DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 12
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Saturday's results
Loyola Academy 46, Benet 14
Benet 0 0 7 7 -14
Loyola 22 14 3 7 -46
SCORING PLAYS
LA - Pemberton 3 run (Van zeist kick)
LA - Pemberton 4 run (Van zeist kick)
LA - Thomas 12 pass to Mangan (Thomas run)
LA - Thomas 12 pass to Manga (Van zeist kick)
LA - Thomas 9 run (Van zeist kick)
LA - Van zeist 48 field goal
B - Gillespie 6 pass to Snell (Hall kick)
B - Gillespie 3 pass to Kosiba (Hall kick)
LA - Thomas 68 pass to Boos (Van zeist kick)
LA B
First downs 18 18
Yards rushing 162 66
Yards passing 169 167
Total yards 331 233
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-18-0 16-33-0
Punts 1-16 5-111
Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-0
Penalties-yards 3-23 5-28
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): L:Pemberton 12-106; Thomas 3-11; Gavric 4-15; Maldanado 2-(-2); Van zeist 1-18; Flores 3-10; Poku 2-2. B: Torres 10-35; Gillespie 5-39; Kosiba 1-1; O'Connor 6-(-17); Gozdiak 1-4; Moede 3-4.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L: Thomas 11-18-169-0. B: Gillespie 15-28-146-0; O'Connor 1-5-21-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L: Boos 1-68; Brownlee 3-15; McClinton 3-31; Mangan 3-35; Rutkowski 1-9. B: Kosiba 3-30; Keough 2-15; Moede 1-3; Hall 1-17; Martin 2-25; Snell 3-27.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L: Van zeist 1-16-16.0. B: Gillespie 5-111-22.2
Friday's late results
Glenbard East 28, Streamwood 0
Glenbard East 14 0 7 7 -14
Streamwood 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
GE - Cook 76 pass from Cerkas (Casteneda kick)
GE - Miller 1 run (Casteneda kick)
GE - Cook 5 run (Casteneda kick)
GE - Rogers 8 run (Casteneda kick)
GE S
First downs 14 20
Yards rushing 189 205
Yards passing 139 3
Total yards 328 208
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-14-0 1-9-0
Punts 1-39 1-45
Fumbles-lost 1-1 4-2
Penalties-yards 9-65 3-25
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GE: Cook 5-113; Whitehead 4-18; Bank 1-15; Rogers 4-24; Schager 1-14; Miller 1-4; Quirk 1-7; Team 2-(-4). S: Thompson 27-129; Guerra 10-66; Lunz 12-(-9); Ward 4-12; Morales 1-0; Team 2-7.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GE: Cerkas 8-14-139-0. S: Lunz 0-6-0-0; M'nsari 1-3-3-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GE: Rogers 4-33; Cook 4-106. S: Thompson 1-3.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GE: Torrevillas 1-39-39.0; S. Lunz 1-45-45.0
Glenbard North 33, St. Charles North 14
Glenbard North 7 13 6 7 -33
St. Charles North 7 0 7 0 -14
SCORING PLAYS
SCN - DeMarco 35 run; Dummer kick
GN - Cusumano 62 pass from Vazquez; Martinez kick
GN - Kliment 10 pass from Vazquez; Martinez kick
GN - McQuarter 4 run; kick blocked by Johnson
GN - McQuarter 40 pass from Vazquez; run fails
SCN - DeMarco 3 run; Dummer kick
GN - McQuarter 2 run; Martinez kick
GN SCN
First downs 20 12
Yards rushing 123 135
Yards passing 277 88
Total yards 400 223
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 13-17-0 8-16-1
Punts 2-38.5 5-34.6
Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-0
Penalties-yards 7-45 7-58
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GN: McQuarter 29-110; Smiley 6-12; Betney 1-1; Vazquez 4-0. SCN: DeMarco 25-121; Braun 7-14.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GN: Vazquez 13-17-277-0. SCN: Braun 8-15-88-1; DeDobbelaere 0-1-0-0/
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GN Jamison 4-109; Cusumano 2-70; Edmond 2-22; Kliment 2-16; McQuarter 1-40; Betney 1-9; Hills 1-11.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Vazquez 2-77-38.5. SCN: DeDobblelaere 5-173-34.6.
INTERCEPTIONS: GN: Jamison
SOPH: St. Charles North 23, Glenbard North 12.
Glenbard West 42, Lyons 0
Glenbard West 14 7 21 0 -42
Lyons 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
GW - Richmond 2 run (Kick failed)
GW - Richmond 29 run (Halkyard pass from Spiech)
GW - Nowinski 78 fumble recovery (Doran kick)
GW - Zander 23 run (Doran kick)
GW - Moore 57 run (Doran kick)
GW - Moore 21 run (Doran kick)
GW L
First downs 14 9
Yards rushing 345 18
Yards passing 41 67
Total yards 386 148
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 3-7-0 12-19-0
Punts 2 7
Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-2
Penalties-yards 5-35 4-24
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GW: Moore 14-186, Richmond 7-60, Zander 4-30, Zydlo 7-30, Seifert 40-23, Ford 3-12, Cater 1-2, Patel 1-2. LT: Reichert 16-44, Antonietti 7-25, White 3-6, Stomberg 3-6.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GW: Spiech 3-7-41-0; LT: Reichert 12-17-67-0, Antonietti 0-2-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GW: Halkyard 2-30, Limouris 1-11; LT: Clarke 5-32, Harris 4-26, Rodriguez 3-9.
INTERCEPTIONS: None.
