Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, October 12

 
Updated 10/12/2019 10:27 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

Friday's results

Huntley 56, Hampshire 0

Cary-Grove 16, Jacobs 6

IC Catholic Prep 41, St. Edward 0

Wheaton Academy 26, Aurora Central Catholic 6

Glenbard North 33, St. Charles North 14

CL South 14, McHenry 7

Bishop McNamara 44, Aurora Christian 34

Elgin 48, Fenton 7

Crystal Lake Central 28, Dundee-Crown 7

St. Charles East 30, Batavia 29

Kaneland 61, Ottawa Twp. 7

Wheaton North 21, Geneva 0

Geneva 0 0 0 0 --0

Wheaton North 0 7 7 7 --21

SCORING PLAYS

WN -- Love 1 run (Love kick).

WN -- Maske 11 run (Love kick).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

WN -- Maske 5 run (Love kick).

G WN

First downs 9 8

Yards rushing 123 126

Yards passing 28 116

Total yards 154 240

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-17-3 4-11-0

Punts 4 4

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-0

Penalties-yards 6-35 2-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): G -- Mayer 10-39, Mickelsen 13-37, Osborne 15-36, Zaccanti 2-11; WN -- Maske 21-103, Love 5-20.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): G -- Zaccanti 4-16-21-3, Mickelsen 1-1-7-0; WN -- Forcucci 5-11-116-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): G -- Sorenson 3-20, Osborne 2-8; WN -- Bonga 2-58, Werner 1-29, Love 1-20, Libby 1-9.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): G -- 4-156-39; WN -- 4-114-28.5.

South Elgin 63, Glenbard South 0

Glenbard South 0 0 0 0 --0

South Elgin 22 27 7 7 --63

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

SCORING PLAYS

SE -- Karpowicz 1 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Gillespie II 85 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- King 8 run (Noworol run).

SE -- Cherwin 83 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Karpowicz 1 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Noworol 15 run (kick failed).

SE -- Robles 8 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Gillespie II 2 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Noworol 15 run (Bucaro kick).

GS SE

First downs 7 10

Yards rushing 44 352

Yards passing 23 86

Total yards 67 438

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 4-8-1 6-10-0

Punts 5 0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 2-17 5-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): GS -- Wilson 8-32, Plaso 4-13, Walker 3-1, Blan 2-0, Pruitt 6-(minus 1), Henderson 3-(minus 1); SE -- Noworol 4-95, Cherwin 3-86, Gillespie II 3-86, King 4-43, Robles 4-19, Karpowicz 3-12, Dennis 2-11.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GS -- Plaso 4-8-1-27; SE -- Karpowicz 6-9-0-91, Dennis 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GS -- Henderson 1-13, Johnson 1-8, Winkler 1-5; SE -- Gurau 2-28, Gillespie II 1-23, Marshall 1-22, Robles 1-11, Mejia-Gomez 1-7.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GS -- Gelino 5-106-21.2.

INTERCEPTIONS: SE -- Norworol.

Cary-Grove 16, Jacobs 6

Cary-Grove 8 0 0 8 --16

Jacobs 6 0 0 0 --6

SCORING PLAYS

C-G -- Eleftheriou 4 run (Eleftheriou run).

J -- Mobeck 2 run (pass failed).

C-G -- Skol 9 run (Skol run).

C-G Jac

First downs 17 9

Yards rushing 250 90

Yards passing 0 79

Total yards 250 169

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 0-4-0 6-16-2

Punts 3 3

Fumbles-lost 1-1 3-0

Penalties-yards 6-35 2-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): C-G -- Skol 27-162, Abrams 8-45, Eleftheriou 15-43; J -- Mobeck 15-36, Canty 13-44, Bhardwaj 1-0, Fridae 1-3, Anderson 4-7

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): C-G -- Eleftheriou 0-3-0-0, Sheehan 0-1-0-0; J -- Bhardwaj 6-16-79-2

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): J -- Stec 5-74, Anderson 1-5

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): C-G -- Sheehan 3-95-31.7; J -- Bhardwaj 3-84-28

INTERCEPTIONS: C-G -- Skol, N.Splitt

Prairie Ridge 56, Burlington Central 16

Burlington Central 0 0 8 8 --16

Prairie Ridge 14 35 7 0 --56

SCORING PLAYS

PR -- Ripple recovered punt (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Trost 13 pass from Lydon (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Lydon 12 run (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Trost 53 run (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Trost 49 pass from Lydon (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Crawford recovered fumble (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Evans 40 run (Koelblinger kick).

