Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Oct. 14

 
Updated 10/14/2019 10:24 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Standings

Mid-Suburban East

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Hersey 7-0 3-0 29

Rolling Meadows 7-0 3-0 27

Prospect 5-2 1-2 31

Buffalo Grove 3-4 1-2 35

Elk Grove 2-5 1-2 36

Wheeling 0-7 0-3 40

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Fremd 5-2 3-0 37

Conant 6-1 2-1 26

Hoffman Estates 4-3 1-2 37

Barrington 4-3 1-2 36

Schaumburg 3-4 1-2 31

Palatine 2-5 1-2 40

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

St. Viator 4-3 2-0 34

Marian Central 4-3 1-1 28

St. Patrick 2-5 1-1 31

Carmel 1-6 0-2 34

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Maine West 6-1 3-0 24

Highland Park 4-3 3-0 30

Deerfield 5-2 2-1 34

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Vernon Hills 4-3 1-2 24

Niles North 2-5 0-3 27

Maine East 0-7 0-3 36

Central Suburban South

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Maine South 5-2 3-0 32

Glenbrook South 3-4 3-0 36

New Trier 3-4 2-1 31

Evanston 2-5 1-2 27

Glenbrook North 3-4 0-3 27

Niles West 0-7 0-3 33

West Suburban Gold

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Willowbrook 6-1 4-0 25

Proviso East 5-2 4-1 20

Downers Grove S. 4-3 3-2 26

Hinsdale South 3-4 2-2 30

Leyden 2-5 2-2 33

Addison Trail 0-7 0-4 37

Morton 0-7 0-4 35

Saturday's scores

Amundsen 46, Chicago (Carver Military) 22

Bloomington 20, Peoria Notre Dame 6

Bowen 22, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 8

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Chicago (Back of the Yards) 38, Steinmetz 6

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 38, Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 0

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 45, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 0

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 21, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 14

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 6, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 0

Chicago CICS-Longwood 20, Tilden 12

Chicago Little Village 48, Chicago (Noble/DRW Trading) 26

Chicago Roosevelt 22, Senn 14

Chicago Vocational 14, Lindblom 13

East St. Louis 51, O'Fallon 3

Fenger 2, Harper 0

Hamilton County 61, Vienna-Goreville 8

Hyde Park def. Chicago ( SSICP), forfeit

Joliet West 24, Joliet Central 0

Kenwood 36, Chicago (Clark) 6

Lincoln Park 21, Westinghouse 6

Loyola 46, Lisle (Benet Academy) 14

Metro-East Lutheran 36, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 33

Milford 40, Pawnee 8

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 40, Pawnee 8

Niles Notre Dame 40, Leo 8

Orangeville 12, Stockton 8

Orr 42, Julian 0

Providence 55, DePaul College Prep 7

Reavis 56, Argo 13

Sterling Newman 28, Orion 6

Stevenson 27, Waukegan 0

Taft 47, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 6

Warren 55, Boscobel, Wis. 0

Boys golf

Monday's results

IHSA sectionals

CLASS 3A

Glenbrook North sectional

At Sportsman's Golf Course

TEAM SCORES

New Trier 288, Glenbrook North 292, York 296, Lyons 307, Loyola 308, Conant 318, Maine South 328, Payton 329, Oak Park-River Forest 334, Lake Park 338, Whitney Young 346, Rolling Meadows 353.

Advancing teams

New Trier -- Creamean 67, Pryor 75, Johnson 74, Joseph 73, Tanaka 74, Rudnick 83.

Glenbrook North -- Regan 70, Gustin 72, Gordon 75, Roy 75, Kogen 81, Oregan 83.

York -- LaBounty 70, Bartolone 74, Buckley 74, Sutter 78, Polmsky 81, Bonelli 84.

State Qualifiers

Medalist -- Creamean (NT) 67.

Advancing individuals -- Chong (Glenbrook South) 70, Sivarathri (C) 74, Adler (Loy) 74, Ganas (C) 75, Forbes (Lane) 75, Maylee (Loy) 75, Springer (Ly) 76, Mitchell (Ly) 76, Pohl (Ly) 77, Wagner (Evanston) 77.

DeKalb sectional

At Kishwaukee Country Club

TEAM SCORES

DeKalb 305, Barrington 310, Lake Forest 311, Stevenson 312, Hersey 316, Libertyville 316, McHenry 325, Prospect 335, Rockford Auburn 349, Rockton Hononegan 357, Crystal Lake Central 359, Huntley 365.

Advancing teams

DeKalb -- J.Paeglow 72, Keck 77, Schimbke 77, Franzene 79, B.Paeglow 81, Olson 98.