St. Francis 59, Riverside-Brookfield 13
St. Francis 8 20 10 21 -59
Riverside-Brook 0 6 0 7 -13
SCORING PLAYS
SF - Tangorra 20 pass from Rittenhouse (Radel pass from Bishop)
SF - Radel 14 run (Winslow kick)
RB - N. Novak 10 pass from Gentile (run failed)
SF - Tangorra 59 pass from Rittenhouse (Winslow kick)
SF - Tangorra 10 pass from Rittenhouse (pass failed)
SF - Radel 57 run (Winslow kick)
SF - Gerard 39 FG
SF - D'Orazio 3 run (Winslow kick)
SF - Tangorra 91 punt return (Winslow kick)
SF - Baffa 65 run (Winslow kick)
RB - M. Novak 85 kickoff return (M. Novak kick)
SF RB
First downs 23 10
Yards rushing 246 16
Yards passing 205 147
Total yards 451 163
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-22-1 22-36-0
Punts 2-28 7-33
Fumbles-lost 2-0 2-0
Penalties-yards 9-75 4-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): SF: Radel 14-112, Rittenhouse 10-69, D'Orazio 6-62, French 1-21, Bettag 1-1, Team 0-(19); RB: Gentile 2-35, Doherty 3-4, Cano 1-3, Torres 4-1, Murphy 1-1, Kenny 1-(-7), Sack yardage 3-(-21).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SF: Rittenhouse 11-22-205-1; RB: Torres 15-25-75-0. Murphy 6-10-62-0, Gentile 1-1-10-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SF: Tangorra 4-97, French 3-80, Radel 2-13, Moore 1-10, Bishop 1-5; RB: Gentile 5-82, Murphy 5-26, N. Novak 4-16, Kenny 2-14, Doherty 3-11, M. Novak 3(-2).
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SF: Gerard 2-55-28; RB: Gentile 7-232-33.
INTERCEPTIONS: RB: M. Novak.
SOPH: St. Francis 28, Riverside-Brookfield 19
Coal City 36, Lisle 7
Coal City 10 6 14 6 -36
Lisle 0 0 0 7 -7
SCORING PLAYS
CC - Jezik 28 field goal.
CC - Jezik 47 run (Jezik kick).
CC - Pullara 42 pass from Hutchings (kick no good).
CC - Jezik 16 run (Jezik kick).
CC - Jezik 56 run (Jezik kick).
CC - Pullara 23 pass from Hutchings (kick no good).
L - Walker 1 run (Eckard kick).
CC L
First downs 11 7
Yards rushing 238 118
Yards passing 144 0
Total yards 382 118
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-13-0 0-2-0
Punts 2-28.0 8-35.0
Fumbles-lost 1 1
Penalties-yards 7-58 5-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): CC:: Jezik 17-187; Hutchings 5-40; Cooper 2-8; McKinney 2-2; Gass 2-1. L: Walker 22-68; Nigro 9-46; Weber 8-25; King 1-5; Laue 1-(-3); Eckard (2-(-7); Team 2-(-16).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): CC: Hutchings 6-13-144-0. L: Eckard 0-2-0-0
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): CC: Cooper 1-14; Jezik 1-23; Pullara 4-107. L: None
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Jezeik 2-56-28.0. L: 8-35.0 avg.
INTERCEPTIONS: None
Wheaton North 21, Geneva 0
Geneva 0 0 0 0 -0
Wheaton North 0 7 7 7 -21
SCORING PLAYS
WN - Love 1 run (Love kick).
WN - Maske 11 run (Love kick).
WN - Maske 5 run (Love kick).
G WN
First downs 9 8
Yards rushing 123 126
Yards passing 28 116
Total yards 154 240
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-17-3 4-11-0
Punts 4-39 4-28.5
Fumbles-lost 1 2
Penalties-yards 6-35 2-25
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): G: Mayer 10-39, Mickelsen 13-37, Osborne 15-36, Zaccanti 2-11. WN: Maske 21-103, Love 5-20
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): G: Zaccanti 4-16-21-3, Mickelsen 1-1-7-0. WN: Forcucci 5-11-116-0
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): G: Sorenson 3-20, Osborne 2-8. WN: Bonga 2-58, Werner 1-29, Love 1-20, Libby 1-9
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): G: 4-156-39. WN: 4-114-28.5
INTERCEPTIONS: WN: 3
Naperville Central 28, Waubonsie Valley 14
Naperville Cent. 0 14 7 7 -28
Waubonsie Vall. 0 0 7 7 -14
SCORING PLAYS
NC - Turner 7 pass from Jackson (#26 kick)
NC - Thompson 15 pass from Jackson (#26 kick)
NC - Lynch 13 interception return (#26 kick)
WV - Nelson 7 run (Brots kick)
NC - Simpson 4 run (#26 kick)
WV - Stevens 5 run (Brots kick)
NC WV
First downs 13 8
Yards rushing 111 68
Yards passing 144 132
Total yards 255 200
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-24-0 9-23-2
Punts 4-118 5-120
Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 6-55 8-70
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): NC: Simpson 13-70; Green 5-28; Jackson 5-7; Baker 2-4; Jordan 3-2. WV: Logan 11-39; Torres 7-9; Stevens 3-12; Nelson 1-7; Sullivan 1-1
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NC: Jackson 16-24-144-0. WV: Nelson 9-23-132-2
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NC: Thompson 7-77; Turner 7-39: Green 1-29: Jordan 1-(-1). WV: Clinton 3-77; Logan 2-39; Pettaway 1-11; Griffin 2-(-2); Torres 1-7
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NC: Arrich 4-118-29.5. WV: Brots 5-120-24
INTERCEPTIONS: NC: Lynch 2
Neuqua Valley 43, Metea Valley 21
Neuqua Valley 8 21 7 7 -43
Metea Valley 6 0 8 7 -21
SCORING PLAYS
NV - Moreno 5 run (pass failed).
MV - Wilcox 74 pass from Haynes (kick failed).
NV - Robert safety.
NV - Moreno 5 run (Domschke kick).
NV - Moreno 19 run (Domschke kick).
NV - Gronowski 4 run (Domschke kick).
NV - Stare 34 pass from Gronowski (Domschke kick).
MV - Hopkins 53 pass from Haynes (pass to Rule).
MV - Wilcoz 8 run (Bingham kick).
NV - Stare 13 pass from Blazek (Domschke kick).
NV MV
First downs 22 13
Yards rushing 209 19
Yards passing 210 255
Total yards 419 274
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-20-0 16-23-1
Punts 1-35.0 2-25.0
Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-1
Penalties-yards 5-49 4-12
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): NV: Moreno 16-162; Pastore 4-14; Eng 2-14; Gronowski 3-12; Fulgaro 1-7; Hicks 1-0. MV: Wilcox 8-28; Wright 5-5; Haynes 12-(-14).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NV: Gronowski 11-15-177-0; Blazek 5-5-33-0. MV: Haynes 16-23-255-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NV: Larkin 6-74; Stare 5-101; Teresky 3-18; Hoffman 1-15; Pastore 1-2. MV: Wilcox 6-131; Baker 5-57; Hopkins 3-60; Wright 2-7.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NV: Horvath 1-35-35.0. MV; Haynes 2-50-25.0
INTERCEPTIONS: NV: Palmer.
