Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 19
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Friday's results
Bishop McNamara 56, Aurora Central Catholic 6
CL South 28, Jacobs 21
St. Edward 42, Westmont 0
Marmion Academy 2, St. Joseph 0
West Chicago 20, Streamwood 0
Lake Park 41, Geneva 2
Huntley 64, Burlington Central 13
Hampshire 12, Dundee-Crown 0
Morris 35, Kaneland 30
East Aurora 28, Fenton 21
Aurora Christian 53, Guerin 0
CL South 28, Jacobs 21
Jacobs 0 14 0 7 -21
CL South 7 14 7 0 -28
SCORING PLAYS
CLS - McCarthy 2 run (DiBenedetto kick).
J - Janchev 4 run (Krahl kick).
CLS - Giejda 29 pass from Kowalak (DiBenedetto kick).
CLS - Witzenburg 9 run (DiBenedetto kick).
J - Bhardwaj 7 run (Krahl kick).
CLS - McCarthy 6 run (DiBenedetto kick).
J - Janchev 5 run (Krahl kick).
Jac CLS
First downs 10 18
Yards rushing 74 267
Yards passing 152 95
Total yards 226 362
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-20-0 6-14-1
Punts 3-123 1-42
Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 4-40 4-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): J - Janchev 11-43, Bhardwaj 4-15, Canty 2-9, Mobeck 2-3; CLS - McCarthy 23-172, Von Witzenburg 21-92, Kowalak 4-(minus 5).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): J - Bhardwaj 10-20-0-169; CLS - Kowalak 6-17-1-95.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): J - Stec 4-98, Anderson 2-23, Golnick 1-18, Lodi 1-14, Agenlian 1-9, Mobeck 1-7; CLS - Jewson 2-46, Giejda 2-33, Hubbard 1-16, Von Witzenburg 1-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): J - Bhardwaj 3-123-41.0; CLS - DiBenedetto 1-42-42.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: J - Ludlum
Hampshire 12, Dundee-Crown 0
Dundee-Crown 0 0 0 0 -0
Hampshire 6 6 0 0 -12
SCORING PLAYS
H - Milison 19 run (kick failed).
H - Young 3 run (pass failed).
D-C Ham
First downs 8 14
Yards rushing 74 207
Yards passing 80 0
Total yards 154 207
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-23-1 0-4-0
Punts 2 3
Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-1
Penalties-yards 11-63 7-60
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): D-C - Harvey 9-20, Reese 5-27, Echlin 6-30, Searles 2-(minus 1), Watson 2-(minus 3); H - Young 11-39, Milison 10-69, Andressen 12-76, Corbett 3-16, Schrader 1-(minus 6), Negron 2-13.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): D-C - Echlin 11-22-80-1, Searles 0-1-0-0; H - Milison 0-4-0-0
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): D-C - Guyon 2-11, Prusko 4-23, Harvey 1-11, Watson 2-27, Searles 1-8, Gatenby 1-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): DC - Alamillo 2-65-32.5; H - Young 3-89-29.7.
INTERCEPTIONS: H - Rummell.
Prairie Ridge 42, Cary-Grove 7
Prairie Ridge 14 7 14 7 -42
Cary-Grove 0 0 0 7 -7
SCORING PLAYS
PR - Trost 13 run (Koelblinger kick).
PR - Trost 63 pass from Lydon (Koelblinger kick).
PR - Koelblinger 10 run (Koelblinger kick).
PR - Lydon 5 run (Koelblinger kick).
PR - Trost 22 run (Koelblinger kick).
C-G - Mistak 13 run (Splitt kick).
PR - Lydon 1 run (Koelblinger kick).
PR C-G
First downs 13 8
Yards rushing 169 154
Yards passing 126 20
Total yards 295 174
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-6-0 2-6-2
Punts 0 2
Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-1
Penalties-yards 6-52 2-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): PR - Trost 7-56, Evans 14-48, Brown 4-27, Koelblinger 4-22, Lydon 9-16; CG - Eleftheriou 9-89, Mistak 4-38, Skol 17-27, Splitt 1-3, Sheehan 1-2, Hissong 1-2, Abrams 3-(minus 7).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): PR - Lydon 5-6-0-126; CG - Sheehan 2-5-2-20, Eleftheriou 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): PR - Trost 2-63, Goudschaal 1-28, Concialdi 1-27, Brown 1-8.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): CG - Sheehan 2-52-26.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: PR - Crawford, Mancini.
