Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 16
Notice
Reporting scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.
Football
On the air
WRLR Broadcast Football Schedule
Games can be heard on WRLR 98.3 FM, WRLR.FM, WRLR Google App, or on the Tune-in Radio App (WRLR)
Week 8 - Friday, Oct. 18: Antioch at Lakes, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 kickoff
Girls volleyball
Wednesday's results
LAKE ZURICH D. MUNDELEIN 25-22, 25-20
Serving - LZ: Keenan (3 aces), Jokerst (2 aces), Salit (2 aces), Williams (2 aces); Mund: Bernett (1 ace), Shepard (1 ace); Attacking - LZ: Williams (10 kills), Hartman (4 kills)' Mund: Cartland (4 kills), Ottoman (4 kills), Martin (4 kills)Krabbe (4 kills); Setting - LZ: Salit (18 assists); Mund: Krabbe (11 assists), Bernett (3 assists), Cartland (3 assists); Digging - LZ: Arias 3, Salit 3, Williams; Blocking - LZ: Ginn 1; Mund: Martin 2, Krabbe 2.
Soph - Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-12, 25-15
Frosh A - Mundelein d.Lake Zurich 25-14, 25-19
Frosh B - Mundelein d. Lake Zurich 10-25, 25-9, 25-19
STEVENSON D. WARREN 21-25, 25=20, 25-13
Serving - Stev: Keevins (2 aces), Kouri (1 ace), Song (1 ace); Warr: Columbus (1 ace); Attacking - Stev: Holsen (14 kills), Cozzi (9 kills); Warr: Malec (9 kills), Ceawfoed (5 kills); Setting - Stev: Tully (29 assists), Kouri (3 assists); Warr: Glickley (18 assists), Brewer (6 assists); Digging - Stev: Kouri 19, Keevins 8, Holsen 8; Warr: Barbos 12, Columbus 12; Blocking - Holsen 1, Staemmer 1.
LIBERTYVILLE D. LAKE FOREST 23-25, 25-20, 25-10
Attacking - Lib: O;Brien (7 kills), Hopper (7 kills); Setting - Lib: O'Brien (30 assists); Digging - Lib: Souers 15, Schaffnit 9; Blocking - Lib: O'Brien 4, Kasten 4.
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS SOCCER
Mundelein at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills st Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.
Lakes at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
Libertyville at Lake Forest, 5 p.m.
Warren at Stevenson, 5 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Vernon Hills at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Lakes at Grant, 6 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Antioch, 6 p.m.
Wauconda at Round Lake, 6 p.m.
Grayslake North at North Chicago, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCT. 18
FOOTBALL
Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7 p.m.
Wauconda at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Antioch at Lakes, 7:15 p.m.
Grant at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.
Brother Rice at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.
Warren at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Class 2A state meet at Weibring GC at Illinois State University, Normal
Class 3A state meet at The Den at Fox Creek GC, Bloomington
GIRLS GOLF
Class 2A state meet at Hickory Point GC, Decatur
GIRLS TENNIS
Class 2A Stevenson sectional
Grant, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Stevenson, Warren
Class 1A Antioch sectional
Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Wauconda
Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional
Vernon Hills
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Maine West invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 5 p.m.
Plainfield Central invite (Stevenson), 5 p.m.
Woodstock North invite (Grant), 5 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCT. 19
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
NLCC meet at Wauconda
NSC meet at Lake Forest (West Campus), 2 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Class 2A state meet at Weibring GC at Illinois State University, Normal
Class 3A state meet at The Den at Fox Creek GC, Bloomington
GIRLS GOLF
Class 2A state meet at Hickory Point GC, Decatur
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Plainfield Central invite (Stevenson), 8 a.m.
Grayslake North invite (Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.
Maine West invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.
Woodstock North invite (Grant), 9 a.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
Stevenson relays (Mundelein), 11 a.m.
Warren invite (Libertyville), 1 p.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
NLCC meet at Wauconda
NSC meet at Lake Forest (West Campus), 2:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Class 2A Stevenson sectional
Grant, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Stevenson, Warren
Class 1A Antioch sectional
Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Wauconda
Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional
Vernon Hills