Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 12

 
Updated 10/12/2019 10:03 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Saturday's scores

Amundsen 46, Chicago (Carver Military) 22

Bloomington 20, Peoria Notre Dame 6

Bowen 22, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 8

Chicago (Back of the Yards) 38, Steinmetz 6

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 38, Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 0

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 45, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 0

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 21, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 14

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 6, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 0

Chicago CICS-Longwood 20, Tilden 12

Chicago Little Village 48, Chicago (Noble/DRW Trading) 26

Chicago Roosevelt 22, Senn 14

Chicago Vocational 14, Lindblom 13

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

East St. Louis 51, O'Fallon 3

Fenger 2, Harper 0

Hamilton County 61, Vienna-Goreville 8

Hyde Park def. Chicago ( SSICP), forfeit

Joliet West 24, Joliet Central 0

Kenwood 36, Chicago (Clark) 6

Lincoln Park 21, Westinghouse 6

Loyola 46, Lisle (Benet Academy) 14

Metro-East Lutheran 36, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 33

Milford 40, Pawnee 8

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 40, Pawnee 8

Niles Notre Dame 40, Leo 8

Orangeville 12, Stockton 8

Orr 42, Julian 0

Providence 55, DePaul College Prep 7

Reavis 56, Argo 13

Sterling Newman 28, Orion 6

Stevenson 27, Waukegan 0

Taft 47, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 6

Warren 55, Boscobel, Wis. 0

Friday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

ELK GROVE 56, WHEELING 33

Elk Grove 7 14 14 21 --56

Wheeling 0 13 13 7 --33

SCORING PLAYS

EG -- Ridge, 11 run (Sandoval kick).

W -- Mitroi, 13 pass from Hembd (Lopez kick).

W -- Hembd, 10 run (kick failed).

EG -- Ridge, 4 run (Sandoval kick).

EG -- Ridge, 23 run (Sandoval kick).

EG -- Ridge, 10 run (Sandoval kick).

W -- Ufir, 1 run (run failed).

W -- Ufir, 30 pass from Hembd (Lopez kick).

EG -- Matos, 37 pass from Janczak (Sandoval kick).

W -- Ufir, 6 run (Lopez kick).

EG -- Ridge, 1 run (Sandoval kick).

EG -- Ridge, 8 run (Sandoval kick).

EG -- Ridge, 43 run (Sandoval kick).

EG Wheeling

First downs 19 22

Yards rushing 436 181

Yards passing 74 162

Total yards 510 343

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-6-74 15-27-162

Punts 0-0.0 1-41.0

Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-2

Penalties-yards 5-45 2-10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): EG: Ridge 33-422, Janczak 4-16, Crimmins 1-(-2); W: Ufir 29-136, Romano 4-17, Hembd 10-28.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): EG: Janczak 5-6-74-0; W: Hembd 15-27-162-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): EG: Ridge 1-0, Serna 1-10, R2-27, Matos 1-37; W: Mitroi 9-74, Ufir 3-57, Snarski 2-30, Romano 1-1.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: Hembd 1-41-41.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: EG: Crimmins, Matos.

FREMD 14, BARRINGTON 0

Barrington 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Fremd 7 0 7 0 --14

SCORING PLAYS

F -- A.Saxe, 8 run (Dib kick).

F -- Hipchen, 16 pass from R.Saxe (Dib kick).

Barrington Fremd

First downs 10 17

Yards rushing 116 229

Yards passing 70 26

Total yards 186 255

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-16-1 2-11-0

Punts 4-26.0 4-28.8

Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-0

Penalties-yards 7-55 4-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): B: Ketel 12-76, Fitzpatrick 9-30, B.Smith 5-11, Darlington 1-(-1); F: Hardy 29-168, R.Saxe 17-33, A.Saxe 3-28.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B: Fitzpatrick 11-16-70-1; F: R.Saxe 2-10-26-0, A. Saxe 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B: B.Smith 3-21, R.Smith 2-15, Darlington 2-15, Ketel 2-15; F: Hipchen 1-16, A.Saxe 1-10.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B: Apostolopoulos 4-104-26.0; F: Hipchen 4-115-28.8.