Batavia 27, St. Charles North 26
Batavia 0 7 0 20 -27
St. Charles North 7 13 0 6 -26
SCORING PLAYS
SCN - Thiesse 80 fumble return (Dummer kick).
SCN - DeMarco 9 run (Dummer kick).
SCN - DeMarco 48 run (kick failed).
B - Oroni 1 run (Williams kick).
B - Taylor 29 run (Williams kick).
SCN - DeMarco 8 run (run failed).
B - Taylor 3 run (kick failed).
B - Taylor 11 run (Williams kick).
Bat SCN
First downs 22 15
Yards rushing 188 151
Yards passing 130 88
Total yards 318 239
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 14-33-2 16-17-1
Punts 3 3
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 8-70 4-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): B - Taylor 20-124, Oroni 12-28, Phillips 3-16, T. Urwiler 5-13, Weerts 2-7; SCN - DeMarc 31-153, Bridges 1-2, DeDobbelaere 1-(minus 4).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B - Oroni 14-33-130-2; SCN - DeDobbelaere 4-13-54-1, DeMarco 2-4-34-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B - T. Urwiler 5-61, Taylor 5-37, Cooper 1-12, Lewis 1-9, Valente 1-6, LaCasse 1-5; SCN - Heim 1-25, Furtney 1-23, Doherty 2-22, Durocher 2-18.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B - Holcombe 3-86-28.7; SCN - Durocher 3-72-24.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: B - Iutzwig; SCN - Policano, Durocher.
Minooka 27, West Aurora 13
West Aurora 0 7 0 6 -13
Minooka 6 14 0 7 -27
SCORING PLAYS
M - Ellens 26 run (kick failed).
M - Hudak 16 pass from Lehr (Spivey kick).
M - Lehr 1 run (Spivey kick).
WA - Mont 14 pass from Tammaru (Mont kick).
WA - Mont 4 pass from Tammaru (kick failed).
M - Lehr 2 run (Spivey kick).
WA Min
First downs 22 21
Yards rushing 76 210
Yards passing 259 113
Total yards 335 323
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 30-40-1 10-16-0
Punts 4 4
Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 9-60 5-60
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): WA - Mont 5-33, Merrell 6-27, Tittle 6-19, Medina 3-8, Tammaru 3-7, Johnson 1-(minus 3); M - Ellens 20-114, Etzkorn 1-43, Lehr 8-31, Hudak 1-23, Gonzalez 1-8.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WA - Tammaru 30-40-259-1; M - Lehr 10-16-113-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WA - Mont 16-170, Merrell 6-37, Tomas 5-33, Brown 2-15, Laurx 1-4; M - Hudak 3-45, Etzkorn 2-25, Ellens 2-24, Gonzalez 2-14, Zito 1-5.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Mont 3-105-35.0, Tarr 1-15-15.0; M - Spivey 4-122-30.5.
Bartlett 17, South Elgin 14
South Elgin 0 0 7 7 -14
Bartlett 7 10 0 0 -17
SCORING PLAYS
B - Young 11 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).
B - Snyder 9 run (Salyers kick).
B - Salyers 25 field goal.
SE - Karpowicz 21 run (Bucaro kick).
SE - Karpowicz 2 run (Bucaro kick).
Bar SE
First downs 13 12
Yards rushing 145 149
Yards passing 73 108
Total yards 218 257
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-19-0 12-24-2
Punts 7 3
Fumbles-lost 1-1 3-1
Penalties-yards 5-35 6-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): SE - Robles 7-66, Karpowicz 17-60, King 5-12, Noworol 1-6, Cherwin 2-5, Mastropieri 1-2, Gillespie 1-(minus 1), Mejia-Gomez 1-(minus 1); B - Rivelli 12-89, Priami 4-22, Bucaro 6-19, Snyder 10-14, Kantzavelos 1-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SE - Karpowicz 12-24-108-2; B - Priami 10-19-73-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SE - Gillespie 3-36, Clinite 1-25, Cherwin 2-18, Gurau 2-15, Mejia-Gomez 2-8, Marshall 1-6, King 1-3; B - Angell 3-32, Rivelli 2-22, Young 2-14, Bucaro 2-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SE - Bucaro 1-2-2.0, Karpowicz 2-66-33.0; B - Young 7-234-33.4.
