Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 19

 
Updated 10/21/2019 12:34 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

Friday's results

Bishop McNamara 56, Aurora Central Catholic 6

CL South 28, Jacobs 21

St. Edward 42, Westmont 0

Marmion Academy 2, St. Joseph 0

West Chicago 20, Streamwood 0

Lake Park 41, Geneva 2

Huntley 64, Burlington Central 13

Hampshire 12, Dundee-Crown 0

Morris 35, Kaneland 30

East Aurora 28, Fenton 21

Aurora Christian 53, Guerin 0

CL South 28, Jacobs 21

Jacobs 0 14 0 7 --21

CL South 7 14 7 0 --28

SCORING PLAYS

CLS -- McCarthy 2 run (DiBenedetto kick).

J -- Janchev 4 run (Krahl kick).

CLS -- Giejda 29 pass from Kowalak (DiBenedetto kick).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLS ­-- Witzenburg 9 run (DiBenedetto kick).

J -- Bhardwaj 7 run (Krahl kick).

CLS -- McCarthy 6 run (DiBenedetto kick).

J -- Janchev 5 run (Krahl kick).

Jac CLS

First downs 10 18

Yards rushing 74 267

Yards passing 152 95

Total yards 226 362

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-20-0 6-14-1

Punts 3-123 1-42

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 4-40 4-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): J -- Janchev 11-43, Bhardwaj 4-15, Canty 2-9, Mobeck 2-3; CLS -- McCarthy 23-172, Von Witzenburg 21-92, Kowalak 4-(minus 5).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): J -- Bhardwaj 10-20-0-169; CLS -- Kowalak 6-17-1-95.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): J -- Stec 4-98, Anderson 2-23, Golnick 1-18, Lodi 1-14, Agenlian 1-9, Mobeck 1-7; CLS -- Jewson 2-46, Giejda 2-33, Hubbard 1-16, Von Witzenburg 1-0.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): J -- Bhardwaj 3-123-41.0; CLS -- DiBenedetto 1-42-42.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: J -- Ludlum

Hampshire 12, Dundee-Crown 0

Dundee-Crown 0 0 0 0 --0

Hampshire 6 6 0 0 --12

SCORING PLAYS

H -- Milison 19 run (kick failed).

H -- Young 3 run (pass failed).

D-C Ham

First downs 8 14

Yards rushing 74 207

Yards passing 80 0

Total yards 154 207

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-23-1 0-4-0

Punts 2 3

Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-1

Penalties-yards 11-63 7-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): D-C -- Harvey 9-20, Reese 5-27, Echlin 6-30, Searles 2-(minus 1), Watson 2-(minus 3); H -- Young 11-39, Milison 10-69, Andressen 12-76, Corbett 3-16, Schrader 1-(minus 6), Negron 2-13.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): D-C -- Echlin 11-22-80-1, Searles 0-1-0-0; H -- Milison 0-4-0-0

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): D-C -- Guyon 2-11, Prusko 4-23, Harvey 1-11, Watson 2-27, Searles 1-8, Gatenby 1-0.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): DC -- Alamillo 2-65-32.5; H -- Young 3-89-29.7.

INTERCEPTIONS: H -- Rummell.

Prairie Ridge 42, Cary-Grove 7

Prairie Ridge 14 7 14 7 --42

Cary-Grove 0 0 0 7 --7

SCORING PLAYS

PR -- Trost 13 run (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Trost 63 pass from Lydon (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Koelblinger 10 run (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Lydon 5 run (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Trost 22 run (Koelblinger kick).

C-G -- Mistak 13 run (Splitt kick).

PR -- Lydon 1 run (Koelblinger kick).

PR C-G

First downs 13 8

Yards rushing 169 154

Yards passing 126 20

Total yards 295 174

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-6-0 2-6-2

Punts 0 2

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-yards 6-52 2-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): PR -- Trost 7-56, Evans 14-48, Brown 4-27, Koelblinger 4-22, Lydon 9-16; CG -- Eleftheriou 9-89, Mistak 4-38, Skol 17-27, Splitt 1-3, Sheehan 1-2, Hissong 1-2, Abrams 3-(minus 7).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): PR -- Lydon 5-6-0-126; CG -- Sheehan 2-5-2-20, Eleftheriou 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): PR -- Trost 2-63, Goudschaal 1-28, Concialdi 1-27, Brown 1-8.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): CG -- Sheehan 2-52-26.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: PR -- Crawford, Mancini.