IC Catholic Prep 41, St. Edward 0
St. Edward 0 0 0 0 -0
IC Catholic Prep 21 7 13 0 -41
SCORING PLAYS
IC - Franklin 12 run (Sloak kick)
IC - Cronin 30 pass to Parille (Sloan kick)
IC - Cronin 42 pass to Lee (Sloan kick)
IC - Franklin 21 run (Sloan kick)
IC - Cook 46 run (Sloan kick)
IC - O'Brien 24 pass to Sbeih (Sloan kick)
IC SE
First downs 13 7
Yards rushing 116 65
Yards passing 194 0
Total yards 310 65
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-15-1 12-21-0
Punts 1-28 4-42
Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-yards 5-45 4-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): IC: Franklin 3-42; Cook 8-88; Cronin 1-(-7); Sbeih 1-5; Ryan 1-4; O'Brien 1-(-16). SE: Kirkwood 16-31; Walser 1-4; Pomeroy 10-25; Brisco 2-0; Holte 3-(-7); Sacco 3-7; Kenny 2-0; Scumacci 1-5.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): IC: Cronin 5-6-117-0; O'Brien 4-5-80-0.; Ryan 1-2-(-3)-0. SE: Holte 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): IC: lee 2-45; Franklin 1-27; Parille 3-48; Cook 2-40; Sbeih 1-24.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): IC: Ryan 1-28-28. SE: Sacco 4-42-10.5
Wheaton Warrenville South 27, lake Park 7
WW South 3 10 7 7 -27
Lake Park 0 7 0 0 -7
SCORING PLAYS
WWS - Olsen 25 field goal
LP - Romano 25 pass from Curry (Fiore kick)
WWS - Cochran 45 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)
WWS - Olsen 49 field goal
WWS - Clousing 8 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)
WWS - Lankah 4 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)
WWS LP
First downs 15 11
Yards rushing 159 104
Yards passing 129 98
Total yards 288 202
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-20-0 11-18-3
Punts 3-78 2-67
Fumbles-lost 3-1 3-2
Penalties-yards 4-45 5-44
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): WWS: Arthurs 15-102, Lankah 10-60, Brown 8-(-3). LP: Beacom 15-68, Davis 8-19, Merchant 6-14, Boesen 1-3, Curry 2-0.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WWS: Brown 12-20-129-3-0. LP: Curry 9-13-82-1-2, Merchant 2-5-16-0-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WWS: Cochran 3-74, Arthurs 3-5, Olsen 2-19, Lankah 2-3, Haw 1-20, Clousing 1-8. LP: Romano 6-58, Beacom 2-28, Kent 1-8, Merchant 1-4, Fitzpatrick 1-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WWS: Olsen 3-78-26.0. LP: Kent 2-67-33.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: WWS: Barnett 2, Wilson.
Willowbrook 35, York 21
York 0 7 0 14 -21
Willowbrook 14 7 7 7 -35
SCORING PLAYS
W - Geanes 6 run (Manning kick)
W - Battaglia 6 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)
W - Geanes 5 run (Manning kick)
Y - Pechous 9 pass from Assaad (Lapiana kick)
W - Geanes 3 run (Manning kick)
Y - Conroy 24 pass from Assaad (Lapiana kick)
W - Tumilty 65 pass from Stubblefield (Manning kick)
Y - Kastner 1 run (Lapiana kick)
W Y
First downs 24 20
Yards rushing 186 53
Yards passing 260 204
Total yards 446 257
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-21-2 25-38-1
Punts 1-40 4-35.8
Fumbles-lost 0 0
Penalties-yards 7-60 5-53
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): W: Geanes 16-59, Tumilty 16-105, Holliday 2-21, White 1-9, Stubblefield 1-(-8); Y: Conroy 11-27, Kastner 9-25, Assaad 1-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W: Tumilty 11-20-195-2, Stubblefield 1-1-65-0; Y: Assaad 25-38-204-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): W: Stubblefield 2-68, Mabutas 4-80, Battaglia 1-6, Holliday 3-41, Tumilty 1-65; Y: Conroy 3-28, Ayash 6-28, Malaga 5-49, Levins 2-2, Pechous 6-68, Berman 2-27, Kastner 1-3.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: Holliday 1-40-40; Y: Procajilo 4-143-35.8.
INTERCEPTIONS: W: Ayesh; Y: D'Amore, Kavanaugh.
SOPH: York 48, Willowbrook 28.
Boys soccer
Saturday's results
Fenton 2, Elgin 0
Kaneland 1, naperville Central 0
Glenbard South 2, larkin 1
Scoring - . GS: Own goal; Cohen (Alcala). Goalkeepers - GS: Valli (1 save)
Benet 6, Notre dame 0
Notre Dame 0 0 -0
Benet 4 2 -6
Scoring - . B: Renfro (Haenicke); McVey (Hepburn); Augustyn (UA); McVey; Martini (Haenicke); Forsythe (Augustyn). Goalkeepers - B: Staniskis (3 saves). Randolph (2 saves).
South Elgin 3, Glenbard east 2
Glenbard East 2 0 -2
South Elgin 1 2 -3
Scoring - GE. Campuzano (Wooldridge); Sarabia. SE: Dohery (Flores); Flores (Garcia-Resendiz); Rangel (Reutiman).
Goalkeepers - GE: Urias (4 saves). SE: Juszko (5 saves)
Glenbard North 4, glenbard west 3
Glenbard North 1 3 -4
Glenbard West 1 2 -3
Scoring - . GN: Jurado; Pasillas; Hernandez; Enriquez.
Naperville North 2, Oswego East 0
Oswego East 0 0 -0
Naperville North 0 2 -2
Scoring - NN: Konrad (Jara); Koenig (Chen). Goalkeepers - NN: Barba; Jara; Guz.