INTERCEPTIONS: F: Stevens.

HERSEY 42, BUFFALO GROVE 14

Hersey 7 14 7 14 --42

Buffalo Grove 0 7 7 0 --14

SCORING PLAYS

H -- Vanstaalduinen, 17 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).

H -- Clawson, 41 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).

BG -- A.Anderson, 6 run (Gerhardt kick).

H -- Hansen, 1 run (McCall kick).

BG -- Oberman, 1 run (Gerhardt kick).

H -- Clawson, 74 kick off return (McCall kick).

H -- Vanstaalduinen, 50 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).

H -- Hansen, 1 run (McCall kick).

Hersey BG

First downs 19 16

Yards rushing 184 197

Yards passing 244 86

Total yards 428 283

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-18-1 8-14-0

Punts 1-43.0 5-30.4

Fumbles-lost 3-1 2-0

Penalties-yards 5-40 5-41.5

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): H: Clawson 7-53, Carpenter 10-54, Hansen 19-77; BG: Oberman 18-113, Nixon 13-28, A.Anderson 4-45, Antonetti 3-2, Katsogianos 1-9.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): H: Hansen 15-18-244-0; BG: Antonetti 8-14-86-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): H: Clawson 3-61, Randall 1-4, Matanovic 5-45, Vanstaalduinen 6-134; BG: Smith 1-7, A.Anderson 6-60, Oberman 1-19.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): H: Hansen 1-43-43.0; BG: Antonetti 5-152-30.4.

Palatine 21, hoffman estates 0

Hoffman Estates 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Palatine 0 0 14 7 --21

SCORING PLAYS

P -- Popovic, 19 pass from Ayala (kick failed).

P -- Todd, 14 pass from Ayala (Harris pass from Ayala).

P -- Ayala, 1 run (Runge kick).

HE Palatine

First downs 15 17

Yards rushing 12 247

Yards passing 231 49

Total yards 243 296

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-36-2 4-5-0

Punts 3-17.3 3-31.3

Fumbles-lost 1-1 4-2

Penalties-yards 9-100 10-100

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): P: Todd 25-172, Ayala 16-44, Clue 2-36, Blanco 1-4; HE: Williams 19-57, Lock 2-(-2), Lovelace 5-(-43).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): P: Ayala 4-5-49-0; HE: Lovelace 16-36-231-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): P: Popovic 1-19, Todd 2-17, Harris 1-13; HE: Johnson 7-135, Walton 4-44, Fisher 2-19, Figueroa 1-15, Piekarczyk 1-9.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): P: Matijevic 3-94-17.3; HE: Walton 3-52-31.3.

INTERCEPTIONS: P: Pecson, Manley

ROLLING MEADOWS 35, PROSPECT 14

Rolling Meadows 21 1 7 7 --35

Prospect 0 0 7 7 --14

SCORING PLAYS

RM -- DiVito, 4 pass from Schiller (Fallon kick).

RM -- Sobkowicz, 27 pass from Schiller (Fallon kick).

RM -- Schmidt, 1 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Oseni, 72 run (Fallon kick).

P -- Marx, 43 pass from Moeller (Siciliano kick).

RM -- Wilson, 24 run (Fallon kick).

P -- Splinter, 20 pass from Moeller (Siciliano kick).

RM Prospect

First downs 21 16

Yards rushing 184 94

Yards passing 141 217

Total yards 325 311

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-20-1 22-42-1

Punts 4-35.0 5-31.0

Fumbles-lost 5-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 11-91 8-73

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): RM: Oseni 2-91, Schmidt 12-59, Wilson 11-41, DiVito 7-24, Wiles 1-6, Schiller 3-(-37); P: Zardzin 19-75, Marx 2-34, Moeller 8-(-15).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): RM: Schiller 15-20-141-1; P: Moeller 22-42-217-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): RM: Wiles 6-55, Sobkowicz 4-55, Golaris 2-18, Eadon 2-10, Oseni 1-10, DiVito 1-4; P: Marx 8-94, Doherty 4-35, Zardzin 4-13, Splinter 2-24, Meyer 2-20, Neal 2-12.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): RM: Fallon 3-101-33.7, Schiller 1-39-39.0; P: Mekky 4-146-36.5, Moeller 1-7-7.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: RM: Walas. P: Marx.