Batavia 27, St. Charles North 26

Batavia 0 7 0 20 --27

St. Charles North 7 13 0 6 --26

SCORING PLAYS

SCN -- Thiesse 80 fumble return (Dummer kick).

SCN -- DeMarco 9 run (Dummer kick).

SCN -- DeMarco 48 run (kick failed).

B -- Oroni 1 run (Williams kick).

B -- Taylor 29 run (Williams kick).

SCN -- DeMarco 8 run (run failed).

B -- Taylor 3 run (kick failed).

B -- Taylor 11 run (Williams kick).

Bat SCN

First downs 22 15

Yards rushing 188 151

Yards passing 130 88

Total yards 318 239

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 14-33-2 16-17-1

Punts 3 3

Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 8-70 4-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): B -- Taylor 20-124, Oroni 12-28, Phillips 3-16, T. Urwiler 5-13, Weerts 2-7; SCN -- DeMarc 31-153, Bridges 1-2, DeDobbelaere 1-(minus 4).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B -- Oroni 14-33-130-2; SCN -- DeDobbelaere 4-13-54-1, DeMarco 2-4-34-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B -- T. Urwiler 5-61, Taylor 5-37, Cooper 1-12, Lewis 1-9, Valente 1-6, LaCasse 1-5; SCN -- Heim 1-25, Furtney 1-23, Doherty 2-22, Durocher 2-18.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B -- Holcombe 3-86-28.7; SCN -- Durocher 3-72-24.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: B -- Iutzwig; SCN -- Policano, Durocher.

Minooka 27, West Aurora 13

West Aurora 0 7 0 6 --13

Minooka 6 14 0 7 --27

SCORING PLAYS

M -- Ellens 26 run (kick failed).

M -- Hudak 16 pass from Lehr (Spivey kick).

M -- Lehr 1 run (Spivey kick).

WA -- Mont 14 pass from Tammaru (Mont kick).

WA -- Mont 4 pass from Tammaru (kick failed).

M -- Lehr 2 run (Spivey kick).

WA Min

First downs 22 21

Yards rushing 76 210

Yards passing 259 113

Total yards 335 323

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 30-40-1 10-16-0

Punts 4 4

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 9-60 5-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): WA -- Mont 5-33, Merrell 6-27, Tittle 6-19, Medina 3-8, Tammaru 3-7, Johnson 1-(minus 3); M -- Ellens 20-114, Etzkorn 1-43, Lehr 8-31, Hudak 1-23, Gonzalez 1-8.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WA -- Tammaru 30-40-259-1; M -- Lehr 10-16-113-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WA -- Mont 16-170, Merrell 6-37, Tomas 5-33, Brown 2-15, Laurx 1-4; M -- Hudak 3-45, Etzkorn 2-25, Ellens 2-24, Gonzalez 2-14, Zito 1-5.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Mont 3-105-35.0, Tarr 1-15-15.0; M -- Spivey 4-122-30.5.

Bartlett 17, South Elgin 14

South Elgin 0 0 7 7 --14

Bartlett 7 10 0 0 --17

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Young 11 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).

B -- Snyder 9 run (Salyers kick).

B -- Salyers 25 field goal.

SE -- Karpowicz 21 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Karpowicz 2 run (Bucaro kick).

Bar SE

First downs 13 12

Yards rushing 145 149

Yards passing 73 108

Total yards 218 257

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-19-0 12-24-2

Punts 7 3

Fumbles-lost 1-1 3-1

Penalties-yards 5-35 6-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): SE -- Robles 7-66, Karpowicz 17-60, King 5-12, Noworol 1-6, Cherwin 2-5, Mastropieri 1-2, Gillespie 1-(minus 1), Mejia-Gomez 1-(minus 1); B -- Rivelli 12-89, Priami 4-22, Bucaro 6-19, Snyder 10-14, Kantzavelos 1-1.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SE -- Karpowicz 12-24-108-2; B -- Priami 10-19-73-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SE -- Gillespie 3-36, Clinite 1-25, Cherwin 2-18, Gurau 2-15, Mejia-Gomez 2-8, Marshall 1-6, King 1-3; B -- Angell 3-32, Rivelli 2-22, Young 2-14, Bucaro 2-0.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SE -- Bucaro 1-2-2.0, Karpowicz 2-66-33.0; B -- Young 7-234-33.4.

