Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 23
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
AP Top Ten
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way E. (8) (8-0) 80 1
2. Loyola (6-2) 66 2
3. Warren (8-0) 59 3
4. Home-Flossmoor (7-1) 54 5
5. Neuqua Valley (7-1) 52 T6
6. Minooka (8-0) 36 8
7. Niles Notre Dame (7-1) 35 4
8. Oswego (8-0) 24 9
9. Hinsdale Central (7-1) 19 T6
10. Bolingbrook (6-2) 5 10
Others receiving votes: South Elgin 4, Maine South 3, Edwardsville 1, Huntley 1, St. Charles East 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Nazareth (1) (8-0) 69 2
3. Glenbard West (8-0) 67 3
4. Hersey (8-0) 49 4
5. Phillips (7-1) 47 5
6. Batavia (6-2) 37 7
7. Rolling Meadows (8-0) 34 6
8. Willowbrook (7-1) 27 9
9. Normal Community (7-1) 21 10
10. Benet (6-2) 4 8
Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 4, DeKalb 1, Maine West 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chat-Glenwood (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Crete-Monee (1) (8-0) 71 2
3. Simeon (6-1) 62 3
4. Prairie Ridge (7-1) 54 6
(tie) Richards (7-1) 54 5
6. Antioch (7-1) 31 7
7. Providence (6-2) 30 8
8. Cary-Grove (6-2) 19 4
9. Normal West (6-2) 17 NR
10. Peoria Central (7-1) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lemont 8, Yorkville 3, Kaneland 2.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Sterling (8-0) 77 2
3. Hillcrest (7-1) 68 T3
4. Rockford Boylan (8-0) 60 T3
5. Montini (6-2) 51 5
6. Sycamore (7-1) 43 6
7. St. Rita (5-3) 35 8
8. Kankakee (7-1) 24 9
9. Carbondale (7-1) 20 10
10. Dunlap (7-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Joliet Catholic 6, Marion 2.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (7) (8-0) 88 2
2. Coal City (2) (8-0) 82 3
3. Richmond-Burton (8-0) 58 4
4. St. Francis (7-1) 52 10
5. IC Catholic (7-1) 51 1
6. Mt. Zion (8-0) 49 6
7. Stillman Valley (8-0) 48 5
8. Columbia (8-0) 30 8
9. Illinois Valley Central (8-0) 15 NR
10. Effingham (7-1) 7 7
Others receiving votes: Tolono Unity 6, Murphysboro 4, Bishop McNamara 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (7) (8-0) 97 2
2. Byron (1) (7-1) 87 3
3. Wilmington (1) (7-1) 69 1
3. Beardstown (1) (8-0) 69 4
5. Vandalia (8-0) 65 5
6. Fairfield (8-0) 54 7
7. Princeton (7-1) 37 9
8. DuQuoin (8-0) 32 NR
9. Breese Mater Dei (7-1) 14 NR
10. Pana (7-1) 12 8
Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Mt. Carmel 4, Eureka 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (6) (8-0) 95 1
2. Clifton Central (3) (8-0) 92 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (7-1) 78 3
4. Gibson City (1) (7-1) 73 4
5. Decatur St. Teresa (7-1) 62 5
6. Knoxville (8-0) 50 6
7. Sterling Newman (7-1) 38 7
8. Bismarck-Henning (7-1) 32 8
9. Auburn (6-2) 20 9
10. Flora (6-2) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Chester 3.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Mow. Central A&M (8-0) 79 2
3. Ann-Wethersfield (8-0) 68 3
4. Morrison (8-0) 55 4
5. Aquin (8-0) 53 7
6. Hope Academy (7-1) 45 8
7. Camp Point Central (7-1) 31 9
8. Forreston (6-2) 20 6
9. Athens (6-2) 15 10
10. Carrollton (7-1) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 9, Kirkland Hiawatha 5, Tuscola 4, Ottawa Marquette 3, Arcola 2, Argenta-Oreana 2.
Boys soccer
Wednesday's results
IHSA regional semifinals
CLASS 3A
Stevenson regional
stevenson 2, zion-benton 1
Stevenson 0 2 -2
Zion-Benton 0 1 -1
Stevenson - Dixon (UA), Saltzman (Duratovic).