INTERCEPTIONS: B - Mangoni, Nordlund.
Soph - South Elgin 14, Bartlett 0.
Wheaton North 24, St. Charles East 19
Wheaton North 7 10 0 7 -24
St. Charles East 6 7 0 6 -19
SCORING PLAYS
WN - Lorentsen 80 blocked field goal return (Love kick).
SCE - Cl. Conn 8 pass from Hayes (kick failed).
WN - Love 31 field goal.
SCE - Hull 8 pass from Hayes (Egan kick).
WN - Bonga 15 pass from Forcucci (Love kick).
WN - Love 4 run (Love kick).
SCE - Hull 7 pass from Hayes (conversion failed).
WN SCE
First downs 13 12
Yards rushing 135 115
Yards passing 64 136
Total yards 199 251
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-19-1 8-23-1
Punts 2-32.5 4-31.5
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-yards 3-32 3-34
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): WN - Maske 25-98, Love 9-21, Parker 1-10, Forucci 4-7, Libby 1-(minus 1); SCE - Co. Conn 18-100, Hayes 7-13, Cl. Conn 3-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WN - Forcucci 7-19-64-1; SCE - Hayes 8-23-136-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WN - Bonga 3-26, Werner 2-16, Love 1-12, Libby 1-10; SCE - Hull 5-69, Cerrone 2-59, Clayton Conn 1-8.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WN - Hrgich 2-65-32.5; SCE - Gerkin 4-126-31.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: WN - Halstead; SCE - Cerrone.
Soph - Wheaton North 28, St. Charles East 16.
Elgin 27, Larkin 21
Larkin 7 7 7 0 -21
Elgin 14 0 7 6 -27
SCORING PLAYS
E - West 72 pass from Lomax (Fernandez kick).
E - Bonds 41 pass from Lomax (Fernandez kick).
L - Maxie 4 run (Jaramillo kick).
L - Stubbs 53 pass from Maxie (Jaramillo kick).
E - Bonds 12 run (Fernandez kick).
L - Maxie 12 run (Jaramillo kick).
E - Bonds 82 pass from Lomax (kick blocked).
Lar Elg
First downs 21 14
Yards rushing 116 22
Yards passing 227 277
Total yards 343 299
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-33-0 15-22-0
Punts 4 3 Fumbles-lost 1-0 5-1
Penalties-yards 6-50 6-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): L: Narvaez 19-95, Smith 7-11, Maxie 12-10; E: Bridges 8-33, Bonds 3-18, West 2-14, Lomax 7-11, Jackson 1-(minus 8), Griffin 3-(minus 17).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L: Maxie 17-33-227-0; E: Lomax 13-18-277-0, Griffin 2-4-22-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L: Stubbs 5-110, Narvaez 6-55, Clark 3-30, Ligon 1-18, Matison 1-16, Smith 1-16. E: Bonds 2-123, West 6-119, Jackson 3-47, Griffin 1-10, Mack 1-0, Gonzalez 1-3, Bridges 1-(minus 5).
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L: Clark 4-127-31.8; E: Fernandez 3-118-39.3.
Saturday's results
Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.
Volleyball
Saturday's results
At Plainfield Central Tournament
Richards d. Aurora Christian 25-23, 19-25, 15-12
Stevenson d. St. Charles North 25-21, 25-17
At Maine West Pumpkin Tournament
Batavia d. Conant 25-20, 27-26
Palatine d. Batavia 17-25, 25-18, 25-14
Batavia d. Lake Zurich 25-18, 21-25, 25-20
Jacobs d. Palatine 23-25, 25-13, 25-19
Belleville West d. Batavia 25-20, 27-25
Batavia - Haefer (2 aces, 7 kills), Whelpley (5 kills, 3 block), Vani (7 kills), Dave (20 assists, 12 digs, 2 block), Wecker (8 digs).