INTERCEPTIONS: B -- Mangoni, Nordlund.

Soph -- South Elgin 14, Bartlett 0.

Wheaton North 24, St. Charles East 19

Wheaton North 7 10 0 7 --24

St. Charles East 6 7 0 6 --19

SCORING PLAYS

WN -- Lorentsen 80 blocked field goal return (Love kick).

SCE -- Cl. Conn 8 pass from Hayes (kick failed).

WN -- Love 31 field goal.

SCE -- Hull 8 pass from Hayes (Egan kick).

WN -- Bonga 15 pass from Forcucci (Love kick).

WN -- Love 4 run (Love kick).

SCE -- Hull 7 pass from Hayes (conversion failed).

WN SCE

First downs 13 12

Yards rushing 135 115

Yards passing 64 136

Total yards 199 251

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-19-1 8-23-1

Punts 2-32.5 4-31.5

Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-0

Penalties-yards 3-32 3-34

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): WN -- Maske 25-98, Love 9-21, Parker 1-10, Forucci 4-7, Libby 1-(minus 1); SCE -- Co. Conn 18-100, Hayes 7-13, Cl. Conn 3-1.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WN -- Forcucci 7-19-64-1; SCE -- Hayes 8-23-136-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WN -- Bonga 3-26, Werner 2-16, Love 1-12, Libby 1-10; SCE -- Hull 5-69, Cerrone 2-59, Clayton Conn 1-8.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WN -- Hrgich 2-65-32.5; SCE -- Gerkin 4-126-31.5.

INTERCEPTIONS: WN -- Halstead; SCE -- Cerrone.

Soph -- Wheaton North 28, St. Charles East 16.

Elgin 27, Larkin 21

Larkin 7 7 7 0 --21

Elgin 14 0 7 6 --27

SCORING PLAYS

E -- West 72 pass from Lomax (Fernandez kick).

E -- Bonds 41 pass from Lomax (Fernandez kick).

L -- Maxie 4 run (Jaramillo kick).

L -- Stubbs 53 pass from Maxie (Jaramillo kick).

E -- Bonds 12 run (Fernandez kick).

L -- Maxie 12 run (Jaramillo kick).

E -- Bonds 82 pass from Lomax (kick blocked).

Lar Elg

First downs 21 14

Yards rushing 116 22

Yards passing 227 277

Total yards 343 299

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-33-0 15-22-0

Punts 4 3
Fumbles-lost 1-0 5-1

Penalties-yards 6-50 6-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): L: Narvaez 19-95, Smith 7-11, Maxie 12-10; E: Bridges 8-33, Bonds 3-18, West 2-14, Lomax 7-11, Jackson 1-(minus 8), Griffin 3-(minus 17).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L: Maxie 17-33-227-0; E: Lomax 13-18-277-0, Griffin 2-4-22-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L: Stubbs 5-110, Narvaez 6-55, Clark 3-30, Ligon 1-18, Matison 1-16, Smith 1-16. E: Bonds 2-123, West 6-119, Jackson 3-47, Griffin 1-10, Mack 1-0, Gonzalez 1-3, Bridges 1-(minus 5).

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L: Clark 4-127-31.8; E: Fernandez 3-118-39.3.

Saturday's results

Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Saturday's results

At Plainfield Central Tournament

Richards d. Aurora Christian 25-23, 19-25, 15-12

Stevenson d. St. Charles North 25-21, 25-17

At Maine West Pumpkin Tournament

Batavia d. Conant 25-20, 27-26

Palatine d. Batavia 17-25, 25-18, 25-14

Batavia d. Lake Zurich 25-18, 21-25, 25-20

Jacobs d. Palatine 23-25, 25-13, 25-19

Belleville West d. Batavia 25-20, 27-25

Batavia -- Haefer (2 aces, 7 kills), Whelpley (5 kills, 3 block), Vani (7 kills), Dave (20 assists, 12 digs, 2 block), Wecker (8 digs).