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
West Aurora Stampede
At Stuart Sports Complex, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Waubonsie Valley 26, Wheaton North 49, Glenwood 151, St. Charles East 167, Benet Academy 186, Bartlett 186, Glenbard East 199, Plainfield Central 213, West Aurora 234, East Aurora 266, St. Charles North 267, Joliet West 317, Bolingbrook 317, Elgin 318, Marmion Academy 435, Streamwood 533, Yorkville 554, Southland College Prep 577, St. Edward 617.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Cushing (Bol) 14:57.7, 2. Benziger (WV) 15:24.9, 3. Bukala (WV) 15:29.2, 4. Beitler (WV) 15:36.8, 5. Szivak (WV) 15:43.4, 6. Gorup (WN) 15:47.2, 7. Kunio (WA) 15:48.6, 8. Roth (WN) 15:57.9, 9. Morrill (WA) 15:58.3, 10. Zydek (WN) 15:58.4.
Elmwood Park Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Morton 57; 2. Eisenhower 85; 3. Round Lake 90; 4. Leyden 112; 5. DePaul 125; 6. Elmwood Park 162; 7. Riverside-Brookfield 166; 8. Fenton 177; 9. Ridgewood 206; 10. Nazareth 248; 11. Montini; 12. IC Catholic Prep
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. MacLaughlin (DeP) 15:41.3; 2. Giron (RL) 15:46.2; 3. Arenas (RL) 16:13.1; 4. Garcia (Ley) 16:20.6; 5. Montalvo (Mor) 16:32.7; 6. Haley (RB) 16:33.0; 7. Jacobo (Eis) 16:33.2; 8. Sianez (Ei) 16:34.5; 9. Casarez (Ley) 16:37.5; 10. Elizondo (Fen) 16:38.3.
Girls volleyball
Saturday's results
St. Charles East Scholastic Cup
at Great Lakes Volleyball Center
Match results
BRONZE BRACKET
Pool play: Addison Trail d. Oswego, 25-22, 25-20; Bloomington d. Hinsdale South, 25-23, 25-17; Hinsdale Central d. Wheaton North, 19-25, 25-23, 25-15; Normal West d. Rosary, 25-15, 19-25, 25-20; Bloomington d. Addison Trail, 28-30, 25-23, 25-20; Normal West d. Hinsdale Central, 25-16, 26-24; Hinsdale South d. Oswego, 25-15, 25-21; Rosary d. Wheaton North, 25-10, 25-13.
Title: Bloomington d. Normal West, 25-21, 25-20
3rd: Addison Trail d. Hinsdale Central, 25-22, 25-18
5th: Hinsdale South d. Rosary, 25-13, 25-23
7th: Oswego d. Wheaton North, 25-23, 25-22
SILVER BRACKET
Silver Pool A: Naperville North d. Plainfield Central, 25-21, 25-17; Neuqua Valley d. Plainfield Central, 25-22, 19-25, 25-15; Neuqua Valley d. Naperville North, 14-25, 25-16, 25-18.
Silver Pool B: St. Charles East d. Lincoln-Way Central, 25-15, 22-25, 25-17; Prairie Ridge d. Lincoln-Way Central, 25-27, 25-19, 25-13; St. Charles East d. Prairie Ridge, 25-17, 25-19.
Title: Neuqua Valley d. St. Charles East, 25-18, 25-22
3rd: Naperville North d. Prairie Ridge, 31-29, 25-20
5th: Plainfield Central d. Lincoln-Way Central, 25-18, 25-14
GOLD BRACKET
Gold Pool A: Benet d. Lincoln-Way East, 25-18, 25-21; Benet d. Waubonsie Valley, 25-22, 25-6; Lincoln-Way East d. Waubonsie Valley, 25-16, 25-22.
Gold Pool B: Minooka d. Geneva, 25-20, 25-17; Edwardsville d. Geneva, 17-25, 25-21, 25-21; Minooka d. Edwardsville, 25-19, 25-23.
5th place: Waubonsie Valley d. Geneva 28-30, 25-18, 25-16
3rd place: Lincoln Way East d. Edwardsville 25-23, 27-25
Championship: Benet Academy d. Minooka, 25-9, 28-26
Benet - McGuire (6 kills, 5 aces), Kenney (5 kills), Gregus (4 kills), Remmes (2 kills), Muisenga (20 assists, 2 kills), Monson (6 digs).
Girls tennis
Satuday's results
DuKane Conference Tournament
Team results
1. Batavia 54.5; 2. St. Charles East 53.5; 3. Wheaton North 35.5; 4. Wheaton Warrenville South 32; 5. Lake Park 27; 6. St. Charles North 26.5; 7T. Geneva 11.5; 7T. Glenbard North 11.5
Match results
Singles
No.1: 1st: Cruz (LP) d. Orlove (WWS) 6-3, 6-2; 3rd: Hills (GN) d. Ostrander (B) 6-0, 6-1; 5th: Saini (SCE) d. Achs (WN) 7-6(5), 6-1
No.2: 1st: Jankovic (LP) d. Beres (WWS) 7-6(4), 6-2; 3rd: Donati (SCE) d. Moore (WN) 6-4, 6-2; 5th: Steinys (B) d. Ravel (GN) 6-0, 6-1;
No.3: 1st: Flannagan (B) d. Dhar (SCE) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd: Alber (SCN) d. Brun (GN) 6-3, 6-1; 5th: Demars (WWS) d. Cecil (WN) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles
No.1: 1st: Durso/Puttin (B) d. McDermott/Melone (SCE) 7-6(1), 7-5; 3rd: Block/Winters (WN) d. Huelskoetter/King (WWS) 6-4, 6-1; 5th: Kloberdanz/Papaanicholas (SCN) d. Pasquini/Savage (LP) 6-3, 7-5.
No.2: 1st: Chapman/Conroy (SCE) d. Cange/Klein 7-6(6), 6-7(2), 6-3; 3rd: Fleming/Rose (WN) d. Settelmyer/Gustafson (SCN) 6-3, 6-2; 5th: Bridges/King (G) d. Draus/Tosto (WWS) 6-3, 6-1.
No.3: 1st: Connolly/Lins (B) d. Swanson/Tegart (WN) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd: Coine/Jones (SCE) d. Lu/Victor (SCN) 6-0, 6-3; 5th: Brooks/Friend (WWS) d. Bearden/King (G) 6-4, 6-2
No.4: 1st: Carbonara/Durso (B) d. Hull/Thakkar (SCE) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd: Hahn/Lee (WN) d. Frank/Huelskoetter (WWS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; 5th: Holland/Mills (SCN) d. Jozwiak/Niewiarowski (LP) 7-5, 6-1.
