Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 17

 
Updated 10/17/2019 10:24 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

Standings

North Suburban

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Warren 7-0 5-0 27

Stevenson 4-3 4-1 35

Lake Zurich 4-3 4-1 30

Lake Forest 4-3 3-2 31

Libertyville 3-4 2-3 31

Mundelein 2-5 1-3 31

Zion-Benton 2-5 1-3 26

Waukegan 0-7 0-5 33

Northern Lake County

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Antioch 6-1 5-0 28

Grant 6-1 4-1 22

Lakes 5-2 4-1 30

Grayslake North 3-4 2-3 28

Wauconda 2-5 2-3 36

North Chicago 2-5 2-3 31

Grayslake Central 1-6 1-4 31

Round Lake 1-6 0-5 31

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

W-L W-L

St. Viator 4-3 2-0 34

Marian Central 4-3 1-1 28

St. Patrick 2-5 1-1 31

Carmel 1-6 0-2 34

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Maine West 6-1 3-0 24

Highland Park 4-3 3-0 30

Deerfield 5-2 2-1 34

Vernon Hills 4-3 1-2 24

Niles North 2-5 0-3 27

Maine East 0-7 0-3 36

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Fremd 5-2 3-0 37

Conant 6-1 2-1 26

Hoffman Estates 4-3 1-2 37

Barrington 4-3 1-2 36

Schaumburg 3-4 1-2 31

Palatine 2-5 1-2 40

AP Top Ten

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (10) (7-0) 100 1

2. Loyola (5-2) 75 3

3. Warren (7-0) 73 2

4. Niles Notre Dame (7-0) 70 4

5. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1) 51 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Hinsdale Central (7-0) 47 5

(tie) Neuqua Valley (6-1) 47 7

8. Minooka (7-0) 33 8

9. Oswego (7-0) 19 9

10. Bolingbrook (6-1) 15 10

Others receiving votes: St. Charles East 10, South Elgin 5, Huntley 3, Maine South 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (9) (7-0) 99 1

2. Nazareth (1) (6-1) 85 2

3. Glenbard West (7-0) 79 3

4. Hersey (7-0) 65 5

5. Phillips (6-1) 56 6

6. Rolling Meadows (7-0) 48 T7

7. Batavia (5-2) 41 4

8. Benet (6-1) 22 T7

9. Willowbrook (6-1) 21 NR

10. Normal Community (6-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Tinley Park Andrew 5, DeKalb 4, Glenbard East 4, Grant 3, Conant 2, Brother Rice 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chatham Glenwood (9) (7-0) 108 1

2. Crete-Monee (1) (7-0) 95 2

3. Simeon (1) (5-1) 81 3

4. Cary-Grove (6-1) 68 4

5. Richards (6-1) 62 5

6. Prairie Ridge (6-1) 57 6

7. Antioch (6-1) 41 8

8. Providence (5-2) 34 9

9. Yorkville (6-1) 22 7

10. Lemont (6-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal West 10, Kaneland 9, Peoria Central 3.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (12) (7-0) 120 1

2. Sterling (7-0) 102 2

3. Hillcrest (6-1) 81 4

3. Rockford Boylan (7-0) 81 3

5. Montini (5-2) 65 5

6. Sycamore (6-1) 62 6

7. Marion (7-0) 46 7

8. St. Rita (4-3) 34 8

9. Kankakee (6-1) 29 9

10. Carbondale (6-1) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Dunlap 8, Cahokia 6, Joliet Catholic 6, St. Laurence 3.

On the air

WRLR Broadcast Football Schedule

Games can be heard on WRLR 98.3 FM, WRLR.FM, WRLR Google App, or on the Tune-in Radio App (WRLR)

Week 8 -- Friday, Oct. 18: Antioch at Lakes, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 kickoff

Boys soccer

Thursday's results

MUNDELEIN 3, CARMEL 2

Mundelein 2 1 -- 3

Carmel 0 2 -- 2

Mundelein -- Kowalski (Pauly), Gray (Kowalski), Gray.

Carmel -- McKernan, Duffy.

Goalkeepers -- Mund: Dominguez (7 saves); Carm: Krautsack (8 saves).