PR -- Evans 60 kickoff return (Koelblinger kick).

BC -- Sarvis 4 run (Lenschow run).

BC -- Lenschow 20 pass from Ganziano (Ganziano run).

BC PR

First downs 12 13

Yards rushing 208 209

Yards passing 48 62

Total yards 256 271

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 4-9-1 2-6-0

Punts 2 0

Fumbles-lost 5-4 2-1

Penalties-yards 2-1 3-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): BC -- Lenschow 13-93, Sarvis 15-46, Ganziano 13-34, Metz 3-21, Gardner 2-14; PR -- Evans 5-80, Trost 3-77, Brown 2-17, Lydon 1-12, Solis 2-12, Jewell 2-11, Greetham 3-0, Harlow 1-0.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): BC -- Ganziano 4-8-1-48, Lenschow 0-1-0-0; PR -- Lydon 2-5-0-62, Harlow 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): BC -- Lenschow 1-20, Thompson 1-12, Sarvis 1-10, Oros 1-6; PR -- Trost 2-62.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): BC -- Sarvis 2-52-26.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: PR -- Mancini.

Plainfield North 30, West Aurora 14

Plainfield North 3 27 0 0 --30

West Aurora 0 7 7 0 --14

SCORING PLAYS

PN -- 34 field goal.

PN -- Moore 22 pass from Smith (kick good).

PN -- Simpson 1 run (kick good).

WA -- Mont kick return (Mont kick).

PN -- Tillman 32 pass from Smith (kick good).

PN -- Simpson 4 run (kick blocked).

WA -- Mont 3 pass from Tammaru (Mont kick).

PN WA

First downs 17 8

Yards rushing 110 minus 10

Yards passing 186 144

Total yards 296 134

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-19-2 12-25-1

Punts 3 3

Fumbles-lost 3-1 4-4

Penalties-yards 12-90 8-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): PN -- Simpson 19-85, Tillman 6-21, Moore 5-20, Stiffend 1-(minus 4), Smith 9-(minus 12); WA -- Tittle 6-25, Merrell 3-12, Rayford 2-4, Medina 0-1, Tammaru 6-(minus 38).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): PN -- Smith 10-18-186-2, Tillman 0-1-0-0; WA -- Tammaru 12-24-144-1, Mont 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): PN -- Tillman 4-133, Moore 2-28, Enyi 2-23, Simpson 1-2, Bridges 1-0; WA -- Mont 10-133, Tomas 1-7, Merrell 1-4.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WA -- Mont 3-52-17.3.

INTERCEPTIONS: PN -- Smith.

Bartlett 39, Larkin 10

Bartlett 16 0 7 16 --39

Larkin 0 10 0 0 --10

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Safety.

B -- Rivelli 7 run (Salyers kick).

B -- Angell 17 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).

L -- Jaramillo 29 field goal.

L -- Stubbs 41 pass from Maxie (Jaramillo kick).

B -- Priami 6 run (Salyers kick).

B -- Safety.

B -- Rivelli 22 run (Salyers kick).

B -- Bucaro 88 interception return (Salyers kick).

Bar Lar

First downs 20 8

Yards rushing 257 Minus 62

Yards passing 111 145

Total yards 368 83

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-22-0 12-29-5

Punts 3 5

Fumbles-lost 2-2 2-1

Penalties-yards 8-75 11-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): B -- Rivelli 27-139, Snyder 16-37, Bucaro 6-29, Gran 3-11, Salyers 2-8, Priami 3-(minus 7); L -- Stubbs 2-25, Smith 2-9, Narvaez 7-(minus 12), Maxie 12-(minus 57).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B -- Priami 11-21-111-0, Salyers 0-1-0-0; L -- Maxie 11-26-140-5, Narvaez 1-2-5-0, Stubbs 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B -- Angell 4-39, Bucaro 3-26, Young 1-22, Mangoni 1-8, Kantzavelos 1-8, Rivelli 1-8; L -- Stubbs 10-123, Narvaez 2-22.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B -- Young 3-102-34.0; L -- Clark 5-175-35.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: B -- Bucaro (2), Maniak, Gallagher, Latrofa.

