen 5-38; Carter 3-22; Tucker 2-11; Bickle 2-5; Anthony 10-3; Team 4-(-20).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): A: Fuller 8-18-66-0; Jacobs 1-3-7-0; Wehr 1-1-3-0. W: Anthony 12-23-186-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): A: Jennings 2-36; Dolls 2-19; Byrne 2-10; Uranich 1-9; Riley 1-6; Avalos 1-3; Jarosz 1-(-7). W: Nichols 6-75; Terrini 2-74; Magnusson 1-32; Miller 1-5; Lien 1-2; Williams 1-(-2).
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): A: Wehr 7-235-33.6; Fuller 3-100-33.3. W: Bickle 1-288-41.1.
INTERCEPTIONS: A: Phelan.
Millikin 34, Elmhurst 0
Elmhurst 0 0 0 0 -0
Millikin 6 20 8 0 -34
SCORING PLAYS
M - Severado 8 run (kick failed).
M - Smith 20 pass from Pohrte (Cosey rush).
M - Lockwood 15 pass from Pohrte (rush failed).
M - Nutall 17 pass from Pohrte (rush failed).
M - Moore 15 blocked punt return (Cosey rush).
E M
First downs 5 20
Yards rushing 18 234
Yards passing 82 95
Total yards 100 329
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 4-15-1 8-19-1
Punts 8-25.6 2-36.5
Fumbles-lost 5-2 4-1
Penalties-yards 10-90 5-68
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): E: Womack 19-23; Bethke 3-6; Henkel 5-(-2); Tahaney 5-(-9). M: Jimerson 13-61; Severado 15-61; McGhee 11-50; Pohrte 5-39; Graham 6-32; Cosey 4-9; Snyder 1-2; Team 2-(-20).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): E: Tahaney 1-8-18-0; Henkel 3-7-64-1. M: Pohrte 8-12-95-1; Snyder 0-7-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): E: Dobczyk 2-43; King 2-39. M: Smith 4-51; Lockwood 3-27; Nutall 1-17.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): E: Burns 7-205-29.3. M: Skeffington 2-73-36.5
INTERCEPTIONS: E: Durns. M: Moore.
Upcoming events
today