DuPage Valley Conference Tournament
Team results
1. Neuqua Valley 46.5; 2. Naperville North 30.5; 3. Naperville Central 29.5; 4. metea Valley 25; 5. Waubonsie Valley 24; 6. DeKalb 0
Championship Matches
Singles - No.1: Qi (NC) d. Bain (MV) 6-2, 4-6, 10-2; No.2: Hess (WV) d. Yin (NV) 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Chiou (NV) d. Tirukovalluru (WV) 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles - No.1: Zhang/Zhang (NN) d. Ramos/Piao (NV) 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Sun/Kestenberg (NV) d. Cheng/Genovese (NN) 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Wu/Aroskar (NV) d. Yendrek/Symanski (NC) 6-0, 6-3; No.4: Allen/Garparati (NV) d. Borozan/Koneru (NN) 6-4, 6-4.
Metro Suburban Conference Tournament - Blue Division
Team results
1. St. Francis 36; 2T. Timothy Christian 27; 2T. Wheaton Academy 27; 4. Riverside-Brookfield 25; 5. Rosary 5
Individual results
Singles
No.1: 1st: Lee (TC) d. Turek (SF) 6-0, 6-3; 3rd: Pribly/Pierdinock (RB) d. Brown (WA) 6-4, 1-6, (10-5); 5th: Duvall (Ros)
No.2: 1st: Yelenosky (TC) d. Carlson (SF) 6-1, 6-0; 3rd: Mulhern (RB) d. Poland 6-4, 6-2; 5th: Schoaff (Ros)
Doubles
No.1: 1st: Hamm/Howland (WA) d. Price/Kopec (SF) 6-2, 6-4; 3rd: Huns/Stanovich (RB) d. Carstensen/Schaafsma (TC) 6-2, 6-2; 5th: Stoll/Bens (Ros)
No.2: 1st: Cadungog/Roth (RB) d. Hoden/Austin (SF) 7-6, 2-6, 6-2; 3rd: SWells/Carpenter (TC) d. Figuera/Pieceno (Ros) 1-0; 5th: Feyerer/Kraft (WA).
No.3: 1st: Ryson/Rosenow (SF) d. Helmer/Litfin (WA) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd: Riordan/Gerswch (RB) d. Paul/Pruneda 1-0; 5th: Morrisey/Kelsey (TC).
Girls swimming
Saturday's results
Naperville North Huskie Invite
Team results
Blue division: Neuqua Valley 115; Oswego 112; Naperville North 90; Naperville Central 78; Benet 56; Fremd 52
Orange division: Oswego 115; Neuqua Valley 105; Naperville North 100; Naperville Central 85; Fremd 55; Benet 43
White division: Neuqua Valley 117; Naperville North 102; Naperville Central 99; Oswego 96; Fremd 49; Benet 39
Individual results
200 medley relay - White: Naperville North 1:57.86; Neuqua Valley 1:58.04; Naperville Central 2:00.29. Orange: Naperville North 1:52.42; Oswwego 1:53.66; Neuqua Valley 1:54.45. Blue: Neuqua Valley 1:48.98; Oswego 1:52.02; Naperville North 1:51.28. 200 free - White: Brock (NV) 2:01.56; Hayes (NC) 2:02.86; Swatland (NN) 2:05.57. Orange: Harder (NV) 1:59.31; Wille (Osw) 2:00.71; Willard (NC) 2:02.03. Blue: Stege (NV) 1:51.87; Wessel (NN) 1:57.15; Guist (Osw) 1:58.88. 200 IM - White: Tuma (NV) 2:17.74; Jurcich (NC) 2:20.85; Bistrain (Osw) 2:21.77. Ornage: Szadorski (Osw) 2:10.86; Meng (NV) 2:11.01; Mallinger (NC) 2:19.59. Blue: Parkinson (NV) 2:08.04; Kuehn (F) 2:10.13; Szadorski (Osw) 2:12.37. 50 free: - White; Brown (NN) 25.94; Deubel (Osw) 26.01; Miller (NV) 26.18. Orange: Leubner (Osw) 24.69; Swanson (NN) 25.60; Sanders (NC) 25.73. Blue: Cooper 23.51; Puccini (NC) 24.92; Simonsin (NN) 25.06. Diving - White: Orlow (NV) 315.10; Lieberman (NN) 264.50; King (Osw) 254.35. Orange: Riehs (NV) 449.60; Thomas (Osw) 306.35; Swalwell (NN) 276.65. Blue: Jacobsen (NV) 444.60; Jennings (NN) 374.05; Wood (NC) 323.35. 100 fly - White: Michalek (NV) 1:00.23; Mallinger (NC) 1:01.19; Giles (Osw) 1:02.32. Orange: Collins (NC) 59.56; Sterchele (NV) 59.70; Guist (Osw) 1:01.44. Blue: Puccini (NC) 58.80; Szardorski (Osw) 59.17; Meng (NV) 59.19. 100 free - White: Jasek (Osw) 56.00; Bean (NC) 57.57; Gilvydis (NN) 57.61. Orange: Leubner (Osw) 54.20; Carroll (NV) 28.63 55.55; Kolber (NC) 56.79. Blue: Cooper (Osw) 52.00; Devine (Ben) 55.46; Simonson (NN) 56.09. 500 free - White: Brock (NV) 5:29.36; Lightfoot (Osw) 5:29.54; Showalter (NC) 5:36.74. Orange: Lipnick (Osw) 5:16.84; Harder (NV) 5:20.59; Hayes (NC) 5:25.16. Blue: Stege (NV) 5:01.09; Wessel (NN) 5:14.10; Ruggles (Osw) 5:21.41. 200 free relay - White: Neuqua Valley 1:46.23; Oswego 1:46.35; Naperville North 1:46.87. Orange: Naperville North 1:41.49; Neuqua Valley 1:44.22; Oswego 1:44.77. Blue: Oswego 1:37.19; Neuqua Valley 1:39.08; Naperville North 1:39.78. 100 back - White: Ricken (Osw) 1:02.24; Sterchele (NV) 1:02.52; Laliberte (NN) 1:04.71. Orange: Michalek (NV) 1:00.85; Jansen (NN) 1:01.16; White (Osw) 1:02.28. Blue: Ruan (NV) 58.14; Ruggles (Osw) 59.27; Ng (NN) 59.57. 100 breast - White; Tima (NV) 1:13.85; Li (NC) 1:15.65; Rees (NN) 1:15.73. Orange: Szadorski (Osw) 1:08.63; Schmidt (NN) 1:09.23; Wilard (NC) 1:12.02. Blue: Parkinson (NV) 1:06.76; Wille (Osw) 1:08.98; Konrad (NN) 1:09.71. 400 free relay - White: Oswego 3:54.14; Neuqua Valley 3:55.25; Naperville North 3:58.60. Orange: Oswego 3:42.99; Neuqua Valley 3:42.99; Naperville North 3:47.76. Blue: Oswego 3:33.46; Neuqua Valley 3:39.20; Naperville North 3:42.48