STEVENSON 5, RIDGEWOOD 0

Stevenson -- Skordilis (Duratovic), Duratovic (Skordilis, Duratovic (Stoga), Duratovic (Brickman), Dixon (Brickman).

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Gozahani (3 saves).

LAKES 3, WAUKEGAN 2

Lakes 3 0 -- 3

Waukegan 0 2 -- 2

Lakes -- Larsen (Mier), Lucas (Mier), Daruwala (Mier).

VERNON HILLS 2, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1

Vernon Hills 1 1 -- 2

Grayslake North 0 1 -- 1

Vernon Hills -- goals: Aguilar, McGowean; assists: Chaires.

Goalkeepers --

WARREN 4, GLENBROOK NORTH 1

Warren 4 0 -- 4

Glenbrook North 0 1 -- 1

Warren -- Luna, Florioni (Martinez), Senko (Shah), Morales.

Goalkeepers -- Warr: Diana (1 save), Ocampo (1 save), Cardinas (1 save).

Scoring leaders

Compiled by Mike Garofola

(Goals, assists, total points)

Torres (St. Patrick) 30-14-72, Meza (Glenbard West) 27-8-62, Canfield (Crystal Lake South) 24-14-62, Johansen (Elgin St. Edward) 21-16-58, Finnegan (Wheaton Academy) 20-13-53, Veigel (Christian Liberty Academy) 24-4-52, Wooldridge (Glenbard East) 24-4-52, Cummings (Crystal Lake Central) 20-8-48, Meade (York) 17-22-46, Reilly (Libertyville) 17-10-44, Moreno-Lopez (St. Patrick) 12-18-42, Rivas (Wheeling) 16-4-36, Sanchez (Addison Trail) 16-4-36, Brieger (Elgin St. Edward) 14-8-36, Konrad (Naperville North) 14-8-36 ,Baumgartner (Wheaton North) 16-3-35, Larsen (Lakes) 16-3-35, Marchese (Notre Dame) 15-5-35, Smith (Naperville North) 16-2-34, Cohen (Glenbard South) 15-4-34, Siers (Westminster Christian) 15-4-34, Vazquez (Leyden) 15-4-34, Crowder (New Trier) 14-6-34, Ivanos (Antioch) 13-7-33, Jurinek (Antioch) 14-4-32, Perez (Buffalo Grove) 12-9-33, Rodriguez (St. Patrick) 9-15-33, Corazzina (Maine South) 12-10-32, Martinez (West Chicago) 10-12-32, Wilcox (Hersey) 10-12-32, Nelson (Crystal Lake Central) 9-14-32, Kowalski (Mundelein) 14-3-31, Buelvas (St. Patrick) 13-5-31, I. Swindle (Marmion Academy) 11-8-30, Haywood (Round Lake) 10-10-30, Cordova (Grayslake North) 12-6-30, Gutierrez (Notre Dame) 9-10-29, Avendano (St. Charles East) 13-2-28, Armstrong (Jacobs) 12-4-28, Powell (New Trier) 10-8-28, D. Marynevych (Grayslake Central) 13-1-27, Hernandez (Addison Trail) 12-3-27, Carranza (St. Charles East) 11-5-27, Estrada (St. Patrick) 11-5-27, Cronnolly (Maine South) 10-7-27, Glorioso (Waubonsie Valley) 10-7-27, Moore (Highland Park) 10-7-27, Saldana (Dundee-Crown) 9-9-27, Acosta (Addison Trail) 6-15-27, Skordilis (Stevenson) 5-17-27, McVey (Benet Academy) 12-2-26, Dearborn (Dundee-Crown) 10-6-26, Jurado (Glenbard North) 12-1-25, J. Schoffstall (Fremd) 11-3-25, Krehl (Metea Valley) 10-5-25, Thompson (Prairie Ridge) 11-3-25, Godfrey (Elgin St. Edward) 9-7-25, Shah (Warren) 9-7-25, Morfin (West Chicago) 9-6-24, Aviles (Wheeling) 4-10-24, Acres (Christian Liberty Academy) 9-5-23, Reutimann (South Elgin) 10-2-22, Schoenbrunn (Warren) 8-6-22, Floriani (Warren) 10-1-21, E. Schoffstall (Fremd) 9-3-21, Vozza (Glenbard South) 7-7-21, Ramos (Round Lake) 6-9-21, Hernandez (Leyden) 8-4-20, Hernandez (West Chicago) 8-4-20, Hoon (Westminster Christian) 8-4-20, Quintana (South Elgin) 8-4-20, Graham (Libertyville) 7-6-20, Franzen (New Trier) 6-8-20