Glenbard East 28, Streamwood 0

Glenbard East 14 0 7 7 --28

Streamwood 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

GE -- Cook 76 pass from Cerkas (Casteneda kick).

GE -- Rogers 1 run (Casteneda kick).

GE -- Cook 5 run (Casteneda kick).

GE -- Rogers 8 run (Casteneda kick).

GE Str

First downs 14 20

Yards rushing 189 2-5

Yards passing 139 3

Total yards 328 208

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-14-0 1-9-0

Punts 1-39 1-45

Fumbles-lost 1-1 4-2

Penalties-yards 9-65 3-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): GE -- Cook 5-113, Rogers 4-24, Whitehead 4-18, Bank 1-15, Schager1-14, Quirk 1-7, Miller 1-4; S -- Thompson 27-129, Guerra 10-66, Ward 4-12, Morales 1-0, Lunz 12-(minus 9).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GE -- Cerkas 8-14-139-0; S -- M'nsari 1-3-3-0, Lunz 0-6-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GE -- Cook 4-106, Rogers 4-33; S -- Thompson 1-3.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GE --Torrevillas 1-39-39; S -- Lunz 1-45-45.

Marmion Academy 14, St. Viator 10

St. Viator 0 0 7 3 --10

Marmion Academy 0 7 0 7 --14

SCORING PLAYS

M -- Haas 10 run (Caceres kick).

StV -- Scales 34 pass from Ziebka (Maffei kick).

StV -- Maffei 27 field goal.

M -- Haas 22 pass from Fitzgerald (Caceres kick).

StV MA

First downs 12 12

Yards rushing 90 93

Yards passing 136 105

Total yards 246 198

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-23-0 7-16-1

Punts 6 5

Fumbles-lost 6-2 4-1

Penalties-yards 11-90 5-26

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): StV -- Barisas 23-61, Ziebka 5-42, Scales 5-8, McKevitt 2-(minus 21); M -- Haas 12-63, Saltijeral 9-21, Gatze 5-5, Scales 1-4, Fitzgerald 5-2, Caceres 1-(minus 2).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): StV -- Ziebka 6-19-0-136, McKevitt 0-4-0-0; M -- Fitzgerald 7-16-1-105.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): StV -- Scales 2-74, Laterza 3-40, Hickey 1-12; M -- Scales 1-41, Haas 3-36, Pardrige 2-20, Kuceba 1-10.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SV -- Hickey 5-189-37.8, Ziebka 1-13-13.0; M -- Haas 5-100-20.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: StV -- Adams.

Volleyball

Saturday's results

At Huntley invite

Huntley d. DeKalb 25-12, 25-6

Belvidere North d. Huntley 12-25, 25-21, 25-17

St. Viator d. Larkin 25-14, 25-14

St. Edwards d. Freeport 25-15, 25-21

Harvest Christian d. Sycamore 25-12, 25-22

St. Charles North d. St. Viator 25-15, 25-21

Harvest Christian d. St. Edward 25-17, 25-16

Barrington d. Jacobs 25-17, 20-25, 25-18

Jacobs d. Boylan 25-13, 25-20

At St. Charles East Scholastic Cup

Waubonsie Valley d. Geneva 28-30, 25-18, 25-16

Neuqua Valley d. St. Charles East 25-18, 25-22

Hinsdale South d. Rosay 25-13, 25-23

Edwardsville d. Geneva 17-25, 25-21, 25-15

Normal West d. Rosary 25-15, 19-25, 25-20

St. Charles East d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-15, 22-25, 25-18

St. Charles East d. Prairie Ridge 25-17, 25-19

Minooka d. Geneva 25-20, 25-17

At Antioch 8th Annual Elaine Lonergan invite

Lake Forest d. Hampshire 25-22, 25-17

Lakes d. Hampshire 25-11, 25-13

Trinity d. Hampshire 25-20, 27-25

At Discovery Invite

West Aurora d. Loyola Academy 25-18, 25-21

West Aurora d. New Trier 25-19, 25-20

At Elk Grove invite

De La Salle d. CL South 25-22, 25-16

CL South d. Southland College Prep 25-3, 25-5

CL South d. Willowbrook 25-17, 25-17

CL South d. Resurrection 25-17, 25-13

CL South d. Elk Grove 25-16, 25-12

CL South -- Rhoades (86 assists, 21 digs, 9 aces), Wilson (11 aces), Carlson (27 digs), Regillio (13 blocks), Wesoly (29 kills).