Barrington -- Scaletta 75, Lee 76, Dunne 79, Markham 80, Bouchard 82, Dickson 82.

Lake Forest -- Marshall 75, Grieve 76, Moorhead 78, Bradley 82, Jasper 82, Haggerty 83.

state qualifiers

Medalist -- J.Paeglow (DeK) 72.

Advancing individuals -- TBD (Meet called because of darkness. Playoffs for individuals will be completed Wednesday).

CLASS 2A

Burlington Central sectional

At Whisper Creek, Huntley

TEAM SCORES

Crystal Lake South 308, Boylan Catholic 310, Carmel 313, Kaneland 320, Vernon Hills 330, Marmion 330, Aurora Central Catholic 330, Prairie Ridge 331, St. Viator 335, Rock Falls 354, Ottawa 356, LaSalle Peru 356.

Advancing teams

Crystal Lake South -- Lishchynsky 69, Stewart 74, Coakley 81, Falbo 84, Roberts 87, Wiggs 93.

Boyland Catholic -- Baker 73, Brauns 77, Watt 77, Gouker 83, McCarthy 92, Reynolds 96.

Carmel -- Bailes 77, Wattelet 77, McKenna 79, Hogan 80, Streit 95, Willems 96.

State qualifiers

Medalist -- Lishchynsky (ClS) 69.

Advancing individuals -- Turco (ACC) 73, Vasudeva (VH) 77, Winkelmann (PR) 77, Pehl (Knld) 78, Burke (Mrm) 78, Davy (Morris) 78, Ganzon (Knld) 79, Ptak (IMSA) 79, Malak (Burlington Central) 79, Lynch (StV) 80.

Girls golf

Monday's results

IHSA sectionals

CLASS 2A

Hoffman Estates sectional

At Bridges of Poplar Creek

TEAM SCORES

New Trier 327, Loyola 347, Glenbrook South 361, Lyons 367, St. Francis 376, Wheaton Warrenville South 416, Conant 418, Fenwick 422, Rolling Meadows 424, Lake Park 425, St. Ignatius 425, Oak Park River Forest 461.

Advancing teams

New Trier -- Parker 80, C.Sichol 82, Siebert 82, Tir 83, Beanblossom 88, P.Sichol 94.

Loyola -- Kryscio 84, Boesen 87, Bitbabo 88, Obrien 88, Beil 96, Magner 97.

Glenbrook South -- E.Perakis 78, M.Perakis 78, DeMattia 100, Yum 105, Arrojo 113, Ro 116.

State qualifiers

Medalist -- Lemke (StF) 76.

Advancing individuals -- Lemke (StF) 76, Renaud-Bonardot (Ly) 82, Choi (Glenbrook North) 83, Kirby (Ly) 86, O'Connell (Wheaton North) 89, Feller (Lane) 90, Boyle (StI) 91, Ellison (WWS) 91, Farm (West Chicago) 91, Christians (Schaumburg) 92.

Prospect sectional

At Mount Prospect Golf Course

TEAM SCORES

Stevenson 298, Barrington 306, Geneva 327, Prospect 328, St. Charles North 333, Lake Forest 344, Lake Zurich 346, Rockford Guilford 351, Huntley 351, Libertyville 368, Crystal Lake Central 379, Mundelein 438.

Advancing teams

Stevenson -- Duan 68, Santos 74, Bai 78, Zhuang 78, Dong 79, Wang 81.

Barrington -- Smith 67, Janess 76, Sulkar 80, Denison 83, Saile 85, Chen 88.

Geneva -- Johnson 75, Frick 81, Monroe 85, Clark 86, McQueeny 86, Rutledge 86.

state qualifiers

Medalist -- Smith (B) 67.

Advancing individuals -- Schulman (Vernon Hills) 72, Sayyalinh (RG) 73, Kavanagh (Pro) 73, Hogan (LZ) 77, Bayless (StCN) 78, Lyne (CLC) 78, Matustik (Hnt) 78, Young (Machesney Park Harlem) 78, Leitner (Jacobs) 78, Yohanan (DeKalb) 79.