Gonzalez (Downers Grove South) 6-8-20, Reyes (Christian Liberty Academy) 6-8-20, Diaz (Geneva) 9-1-19, Duratovic (Stevenson) 8-3-19, Lucas (Lakes) 8-3-19, Ochab (Glenbrook South) 8-3-19, Dejworek (Crystal Lake South) 7-5-19, Renfro (Benet Academy) 7-5-19, Cerna (Grant) 9-0-18, Collins (Prairie Ridge) 9-0-18, Jovicevic (Downers Grove South) 9-0-18, Hrvojevic (Loyola Academy) 8-2-18, Medina (Warren) 8-2-18, Pfeifer (Crystal Lake Central) 8-2-18, Przytula (St. Patrick) 8-2-18, Akintade (Lake Forest) 7-4-18, Getzinger (Crystal Lake South) 7-4-18, Sergiev (Glenbrook South) 7-4-18, Lynn (Antioch) 6-6-18

Froslid (Wheaton Academy) 5-8-18, Sanchez (Round Lake) 5-8-18, Augustyn (Benet Academy) 4-10-18, Horak (Barrington) 8-1-17, Abrego (Mundelein) 7-3-17, Woolf (York) 7-3-17, Enriquez (Glenbard North) 6-5-17, Godinez (Elk Grove) 6-5-17, Maslowski (St. Charles East) 6-5-17, Peralta (Streamwood) 6-5-17, Berk (Buffalo Grove) 4-9-17, Morales (Streamwood) 4-9-17, Gripman (Loyola Academy) 3-11-17, Contreras (Maine West) 7-2-16, Diaz (Streamwood) 7-2-16, M. Marynevych (Grayslake Central) 7-2-16, Gawne (York) 6-4-16, Marin (Palatine) 6-4-16, Saucedo (St. Patrick) 6-4-16, Schneider (Crystal Lake South) 6-4-16, Defilippis (Lake Forest) 6-3-15, Bennett (Christian Liberty Academy) 3-10-16, Fenner (Downers Grove South) 6-3-15, Gutierez (Elk Grove) 6-3-15, Campuzano (Glenbard East) 5-6-16, Rozanski (Wheaton North) 5-6-16, Leszynski (Glenbrook South) 6-3-15, Mancera (St. Charles East) 6-3-15, Martinez (Wheaton North) 6-3-15, Rosales (Wheeling) 6-3-15, Stoyanov (Wheeling) 6-3-15, Wade (St. Charles East) 6-3-15, Robinson (Wheaton North) 5-5-15, Krueger (New Trier) 3-9-15, Evans (Glenbard South) 5-4-14, Haenicke (Benet Academy) 4-7-15

Shutout Leaders

Hesselbein (Barrington) 10.0, Settle (St. Charles East) 8.8, Baker (Marmion Academy), Perez (Round Lake) 8.0 each, Hill (Crystal Lake South) 7.5, Oskroba (Christian Liberty Academy), Fineman (Highland Park) 7.0, Krahl (Jacobs), Spina (Notre Dame) 7.0 each, Cruz (Metea Valley), Kornas (Huntley), Lockner (Geneva) 6.0 each, Cholewa (Fremd) 5.5,

Ainsworth (Loyola Academy), Delahanty (Hersey), Diana (Warren), Grimaldo (West Chicago), Sajtar (Elgin St. Edward) 5.0 each, Barba (Naperville North) 4.5, Argirov (Glenbard North), Padua (Addison Trail), Hoekstra (Wheaton Academy), Noordover (Glenbrook South), Santana (Wheeling), Taylor (Bartlett) 4.0 each.

