Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 12

 
Updated 10/12/2019 9:20 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

Saturday's result

STEVENSON 27, WAUKEGAN 0

Stevenson 14 6 7 0 --27

Waukegan 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

Stev -- Glinsey, 9 pass from Crawley (Spilotro kick).

Stev -- Etienne, 58 pass from Crawley (Spilotro kick).

Stev -- McFadden, 29 pass from Crawley (kick failed).

Stev -- Etienne, 10 run (Spilotro kick).

Stev Wauk

First downs 14 4

Yards rushing 101 18

Yards passing 250 67

Total yards 351 85

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 13-23-0 12-26-2

Punts 2-27.0 7-25.0

Fumbles-lost 3-2 2-1

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Penalties-yards 8-62 6-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Stev: Etienne 9-50, Miller 7-22, Glinsey 3-22, Crawley 5-10, Vincent 1-6, Fisher 4-5, Perrin 1-2, Kancharla 2-(-15), TEAM 1-(-1); Wauk: Kerney 15-21, Quinones 7-(-3).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Stev: Crawley 12-21-227-0, Kancharla 1-2-23-0; Wauk: Quinones 12-26-67-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Stev: McFadden 5-88, Moskovic 3-64, Vincent 2-8, Fisher 1-23, Etienne 1-58, Glinsey 1-9; Wauk: Sanchez 5-22, Brown 3-20, Idleburg 2-18, Kerney 1-1, No. 1 1-6.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Stev: McFadden 2-54-27.0; Wauk: Kerney 7-175-25.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: Stev: Mojica, Collins; Wauk: none.

Friday's results

WARREN 24, lake zurich 3

Warren 3 7 14 0 --24

Lake Zurich 3 0 0 0 --3

SCORING PLAYS

LZ -- Rigby, 24 field goal.

War -- Saul, 39 field goal.

War -- Phillips, 20 pass from Jacobs (Saul kick).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

War -- McLaughlin, 51 run (Saul kick).

War --McLaughlin, 4 run (Sual kick).

War LZ

First downs 16 10

Yards rushing 250 68

Yards passing 26 129

Total yards 276 197

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-3-0 8-21-1

Punts 4-22.3 3-34.7

Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 5-45 2-19

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): War: McLaughlin 27-210, Phillips 10-32, Becoate 1-8, Jacobs 4-7, Hird 2-(-3), TEAM 2-(-4); LZ: Moses 16-53, Dwyer 5-13, Vages 3-6, Holtz 2-(-4).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): War: Jacobs 2-2-26-0, Phillips 0-1-0-0; LZ: Moses 8-21-129-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): War: Phillips 1-20, Garcia 1-6; LZ: Piggott 6-114, Holtz 1-16, Moskal 1-(-1).

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): War: Saul 4-89-22.3; LZ: Rigby 3-104-34.7

INTERCEPTIONS: War: Turner; LZ: none.

DEERFIELD 23, VERNON HILLS 20

Vernon Hills 0 0 13 7 --20

Deerfield 3 13 0 7 --23

SCORING PLAYS

Deer -- Woodson, 28 field goal.

Deer -- Nagelbach, 6 run (C. Woodson kick).

Deer -- L. Woodson, 2 run (pass failed).

VH -- Barszcz, 22 pass from Monken (pass failed).

VH -- Morris, 6 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick)

Deer -- Cohan, 17 pass from Nagelbach (C. Woodson kick).

VH -- Barszcz, 8 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).

VH Deer

First downs 15 14

Yards rushing 28 102

Yards passing 194 76

Total yards 222 178

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 23-41-1 7-20-1

Punts 5-30.6 5-41.0

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 8-65 6-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): VH: Monken 4-12, Pieper 2-8, Martin 10-8; Deer: Pressl 22-59, Nagelbach 15-35, Iio 2-4, Ward 3-2, L. Woodson 1-2.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): VH: Monken 23-41-194-1; Deer: Nagelbach 7-20-76-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): VH: Barszcz 8-79, Morris 5-41, Pieper 5-32, Martin 3-13, Rimas 2-29; Deer: Jones 3-28, Cohan 2-34, Sabath 1-9, Iio 1-5.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): VH: Rimas 5-153-30.6; Deer: C. Woodson 5-205-41.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: VH: Monken; Deer: L. Woodson.