Barrington invitational
team results
Barrington 388; Lyons 332; Loyola Academy 192; Lockport 143; Glenbard West/South 143; York 142; McHenry 49
individual results
200 medley relay: Barrington (Pritchett, Vega, Reader, Schwengel) 1:49.19; 3. Barrington (Gjermstad, Graves, Holman, Kerr) 1:55.34; 200 free: Bucaro (B) 1:54.27, 2. Graves (B) 1:59.2; 200 IM: Dunn (LT) 2:06.54, 2. Reader (B) 2:09.33; 50 free: Schwengel (B) 24.53; Diving: King (B) 414.45, 2. Ordway (B) 360.25; 100 fly: Lindsey (LT) :56.71, 2. Pritchett (B) :58.26; 100 free: Tuerk (LT) :55.01, 2. Galovich (B) :55.01; 500 free: bucaro (B) 5:03.00, 2. Graves (B) 5:10.28; 200 free relay: Barrington (Vega, Bucaro, Reader, Schwengel) 1:38.94, 3. Barrington (Reader, Galovich, Holman, Kerr) 1:43.90; 100 back: Merk (LTHS) :58.94, 2. Pritchett (B) :59.12; 100 breast: Vega (B) 1:07.97, 3. Graves (B) 1:11.25; 400 free relay: Lyons (Claesson, Tuerk, McMeen, Dunn) 3:36.74, 2. Barrington (bucaro, Galovich, Kerr, Schwengel) 3:36.76.
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
West Aurora Stampede
At Stuart Sports Complex, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
St. Ignatius 58, Wheaton North 94, Glenwood 95, Batavia 148, Sandburg 159, West Aurora 217, Bolingbrook 237, Oswego East 250, St. Charles East 252, Rosary 299, Joliet West 309, Fremd 317, Glenbard East 334, Yorkville 350, Bartlett 354, East Aurora 358, Conant 461, Elgin 517, Streamwood 585.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Daigle (WN) 18:05.3, 2. J. Buchanan (Bar) 18:20.2, 3. Gibson (G) 18:21.5, 4. O'Keefe (StI) 18:22.7, 5. Dalton (StI) 18:26.3, 6. Affolter (StI) 18:34.5, 7. Jeffries (San) 18:35.3, 8. Pellico (Bat) 18:48.4, 9. Morris (San) 18:56.2, 10. C. Buchanan (Bar) 18:56.6.
Elmwood Park Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Trinity 45; 2. Morton 86; 3. Nazareth 91; 4. Fenton 140; 5. Leyden 142; 6. Elk Grove 147; 7. Regina Dominican 156; 8. Round Lake 186; DePaul 201; 10. Elmwod Park
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Kinsella (Naz) 18;23.8; 2. Dominguez (Ley) 18:49.1; 3. Cortes (RL) 19:20.5; 4. Borek (RW) 19:35.7; 5. Burns (RF) 19:40.1; 6. Wadas (EG) 19:45.0; 7. Foley (RF) 19:53.4; 8. Matuk (Fen) 19:54.6; 9. Ritzler (RF) 20:03.9; Tabilione (DeP) 20:06.0.
College football
Saturday's results
Benedictine 48, Rockford 13
Rockford 6 0 0 7 -13
Benedictine 0 27 14 7 -48
SCORING PLAYS
R - Ambrogio 21 pass from Mack (kick failed).
B - Morris 3 run (Meteus kick).
B - Lopez 8 pass from Jarnagin (kick failed).
B - Lopez 3 pass from Jarnagin (Meteus kick).
B - Williams 17 run (Mateus kick).
B - Jarnagin 16 run (Mateus kick).
B - Williams (1 run (Mateus kick).
R - Miller 22 pass from Mack (Zamudio kick).
B - Mazur 1 run (Mateus kick).
R B
First downs 14 25
Yards rushing 76 321
Yards passing 178 113
Total yards 254 444
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 22-32-1 10-16-1
Punts 3-21.7 1-32.0
Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-1
Penalties-yards 7-59 7-55
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): R: Johnson 13-53; Hammonds 9-34; Mack 5-1; Team 1-(-12). B: Williams 25-174; Mazur 12-65; Jarnagin 3-36; Morris 5-23; Leschewski 4-14; Noble 2-6; Barnes 3-5; Little 1-1; Team 3-(-3).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): R: Mack 22-32-178-1. B: Jarnagin 10-16-123-1,
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): R: Miller 10-62; Owens 4-15; Page 3-41; Ambrogio 3-30; Kaifesh 1-19; Johnson 1-11. B: Lopez 5-55; Leschewski 2-33; Morris 2-8; Williams 1-27.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): R: Zamudio 2-65-32.5. B: Mateus 1-32-32.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: R: Santeramo. B: Davis.
North Central 42, Augustana 14
Augustana 7 0 0 7 -14
North Central 14 21 7 0 -42
SCORING PLAYS
NC - Greenfield 2 run (Dezelich kick).
NC - Kamienski 30 pass from Rutter (Dezelick kick).
A - Dolis 39 pass from Fuller (Ennis kick).
NC - Greenfield 2 run (Dezelich kick).
NC - Kamienski 32 pass from Rutter (Dezelich kick).
NC - Kamienski 6 pass from Rutter (Dezelich kick)
NC - Greenfield 3 run (Dezelick kick).
A - Jacobs 15 run (Ennis kick).