At Woodstock North Tournament

Kaneland d. Woodstock 25-9, 25-8

Kaneland d. Marengo 25-8, 25-11

Kaneland d. Waukesha Wisconsin 21-25, 25-22, 18-16

At Elgin Varsity Tournament

St. Edwards d. Leyden 25-15, 25-19

Leyden d. Elgin 25-20, 25-18

Leyden d. Elgin Academy 25-14, 25-18

Leyden d. Dundee-Crown 25-21, 25-19

South Elgin d. St. Edwards 25-23, 25-9

South Elgin d. Elgin 25-9, 25-14

South Elgin d. Dundee-Crown 25-11, 25-23

South Elgin d. Elgin Academy 25-13, 25-7

South Elgin d. Leyden 25-11, 25-23

Dundee-Crown d. Elgin Academy 25-15, 20-25, 15-12

Dundee-Crown d. Elgin 25-7, 25-21

St. Edward d. Dundee-Crown 25-15, 25-23

At Glenbard East Autumn Fest

Hononegah d. CL South 25-18, 15-25, 25-17

CL South d. Glenbard East 25-13, 25-18

CL South d. Barrington 27-25, 25-18

Prairie Ridge d. Geneva 25-15, 19-25, 25-13

Providence d. Geneva 25-21, 25-18

Glenbard West d. Geneva 25-8, 25-20

Mother McAuley d. West Aurora 25-23, 25-22

Waubonsie Valley d. West Aurora 25-13, 25-16

Oak Park-River Forest d. West Aurora 19-25, 27-25, 25-17

Benet d. Huntley 25-11, 25-21

Huntley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-18, 10-25, 25-16

Huntley d. Mother McAuley 25-19, 16-25, 25-22

Benet d. St. Charles East 25-21, 25-16

St. Charles East d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-17, 25-19

Waubonsie Valley d. St. Charles East 25-19, 21-25, 25-19

At Plano Invite

Rosary d. Genoa-Kingston 25-14, 25-18

Boys Soccer

Saturday's results

Marmion Academy 2, Burlington Central 0

Batavia 1, Yorkville 0

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

Southwest Prairie Conference Championship

At Channahon Community Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Oswego East 43, Minooka 43, Yorkville 98, Oswego 124, Plainfield North 149, Plainfield South 152, West Aurora 183, Joliet Central 183, Plainfield Central 220, Joliet West 352, Romeoville 327, Plainfield East 390

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Morrill (WA) 15:26.9, 2. Van Eck (M) 15:32.3, 3. Phillips (M) 15:32.7, 4. Alvarez (OE) 15:33.5, 5. Dworak (JC) 15:341, 6. Wiggins (OE) 15:37.5, 7. Hoffman (M) 15:44.6, 8. Bozarth (OE) 15:50.4, 9. Schalk (M) 15:54.5, 10. Wentz (OE) 15:57.5.

Other area individuals -- 18. Kunio (WA) 16:18.6, 51. Lindstrom (WA) 17:18.9, 56. Smith (WA) 17:29.7, 57. Roberts (WA) 17:29.7, 58. Estrefi (WA) 17:33.2, 66. Sanchez (WA) 18:05.2.

At Interstate 8 Conference Championship

At Morris High School, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Kaneland 19, Sycamore 49, Morris 97, Plano 108, Lasalle-Peru 131, Rochelle 152, Ottawa Twp. 191

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Adams (K) 15:16.1, 2. Occhipinti (K) 15:46.1, 3. Dallal (K) 15:46.3, 4. Walker (K) 15:55.5, 5. Guerrettaz (S) 16:12.5, 6. Trier (S) 16:14.9, 7. Johnson (L-P) 16:21.6, 8. Taylor (S) 16:35.6, 9. Allen (K) 16:36.5, 10. Malone (K) 16:37.7.

Other area individuals -- 13. Neal (K) 16:48.1.

Upstate Eight Conference meet

At Lords Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Glenbard East 44, Bartlett 63, Aurora East 82, Elgin 111, South Elgin 117, Glenbard South 141, West Chicago 173, Fenton 209, Larkin 231, Streamwood 275

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Harvey (SE) 16:15.5, 2. Ihms (GE) 16:27.8, 3. L. Jennes (B) 16:28.1, 4. Neibel (GE) 16:30.6, 5. Munoz (E) 16:35.1, 6. Lainez (SE) 16:39.2, 7. Bylsma (GE) 16:43.1, 8. Garcia (AE) 16:47.1, 9. Kalish (B) 16:47.8, 10. Kapala (GE) 16:49.9.