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

At Class 1A Regional

Mooseheart 2, Aurora Central Catholic 1

At UEC Showcase

Fenton 2, Elgin 0

Glenbard South 2, Larkin 1

West Chicago 3, Bartlett 0

Streamwood 3, East Aurora 1

Streamwood 0 3 --3

East Aurora 1 0 --1

Scoring: S -- Peralta (Morales), Marquez (Morales), Banuelos (Morales). Goalkeepers: S -- Castillo (4 saves).

South Elgin 3, Glenbard East 2

South Elgin 1 2 --3

Glenbard East 2 0 --2

Scoring: SE -- Doherty (Flores), Flores (Garcia-Resendiz), Rangel (Reutimann); GE -- Sarabia (Wooldridge), Campuzano (UA). Goalkeepers: SE -- Juszko (5 saves); GE -- Urias (4 saves).

Others

Wheaton Academy 1, Batavia 0

CL South 4, Grant 0

CL South 1 3 --4

Grant 0 0 --0

Scoring: CLS -- Schneider (Canfield), Schneider (Canfield), Getzinger (Canfield), Canfield (Hughes). Goalkeepers: CLS -- Hill (3 saves).

St. Charles East 1, Dundee-Crown 0

St. Charles East 0 1 --1

Dundee-Crown 0 0 --0

Scoring: SCE -- Carranza (Filbert). Goalkeepers: SCE -- Settle.

Kaneland 1, Naperville Central 0

Kaneland 1 0 --1

Naperville Central 0 0 --0

Scoring: K -- Jahns (UA).

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

West Aurora Stampede

At Stuart Sports Complex, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Waubonsie Valley 26, Wheaton North 49, Glenwood 151, St. Charles East 167, Benet Academy 186, Bartlett 186, Glenbard East 199, Plainfield Central 213, West Aurora 234, East Aurora 266, St. Charles North 267, Joliet West 317, Bolingbrook 317, Elgin 318, Marmion Academy 435, Streamwood 533, Yorkville 554, Southland College Prep 577, St. Edward 617.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Cushing (Bol) 14:57.7, 2. Benziger (WV) 15:24.9, 3. Bukala (WV) 15:29.2, 4. Beitler (WV) 15:36.8, 5. Szivak (WV) 15:43.4, 6. Gorup (WN) 15:47.2, 7. Kunio (WA) 15:48.6, 8. Roth (WN) 15:57.9, 9. Morrill (WA) 15:58.3, 10. Zydek (WN) 15:58.4.

Other area individuals -- 17. Bell (SCE) 16:11.2, 21. Xotla (SCE) 16:14.8, 24. L. Jennes (Bar) 16:21.6, 25. S. Jennes (Bar) 16:22.3, 30. Connell (SCE) 16:24.9, 31. Fischer (SCE) 16:25.4, 33. Diego (EA) 16:27.1, 35. Munoz (E) 16:30.8, 37. Kalish (Bar) 16:32.3, 40. Garcia (EA) 16:33.1.

At Belvidere High School, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

South Elgin 50, Marengo 64, Marian Central Catholic 102, Freeport 129, Larkin 148, Belvidere 149, Woodstock North 154, Harvard 201, Richmond-Burton 240, Rockford Lutheran 256, Genoa-Kingston 267

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Jones (MCC) 15:52.3, 2. Walsdorf (MCC) 16:01.8, 3. Chaffin (M) 16:08.7, 4. Harvey (SW) 16:21.0, 5. Lainez (SE) 16:54.1, 6. Metz (F) 16:57.9, 7. Luedke (R-B) 16:59.4, 8. Dudzik (WN) 16:59.9, 9. Lopez (M) 17:09.4, 10. Gleba (SE) 17:13.3.

Other area individuals -- 13. Sacha (SE) 17:25.2, 18. Jo (SE) 17:51.6, 19. Schmitt (SE) 17:52.3, 21. Salazar (L) 18:01.5, 23. Pozos (SE) 18:10.7, 24. Strama (SE) 18:16.5, 27. Butcher (L) 18:21.4, 31. Patel (SE) 18:47.1, 33. Rodriguez (L) 18:52.3, 36. Solis (L) 18:57.6.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

