Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 19

 
Updated 10/19/2019 10:19 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

Friday's results

MAINE WEST 59, VERNON HILLS 38

Maine West 21 27 9 2 --59

Vernon Hills 0 20 6 12 --38

SCORING PLAYS

MW -- Johnson, 13 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Kentgen, 2 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Njoku, 2 run (Ochoa kick).

VH -- Morris, 10 pass from Monken (pass failed).

MW -- Jackson, 34 pass from Kentgen (kick failed).

VH -- Morris, 35 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).

MW -- Dolphin, 7 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Riedl, 35 pass from Kentgen (Ochoa kick).

VH -- Monken, 13 run (Moncayo kick).

MW -- Riedl, 6pass from Kentgen (Ochoa kick).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

MW -- Ochoa, 37 field goal.

MW -- Dolphin, 18 pass from Kentgen (pass failed).

VH -- Rimas, 47 fumble return (pass failed).

VH -- Morris, 8 pass from Monken (pass failed).

VH -- Ford, 3 run (pass failed).

MW -- safety.

MW VH

Yards rushing 66 14

Yards passing 310 294

Total yards 376 308

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-29-1 23-44-4

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): VH: J. Wiegold 3-16, Ford 5-15, Pieper 2-1, Monken 12-26.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): VH: Monken 23-41-294-4, Morris 0-2-0-1, Piper 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): VH: Morris 13-173, Barszcz 4-38, Pieper 2-36, Rimas 2-29, Zullo 2-18.

INTERCEPTIONS: MW: Dolphin 3; VH: Pieper.

LIBERTYVILLE 23, LAKE FOREST 10

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Libertyville 8 0 0 15 --23

Lake Forest 0 0 10 0 --10

SCORING PLAYS

Lib -- Luce, 27 run (Luce run).

LF -- Scott, 87 run (Sloan kick).

LF -- Kroeger, 38 FG.

Lib -- Wittenbrink, 15 pass from Ellingson.

Lib -- Luce, 57 run (Murphy, pass from Drumke).

Lib LF

First downs 17 13

Yards rushing 125 189

Yards passing 248 68

Total yards 373 257

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 25-34-0 8-15-1

Punts 4-35.0 5-40.4

Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 1-10 5-56

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Lib: Luce 12-102, Ellingson 10-32, Brenner 2-(-4), Drumke 1-(-5); LF: Scott 24-191, Hoskins 14-(-2).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Lib: Ellingson 25-34-248-0; LF: Hoskins: 8-15-68-1.

RECEIVING: (no.-yds.): Lib: Drumke 6-94, Luce 3-61, Stacy 7-47, Wittenbrink 4-25, Paden 5-21; LF: Garrigan 4-36, Porter 1-13, Millman 1-10, Swartout 2-9.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Lib: Drumke 4-140-35.0; LF: Kroeger 5-202-40.4.

INTERCEPTIONS: Lib: Batesky.

Soph: Libertyville 22, Lake Forest 0.

WAUCONDA 47, ROUND LAKE 27

Wauconda 12 14 14 7 --47

Round Lake 7 6 0 14 --27

Wauconda 12 14 14 7 --47

Round Lake 7 6 0 14 --27

SCORING PLAYS

Wauc --Husko, 8 run (kick failed).

RL -- Brown, 16 run (Lopez kick).

Wauc -- Jacobo, 22 pass from Bulgarelli (kick failed).

Wauc -- Jacobo, 20 pass from Bulgarelli (Husko kick).

RL -- Peterson, 19 pass from Castro (kick failed).

Wauc -- Bulgarelli, 1 run (Husko kick).

Wauc --McGuinn, 28 pass from Bulgarelli (Husko kick).

Wauc -- V. Bennett, 66 run (Husko kick).

RL -- Tovar, 2 run (Lopez kick).

Wauc -- V. Bennett, 38 run (Husko kick).

RL -- Brown, 19 run (Lopez kick).

Wauc RL

First downs 25 15

Yards rushing 320 115

Yards passing 218 285

Total yards 538 400

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-14-0 14-23-0

Punts 2-34.5 5-28.0

Fumbles-lost 2-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 7-71 9-77

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Wauc: V. Bennett 14-141, Husko 17-132, Bulgarelli 9-33, N. Bennett 4-21, Weinert 3-6, TEAM 3-(-13); RL: Brown 7-109, Tovar 7-40, Nixon 1-(-3), Castro 7-(-31).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Wauc: Bulgarelli 12-14-218-0; RL: Castro 14-23-285-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Wauc: Jacobo 5-108, Janik 4-41, McGuinn 2-50, Olsen 1-19; RL: Robinson 4-73, Brown 3-55, Nixon 3-83, Peterson 2-43, Tovar 2-31.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Wauc: Bulgarelli 2-69-34.5; RL: Larios 5-140-28.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: Wauc: none; RL: none.