Other area individuals -- 11. Del Real (AE) 16:51.8, 12. S. Jennes (B) 16:54.1, 14. Diego (AE) 16:57.4, 15. Prashaad (B) 16:58.9, 17. Godinez (E) 16:59.4, 18. Lopez (E) 17:00.5, 19. Gleba (SE) 17:03.6, 22. Mendoza (S) 17:13.2, 23. Nino (AE) 17:14.2, 24. Eid (B) 17:14.6.

Boys Catholic Athletic Conference Championship

At Lewis University, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Loyola Academy 27, St. Ignatius 49, Marmion Academy 69, Brother Rice 120, DePaul College Prep 135, Montini 169, Fenwick 169, Mt. Carmel 255, St. Laurence 271

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Werner (LA) 15:11.4, 2. Flynn (StI) 15:18.5, 3. Delaney (LA) 15:27.4, 4. Zangler (MA) 15:31.7, 5 Carlson (MA) 15:32.1, 6. Solmos (LA) 15:33.2, 7. Garrigus (LA) 15:33.9, 8. Linnen (StI) 15:34.3, 9. Lesak (StI) 15:39.3, 10. Owens (LA) 15:39.9.

Other area individuals -- 19. Standish (MA) 16:18.8, 20. Abraham (MA) 16:24.8, 21. Clementi (MA) 16:26.3, 26. Schultz (MA) 16:43.1, 29. Coffman (MA) 17:01.3.

DuKane Conference Championship

At Lake Park High School, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. St. Charles East 32; 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 34; 3. Batavia 87; 4. Wheaton North 100; 5. St. Charles North 126; 6. Geneva 166; 7. Glenbard North 208; 8. Lake Park 228.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Liking (SCE) 14:38.6; 2. Wilson (SCE) 14:47.4; 3. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:52.8; 4. Zeller (WWS) 14:53.3; 5. Peaslee (WWS) 15:02.1; 6. Arnold (SCN) 15:02.3; 7. Loomis (SCE) 15:02.5; 8. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:04.7; 9. Seng (WWS) 15:05.7; 10. King (SCE) 15:06.3.

Other area individuals -- 12. Schildmeyer (SCE) 15:21.7, 15. Kennedy (Bat) 15:26.6, 16. Murphy (SCE) 15:35.5, 18. Samsami (Bat) 15:38.2, 19. Eng (SCN) 15:39.4, 20. Mansour (Bat) 15:41.7, 21. Olenek (SCE) 15:43.0, 26. Lowe (Bat) 16:02.0, 28. Palmquist (Gen) 16:15.9, 31. Obernesser (SCN) 16:24.1, 32. Lehman (Gen) 16:28.1, 33. Roeder (Gen) 16:30.5, 34. Strader (SCN) 16:31.5, 35. Coronado (Gen) 16:32.3, 36. Zankowski (SCN) 16:33.1, 38. Slokenbergs (Gen) 16:38.9, 39. Hornstrom (SCN) 16:43.0, 40. Keen (Gen) 16:45.7, 41. Thomson (Gen) 17:01.6, 42. Fallon (Bat) 17:06.5, 48. Kirby (SCN) 17:36.4.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

Southwest Prairie Conference Championship

At Channahon Community Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Yorkville 33, Oswego 49, Minooka 79, Oswego East 84, Plainfield North 142, West Aurora 172, Joliet West 208, Plainfield Central 247, Joliet Central 264, Plainfield South 266, Plainfield East 320, Romeoville 371

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Klernomos (Y) 18:11.1, 2. Boles (M) 18:21.7, 3. Ede (OE) 18:32.1, 4. Stewart (Y) 18:38.1, 5. Corbett (O) 18:39.5, 6. Simmons (Y) 18:41.6, 7. Soderlind (O) 18:41.8, 8. Hale (O) 18:42.0, 9. Brueck (O) 18:46.0, 10. Fox (Y) 18:47.5.

Other area individuals -- 11. Tomas (WA) 18:51.2, 36. Hollar (WA) 20:21.2, 38. Lopez (WA) 20:34.8, 41. Mayhew (WA) 21:01.8, 46. Carlos (WA) 21:20.6, 51. Walrath (WA) 21:49.4, 52. Head (WA) 22:11.4.

Interstate 8 Conference Championship

At Morris High School, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Kaneland 25, Sycamore 42, Lasalle-Peru 92, Ottawa Twp. 102, Plano 133, Morris 137

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- Richtman (K) 18:17.7, 2. Heagy (L-P) 18:21.3, 3. Franklin (K) 19:18.6, 4. Baker (S) 19:42.9, 5. Plauck (S) 19:50.2, 6. Gonnella (K) 20:00.5, 7. Dallal (K) 20:12.2, 8. Baez (R) 20:13.6, 9. Nettnin (K) 20:22.1, 10. Nosek (K) 20:30.4.