West Aurora Stampede

At Stuart Sports Complex, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

St. Ignatius 58, Wheaton North 94, Glenwood 95, Batavia 148, Sandburg 159, West Aurora 217, Bolingbrook 237, Oswego East 250, St. Charles East 252, Rosary 299, Joliet West 309, Fremd 317, Glenbard East 334, Yorkville 350, Bartlett 354, East Aurora 358, Conant 461, Elgin 517, Streamwood 585.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Daigle (WN) 18:05.3, 2. J. Buchanan (Bar) 18:20.2, 3. Gibson (G) 18:21.5, 4. O'Keefe (StI) 18:22.7, 5. Dalton (StI) 18:26.3, 6. Affolter (StI) 18:34.5, 7. Jeffries (San) 18:35.3, 8. Pellico (Bat) 18:48.4, 9. Morris (San) 18:56.2, 10. C. Buchanan (Bar) 18:56.6.

Other area individuals -- 11. Tomas (WA) 18:59.7, 12. Walker (SCE) 18:59.9, 16. Colon (EA) 19:17.5, 18. Italia (R) 19:21.9, 23. Garcia (Bat) 19:30.9, 27. Mayhew (WA) 19:37.5, 33. Sauter (Bat) 19:45.8, 36. Cepolski (Bat) 19:48.4, 42. Ubertino (R) 19:54.4, 43. Hollar (WA) 19:55.2.

At Belvidere High School, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

South Elgin 30, Woodstock North 59, Belvidere 91, Larkin 99, Richmond-Burton 101, Rockford Lutheran 171, Genoa-Kingston 175, Freeport 210

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Stoll (MCC) 18:35.6, 2. Durrant (SE) 19:50.3, 3. Larson (IC) 20:11.6, 4. Harris (SE) 20:17.0, 5. Inniss (B) 20:41.5, 6. Morales (SE) 20:50.1, 7. Binotti (MCC) 20:59.0, 8. McCann (WN) 21:09.7, 9. Elliott (WN) 21:17.4, 10. Pittman (WN) 21:18.4.

Other area individuals -- 13. Uribe (L) 21:31.4, 14. DeLaMora (SE) 21:35.9, 15. Engel (SE) 21:38.8, 16. Croft (SE) 21:47.7, 18. Bohyer (SE) 21:54.3, 21. Jimenez (L) 22:00.1, 23. Blondin (SE) 22:24.2, 25. Amaro (L) 22:30.5, 29. Naranjo (L) 22:55.3, 31. Ward (SE) 22:57.2.

Girls tennis

Saturday's results

DuKane Conference Meet

At Wheaton North

Team Results

1. Batavia 54.5, 2. St. Charles East 53.5, 3. Wheaton North 35.5, 4. Wheaton Warrenville South 32, 5. Lake Park 27, 6. St. Charles North 26.5, T7. Geneva 11.5, T7. Glenbard North 11.5.

Individual results

1st Singles -- 1st place: Cruz (LP) d. Orlove (WWS) 6-3, 6-2; 3rd place: Hills (GN) d. Ostrander (B) 6-0, 6-1.

2nd Singles -- 1st place: Jankovic (LP) d. Beres (WWS) 7-6(4), 6-2; 3rd place: Donati (SCE) d. Moore (WN) 6-4, 6-2.

3rd Singles -- 1st place: Flannagan (B) d. Dhar (SCE) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd place: Alber (SCN) d. Brun (GN)6-3, 6-1.

1st Doubles -- 1st place: Durso/Puttin (B) d. McDermott/Melone (SCE) 7-6(1), 7-5; 3rd place: Block/Winters (WN) d. Huelskoetter/King (WWS)6-4, 6-1.

2nd Doubles -- 1st place: Chapman/Conroy (SCE) d. Cange/Klein (B) 7-6(4), 6-7(2), 6-3; 3rd place: Fleming/Reese (WN) d. Settelmyer/Gustafson (SCN) 6-3, 6-2.

3rd Doubles -- 1st place: Connolly/Lins (B) d. Swanson/Tegart (WN) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd place: Coine/Jones (SCE) d. Lu/Victor (SCN) 6-0, 6-3.

4th Doubles -- 1st place: Carbonara/H Durso (B) d. Hull/Thakkar (SCE) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd place: Hahn/Lee (WN) d. Frank/C.Huelskoetter (WWS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Metro Suburban Blue Conference Meet

Team Results

1. St. Francis 36, 2. Timothy Christian 27, 3. Wheaton Academy 27, 4. Riverside-Brookfield 25, 5. Rosary 10

Individual results

1st Singles -- 1st place: Lee (TC) d. Turek (StF).