A NC
First downs 14 24
Yards rushing 160 145
Yards passing 137 298
Total yards 297 443
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-27-1 27-41-1
Punts 3-34.4 9-34.2
Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-1
Penalties-yards 1-15 9-74
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): A: Jarosz 19-67; Jacobs 8-40; Cannon 8-26; Fuller 6-23; Spicer 2-8; Team 1-(-2); Shelton 1-(-2). NC: Greenfield 27-138; Garrett 7-38; Rios 5-8; Team 1-(-17); Johnson 2-(-22).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): A: Fuller 7-19-89-0; Jacobs 4-8-48-1. NC: Rutter 25-37-291-1; Johnson 2-4-7-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): A: Dolis 2-55; Jarosz 2-15; Byrne 2-14; Karis 1-13; Jones 1-12; Shelton 1-10; Uranich 1-10; Cannon 1-9. NC: Kamienski 11-135; Hardy 6-56; Greenfield 3-19; Williams 2-51; Metz 2-9; Rummell 2-7; Rose 1-21.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): A: Wehr 9-310-34.4. NC: Dezelich 9-308-34.2.
INTERCEPTIONS: A: Cervino. NC: Cremeens.
Washington University of St. Louis 47, Elmhurst 7
Elmhurst 0 0 0 7 -7
Washington U. 13 13 14 7 -47
SCORING PLAYS
W - Vartanian 22 field goal.
W - Fisher 7 run (Vartanian kick).
W - Vartanian 42 field goal.
W - Allison 50 pass from Davidson (Vartanian kick).
W - Vartanian 33 field goal.
W - Vartanian 42 field goal
W - Fenske 46 pass from Davidson (Vartanian kick).
W - Allison 24 pass from Davidson (Vartanian kick).
W - Nevils-Reed 86 pass from Tague (Paragus kick).
E - Fridrich 17 pass from Henkel (Burns kick).
E W
First downs 15 21
Yards rushing 26 138
Yards passing 179 354
Total yards 205 492
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 22-36-1 23-33-0
Punts 9-26.1 2-39.0
Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-yards 3-22 4-35
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): E: Womack 10-18; Bethke 9-16; Tahaney 2-8; Henkel 12-(-16). W: Fisher 16-63; Chambers 2-26; Bonsu 4-26; Davidson 8-14; Holmes 3-10; Moore 4-5; Morrissey 1-0; Ebrim 2-0; Stevens 1-0; Streepy 1-(-2); Tague 91-(-4).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): E: Henkel 21-33-176-1; Tahaney 1-2-3-0; Burns 0-1-0-0. W: Davidson 21-30-260-0; Tague 2-3-94-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): E: Dobczyk 8-68; Fridrich 6-55; Valcourt 3-26; Techentin 3-20; Bethke 1-6; Womack 1-4. W: Allsion 4-90; Nevils-Reed 1-85; Matthiessen 7-46; Fenske 1-46; Cummings 1-39; Groen 5-26; Ebrim 1-13; Okmin 3-9.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): E: Burns 9-235-26.1. W: Davidson 2-78-39.0
INTERCEPTIONS: W: Hurley
Wheaton 63, North Park 0
Wheaton 14 21 21 7 -63
North Park 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
W - Williams 29 run (Bowes kick).
W - Watson 3 run (Bowes kick).
W - Hibben 1 run (Bowes kick).
W - Terrini 5 pass from Je.Tucker (Bowes kick).
W - Schwartz 6 fumble recovery (Bowes kick).
W - Watson 16 run (Bowes kick).
W - Je.Tucker 16 run (Bowes kick).
W - Ma.Tuckers 22 pass from Je.Tucker (Bowes kick).
W - Brink 33 pass from Je.Tucker (Bowes kick).
W NP
First downs 20 7
Yards rushing 230 -7
Yards passing 249 106
Total yards 479 99
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-21-0 15-35-2
Punts 3-34.3 9-39.7
Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 10-75 7-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): W: Je.Tucker 13-90; Williams 4-54; Watson 6-53; Smith 8-15; Allen 4-9; Singleton 2-8; Anthony 1-2; Hibben 1-1; Carter 3-(1); Team 1-(-1). NP: Thomas 4-8; Bobo 8-2; Borsch 2-(-4); Harris 12-(-13).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W: Anthony 8-10-131-0; Je.Tucker 7-11-118-0. NP: Bobo 3-9-56-2; Borsch 12-26-50-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): W: Nichols 8-95; Brink 2-55; Line 1-37; Ma.Tucker 2-30; Watson 1-27; Terrini 1-5. NP: Knight 4-39; Hendrick 1-36; Powell 3-21; Smith 2-12; Giminski 2-4; Smith 1-3; Harris 1-(-3); Bobo 1-(-6).
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: Bickle 3-103-34.3. NP: Santillan 9-357-39.7
INTERCEPTIONS: W: Grotelueschen.
Men's soccer
Saturday's results
Benedictine 3, edgewood 2 (OT)
Edgewood 0 2 0-2
Benedictine 1 1 1-3
Scoring - .E: Lombardino (Surtess); Root (UA). B: Smith (Kulak); Sulka (PK); Pillath (Bassier). Goalkeepers - E: Martin (6 saves); Storhoff (1 save). B: Jimenez-Estrada (7 saves); Wistocki.
Women's soccer
Saturday's results
Wheaton 2, Augustana 0
Wheaton 1 1 -2
Augustana 0 0 -0
Scoring - Blake (Oliver); Ellis (UA). Goalkeepers - W: Ketchum (3 saves). A: Ion (7 saves).
Upcoming events
Monday, October 14
Boys soccer
West Chicago at Wheaton Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
Boys cross country
Lisle at Amboy Invite, 10 a.m.
Boys golf
Class 1A Freeport Aquin sectional at Park Hills Golf Course West
Class 2A Hinsdale South sectional at Prairie Bluff Golf Course, Lockport
Class 3A Glenbard West sectional at Village Links of Glen Ellyn
Class 3A Glenbrook North sectional at Sportsman's Golf Course, Northbrook
Girls golf
Class 1A Oregon sectional at Silver Ridge Golf Course
Class 2A Hoffman Estates sectional at Bridges of Poplar Creek Country Club
Class 2A Sandburg sectional at Silver Lake Country Club
Girls volleyball
Mother McAuley at Montini, 6 p.m.
Girls cross country
IC Catholic Prep at Amboy Invite, 10:30 a.m.
Tuesday, October 15
Boys soccer
Addison Trail at Hinsdale Central, 4:30 p.m.
DeKalb at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.
Downers Grove North at Lyons, 4:30 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Hinsdale South, 6:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Ridgewood, 6:15 p.m.
Glenbard West at Proviso West, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 6:30 p.m.
Oak Park-River Forest at York, 6:30 p.m.