Other area individuals -- 15. Andrae (K) 21:11.7.

Upstate Eight Conference meet

At Lords Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

West Chicago 46, South Elgin 56, Aurora East 82, Glenbard East 89, Bartlett 123, Glenbard South 129, Elgin 179, Fenton 194, Larkin 248

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Ruff (SE) 18:31.3, 2. J. Buchanan (B) 19:08.6, 3. C. Buchanan (B) 19:11.6, 4. Colon (AE) 19:32.8, 5. Pacer (WC) 19:38.2, 6. Durrant (SE) 19:48.8, 7. Velazquez (WC) 19:50.6, 8. Buzani (WC) 20:01.6, 9. Ihms (GE) 20:21.2, 10. Medina (WC) 20:28.2.

Other area individuals -- 12. Morales (SE) 20:32.1, 13. Delgado (AE) 20:32.2, 14. Harris (SE) 20:32.2, 17. Sinclair (S) 20:43.7, 18. Fields (AE) 20:54.1, 21. Tochimani (AE) 21:04.8, 24. De La Mora (SE) 21:15.4, 29. Fowler (AE) 21:31.6, 30. Jorgensen (E) 21:35.1, 32. Rodriguez Gue (E) 21:46.1.

DuKane Conference Championship

At Lake Park High School, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. St. Charles East 32, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 34, 3. Batavia 87, 4. Wheaton North 100, 5. St. Charles North 126, 6. Geneva 166, 7. Glenbard North 208, 8. Lake Park 228.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Liking (SCE) 14:38.6, 2. Wilson (SCE) 14:47.4, 3. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:52.8, 4. Zeller (WWS) 14:53.3, 5. Peaslee (WWS) 15:02.1, 6. Arnold (SCN) 15:02.3, 7. Loomis (SCE) 15:02.5, 8. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:04.7, 9. Seng (WWS) 15:05.7, 10. King (SCE) 15:06.3

Other area individuals -- 11. Walker (SCE) 18:19.0, 12. Larsen (Gen) 18:23.5, 13. Cole (Bat) 18:23.9, 14. Townsend (SCN) 18:25.6, 15. Bednarek (Bat) 18:28.3, 16. Abbott (SCE) 18:28.5, 17. Hasty (Gen) 18:31.8, 19. Kilpatrick (SCE) 18:50.3, 23. Jackson (SCE) 18:59.2, 24. Thomas (Bat) 19:01.9, 25. Ryan (Gen) 19:04.3, 29. Watts (SCN) 19:28.0, 30. Mertes (Gen) 19:28.8, 31. Munoz (SCE) 19:35.6, 33. Sheehy (SCN) 19:39.4, 34. Klasa (SCE) 19:46.5, 35. Waldchen (Gen) 19:48.4, 37. Stone (Gen) 19:54.6, 42. Strong (SCN) 20:34.7, 43. Liesen (SCN) 20:37.1, 45. Steele (SCN) 20:38.2.

Boys golf

Saturday's results

At The Den at Fox Creek, Bloomington, par 72

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORES

1. Lake Forest 333, 2. Glenbrook North 331, 3. New Trier 339, 4. York 355, 5. Glenbard West 353, 6. Lockport Twp. 373, 7. Hinsdale Central 391, 8. DeKalb 395, 9. Lincoln-Way Central 399, 10. Barrington 407.

individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Ben Sluzas (Lockport) 69, 2. Patrick Moorhead (Lake Forest) 69, 3. Joshua LaBounty (York) 70, 4. Eric Klutke (CL South) 70, 5. Jack Paeglow (DeKalb) 72, 6. Truman Keppy (McHenry) 73, 7. Mason Minkel (Pekin) 73, 8. John Wild (Glenbard West) 75, 9. Matthew Buckley (York) 75, 10. Kevin O'Reagan (Glenbrook North) 76, 10. Charlie Creamean (New Trier) 76.

Other area finishers -- 15. Jake Daeschler (St. Charles East) 152, 55. Cal McKittrick (Geneva) 166.