SCHAUMBURG 10, CONANT 7

Schaumburg 10 0 0 0 --10

Conant 7 0 0 0 -- 7

SCORING PLAYS

S -- Brown, 48 run (Sanchez Kick).

C -- Frederick, 80 run (Rodriguez Kick).

S -- Sanchez, 43 field goal.

Sch Conant

First downs 10 9

Yards rushing 251 215

Yards passing 26 32

Total yards 277 247

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 1-3-1 1-4-0

Punts 2-37.5 3-37.0

Fumbles-lost 2-0 4-2

Penalties-yards 2-15 2-10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): S: Brown 16-125, DiGioia 16-110, Jessie 12-16; C: Frederick 15-116, Dugo 14-49, Hominiac 6-45, Carrell 3-10, Green 1-(-5).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): S: Jessie 1-3-26-1; C: Dugo 1-4-32-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): S: Komperda 1-26; C: Green 1-32.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): S: DiGioia 2-75-37.5; C: Botello 3-111-37.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: C: Williams.

leyden 25, addison trail 6

Leyden 0 6 13 6 --25

Addison Trail 0 0 6 0 --6

SCORING PLAYS

L -- Fredrickson, 1 run (kick blocked).

L -- Frerickson, 20 punt block return (pass failed).

L -- Diblich, 80 pass from Lonigro (Jarmouni kick).

AT -- Konrad, 29 pass from Valenti (pass failed).

L -- Fredickson, 8 run (kick failed).

Leyden Addison Trail

First downs 19 12

Yards rushing 227 81

Yards passing 114 144

Total yards 341 225

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-6-0 7-14-0

Punts 2-0 2-15.0

Fumbles-lost 2-0 2-1

Penalties-yards 3-15 2-10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): L: Lonigro 22-137, Fredrickson 24-64; AT: Reed 9-54.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L: Lonigro 5-6-114-0; AT: Valenti 7-14-144-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L: Parisi 4-27; AT: Harris 4-131, Rodriguez 2-43.

MAINE WEST 47, MAINE EAST 6

Maine East 0 0 6 0 -- 6

Maine West 28 19 0 0 --47

SCORING PLAYS

MW -- Johnson, 56 pass from Kentgen (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Kentgen, 3 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Norman ,60 run (Ochoa run).

MW -- Peguero, 1 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Njoku, 10 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Riedl, 4 pass from Kentgen (kick failed).

MW -- Collins, 7 pass from Kentgen (kick failed).

ME -- 24 run (kick failed).

ME MW

First downs 21 12

Yards rushing 100 85

Yards passing 33 284

Total yards 133 369

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 4-16-1 16-22-1

Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 11-91 8-73

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): MW: Norman 2-68, Randle 2-15, Njoku 1-10, Collins 1-8, Kentgen 2-7, Peguero 2-6, Johnson 1-(-4), Michalak 3-(-6), Steel 1-(-6), Costellanos 3-(-13).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): MW: Kentgen 13-17-261-0, Michalak 3-5-23-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): MW: Collins 4-50, Steele 3-36, Riedl 3-20, Johnson 2-79, Dolphin 1-56, Njoku 1-23, Lazerevic 1-17, Cullotta 1-3.

INTERCEPTIONS: MW: Randle.

Marmion 14, st. viator 10

St. Viator 0 0 7 3 --10

Marmion Acad. 0 7 0 7 --14

SCORING PLAYS

M -- Haas, 10 run (Caceres kick).

StV -- Scales, 34 pass from Ziebka (Maffei kick).

StV -- Maffei, 27 field goal.

M -- Haas, 22 pass from Fitzgerald (Caceres).