At Woodstock North Tournament
Kaneland d. Woodstock 25-9, 25-8
Kaneland d. Marengo 25-8, 25-11
Kaneland d. Waukesha Wisconsin 21-25, 25-22, 18-16
At Elgin Varsity Tournament
St. Edwards d. Leyden 25-15, 25-19
Leyden d. Elgin 25-20, 25-18
Leyden d. Elgin Academy 25-14, 25-18
Leyden d. Dundee-Crown 25-21, 25-19
South Elgin d. St. Edwards 25-23, 25-9
South Elgin d. Elgin 25-9, 25-14
South Elgin d. Dundee-Crown 25-11, 25-23
South Elgin d. Elgin Academy 25-13, 25-7
South Elgin d. Leyden 25-11, 25-23
Dundee-Crown d. Elgin Academy 25-15, 20-25, 15-12
Dundee-Crown d. Elgin 25-7, 25-21
St. Edward d. Dundee-Crown 25-15, 25-23
At Glenbard East Autumn Fest
Hononegah d. CL South 25-18, 15-25, 25-17
CL South d. Glenbard East 25-13, 25-18
CL South d. Barrington 27-25, 25-18
Prairie Ridge d. Geneva 25-15, 19-25, 25-13
Providence d. Geneva 25-21, 25-18
Glenbard West d. Geneva 25-8, 25-20
Mother McAuley d. West Aurora 25-23, 25-22
Waubonsie Valley d. West Aurora 25-13, 25-16
Oak Park-River Forest d. West Aurora 19-25, 27-25, 25-17
Benet d. Huntley 25-11, 25-21
Huntley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-18, 10-25, 25-16
Huntley d. Mother McAuley 25-19, 16-25, 25-22
Benet d. St. Charles East 25-21, 25-16
St. Charles East d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-17, 25-19
Waubonsie Valley d. St. Charles East 25-19, 21-25, 25-19
At Plano Invite
Rosary d. Genoa-Kingston 25-14, 25-18
Boys Soccer
Saturday's results
Marmion Academy 2, Burlington Central 0
Batavia 1, Yorkville 0
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
Southwest Prairie Conference Championship
At Channahon Community Park, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Oswego East 43, Minooka 43, Yorkville 98, Oswego 124, Plainfield North 149, Plainfield South 152, West Aurora 183, Joliet Central 183, Plainfield Central 220, Joliet West 352, Romeoville 327, Plainfield East 390
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Morrill (WA) 15:26.9, 2. Van Eck (M) 15:32.3, 3. Phillips (M) 15:32.7, 4. Alvarez (OE) 15:33.5, 5. Dworak (JC) 15:341, 6. Wiggins (OE) 15:37.5, 7. Hoffman (M) 15:44.6, 8. Bozarth (OE) 15:50.4, 9. Schalk (M) 15:54.5, 10. Wentz (OE) 15:57.5.
Other area individuals - 18. Kunio (WA) 16:18.6, 51. Lindstrom (WA) 17:18.9, 56. Smith (WA) 17:29.7, 57. Roberts (WA) 17:29.7, 58. Estrefi (WA) 17:33.2, 66. Sanchez (WA) 18:05.2.
At Interstate 8 Conference Championship
At Morris High School, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Kaneland 19, Sycamore 49, Morris 97, Plano 108, Lasalle-Peru 131, Rochelle 152, Ottawa Twp. 191
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Adams (K) 15:16.1, 2. Occhipinti (K) 15:46.1, 3. Dallal (K) 15:46.3, 4. Walker (K) 15:55.5, 5. Guerrettaz (S) 16:12.5, 6. Trier (S) 16:14.9, 7. Johnson (L-P) 16:21.6, 8. Taylor (S) 16:35.6, 9. Allen (K) 16:36.5, 10. Malone (K) 16:37.7.
Other area individuals - 13. Neal (K) 16:48.1.
Upstate Eight Conference meet
At Lords Park, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Glenbard East 44, Bartlett 63, Aurora East 82, Elgin 111, South Elgin 117, Glenbard South 141, West Chicago 173, Fenton 209, Larkin 231, Streamwood 275
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Harvey (SE) 16:15.5, 2. Ihms (GE) 16:27.8, 3. L. Jennes (B) 16:28.1, 4. Neibel (GE) 16:30.6, 5. Munoz (E) 16:35.1, 6. Lainez (SE) 16:39.2, 7. Bylsma (GE) 16:43.1, 8. Garcia (AE) 16:47.1, 9. Kalish (B) 16:47.8, 10. Kapala (GE) 16:49.9.
Other area individuals - 11. Del Real (AE) 16:51.8, 12. S. Jennes (B) 16:54.1, 14. Diego (AE) 16:57.4, 15. Prashaad (B) 16:58.9, 17. Godinez (E) 16:59.4, 18. Lopez (E) 17:00.5, 19. Gleba (SE) 17:03.6, 22. Mendoza (S) 17:13.2, 23. Nino (AE) 17:14.2, 24. Eid (B) 17:14.6.