Class 2A

Team results

1. Peoria Notre Dame 607, 2. Quincy Notre Dame 614, 3. Rockford Boylan Catholic 616, 4. Carmel 620, 4. Wheaton Academy 620, 6. Benton 621, 7. CL South 624, 8. Fenwick 628.

Individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. TJ Baker (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 134 , 2. Alex McCulla (Quincy Notre Dame) 135, 3. Graham Head (Wheaton Academy) 139, 4. TJ Barger (Bloomington) 140, 5. Paulius Malcius (Lemont) 142, 6. Mikey Wales (Peoria Notre Dame) 145, 7. Aydin Folker (Jacksonville) 146, 7. Brad Hammond (Benton) 146, 9. Brevin Knight (Normal University) 148, 9. Zach Buscher (Peoria Notre Dame) 148.

Other area finishers -- 15. John Lishchynsky (CL South) 152, 15. Will Stewart (CL South) 152, 35. Ricky Falbo (CL South) 157, 40. Nathan Turco (Aurora Central Catholic) 158, 40. Josh Pehl (Kaneland) 158, 56. Jack Roberts (CL South) 167, 61. Ethan Wiggs (CL South) 170, 66. Tanner Coakley (CL South) 180.

Class 1A

Team results

1. Breese Mater Dei 643, 2. Althoff Catholic 644, 3. Riverdale 658, 4. Carmi-White County 667, 5. North Shore Country Day 670, 6.

Individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1.Weston Walker (Peoria Christian) 143, 2. Matthew Barker (Tri-Valley) 144, 3. Drew Hall (Rockridge) 146, 4. Ian Roach (Putnam County) 147, 5. Marcus Smith (Winnebago) 148, 6. Alex Eickhoff (Hillsboro) 148, 7. Alex White (Hillsboro) 149, 8. Luke Lofgren (Alleman) 149, 9. Andrew Schrader (Fulton) 152, 10. Owen Hultman (Rockford Christian) 153.

Other area finishers -- 12. Jackson Hulsey (Westminster Christian) 154, 28. Johnny Yavari (Elgin Academy) 162.

Girls golf

Saturday's results

IHSA State Finals

Class 2A

Team results

1. Stevenson 601, 2. Barrington 602, 3. Loyola Academy 636, 4. Lincoln-Way Central 641, 5. Naperville North 643, 6. O'Fallon 646, 7. Sandburg 647, 8. New Trier 650.

Individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Mara Janess (Barrington) 147, 1. Maria Perakis (Glenbrook South) 147, 3. Caroline Smith (Barrington) 148, 3. Emily Duan (Stevenson) 148, 5. Sophia Sulkar (Barrington) 149, 5. Molly Lyne (Crystal Lake Coop) 149, 5. Allie Santos (Stevenson) 149, 5. Carly Schiene (Lincoln Way Central 149; 5. Lexi Schulman (Vernon Hills) 149, 10. Effie Perakis (Glenbrook South) 150.

Other area finishers -- 28. Brooke Bayless (St. Charles North) 158, 32. Roslyn Leitner (Jacobs) 159, 35. Avery Frick (Geneva) 160, 44. Reese Clark (Geneva) 161.

Class 1A

Team results

1. Normal 619, 2. Mt. Carmel 641, 3. Sacred Heart-Griffin 657, 4. Bloomington Central Catholic 661, 5. St. Thomas More 668, 6. Macomb 695, 7. Latin 696, 8. St. Viator 704.

Individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Allison Pacocha (Eureka) 142, 2. Lexi Onsrud (Normal) 146, 3. Reagan Kennedy (Normal) 147, 3. Dani Grace Schrock (Pontiac) 147, 3. Alaina Bowie (St. Thomas More) 147, 6. Kylee Vaughan (Hamilton County) 148, 7. Emily Chang (Chicago University) 149, 8. Ella Greenberg (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 150, 8. Katie Steinman (Bloomington Central Catholic) 150, 8. Riley Hansen (Kewanee) 150.

Girls tennis

Saturday's results

Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Team Results

Vernon Hills 26, St. Viator 26, Elgin Academy 14, Regina Dominican 8, Woodlands Academy 8, Schaumburg Christian 8, Ridgewood 4, Beacon Academy 2, Resurrection 0

State Qualifiers

Singles -- 1st place: Nowicki (StV); 2nd place: Strenk (RD); 3rd place: Bilkey (VH); 4th place: Domenech (VH).