Soph -- Vernon Hills 15, Deerfield 0

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 48, wauconda 24

Grayslake North 7 7 13 21 --48

Wauconda 10 7 7 0 --24

SCORING PLAYS

Wauc --Husko, 33 field goal.

GN -- Swanson, 73 pass from Hines (Cordova kick).

Wauc -- Husko, 1 run (Husko kick).

Wauc -- Husko, 1 run (Husko kick).

GN -- Swanson, 61 pass from Fish (Cordova kick).

GN -- Swanson, 61 pass from Fish (Cordova kick).

Wauc -- McGuinn, 80 kickoff return (Husko kick).

GN -- Johnson, 57 run (kick failed).

GN -- Johnson, 85 run (Cordova kick).

GN -- Johnson, 16 run (Cordova kick).

GN -- Johnson, 59 run (Cordova kick).

GN Wauc

First downs 13 20

Yards rushing 299 193

Yards passing 231 142

Total yards 530 335

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-11-0 12-25-2

Punts 4-24.8 3-36.7

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 8-70 3-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): GN: Johnson 20-285, Sims 3-20, Fish 5 (-6); Wauc: Husko 20-101, Bennett 10-54, Bulgarelli 11-37, Conti 1-1.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GN: Fish 6-10-158-0, Hines 1-1-73-0; Wauc: Bulgarelli 12-25-142-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GN: Swanson 5-228, Hines 1-6, Rowder 1 (-3); Wauc: McGuinn 4-73, Bennett 3-38, Jacobo 2-14, Seminaro 2-13, Husko 1-4

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GN: Winters 4-99-24.8; Wauc: Bulgarelli 3-110-36.7.

INTERCEPTIONS: GN: Rowder, Sims.

Frosh -- Grayslake North 25 Wauconda 14

GRANT 13, north chicago 12

North Chicago 0 0 6 6 --12

Grant 6 0 7 0 --13

SCORING PLAYS

Grt -- Bolton, 67 run (kick failed).

Grt -- Elfering, 2 run (Tregenza kick).

NC -- V. Gordon, 72 run (kick failed).

NC -- V. Gordon, 1 run (run failed).

NC Grt

First downs 5 12

Yards rushing 118 209

Yards passing 27 7

Total yards 145 16

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 1-7-0 2-6-0

Punts 5-33.4 2-25.5

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-yards 4-16 8-64

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): NC: V. Gordon 10-108, Anderson 1-(minus 2), Bouie 1-(- 8), Turner 2-4, R. Gordon 12-16; Grt: Bolton 4-84, Tregenza 2-7, Weber 1-4, Hernandez 25-79, Lautner 1-(-1), Jensen 2-7, Guzman 1-0, Elfering 10-29.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NC: R. Gordon 1-3-27-0, D. Gordon 0-4-0-0; Grt: Elfering 2-6-7-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NC: Anderson 1-27; Grt: Jensen 1-2, Taylor 1-5.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NC: Alvarez 5-167-33.4; Grt: Elfering 2-51-25.5.

INTERCEPTIONS: none.

LIBERTYVILLE 29, mundelein 7

Mundelein 0 0 0 7 --7

Libertyville 0 14 6 9 --29

SCORING PLAYS

Lib -- Paden, 72 pass from Ellingson (Holmes, pass from Ellingson).

Lib -- Wittenbrink, 38 pass from Ellingson (run failed).

Lib -- Luce, 3 run (pass failed).

Lib -- Luce, 10 run (run failed).

Mun -- Foreman, 11 run (Wing kick).

Lib -- Wittenbrink, 26 field goal.

