Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Oct. 18

 
Updated 10/19/2019 12:37 AM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

Friday's results

Prairie Ridge 42, Cary-Grove 7

Bishop McNamara 56, Aurora Central Catholic 6

St. Edward 42, Westmont 0

Marmion Academy 2, St. Joseph 0

CL South 28, Jacobs 21

West Chicago 20, Streamwood 0

Lake Park 41, Geneva 2

Huntley 64, Burlington Central 13

Batavia 27, St. Charles North 26

Hampshire 12, Dundee-Crown 0

Morris 35, Kaneland 30

East Aurora 28, Fenton 21

Aurora Christian 53, Guerin 0

Elgin 27, Larkin 21

Minooka 27, West Aurora 13

Bartlett 17, South Elgin 14

Wheaton North 24, St. Charles East 19

Volleyball

Friday's results

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

At Maine West Pumpkin Tournament

Sandburg d. Batavia 25-8, 25-3

Addison Trail d. Jacobs 25-16, 21-25, 17-15

Jacobs d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-21

At Plainfield Central Tournament

Stevenson d. St. Charles North 25-21, 25-17

Naperville North d. Aurora Christian 25-12, 25-14

At Glenbard East Autumn Fest

Mother McAuley d. CL South 25-22, 25-8

Prairie Ridge d. CL South 26-24, 22-25, 25-8

Huntley d. Barrington 25-17, 25-16

Huntley d. Providence 25-18, 25-18

West Aurora d. Geneva 19-25, 25-23, 25-21

West Aurora d. Glenbard East 25-8, 25-18

Geneva d. Glenbard East 25-15, 25-17

St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 25-10, 25-10

St. Charles East d. Lemont 20-25, 25-17, 25-16

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

At Woodstock North Tournament

Kaneland d. Harvard 25-4, 25-9

Kaneland d. Rockford Auburn 25-19, 25-23

Woodstock North d. IMSA 25-14, 25-16

Boys soccer

Friday's results

Schaumburg Christian 4, Aurora Christian 0

Girls tennis

Friday's results

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

State Qualifiers

Singles -- Orlove (Wheaton-Warrenville South), Dy (West Chicago), Saini (St. Charles East), Hills (Glenbard North).

Doubles -- Si. Lopez/Sh. Lopez (Glenbard West), Durso/Puttin (Batavia), Melone/McDermott (St. Charles East), Chirila/Samuta (Glenbard West).

Upcoming events

Today

Football

Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, St. Edward, South Elgin at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.

Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

Upstate 8 Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

UEC Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 12 p.m.

Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 11 a.m.

CL Co-op at Warren, 01 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.

Monday, oct. 21

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, oct. 22

Volleyball

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at St. Francis, 6 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Plainfield South at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 2 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 15 Rockford Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Huntley regional

No. 3 South Elgin vs. No. 14 Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A St. Charles North regional

No. 4 Addison Trail vs. No. 13 St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Glenbard East vs. No. 12 Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Conant regional

No. 2 Geneva vs. No. 15 Conant, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Glenbard West vs. No. 11 Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional

No. 2 Crystal Lake South vs. winner of Woodstock North/Harvard, 4 p.m.

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 1 Wheaton Academy vs. No. 8 IMSA, 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 6 Rochelle, 6:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Bartlett at Prospect Knights Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Bartlett at Prospect Knights Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, oct. 23

Volleyball

Proviso West at CL South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 7 Streamwood vs. No. 10 Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Huntley regional

No. 6 Huntley vs. No. 11 Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Harlem regional

No. 1 Jacobs vs. winner of Harlem/Auburn, 5 p.m.

Class 3A Lake Park regional

No. 2 St. Charles East vs. winner of WW South/Willowbrook, 5 p.m.

No. 7 York vs. No. 9 Lake Park, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Metea Valley regional

No. 3 West Aurora vs. No. 14 Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional

No. 3 Woodstock vs. No. 5 Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.

Class 2A Hampshire regional

No. 2 Sycamore vs. winner of No. 7 Marmion vs. No. 9 Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 St. Edward vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, oct. 24

Volleyball

Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Rosary at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.

Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Girls tennis

State

Girls swimming

Huntley at CL Co-op, 04:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Mchenry, 4:30 p.m.

Jac/Hamp at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 25

Football

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Cary Grove at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

CL South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A Huntley regional

Championship game, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A St. Charles North regional

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional

Championship game, 4 p.m.

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Championship game, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

State

SaturDAY, oct. 26

Football

Metro East Lutheran at Westminster Christian, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lewis University, TBA

Boys and girls cross country

Class 3A St. Charles North regional

Class 3A Oswego East regional

Class 3A Rockton Hononegah regional

Class 3A Palatine regional

Class 2A Kaneland regional

Class 1A Winnebago regional

Class 1A Seneca regional

Boys soccer

Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Class 3A Harlem regional

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Class 3A Conant regional

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Class 3A Lake Park regional

Championship game, 6 p.m.

Class 3A Metea Valley regional

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Class 2A Hampshire regional

Championship game, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

State

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.