WARREN 37, STEVENSON 0

Warren 0 14 16 7 --37

Stevenson 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

Warr -- Gregeson, 23 interception return (Saul kick).

Warr -- Phillips, 20 pass from Jacobs (Saul kick).

Warr -- safety, Crawley tackled in end zone.

Warr -- McLaughlin, 7 run (Saul kick).

Warr-- Childs, 5 run (Saul kick).

Warr -- Phillips, 24 pass from Jacobs (Saul kick).

Warr Stev

First downs 20 4

Yards rushing 235 5

Yards passing 110 19

Total yards 345 24

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-16-0 2-18-3

Punts 6-37.3 7-35.1

Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 4-35 5-32

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): War: McLaughlin 22-139, Childs 10-47, Phillips 5-27, Arguelles 2-27, Jacobs 6 (-3), Savath 2 (-2); Stev: Etienne 10-12, Vincent 3-5, Glinsey 2-3, Miller 2-3, Crawley 5 (-18).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): War: Jacobs 7-16-110-0; Stev: Crawley 2-18-19-3.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): War: Phillips 5-96, Garcia 1-7, McLaughlin 1-7; Stev: Etienne 1-12, Glinsey 1-7.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): War: Saul 6-224-37.3; Stev: McFadden 7-246-35.1

INTERCEPTIONS: War: James 2, Gregerson.

ANTIOCH 10, LAKES 7

Antioch 0 0 3 7 --10

Lakes 7 0 0 0 --7

SCORING PLAYS

Lks-- Johnson, 1 run (Gheysen kick).

Ant -- Weir, 28 field goal.

Ant -- Kutcher, 5 run (Weir kick).

Ant Lks

First downs 10 4

Yards rushing 80 25

Yards passing 97 46

Total yards 177 71

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-18-2 3-7-1

Punts 4-28.0 5-26.7

Fumbles-lost 3-2 10-1

Penalties-yards 6-40 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Ant: Reynolds 12-33, Calabrese 16-40, Monzon 2-9, Penn 1-2, D. Kaliakmanis 1-7, Kriese 1-(minus 20), Kutcher 14-9. Lks: Hunter 6-18, Johnson 4-7, Lochner 1-2, Garcia 2-9.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Ant: Kutcher 5-18-97-2. Lks: Selig 3-7-16-1, Lochner 1-1-30-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Ant: D. Kaliakmanis 4-85, Calabrese 1-12. Lks: Lochner 1-4, Nova 2-37, Johnson 1-5.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Ant: Kriese 4-112-28.0. Lks: Lochner 5-133-26.7.

INTERCEPTIONS: Ant: Jimenez; Lks: Burdette 2.

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 20, GRANT 17

Grant 3 0 7 7 --17

Grayslake North 6 8 6 0 --20

BROTHER RICE 32, CARMEL 3

Brother Rice 6 13 0 13 --32

Carmel 0 3 0 0 --3

LAKE ZURICH 34, MUNDELEIN 7

Lake Zurich 13 14 7 0 --34

Mundelein 0 0 0 7 --7

Girls volleyball

Saturday's results

Plainfield Central invite

team results

Marist d. Stevenson 25-20, 25-11

Stevenson d. St. CSarles North 25-21, 25-17

Chicago Christian d. Stevenson 25-13, 23-25, 16-14

Stevenson d. Yorkville 22-25, 25-16,15-5

Bolingbrook d. Stevenson 25-18, 21-25, 16-14

individual results

Serving -- Stev: Keevins 11 aces, Tully 4 aces, Kouri 3 aces, Cozzi 2 aces, Song 2 aces; Attacking -- Stev: Holsen 61 kills, Cozzi 28 kills, Tully 17 kills, Potocki 16 kills, Uremovich 11 kills, Staemmer 5 kills, Keevins 1 kill, Kouri 1 kill; Setting -- Stev: Tully 102 assists, Kouri 11 assists, Cozzi 2 assists, Holsen 1 assist, Song 1 assist; Digs -- Stev: Kouri 67, Holsen 48, Keevins 44, Cozzi 43, Tully 37, Song 6, Uremovich 4, Staemmer 3, Mehta 2; Blocks -- Stev: Potocki 11, Staemmer 1.