Proviso East at Willowbrook, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.
St. Patrick at Benet, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Class 1A Lisle regional
Lisle vs. Walther Christian/Gage Park winner, 5 p.m.
Montini vs. Westmont, 7 p.m.
Class 1A Timothy Christian regional
Timothy Christian vs. St. Joseph/Horizon winner, 6 p.m.
IC Catholic vs. Catalyst Maria, 7:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Benet at Marian Catholic, 6 p.m.
Coal City at Lisle, 6 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Hinsdale South, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Lyons at Glenbard West, 5:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at DeKalb, 5:30 p.m.
Naperville North at Naperville Central, 5:30 p.m.
Proviso East at Willowbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Proviso West at Hinsdale Central, 5:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield at St. Francis, 6 p.m.
Timothy Christian at IC Catholic Prep, 6:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Neuqua Valley, 5:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.
Westmont at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Bishop McNamara, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.
York at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Addison Trail at Proviso West, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia, Downers Grove South, Glenbard West at Waubonsie Valley Quad, 4 p.m.
Lisle at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville North at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Benet at Oswego East, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, October 16
Boys soccer
Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
Larkin at Fenton, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard South, 6:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Addison Trail at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at York, 5:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.
West Chicago a Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Willowbrook at Lincoln-Way Central Autumn Knights Tournament, 5 p.m.
Girls swimming
St. Francis at Lake Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, October 17
Boys soccer
Downers Grove North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Whitney Young, 6:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville North at Downers Grove South, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Willowbrook, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
York at Hinsdale South, 6:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Bartlett at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.
Bishop McNamara at Westmont, 5:30 p.m.
DeKalb at Waubonsie Valley, 5:30 p.m.
DeLaSalle at Montini, 6 p.m.
Downers Grove North at Glenbard East Autumnfest, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Nazareth Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.
Lisle at Peotone, 7 p.m.
Lockport at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.
Naperville North at Metea Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, 5:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Timothy Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Addison Trail-Willowbrook co-op at Hinsdale South, 5 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Glenbard South-West co-op at York, 5 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Oak Park-River Forest, 5 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.
Lyons at Downers Grove North, 5 p.m.
Metea Valley at Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Naperville Central, 5 p.m.
Friday, October 18
Football
Addison Trail at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.
Benet at St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.
DeKalb at Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.
DeLaSalle at Montini, 7:30 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Fenton at East Aurora, 7 p.m.
Glenbard North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Lisle at Peotone (Peotone Jr. High), 7 p.m.
Lyons at Downers Grove North, 7:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7 p.m.
Oak Park-River Forest at York, 7:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield at Wheaton Academy, 7:15 p.m.
St. Edward at Westmont, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Morton, 7:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Benet at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.
Class 1A Timothy Christian regional
Final, 5 p.m.
Girls tennis
IC Catholic Prep at Class 1A Timothy Christian sectional
Benet, Glenbard South, Lisle, Montini, Wheaton Academy at Class 1A St. Francis sectional
Addison Trail, Fenton at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional
Glenbard East, Willowbrook, York, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South at Class 2A Lyons Twp. sectional
Metea Valley, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Naperville Central at Class 2A Naperville North sectional
Lake Park at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Glenbard West, Glenbard North, West Chicago, Wheaton North, WW South at Class 2A St. Charles North sectional
Girls volleyball
Addison Trail at Maine West Invite, 5 p.m.
Benet, Downers Grove North, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Naperville Central, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbard East Autumnfest Invite, 5 p.m.
Glenbard North, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Naperville North, St. Francis, Timothy Christian at Plainfield Central Harvest Festival, 5 p.m.
Girls swimming
Glenbard North-East co-op, Wheaton Warrenville co-op at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
Saturday, October 19
Football
Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West, 1:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 1A Lisle regional
Final, 2 p.m.
Boys cross country
Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at West Suburban Conference Meet, TBD
Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, West Chicago at Upstate Eight Conference Meet (Elgin HS), TBA
Lisle Independent Classic Invite (Community Park), 9 a.m.
Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley DuPage Valley Conference Meet, 9 a.m.
Montini at CCL Conference Meet (Lewis University), 8 a.m.
Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park MSC Championship Meet, 9 a.m.
Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville Southa at Lake Park DuKane Conference Championships (East Campus), 9 a.m.
Girls volleyball
Addison Trail at Maine West Invite, 9 a.m.
Benet, Downers Grove North, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Naperville Central, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbard East Autumnfest Invite, 8 a.m.
Glenbard North, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Naperville North, St. Francis, Timothy Christian at Plainfield Central Harvest Festival, 8 a.m.
Westmont, Lisle at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.
Willowbrook at Lincoln-Way Central Autumn Knights Tournament, 8 a.m.
Girls swimming
Addison Trail, Metea Valley, Willowbrook at Glenbrook South, Noon
Downers Grove North, Hinsdale Central, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Evanston Diving Invite, 10:30 a.m.
Fenton, St. Francis, York at Maine East Relays, 9 a.m.
Glenbard North, Lake Park at Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South, 10 a.m.
Hinsdale Central, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at New Trier Trevian Relays, Noon
Girls tennis
IC Catholic Prep at Class 1A Timothy Christian sectional
Benet, Glenbard South, Lisle, Montini, Wheaton Academy at Class 1A St. Francis sectional
Addison Trail, Fenton at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional
Glenbard East, Willowbrook, York, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South at Class 2A Lyons Twp. sectional
Metea Valley, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Naperville Central at Class 2A Naperville North sectional
Lake Park at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Glenbard West, Glenbard North, West Chicago, Wheaton North, WW South at Class 2A St. Charles North sectional
Girls cross country
Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at West Suburban Conference Meet, TBA
Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, West Chicago at Upstate Eight Conference Meet, TBA
Glenbard North, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at Lake Park DuKane Conference Championships (East Campus), 9 a.m.
Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at DuPage Valley Conference Meet (Waubonsie Valley), 9 a.m.
Montini at GCAC Conference Meet (Lewis University), 8 a.m.
Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at MSC Championship Meet (Elmwood Park), 9 a.m.
College football
Benedictine at Wis. Lutheran College, 1 p.m.
Illinois Wesleyan at Elmhurst, 1 p.m.
North Central at Carroll University, 1 p.m.
Washington Univ. St. Louis at Wheaton College, 6 p.m.