Goals Against Average

Kuehn (West Chicago) 0.37, Parra (West Chicago) 0.55, Barba (Naperville North) 0.55, Settle (St. Charles East) 0.57, Hesselbein (Barrington) 0.63, Lockner (Geneva) 0.71, Noordover (Glenbrook South) 0.73, Sajtar (Elgin St. Edward) 0.75, Cruz (Metea Valley) 0.77, Cholewa (Fremd) 0.85, Spina (Notre Dame) 0.89, Diana (Warren) 0.95, Martinez (Vernon Hills) 1.00.

Girls volleyball

Thursday's results

LAKES D. GRANT 25-16, 22-25, 25-21

Serving -- Lks: Bell (2 aces); Attacking -- Lks: Rettig (11 kills), Smith (9 kills), Ceneac (9 kills); Grt: Linbo (13 kills),Johnson (3 kills); Setting -- Lks: Bell (35 assists); Grt: Olszowka (29 assists); Digging -- Lks: Smith 17, Rettig 14; Blocking -- Grt: Linbo 4, Johnson 3.

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL D. ANTIOCH 25-11, 26-24

Serving -- Ant: McKillips (2 aces); Attacking -- Ant: McKillips (5 kills), Moll (2 kills), Regnier (2 kills); Setting -- Ant: Moll (14 assists); Digging -- Ant: Tommy 5.

VERNON HILLS D. MUNDELEIN 25-15, 25-15

Serving -- VH: Wisniewski (4 aces), Jarrell (1 ace); Mund: Naddy (1 ace); Attacking -- VH: Gawin (7 kills), Jarell (5 kills); Mund: Cartland (4 kills), Krabbe (4 kills); Setting -- VH: Wisniewski (18 assists); Mund: Krabbe (5 assists), Bernett (1 assist), Reyes (1 assist), Breitenreiter (1 assist); Blocking -- VH: Gawin 3; Mund: Schneckloth 1.

Soph -- Vernon Hills d. Mundelein 26-24, 25-10

Frosh A -- Vernon Hills d. Mundelein 25-22, 25-21

Frosh B -- Mundelein d. Vernon Hills 25-13, 25-19

GRAYSLAKE NORTH D. NORTH CHICAGO 25-5, 25-7

Attacking -- GN: Hironimus (3 kills), Hochstein (3 kills); Setting -- GN: Cunningham (7 assists); Blocking -- GN: Low 2.

Girls swimming

Thursday's results

STEVENSON 111, WARREN 61

200 medley relay: -Stevenson (Eastmond, Cao, Nyborg, White) 1:53.79; 200 free: Rzeznik (Stev) 2:02.23; 200 IM: Eastmond (Stev) 2:09.90; 50 free: O'Donnell (Stev) 25.63; Diving: Sinha (Stev) 220.45; 100 fly: Rzeznik (Stev) 59.85; 100 free: Cao (Stev) 55.55; 500 free: Liu (Stev) 5:38.61; 200 free relay: Stevenson (Gattone, Kolbunova, Makarska, Maya) 1:43.01; 100 back: Benoit (Warr) 1:00.30; 100 breast: Eastmond (Stev) 1:07.73; 400 free relay: Stevenson (Busma, Collins, Gattone, Maya) 3:43.47.

JV -- Stevenson 119, Warren 37

Upcoming events

TODAY

FOOTBALL

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Antioch at Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.

Brother Rice at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Weibring GC at Illinois State University, Normal

Class 3A state meet at The Den at Fox Creek GC, Bloomington

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Hickory Point GC, Decatur

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Grant, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Stevenson, Warren

Class 1A Antioch sectional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Wauconda

Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Vernon Hills

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Maine West invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 5 p.m.

Plainfield Central invite (Stevenson), 5 p.m.

Woodstock North invite (Grant), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 19

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

NLCC meet at Wauconda

NSC meet at Lake Forest (West Campus), 2 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Weibring GC at Illinois State University, Normal

Class 3A state meet at The Den at Fox Creek GC, Bloomington

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Hickory Point GC, Decatur

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Plainfield Central invite (Stevenson), 8 a.m.

Grayslake North invite (Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.

Maine West invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

Woodstock North invite (Grant), 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Stevenson relays (Mundelein), 11 a.m.

Warren invite (Libertyville), 1 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

NLCC meet at Wauconda

NSC meet at Lake Forest (West Campus), 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Grant, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Stevenson, Warren

Class 1A Antioch sectional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Wauconda

Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Vernon Hills

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.