StV Marmion

First downs 12 12

Yards rushing 90 93

Yards passing 136 105

Total yards 246 198

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-23-0 7-16-1

Punts 6-33.6 5-20.0

Fumbles-lost 6-2 4-1

Penalties-yards 11-90 5-26

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): StV: Barisas 23-61, Ziebka 5-42, Scales 5-8, McKevitt 2-(-21); M: Haas 12-63, Saltijeral 9-21, Gatze 5-5, Scales 1-4, Fitzgerald 5-2, Caceres 1-(-2).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): StV: Ziebka 6-19-136-06, McKevitt 0-4-0-0; M: Fitzgerald 7-16-105-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): StV: Laterza 3-40, Scales 2-74, Hickey 1-12; M: Haas 3-36, Pardrige 2-20, Scales 1-41, Kuceba 1-10.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): StV: Hickey 5-189-37.8, Ziebka 1-13-13.0; M: Haas 5-100-20.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: StV: Adams.

MAINE SOUTH 40, GLENBROOK north 10

Maine South 7 6 13 14 --40

Glenbrook North 0 10 0 0 --10

SCORING PLAYS

MS -- run, TD (kick good).

GbN -- pass, TD (kick good).

MS -- RR, TD (kick failed).

GbN -- field goal.

MS -- Sajenko, run (Sassan kick).

MS -- Skoronski, 44 fumble return (kick failed).

MS -- Smith, run (Sassan kick).

MS -- Lazic, pass from Leongas (Sassan kick).

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

Wheeling invitational

At Heritage Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Lake Zurich 65, Barrington 75, Deerfield 119, Hersey 132, Rolling Meadows 164, Highland Park 183, Grant 185, Zion-Benton 225, Maine West 233, Libertyville 253, Antioch 258, Wheeling 265, Lake Park 353, Maine East 430, St. Viator 447.

individual results

Top 15 individuals -- 1. Smith (Ant) 15:34.0, 2. Polydoris (HP) 15:36.7, 3. Gilboy (LZ) 15:54.3, 4. Rudy (Her), 5. Kraemer (Dfld) 16:01.7, 6. Furlong (Bar) 16:02.3, 7. Barretto (RM) 16:02.4, 8. Myers (LZ) 16:06.5, 9. Giampa (Bar) 16:06.5, 10. Martin (RM) 16:07.3, 11. Gordon (Lib) 16:11.0, 12. DeWeerdt (Bar) 16:00.6, 13. Tucker (Lib) 16:15.0, 14. Ure (MW) 16:16.0, 15. Romig (Grant) 16:16.8

Other area individuals -- 21. Johnson Wright (RM) 16:31.6, 22. Hart (Bar) 16:32.4, 25. Vasquez (Her) 16:37.3, 26. Fryer (Bar) 16:38.5, 27. Ackard (Bar) 16:39.1, 28, Hargrave (Bar) 16:39.4, 32. Osorio Cruz (ME) 16:44.2, 33, Caraba (Hers) 16:56.4, 34. Palafox (Hers) 16:48.4, 35. Fitzpatrick (Bar) 16:49.2, 36. Kang (MW) 16:50.6, 37. Stubbs (Her) 16:51.8, 38. Methner (Her) 16:52.3, 38. Choma (Her) 16:52.5, 43. Ziebarth (Bar) 17:04.6.

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

At Grayslake Central

Round lake 3, leyden 2

Leyden 0 2 --2

Round Lake 2 1 --3

Leyden -- Pacheco (Hernandez), Santamaria (UA).

Round Lake -- Ramos (UA), Ramos (Haywood, Haywood, (Guerrero).