Boys Catholic Athletic Conference Championship
At Lewis University, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Loyola Academy 27, St. Ignatius 49, Marmion Academy 69, Brother Rice 120, DePaul College Prep 135, Montini 169, Fenwick 169, Mt. Carmel 255, St. Laurence 271
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Werner (LA) 15:11.4, 2. Flynn (StI) 15:18.5, 3. Delaney (LA) 15:27.4, 4. Zangler (MA) 15:31.7, 5 Carlson (MA) 15:32.1, 6. Solmos (LA) 15:33.2, 7. Garrigus (LA) 15:33.9, 8. Linnen (StI) 15:34.3, 9. Lesak (StI) 15:39.3, 10. Owens (LA) 15:39.9.
Other area individuals - 19. Standish (MA) 16:18.8, 20. Abraham (MA) 16:24.8, 21. Clementi (MA) 16:26.3, 26. Schultz (MA) 16:43.1, 29. Coffman (MA) 17:01.3.
DuKane Conference Championship
At Lake Park High School, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. St. Charles East 32; 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 34; 3. Batavia 87; 4. Wheaton North 100; 5. St. Charles North 126; 6. Geneva 166; 7. Glenbard North 208; 8. Lake Park 228.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Liking (SCE) 14:38.6; 2. Wilson (SCE) 14:47.4; 3. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:52.8; 4. Zeller (WWS) 14:53.3; 5. Peaslee (WWS) 15:02.1; 6. Arnold (SCN) 15:02.3; 7. Loomis (SCE) 15:02.5; 8. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:04.7; 9. Seng (WWS) 15:05.7; 10. King (SCE) 15:06.3.
Other area individuals - 12. Schildmeyer (SCE) 15:21.7, 15. Kennedy (Bat) 15:26.6, 16. Murphy (SCE) 15:35.5, 18. Samsami (Bat) 15:38.2, 19. Eng (SCN) 15:39.4, 20. Mansour (Bat) 15:41.7, 21. Olenek (SCE) 15:43.0, 26. Lowe (Bat) 16:02.0, 28. Palmquist (Gen) 16:15.9, 31. Obernesser (SCN) 16:24.1, 32. Lehman (Gen) 16:28.1, 33. Roeder (Gen) 16:30.5, 34. Strader (SCN) 16:31.5, 35. Coronado (Gen) 16:32.3, 36. Zankowski (SCN) 16:33.1, 38. Slokenbergs (Gen) 16:38.9, 39. Hornstrom (SCN) 16:43.0, 40. Keen (Gen) 16:45.7, 41. Thomson (Gen) 17:01.6, 42. Fallon (Bat) 17:06.5, 48. Kirby (SCN) 17:36.4.
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
Southwest Prairie Conference Championship
At Channahon Community Park, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Yorkville 33, Oswego 49, Minooka 79, Oswego East 84, Plainfield North 142, West Aurora 172, Joliet West 208, Plainfield Central 247, Joliet Central 264, Plainfield South 266, Plainfield East 320, Romeoville 371
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Klernomos (Y) 18:11.1, 2. Boles (M) 18:21.7, 3. Ede (OE) 18:32.1, 4. Stewart (Y) 18:38.1, 5. Corbett (O) 18:39.5, 6. Simmons (Y) 18:41.6, 7. Soderlind (O) 18:41.8, 8. Hale (O) 18:42.0, 9. Brueck (O) 18:46.0, 10. Fox (Y) 18:47.5.
Other area individuals - 11. Tomas (WA) 18:51.2, 36. Hollar (WA) 20:21.2, 38. Lopez (WA) 20:34.8, 41. Mayhew (WA) 21:01.8, 46. Carlos (WA) 21:20.6, 51. Walrath (WA) 21:49.4, 52. Head (WA) 22:11.4.
Interstate 8 Conference Championship
At Morris High School, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Kaneland 25, Sycamore 42, Lasalle-Peru 92, Ottawa Twp. 102, Plano 133, Morris 137
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - Richtman (K) 18:17.7, 2. Heagy (L-P) 18:21.3, 3. Franklin (K) 19:18.6, 4. Baker (S) 19:42.9, 5. Plauck (S) 19:50.2, 6. Gonnella (K) 20:00.5, 7. Dallal (K) 20:12.2, 8. Baez (R) 20:13.6, 9. Nettnin (K) 20:22.1, 10. Nosek (K) 20:30.4.