Grayslake North invite

team results

Grayslake North d. Ridgewood 25-19, 25-9

Grayslake North d. Deerfield 25-19, 21-25, 15-10

Grayslake North d. Waukegan 25-19, 25-8

Pool Play

Grayslake North d. Woodstock 19-25, 25-18, 15-10

Deerfield d. Grayslake North 25-17, 25-15

individual results

Serving -- Mund: Krabbe 5 aces, Borieka 4 aces, Cartland 4 aces, Wilcox 4 aces, Martin 2 aces, Ottoman 1 ace; Attacking -- GN: Pozezinski 30 kills, Gerzel 24 kills; Mund: Cartland 14 kills, Martin 14 kills, Krabbe 13 kills, Wilcox 6 kills, Borieka 3 kills, S. Naddy 2 kills, Ford 1 kill, Ottoman 1 kill, Reyes 1 kill; Setting -- GN: Cunningham 44 assists, Diep 39 assists; Mund: Krabbe 31 assists, Bernett 8 assists, Cartland 2 assists, Shepard 2 assists, Ottoman 1 assist, Wilcox 1 assist; Digs -- GN: Baker 65; Mund: Bernett 33, Krabbe 33, Shepard 18, Cartland 16, Martin 15, Borieka 12, Reyes 12, Wilcox 7, Breitenreiter 5, Ford 4, S. Naddy 4, Ottoman 3; Blocks -- Mund: Borieka 5, Ford 4, Krabbe 4, Wilcox 2.

Girls tennis

Saturday's results

Stevenson sectional

team results

Stevenson 33, Libertyville 26, Grayslake North 12, Mundelein 11, Warren 10, Lake Zurich 8, Grant 2, Palatine 0, Round Lake 0.

singles

State qualifiers -- Forkner (Lib), Mehta (Stev), Hou (Stev), VanDixhorn (Lib).

Doubles

State qualifiers -- Al.Kolli/At.Kolli (Stev), Gong/Ma (Stev), Edquiban/Hyde (Mun), L.Berns/A.Berns (Lib).

CLASS 1A

Vernon Hills sectional

team results

Vernon Hills 26, St. Viator 26, Elgin Acad. 14, Regina Dominican 8, Woodlands Acad. 8, Schaumburg Christian 8, Ridgewood 4, Beacon Acad. 2, Chicago Resurrection 0.

Girls golf

Saturday's results

IHSA state meet

At Hickory Point, Decatur, par 72

CLASS 2A

TEAM SCORES

1.Stevenson +25 (899), 2. Barrington +26 (902), 3. Loyola Acad. +60 (956), 4. Lincoln-Way Central +65 (963), 5. Naperville North +67 (961), 6. O'Fallon +70 (971), 7. Sandburg +71 (969), 8. New Trier +74 (969).

Area team

Barrington -- Mara Janess 147, Caroline Smith 148, Sophia Sulkar 149, Samantha Saile 159.

individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Mara Janess (Barrington) 147, 1. Maria Perakis (Glenbrook South) 147, 3. Caroline Smith (Barrington) 148, 3. Emily Duan (Stevenson) 148, 5. Sophia Sulkar (Barrington) 149, 5. Molly Lyne (Crystal Lake Coop) 149, 5. Allie Santos (Stevenson) 149, 5. Carly Schiene (Lincoln Way Central 149; 5. Lexi Schulman (Vernon Hills) 149, 10. Effie Perakis (Glenbrook South) 150.

Upcoming events

MONDAY, OCT. 21

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville at Carmel, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Grant, 6 p.m.

Wheaton North at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Round Lake at Woodstock, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, OCT. 22

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A Rolling Meadows regional semifinals

(3) Round Lake vs. (15) Rolling Meadows, 5 p.m.

(6) Warren vs. (11) Hersey, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Palatine regional semifinals

(1) Libertyville vs. (16) Palatine, 4:30 p.m.

(8) Mundelein vs. (9) Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A Stevenson regional semifinals

(4) Fremd vs. (13) Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Prospect invite (Antioch), 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Prospect invite (Antioch),4:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Carmel at Marian Central, 6:15 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Johnsburg at Grant, 6 p.m.

Woodstock at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

Woodstock North at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 23

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A Stevenson regional semifinals

(5) Zion-Benton vs. (12) Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Deerfield regional semifinals

(2) Carmel vs. (8) Deerfield, 4:30 p.m.

(3) Grayslake Central vs. (6) Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Grayslake North regional semifinals

(1) Lakes vs. (7) Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

(4) Wauconda vs. (5) Grayslake North, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Antioch at Wauconda, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 6 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

North Chicago at Round Lake, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 24

GIRLS SWIMMING

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 5 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 5 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 5 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

state meet

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Grayslake North at Lakes, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 25

FOOTBALL

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7:15 p.m.

North Chicago at Antioch, 7:15 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Carmel at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A Rolling Meadows regional final

6:30 p.m.

Class 3A Palatine regional final

3 p.m.

Class 3A Stevenson regional final

5 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

state meet

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Lake Park invite (Warren), 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills quad, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 26

BOYS SOCCER

Class 2A Deerfield regional final

3 p.m.

Class 2A Grayslake North regional final

3 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

IHSA regionals, TBD

GIRLS TENNIS

state meet

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

IHSA regionals, TBD

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Lake Park invite (Warren), 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Deerfield invite (Stevenson), 1 p.m.

Highland Park invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.