Girls tennis

Monday's results

Mid-Suburban League meet

At Elk Grove

team scores

Barrington 59, Prospect 45, Fremd 45, Hersey 26,

Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, Wheeling,

individual results

Singles -- No.1: Hills (Bar) d. Zakrzewski (Pro) 6-3, 6-0; Zakrzewski (Pro) d. Hemenway (Her) 6-3, 2-6, 10-7. No.2: Neuhalfen (Pro) d. Erokhina (RM) 6-0, 6-0; Neuhalfen (Pro) d. Ramesh (Bar) 2-6, 6-0, 10-8, No.3: Paik (Bar) d. Alvey (Pro) 6-0, 6-0; Alvey (Pro) d. Cembala (Her) 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Alvi/Puliyala (Bar) d. Doyle/Katsaros 6-2, 6-2; Doyle/Katsaros (Pro) d. Hall/Smarzynski (Her) 6-2, 6-4. No.2: Giannopoulos/O'Malley (Pro) d. Kim/Hutchison (Bar) 6-1, 6-4; Giannopoulos/O'Malley (Pro) d. Buchek/Prusener (RM) 6-1 6-3. No.3: Pescaru/Voicu (Pro) d. Barsbold/Patel (Con) 6-4, 6-0; Janamanchi/Carl (Bar) d. Pescaru/Voicu (Pro) 6-4, 6-0. No.4: Plummer/Rybka (Frm) d. Cozine/Patel (Pro) 2-0, 2-0; Piechocka/Shah (RM) d. Cozine/Patel (Pro) 2-0, 2-0.

Central Suburban League meet

team scores

Maine West 5, Niles North 5, Maine East 2, Vernon Hills 2, Deerfeld 1, Highland Park 0.

individual results

Singles -- No.1: Trotter (NiN)d. Walker (MW) 6-0, 6-0; Suifua (ME) d. Walker (MW) 7-5, 6-4. No.2: Parrish (NiN) d. Krieger (MW) 6-0, 6-3; Krieger (MW) d. Idichandy (ME) 6-3, 6-0. No.3: Amjadi (VH) d. Milovancevic (MW) 6-4, 6-3; Milovancevic (MW) d. Kakares (ME) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Farcas/Duan (NiN) d. Bondi/Prichisky (MW) 6-0, 6-0; Bondi/Prichisky (MW) d. Parikh/Zambrzycki (ME) 6-2, 6-4. No.2: Ng/Saeed (NiN) d. Belcher/Dempsey (MW) 6-1, 6-0; Kulaga/Unlu (ME) d. Belcher/Dempsey (MW) 6-4, 0-6, 6-3. No.3: Vaswani/Cavolick (VH) d. Malewicz/Valera (MW) 6-2, 6-1; Valera/Malewicz (MW) d. Schwab/Khan 6-1, 6-0. No.4: Patel/Sofinet (MW) d. Lee/Shevade (VH) 7-5, 7-6; Feinberg/Sweig (Dfld) d. Sofinet/Patel (MW) 6-1, 6-1; Forbes/Manlongan (NiN) d. Sofinet/Patel (MW) 6-4, 6-2.

Girls volleyball

Monday's results

Elgin Ac. d. Christian Liberty 25-19. 25-19

Upcoming events

today

Boys soccer

Mid-Suburban League crossovers, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hoffman Estates

Elk Grove at Conant

Prospect at Palatine

Hersey at Schaumburg

Buffalo Grove at Barrington

Other games

Leyden at Morton, 7 p.m.

Woodstock at St. Viator, 4:45 p.m.

Girls swimming

Prospect at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Fremd at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Barrington at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 5:30 p.m.

Joliet Ac. at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 6 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

wednesday, october 16

Boys soccer

Class 1A Cristo Rey St. Martin regional

Game 3) Christian Liberty vs. Cristo Rey St. Martin, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Ac., 6 p.m.

Leyden at Elmwood Park, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Chicago Latin, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, october 17

Boys soccer

Wheeling at Fremd (Mid-Suburban League championship), 7 p.m.

Von Steuben at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Schuaumburg at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Evanston, 6 p.m.

FRIday, october 18

Football

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Mount Carmel at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m. (Forest View)

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Benet Ac. at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Glenbard East invitational (Schaumburg)

Barrington vs. Normal, 5 p.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 5 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Willows Ac., 6 p.m.

Saturday, october 19

Boys cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships hosted by Palatine, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League conference meet at Glenbrook South, 8:30 a.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Class 3A

Palatine regional

Game 1: Waukegan vs. Palatine, 1 p.m.

Wheaton North regional

Game 1: Hoffman Estates vs. Elk Grove, 2 p.m.

Class 1A Cristo Rey St. Martin regional

Championship, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships, 10:30 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League championship, 8:30 a.m. (Glenbrook South

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, TBA

ESCC championships, 8 a.m. (Arlington Park)

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston diving invitational (Barrington, Maine South, Prospect), 10:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South relays (Fremd), 12 p.m.

Maine East relays (Elk Grove, Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.

Maine South relays (Conant), 11 a.m.

New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.

Stevenson relays (Buffalo Grove, Palatine, 6 others), 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Elgin invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Glenbard East invitational (Barrington, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Grayslake invitational (Fremd, 6 others), 8:30 a.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.