Other area individuals - 15. Andrae (K) 21:11.7.
Upstate Eight Conference meet
At Lords Park, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
West Chicago 46, South Elgin 56, Aurora East 82, Glenbard East 89, Bartlett 123, Glenbard South 129, Elgin 179, Fenton 194, Larkin 248
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Ruff (SE) 18:31.3, 2. J. Buchanan (B) 19:08.6, 3. C. Buchanan (B) 19:11.6, 4. Colon (AE) 19:32.8, 5. Pacer (WC) 19:38.2, 6. Durrant (SE) 19:48.8, 7. Velazquez (WC) 19:50.6, 8. Buzani (WC) 20:01.6, 9. Ihms (GE) 20:21.2, 10. Medina (WC) 20:28.2.
Other area individuals - 12. Morales (SE) 20:32.1, 13. Delgado (AE) 20:32.2, 14. Harris (SE) 20:32.2, 17. Sinclair (S) 20:43.7, 18. Fields (AE) 20:54.1, 21. Tochimani (AE) 21:04.8, 24. De La Mora (SE) 21:15.4, 29. Fowler (AE) 21:31.6, 30. Jorgensen (E) 21:35.1, 32. Rodriguez Gue (E) 21:46.1.
DuKane Conference Championship
At Lake Park High School, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. St. Charles East 32, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 34, 3. Batavia 87, 4. Wheaton North 100, 5. St. Charles North 126, 6. Geneva 166, 7. Glenbard North 208, 8. Lake Park 228.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Liking (SCE) 14:38.6, 2. Wilson (SCE) 14:47.4, 3. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:52.8, 4. Zeller (WWS) 14:53.3, 5. Peaslee (WWS) 15:02.1, 6. Arnold (SCN) 15:02.3, 7. Loomis (SCE) 15:02.5, 8. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:04.7, 9. Seng (WWS) 15:05.7, 10. King (SCE) 15:06.3
Other area individuals - 11. Walker (SCE) 18:19.0, 12. Larsen (Gen) 18:23.5, 13. Cole (Bat) 18:23.9, 14. Townsend (SCN) 18:25.6, 15. Bednarek (Bat) 18:28.3, 16. Abbott (SCE) 18:28.5, 17. Hasty (Gen) 18:31.8, 19. Kilpatrick (SCE) 18:50.3, 23. Jackson (SCE) 18:59.2, 24. Thomas (Bat) 19:01.9, 25. Ryan (Gen) 19:04.3, 29. Watts (SCN) 19:28.0, 30. Mertes (Gen) 19:28.8, 31. Munoz (SCE) 19:35.6, 33. Sheehy (SCN) 19:39.4, 34. Klasa (SCE) 19:46.5, 35. Waldchen (Gen) 19:48.4, 37. Stone (Gen) 19:54.6, 42. Strong (SCN) 20:34.7, 43. Liesen (SCN) 20:37.1, 45. Steele (SCN) 20:38.2.
Boys golf
Saturday's results
At The Den at Fox Creek, Bloomington, par 72
CLASS 3A
TEAM SCORES
1. Lake Forest 333, 2. Glenbrook North 331, 3. New Trier 339, 4. York 355, 5. Glenbard West 353, 6. Lockport Twp. 373, 7. Hinsdale Central 391, 8. DeKalb 395, 9. Lincoln-Way Central 399, 10. Barrington 407.
individual results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Ben Sluzas (Lockport) 69, 2. Patrick Moorhead (Lake Forest) 69, 3. Joshua LaBounty (York) 70, 4. Eric Klutke (CL South) 70, 5. Jack Paeglow (DeKalb) 72, 6. Truman Keppy (McHenry) 73, 7. Mason Minkel (Pekin) 73, 8. John Wild (Glenbard West) 75, 9. Matthew Buckley (York) 75, 10. Kevin O'Reagan (Glenbrook North) 76, 10. Charlie Creamean (New Trier) 76.
Other area finishers - 15. Jake Daeschler (St. Charles East) 152, 55. Cal McKittrick (Geneva) 166.
