Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 16

 
Updated 10/16/2019 10:02 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls volleyball

Wednesday's results

Leyden d. elmwood park 25-9, 25-5

Attack: L: Stocks 5 kills, Nowacyzk 5 kills; Serving: L: Stocks 4 aces, nowacyzk 3 aces.

Upcoming events

today

Boys soccer

Wheeling at Fremd (Mid-Suburban League championship), 7 p.m.

Von Steuben at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Schuaumburg at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Evanston, 6 p.m.

FRIday, october 18

Football

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Mount Carmel at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m. (Forest View)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Benet Ac. at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Glenbard East invitational (Schaumburg)

Barrington vs. Normal, 5 p.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 5 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Willows Ac., 6 p.m.

Saturday, october 19

Boys cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships hosted by Palatine, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League conference meet at Glenbrook South, 8:30 a.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Class 3A

Palatine regional

Game 1: Waukegan vs. Palatine, 1 p.m.

Wheaton North regional

Game 1: Hoffman Estates vs. Elk Grove, 2 p.m.

Girls cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships, 10:30 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League championship, 8:30 a.m. (Glenbrook South

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, TBA

ESCC championships, 8 a.m. (Arlington Park)

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston diving invitational (Barrington, Maine South, Prospect), 10:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South relays (Fremd), 12 p.m.

Maine East relays (Elk Grove, Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.

Maine South relays (Conant), 11 a.m.

New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.

Stevenson relays (Buffalo Grove, Palatine, 6 others), 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Elgin invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Glenbard East invitational (Barrington, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Grayslake invitational (Fremd, 6 others), 8:30 a.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.