Mun Lib

First downs 8 17

Yards rushing 100 167

Yards passing 55 288

Total yards 155 455

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-10-0 15-26-1

Punts 6-231-39.2 6-258-40.3

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 4-20 11-105

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Mun: Foreman 6-34, Patrick 13-minus 6, Orsornio 5-20, Guzman 8-37, Wellman 5-15; Lib: Ellingson 6-14, Luce 14-69, Drumke 1-0, Brenner 3-82, Friel 1-2.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Mund: Wellman 2-10-55-0; Lib: Ellingson 15-26-288-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Mund: Foreman 1-33, Patrick 1-22; Lib: Paden 8-188, Holmes 1-4, Wittenbrink 3-66, Drumke 2-26, Stacy 1-4.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Mund: Paluch 6-231-39.2; Lib: Drumke 6-258-40.3.

INTERCEPTIONS: Mund: Pietrusiewicz.

Soph -- Libertyville 44, Mundelein 0

ANTIOCH 34, Round lake 6

Round Lake 0 0 0 6 --6

Antioch 0 7 13 14 --34

SCORING PLAYS

Ant -- D. Kaliakmanis, 63 pass from Kutcher (Weir kick).

Ant -- Anderson, 73 kickoff return (kick failed).

Ant -- Day, 14 run (Weir kick).

Ant -- D. Kaliakmanis, 32 run (Weir kick).

Ant -- Calabrese, 33 run (Weir kick).

RL -- Tovar, 10 pass from Castro (kick failed).

FREMD 14, BARRINGTON 0

Barrington 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Fremd 7 0 7 0 --14

SCORING PLAYS

F -- A.Saxe, 8 run (Dib kick).

F -- Hipchen, 16 pass from R.Saxe (Dib kick).

Barrington Fremd

First downs 10 17

Yards rushing 116 229

Yards passing 70 26

Total yards 186 255

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-16-1 2-11-0

Punts 4-26 4-28.8

Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-0

Penalties-yards 7-55 4-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): B: Ketel 12-76, Fitzpatrick 9-30, B. Smith 5-11, Darlington 1-(-1); F: Hardy 29-168, R. Saxe 17-33, A. Saxe 3-28.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B: Fitzpatrick 11-16-70-1; F: R. Saxe 2-10-26-0, A. Saxe 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B: B. Smith 3-21, R. Smikth 2-15, Darlington 2-15, Ketel 2-15; F: Hipchen 1-16, A. Saxe 1-10.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B: Apostolopoulos 4-104-26; F: Hipchen 4-115-28.8.

INTERCEPTIONS: B: None; F: Stevens.

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 5, NILES NORTH 0

Niles North 0 0 -- 0

Grayslake North 4 1 -- 5

Grayslake North -- Cordova (Santiago), Pacholec (Cordova), Holevas, Cordova (Stotz), Cordova (Holevas).

Goalkeepers -- GN: Sereno (1 save), Burger (2 saves).

LAKE ZURICH 2, PALATINE 2

Lake Zurich -- Rejent, Naqvi

At Grayslake Central

ROUND LAKE 3, LEYDEN 2

Leyden 0 2--2

Round Lake 2 1 -- 3

Leyden -- Pacheco (Hernandez), Santamaria.

Round Lake -- Ramos, Ramos (Haywood), Haywood (Guerrero).

Goalkeepers -- Ley: Kopera (6 saves); RPe: rez (7 saves).

At Bradley University

PEORIA-NOTRE DAME 5, LIBERTYVILLE 2

Libertyville 1 1-- 2

Peoria-Notre Dame 3 2 -- 5

Libertyville -- goals: Reilly, Hay; assists: Brennan.