Zion-Benton - Barajas (Colin).
Goalkeepers - S: Cozalzani; ZB: Colin
IHSA Sectional semifinals
CLASS 1A
Oregon sectional
Schaumburg 3, Oregon 2
Girls volleyball
Wednesday's results
Mid-Suburban League championship
Hersey d. Fremd, 25-17, 25-20
Attack: H: Kaburov 9 kills, Boyan 3 kills, van den Herik 3 kills; F: R.Reid 22-28 10 kills, B.Reid 12-14 7 kills, Wala 5-7 2 kills. Serving: F: B.Reid 11-11 2 aces, Baker 8-8 4 aces, Yianas 9-10 2 aces. Setting: H: Eshoo 15 assists; F: Baker 49-50 19 assists. Serve receive: F: Segoviano 7-7, R.Reid 8-9. Digs: H: 11 digs; F: Segoviano 9-12 9 digs, B.Reid 6-10 6 digs, R.Reid 7-8 7 digs. Blocks: F: Seaver, Wala, Belmonte.
JV - Fremd d. Hersey 25-19, 25-17.
Soph - Fremd d. Hersey 25-23. 25-19.
Frosh A - Fremd d. Hersey 25-22, 25-13.
Frosh B - Hersey d. Fremd 17-25, 25-15, 25-13.
willowbrook d. Leyden 25-12, 25-16
Attack: L: Nevarez 5 kills, Mohammad 2 kills, Engelke 4 kills.
Upcoming events
today
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Maine West at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Niles North at Maine East, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
FRIday, october 25
Football
Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Carmel at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional finals
Class 3A
Maine West regional
New Trier vs. Leyden, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North regional
St. Charles North vs. Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson regional
Fremd vs. Game 2, 5 p.m.
Class 2A
Lemont regional
Lemont vs. St. Viator, 4 p.m.
Class 1A
IHSA Sectional finals
Oregon sectional
Schaumburg Chr. vs. Richmond-Burton, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Deerfield at Maine East, 5 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.
Saturday, october 26
Boys cross country
IHSA Regionals
Class 3A
Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 11 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)
Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 11 a.m.
Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 11:30 a.m.
Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 12:30 p.m.
Class 2A
St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 11 a.m.
Boys soccer
IHSA Regional finals
Class 3A
Buffalo Grove regional
Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Evanston regional
Evanston vs. Prospect, 3 p.m.
Girls cross country
IHSA Regionals
Class 3A
Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 10 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 10 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)
Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 10 a.m.
Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 10:30 a.m.
Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 11:45 a.m.
Class 2A
St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 10 a.m.
Girls swimming
Highland Park invitational (Maine South, Maine West), 1 p.m.
Girls tennis
IHSA State meet
Girls volleyball
Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 9 a.m.
Monday, october 28
Girls volleyball
IHSA Regionals
CLASS 4A
Barrington regional
Game 1: (16) Highland Park vs. (17) Zion-Benton (17), 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 1: (15) Rolling Meadows vs. (17) Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Proviso West regional
Game 1: (16) Leyden vs. (17) Proviso West, 6 p.m.
tuesday, october 29
Girls volleyball
IHSA Regionals
Barrington regional
Game 2: (1) Libertyville vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: (8) Barrington vs. (9) Grant, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich regional
Game 1: (2) Cary-Grove vs. (13) Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: (7) Warren vs. (10) Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Palatine Regional
Game 1: (3) Stevenson vs. (15) Waukegan, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: (6) Palatine vs. (11) Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows regional
Game 2: (1) Loyola vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: (8) Prospect vs. (9) Niles North, 6:30 p.m.
Conant regional
Game 1: (2) Hersey vs. (16) Elk Grove, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: (7) Niles West vs. (12) Conant, 6:30 p.m.
New Trier regional
Game 1: (3) Fremd vs. (14) Hoffman Estates, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: (5) New Trier vs. (10) Maine West, 6:30 p.m.
Proviso West regional
Game 2: (1) Wheaton Warrenville South vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: (8) Maine South vs. (9) West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
CLASS 2A
Ridgewood regional
Game 1: (4) Deerfield vs. (13) Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: (5) St. Viator vs. (11) Ridgewood, 6:30 p.m.
wednesday, october 30
Boys soccer
IHSA Sectional semifinals, TBA