Class 2A
Team results
1. Peoria Notre Dame 607, 2. Quincy Notre Dame 614, 3. Rockford Boylan Catholic 616, 4. Carmel 620, 4. Wheaton Academy 620, 6. Benton 621, 7. CL South 624, 8. Fenwick 628.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers - 1. TJ Baker (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 134 , 2. Alex McCulla (Quincy Notre Dame) 135, 3. Graham Head (Wheaton Academy) 139, 4. TJ Barger (Bloomington) 140, 5. Paulius Malcius (Lemont) 142, 6. Mikey Wales (Peoria Notre Dame) 145, 7. Aydin Folker (Jacksonville) 146, 7. Brad Hammond (Benton) 146, 9. Brevin Knight (Normal University) 148, 9. Zach Buscher (Peoria Notre Dame) 148.
Other area finishers - 15. John Lishchynsky (CL South) 152, 15. Will Stewart (CL South) 152, 35. Ricky Falbo (CL South) 157, 40. Nathan Turco (Aurora Central Catholic) 158, 40. Josh Pehl (Kaneland) 158, 56. Jack Roberts (CL South) 167, 61. Ethan Wiggs (CL South) 170, 66. Tanner Coakley (CL South) 180.
Class 1A
Team results
1. Breese Mater Dei 643, 2. Althoff Catholic 644, 3. Riverdale 658, 4. Carmi-White County 667, 5. North Shore Country Day 670, 6.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers - 1.Weston Walker (Peoria Christian) 143, 2. Matthew Barker (Tri-Valley) 144, 3. Drew Hall (Rockridge) 146, 4. Ian Roach (Putnam County) 147, 5. Marcus Smith (Winnebago) 148, 6. Alex Eickhoff (Hillsboro) 148, 7. Alex White (Hillsboro) 149, 8. Luke Lofgren (Alleman) 149, 9. Andrew Schrader (Fulton) 152, 10. Owen Hultman (Rockford Christian) 153.
Other area finishers - 12. Jackson Hulsey (Westminster Christian) 154, 28. Johnny Yavari (Elgin Academy) 162.
Girls golf
Saturday's results
IHSA State Finals
Class 2A
Team results
1. Stevenson 601, 2. Barrington 602, 3. Loyola Academy 636, 4. Lincoln-Way Central 641, 5. Naperville North 643, 6. O'Fallon 646, 7. Sandburg 647, 8. New Trier 650.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Mara Janess (Barrington) 147, 1. Maria Perakis (Glenbrook South) 147, 3. Caroline Smith (Barrington) 148, 3. Emily Duan (Stevenson) 148, 5. Sophia Sulkar (Barrington) 149, 5. Molly Lyne (Crystal Lake Coop) 149, 5. Allie Santos (Stevenson) 149, 5. Carly Schiene (Lincoln Way Central 149; 5. Lexi Schulman (Vernon Hills) 149, 10. Effie Perakis (Glenbrook South) 150.
Other area finishers - 28. Brooke Bayless (St. Charles North) 158, 32. Roslyn Leitner (Jacobs) 159, 35. Avery Frick (Geneva) 160, 44. Reese Clark (Geneva) 161.
Class 1A
Team results
1. Normal 619, 2. Mt. Carmel 641, 3. Sacred Heart-Griffin 657, 4. Bloomington Central Catholic 661, 5. St. Thomas More 668, 6. Macomb 695, 7. Latin 696, 8. St. Viator 704.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers - 1. Allison Pacocha (Eureka) 142, 2. Lexi Onsrud (Normal) 146, 3. Reagan Kennedy (Normal) 147, 3. Dani Grace Schrock (Pontiac) 147, 3. Alaina Bowie (St. Thomas More) 147, 6. Kylee Vaughan (Hamilton County) 148, 7. Emily Chang (Chicago University) 149, 8. Ella Greenberg (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 150, 8. Katie Steinman (Bloomington Central Catholic) 150, 8. Riley Hansen (Kewanee) 150.
Girls tennis
Saturday's results
Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional
Team Results
Vernon Hills 26, St. Viator 26, Elgin Academy 14, Regina Dominican 8, Woodlands Academy 8, Schaumburg Christian 8, Ridgewood 4, Beacon Academy 2, Resurrection 0
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Nowicki (StV); 2nd place: Strenk (RD); 3rd place: Bilkey (VH); 4th place: Domenech (VH).
Doubles - 1st place: Gordon/Landon (EA); 2nd place: McLaughlin/Schultz (StV); 3rd place: Avula/Kapelevich (VH); 4th place: Parande/Dashaputra (VH).
Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Team Results
Fremd 32, Lake Park 25, Conant 17, South Elgin 10, Schaumburg 8, Hoffman Estates 8, Elgin 0, Larkin 0, Streamwood 0
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Cruz (LP); 2nd place: Matta (F); 3rd place: Jankovic (LP); 4th place: Bodensteiner (F).
Doubles - 1st place: G. Ha/K. Ha (F); 2nd place: Cordero/Wu (F); 3rd place: Mahajan/Cheruvu (C); 4th place: Patel/Jain (C).
Class 1A Kaneland Sectional
Team Results
Kaneland 18, Boylan Catholic 18, Sycamore 15, Newman Central Catholic 12, Sterling 12, Dixon 11, Rockford Lutheran 8, Keith Country Day 6, Belvidere 6, Freeport 4, Rochelle 0
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Schrepferman (K); 2nd place: Taylor (K); 3rd place: Bally (D); 4th place: Karne (KCD).
Doubles - 1st place: Muldowney/Provenzano (BC); 2nd place: Aitken/Seeley (StV); 3rd place: Cooley/Krull (S); 4th place: Schott/Ryan (NCC).
Class 1A St. Francis sectional
Team Results
Benet, St. Francis, Lemont, Glenbard South, Aurora Central Catholic, Rosary, Wheaton Academy, IMSA, Lisle, Montini
State Qualifiers
Singles - 1st place: Nenadovich (B); 2nd place: Austgen (B); 3rd place: Turek (StF); 4th place: Singh (IMSA).
Doubles - 1st place: Schrader/Lee (B); 2nd place: Mathew/Zilligen (B); 3rd place: Price/Kopec (StF); 4th place: Hamm/Howland.
Upcoming events
Monday, oct. 21
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, oct. 22
Volleyball
ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
CL South at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.
Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.
Huntley at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.
Timothy Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward at St. Francis, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield South at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
No. 2 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 15 Rockford Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Huntley regional
No. 3 South Elgin vs. No. 14 Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
No. 4 Addison Trail vs. No. 13 St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Glenbard East vs. No. 12 Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Conant regional
No. 2 Geneva vs. No. 15 Conant, 4:30 p.m. No. 6 Glenbard West vs. No. 11 Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
No. 2 Crystal Lake South vs. winner of Woodstock North/Harvard, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
No. 1 Wheaton Academy vs. No. 8 IMSA, 4:30 p.m.
No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 6 Rochelle, 6:30 p.m.
Boys cross country
Bartlett at Prospect Knights Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
Bartlett at Prospect Knights Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, oct. 23
Volleyball
Proviso West at CL South, 6 p.m.
St. Charles East at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
No. 7 Streamwood vs. No. 10 Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Huntley regional
No. 6 Huntley vs. No. 11 Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Harlem regional
No. 1 Jacobs vs. winner of Harlem/Auburn, 5 p.m.
Class 3A Lake Park regional
No. 2 St. Charles East vs. winner of WW South/Willowbrook, 5 p.m.
No. 7 York vs. No. 9 Lake Park, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Metea Valley regional
No. 3 West Aurora vs. No. 14 Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
No. 3 Woodstock vs. No. 5 Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Hampshire regional
No. 2 Sycamore vs. winner of No. 7 Marmion vs. No. 9 Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 St. Edward vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.
ThursDAY, oct. 24
Volleyball
Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.
CL South at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
Rosary at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.
Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
State
Girls swimming
Huntley at CL Co-op, 04:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Mchenry, 4:30 p.m.
Jac/Hamp at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
FriDAY, oct. 25
Football
Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.
Cary Grove at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
CL South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
East Aurora at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.
Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Joliet Catholic at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.
Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.
Oswego East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Huntley regional
Championship game, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
Championship game, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
Championship game, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
Championship game, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
State
SaturDAY, oct. 26
Football
Metro East Lutheran at Westminster Christian, 2 p.m.
Volleyball
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Lewis University, TBA
Boys and girls cross country
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
Class 3A Oswego East regional
Class 3A Rockton Hononegah regional
Class 3A Palatine regional
Class 2A Kaneland regional
Class 1A Winnebago regional
Class 1A Seneca regional
Boys soccer
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Harlem regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Conant regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Lake Park regional
Championship game, 6 p.m.
Class 3A Metea Valley regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 2A Hampshire regional
Championship game, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
State