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

Wheeling invte

At Heritage park, 3.0 miles

TEAM SCORES

Lake Zurich 65, Barrington 75, Deerfield 119, Hersey 132, Rolling Meadows 164, Highland Park 183, Grant 185, Zion-Benton 225, Maine West 233, Libertyville 253, Antioch 258, Wheeling 265, Lake Park 353. Maine Wast 430, St. Viator 447

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS

1. Smith (Ant) 15:34.0, 2. Polydoris (HP) 15:36.7, 3. Gilboy (LZ) 15:54.3, 4. Rudy (Her) 15:58.8, 5. Kraemer (Dfld) 16:01.7, 6. Paddy (Barr) 16:02.3, 7. Barretto (RM) 16:02.4, 8. Myers (LZ) 16:06.5, 9. Giampa (Barr) 16:06.7, 10. Martin (RM) 16:07.3

Girls volleyball

Saturday's results

Elaine Lonergan Antioch tournament

TEAM RESULTS

Lakes d. Lake Forest 22-25, 25-19, 15-12

Lakes d. Hampshire 25-11, 25-13

Trinity 25-18, 25-21

Lakes d. Palatine 22-25, 25-19, 15-10

Antioch d. Whitnall (WI) 25-21, 24-26, 15-6

Palatine d. Antioch 25-21, 24-26, 15-9

Antioch d. Zion-Benton 25-19, 25-9

Lakes d. Antioch 25-17, 25-14

Lake Forest d. Antioch 25-19, 25-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- Ant: McKillips (4 aces), Moll (3 aces); Attacking -- Ant: Regnier (22 kills), McKillips (20 kills); Setting -- Ant: Moll (75 assists), Benes (15 assists); Digging -- Ant: Benes 30; Blocking -- Ant: Regnier 11, Tommy 3.

Glenbrook North invite

TEAM RESULTS

Stevenson d. Niles North 25-9, 22-25, 15-11

Stevenson d. Wauconda 25-14, 25-21

New Trier d. Stevenson 24-26, 25-20, 15-13

Stevenson d. Glenbrook North 25-15, 25-18

York d. Stevenson 25-15, 18-25, 25-23

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving --Stev: Holsen (11 aces), Cozzi (7 aces); Attacking -- Stev: Holsen (58 kills), Cozzi (41 kills); Setting -- Stev: Tully (139 asssists), Kouri (10 assists); Digging -- Stev: Kouri 71, Cozzi 39; Blocking -- Stev: Holsen 2, /tulley 2, Potocki 2.

Girls swimming

Saturday's results

Conant invitational

team results

Class A -- Hersey 103, Young 74, Schaumburg 73.5, Crystal Lake 65, Conant 48, Stevenson 41.5, Hoffman Estates 29.

Class B -- Hersey 114, Young 80, Stevenson 59, Schaumburg 58, Conant 51, Crystal Lake 51, Hoffman Estates 18.

Class C -- Hersey 115, Young76, Stevenson 67, Schaumburg 54, Conant 51, Crystal Lake 48, Hoffman Estates 8.

individual results

Class A

200 medley relay: Hersey (Lumsden, Papanicholas, Martin, Salm) 1:49.96; 200 free: Dohrn (Sch) 1:57.54; 200 IM: N.Mollin (Sch) 2;08.34; 50 free: Salm (Her) :25.72; Diving: Blumenfeld (Her) 419.80; 100 fly: Komoto (Con) :58.93; 100 free: Otey (WY) :55.86; 500 free: N.Mollin (Sch) 5:06.43; 200 free relay: Hersey (Plewa, Papanicholas, Martin, Salm) 1:42.49; 100 back: Dohrn (Sch) :57.99; 100 breast: Papanicholas (Her) 1:03.44; 400 free relay: Schaumburg (N.Mollin, Steen, H.Mollin, Dohrn) 341.31.

Class B

200 medley relay: Hersey (Hintz, Hackman, Rykowski, Jackowski) 1:55.66; 200 free: Blumenfeld (Her) 2:01.98; 200 IM: H.Mollin (Sch) 2:11.27; 50 free: Jackowski (Her) :25.99; Diving: Smithson (Her) 403.70; 100 fly: Xie (WY) 1:02.10; 100 free: Klancnik (Her) :57.57; 500 free: Drago (Her) 5:32.75; 200 free relay: Hersey (Irvine, Oiler, Klancnik, Jackowski) 1:45.05; 100 back: H.Mollin (Sch) 1:00.75; 100 breast: Hackman (Her) 1:10.59; 400 free relay: Hersey (Martin, Blumenfeld, Oiler, Klancnik) 3:51.56.