Doubles -- 1st place: Gordon/Landon (EA); 2nd place: McLaughlin/Schultz (StV); 3rd place: Avula/Kapelevich (VH); 4th place: Parande/Dashaputra (VH).

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Team Results

Fremd 32, Lake Park 25, Conant 17, South Elgin 10, Schaumburg 8, Hoffman Estates 8, Elgin 0, Larkin 0, Streamwood 0

State Qualifiers

Singles -- 1st place: Cruz (LP); 2nd place: Matta (F); 3rd place: Jankovic (LP); 4th place: Bodensteiner (F).

Doubles -- 1st place: G. Ha/K. Ha (F); 2nd place: Cordero/Wu (F); 3rd place: Mahajan/Cheruvu (C); 4th place: Patel/Jain (C).

Class 1A Kaneland Sectional

Team Results

Kaneland 18, Boylan Catholic 18, Sycamore 15, Newman Central Catholic 12, Sterling 12, Dixon 11, Rockford Lutheran 8, Keith Country Day 6, Belvidere 6, Freeport 4, Rochelle 0

State Qualifiers

Singles -- 1st place: Schrepferman (K); 2nd place: Taylor (K); 3rd place: Bally (D); 4th place: Karne (KCD).

Doubles -- 1st place: Muldowney/Provenzano (BC); 2nd place: Aitken/Seeley (StV); 3rd place: Cooley/Krull (S); 4th place: Schott/Ryan (NCC).

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Team Results

Benet, St. Francis, Lemont, Glenbard South, Aurora Central Catholic, Rosary, Wheaton Academy, IMSA, Lisle, Montini

State Qualifiers

Singles -- 1st place: Nenadovich (B); 2nd place: Austgen (B); 3rd place: Turek (StF); 4th place: Singh (IMSA).

Doubles -- 1st place: Schrader/Lee (B); 2nd place: Mathew/Zilligen (B); 3rd place: Price/Kopec (StF); 4th place: Hamm/Howland.

Upcoming events

Monday, oct. 21

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, oct. 22

Volleyball

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at St. Francis, 6 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Plainfield South at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 2 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 15 Rockford Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Huntley regional

No. 3 South Elgin vs. No. 14 Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A St. Charles North regional

No. 4 Addison Trail vs. No. 13 St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Glenbard East vs. No. 12 Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Conant regional

No. 2 Geneva vs. No. 15 Conant, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 Glenbard West vs. No. 11 Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional

No. 2 Crystal Lake South vs. winner of Woodstock North/Harvard, 4 p.m.

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 1 Wheaton Academy vs. No. 8 IMSA, 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 6 Rochelle, 6:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Bartlett at Prospect Knights Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Bartlett at Prospect Knights Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, oct. 23

Volleyball

Proviso West at CL South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 7 Streamwood vs. No. 10 Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Huntley regional

No. 6 Huntley vs. No. 11 Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Harlem regional

No. 1 Jacobs vs. winner of Harlem/Auburn, 5 p.m.

Class 3A Lake Park regional

No. 2 St. Charles East vs. winner of WW South/Willowbrook, 5 p.m.

No. 7 York vs. No. 9 Lake Park, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Metea Valley regional

No. 3 West Aurora vs. No. 14 Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional

No. 3 Woodstock vs. No. 5 Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.

Class 2A Hampshire regional

No. 2 Sycamore vs. winner of No. 7 Marmion vs. No. 9 Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 St. Edward vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, oct. 24

Volleyball

Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Rosary at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.

Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Girls tennis

State

Girls swimming

Huntley at CL Co-op, 04:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Mchenry, 4:30 p.m.

Jac/Hamp at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 25

Football

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Cary Grove at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

CL South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A Huntley regional

Championship game, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A St. Charles North regional

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional

Championship game, 4 p.m.

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Championship game, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

State

SaturDAY, oct. 26

Football

Metro East Lutheran at Westminster Christian, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lewis University, TBA

Boys and girls cross country

Class 3A St. Charles North regional

Class 3A Oswego East regional

Class 3A Rockton Hononegah regional

Class 3A Palatine regional

Class 2A Kaneland regional

Class 1A Winnebago regional

Class 1A Seneca regional

Boys soccer

Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Class 3A Harlem regional

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Class 3A Conant regional

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Class 3A Lake Park regional

Championship game, 6 p.m.

Class 3A Metea Valley regional

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Class 2A Hampshire regional

Championship game, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

State

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.