2nd Singles -- 1st place: Yelenosky (TC) d. Carlson (StF).

1st Doubles -- 1st place: Hamm/Howland (WA) d. Price/Kopec (StF).

2nd Doubles -- 1st place: Cadungog/Roth (R-B) d. Hoden/Austin (StF).

3rd Doubles -- 1st place: Ryson/Rosenow (StF) d. Eckert/Litfin (WA).

Girls swimming

Saturday's results

At Cougar Invite

Team Results

1. Hersey 332, 2. Whitney Young 230, 3. Schaumburg 185.5, 4. Stevenson 167.5, 5. Crystal Lake Co-Op 164, 6. Conant 150, 7. Hoffman Estates 55, 8. South Elgin 1.

200 medley relay: Hersey (Lumsden, Martin, Papanicholas, Salm) 1:49.9, Schaumburg (Dohrn, H. Mollin, N. Mollin, Steen) 1:50.7, Whitney Young (Azar, Razo, Symanski, Aspin) 1:55.9; 200 free: 1. Dohrn (Sch) 1:57.5, 2. Gindorf (CL) 1:59.9, 3. Lumsden (Her) 2:00.6; 200 IM: 1. N. Mollin (Sch) 2:08.3, 2. Papanicholas (Her) 2:14.3, 3. Otey (WY) 2:17.3; 50 free: 1. Salm (Her) 25.7, 2. Aspin (WY) 16.1, 3. Nietzel (CL) 26.4; Diving: 1. Blumenfeld (Her) 419.8, 2. Fuscone (HE) 349.4, 3. Gosslau (WY) 314.4; 100 fly: 1. Komoto (Con) 58.9, 2. Martin (Her) 1:02.0, 3. Razo (WY) 1:02.3; 100 free: 1. Otey (WY) 55.9, 2. Salm (Her) 57.1, 3. Uhl (CL) 57.9; 500 free: 1. N. Mollin (Sch) 5:06.4, 2. Blumenfeld (Her) 5:29.5, 3. Pavoris (CL) 5:40.9; 200 free relay: 1. Hersey (Plewa, Martin, Papanicholas, Salm) 1:42.5, 2. Crystal Lake Co-Op (Nietzel, Uhl, Zelikman, Gindorf) 1:44.0, 3. Whitney Young (Kim, Morales, Otey, Xie) 1:45.6; 100 back: 1. Dohrn (Sch) 57.9, 2. Lumsden (Her) 1:00.5, 3. Borre (Con) 1:01.9; 100 breast: 1. Papanicholas (Her) 1:03.4, 2. Dannhaus (CL) 1:10.7, 3. Symanski (WY) 1:11.9; 400 free relay: 1. Schaumburg (N. Mollin, H. Mollin, Steen, Dohrn) 3:41.3, 2. Hersey (Hintz, Plewa, Drago, Lumsden) 3:46.6, 3. Whitney Young (Aspin, Otey, Azar, Xie) 3:49.8.

Upcoming events

Monday, oct. 14

Volleyball

Bartlett at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Woodstock, 6 p.m.

Boys golf

Class 3A DeKalb sectional at Kishwaukee Country Club

Class 3A Glenbard West sectional at Village Links of Glen Ellyn

Class 2A Burlington Central sectional at Whisper Creek

Girls golf

Class 2A Mt. Prospect sectional at Mt. Prospect Golf Course

Class 2A Sandburg sectional at Silver Lake Country Club

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian at Amboy Invite, 11:15 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian at Amboy Invite, 11:15 a.m.

TUESDAY, oct. 15

Volleyball

St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Westmont at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at CL South, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 6 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

IMSA at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:15 p.m.

Girls tennis

Bartlett at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Waubonsie Valley Quad, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, oct. 16

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Chicago Christian, TBD

Metea Valley at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at York, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Lake Forest Academy Tri, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, oct. 17

Volleyball

Aurora Christian at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at CL South, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Plano at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at ICCP, 6:30 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Downers Grove North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

CL South at Hampshire, 06:30 PM

Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 18

Football

Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Minooka, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 5 p.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 5 p.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, TBA

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 5:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, oct. 19

Football

Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, St. Edward, South Elgin at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.

Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

Upstate 8 Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

UEC Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 12 p.m.

Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 11 a.m.

CL Co-op at Warren, 01 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.