Class C

200 medley relay: Hersey (McKean, Lang, Teves, Irvin) 2:02.32; 200 free: Klancnik (Her) 2:01.79; 200 IM: Acosta (CL3) 2:17.49; 50 free: Oiler (Her) :26.01; Diving: Dwyer (Her) 313.40; 100 fly: Tevs (Her) 1:04.33; 100 free: Oiler (Her) :56.86; 500 free: Young (WY) 5:34.67; 200 free relay: Hersey (Bieniek, McKean, Kreie, Rykowski) 1:50.22; 100 back: Hintz (Her) 1:01.77; 100 breast: Plewa (Her) 1:10.76; 400 free relay: Hersey (Rykowski, Jackowski, Lang, Irvne) 3:59.10.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

Wheeling invite

At Heritage Park, 3.0 miles

TEAM SCORES

Barrington 27, Libertyville 83, Evanston 89, Wheeling 104, Lake Zurich 107, New Trier 143, Antioch 175, Rolling Medows 221, Schaumburg 230, Highland Park 290, Maine West 312, Waukegan 322

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS

1. Drage (Barr) 18:16.0, 2. Fitzpatrick (Barr) 18:26.5, 3. Johnston (LZ) 18:31.2, 4. Norris (Barr) 18:52.5, 5. Tucker (Lib) 19:08.4, 6. Leman (Evs) 19:18.4, 7. Torres (Whe) 19:35.1, 8. Ponchak (Lib) 19:46.4, 9. Magro (Barr) 19:49.3, 10. Benes (Ant) 20:01.3

Upcoming events

MONDAY, OCT. 14

BOYS GOLF

Class 3A DeKalb sectional

At Kishwaukee CC, DeKalb

Class 2A Burlington Central sectional

At Whisper Creek GC, Huntley

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A Prospect sectional

At Mt. Prospect GC, Mt. Prospect

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Niles North at Warren, 5 p.m.

Libertyville at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, OCT. 15

BOYS SOCCER

Lake Zurich at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Elgin, 6 p.m.

Lakes at Mundelein, 6:15 p.m.

Christian Academy at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Lakes invite (Antioch, Grant, Lakes, Wauconda), 1 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Nazareth at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.

Grant at Highland Park, 6 p.m.

Antioch at Lakes, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

Waukegan at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 16

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Warren at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 17

BOYS SOCCER

Mundelein at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills st Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.

Lakes at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 5 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Vernon Hills at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Lakes at Grant, 6 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 6 p.m.

Wauconda at Round Lake, 6 p.m.

Grayslake North at North Chicago, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 18

FOOTBALL

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Antioch at Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.

Brother Rice at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

IHSA playoffs, 6:15 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Weibring GC at Illinois State University, Normal

Class 3A state meet at The Den at Fox Creek GC, Bloomington

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Hickory Point GC, Decatur

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Grant, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Stevenson, Warren

Class 1A Antioch sectional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Wauconda

Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Vernon Hills

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Maine West invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 5 p.m.

Plainfield Central invite (Stevenson), 5 p.m.

Woodstock North invite (Grant), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 19

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

NLCC meet at Wauconda

NSC meet at Lake Forest (West Campus), 2 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Weibring GC at Illinois State University, Normal

Class 3A state meet at The Den at Fox Creek GC, Bloomington

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Hickory Point GC, Decatur

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Plainfield Central invite (Stevenson), 8 a.m.

Grayslake North invite (Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.

Maine West invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

Woodstock North invite (Grant), 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Stevenson relays (Mundelein), 11 a.m.

Warren invite (Libertyville), 1 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

NLCC meet at Wauconda

NSC meet at Lake Forest (West Campus), 2 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Grant, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Stevenson, Warren

Class 1A Antioch sectional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Wauconda

Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Vernon Hills

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.