Goalkeepers -- L: Kopera (6 saves); RL: Perez (7 saves).

palatine 2, lake zurich 2

Lake Zurich -- Rejent, Naqvi.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

Wheeling invitational

At Heritage Park, 3.0 miles

TEAM SCORES

Barrington 27, Libertyville 83, Evanston 89, Wheeling 104, Lake Zurich 107, New Trier 143, Antioch 175, Rolling Meadows 221, Schaumburg 230, Highland 290, Maine West 312, Waukegan 322.

individual results

Top 15 individuals -- 1. Drage (Bar) 18:16.0, 2. Fitzpatrick (Bar) 18:26.5, 3. Johnston (LZ) 18:31.2, 4. Norris (Bar) 18:52.5, 5. Tucker (Lib) 19:08.4, 6. Leman (Ev) 19;18.4, 7. Torres (Wh) 19:35.1, 8. Ponchak (Lib) 19:46.4, 9. Magro (Bar) 19;59.3, 10. Benes (Ant) 20:01.3, 11. Andrews (Bar) 20:01.5, 12. Jenks (Sch) 20:02.3, 13. Laubach (LZ) 20:09.4, 14. Svarc (Ant) 20:11.5, 15. Chudy (Lib) 20:14.3.

Other area individuals -- 17. Renetzky (Bar) 20:26.4, 20. Bautista (Wh) 20:52.4, 21. Leon (Wh) 20:58.2, 24. Ruiz (Wh) 21:09.0, 33. Valle (ME) 21:38.0, 34. Teran (WH) 21:39.0, 37. Chacko (RM) 21:48.7, 41. Fritz (Bar) 22:04.3, 42. Tavares (RM) 22:08.3, 43. Minniear (Sch) 22:11.4, 46. Lampa (RM) 22:19.1, 47. Young (MW) 22:19.7, 49. Konopka (RM) 22:28.1.

West Aurora invitational

At Stuart Sports Complex, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

St. Ignatius 58, Wheaton North 94, Glenwood 95, Batavia 148, Sandburg 159, West Aurora 217, Bolingbrook 237, Oswego East 250, St. Charles East 252, Rosary 299, Joliet West 309, Fremd 317, Glenbard East 334, Yorkville 350, Bartlett 354, East Aurora 358, Conant 461, Elgin 517, Streamwood 585.

individual results

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Daigle (WhN) 18:05.3, 2. J.Buchanan (Bart) 18:20.2, 3. Gibson (Glwd) 18:21.5, 4. O'Keefe (StI) 18:22.7, 5. Dalton (StI) 18:26.3, 6. Affolter (StI) 18:34.5, 7. Jeffries (Sndb) 18:35.3, 8. Pellico (Bart) 18:48.4, 9. Morris (San) 18:56.2, 10. C.Buchanan (Bart) 18:56.6.

Girls swimming

Saturday's results

Barrington invitational

team results

Barrington 388, Lyons 332, Loyola 192, Lockport 143, Glenbard West/South 143, York 142, McHenry 49.

individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Barrington (Pritchett, Vega, Reader, Schwengel) 1:49.19; 3. Barrington (Gjermstad, Graves, Holman, Kerr) 1:55.34; 200 free: Bucaro (Bar) 1:54.27, 2. Graves (Bar) 1:59.2; 200 IM: Dunn (LT) 2:06.54, 2. Reader (Bar) 2:09.33; 50 free: Schwengel (Bar) 24.53; Diving: King (Bar) 414.45, 2. Ordway (Bar) 360.25; 100 fly: Lindsey (LT) :56.71, 2. Pritchett (Bar) :58.26; 100 free: Tuerk (LT) :55.01, 2. Galovich (Bar) :55.01; 500 free: Bucaro (Bar) 5:03.00, 2. Graves (Bar) 5:10.28; 200 free relay: 1. Barrington (Vega, Bucaro, Reader, Schwengel) 1:38.94, 3. Barrington (Reader, Galovich, Holman, Kerr) 1:43.90; 100 back: Merk (LTHS) :58.94, 2. Pritchett (Bar) :59.12; 100 breast: Vega (Bar) 1:07.97, 3. Graves (Bar) 1:11.25; 400 free relay: 1. Lyons (Claesson, Tuerk, McMeen, Dunn) 3:36.74, 2. Barrington (bucaro, Galovich, Kerr, Schwengel) 3:36.76.

JV -- Lyons 427.5, Loyola 262.5, Barrington 243, York 163, Lockport 146, Glenbard West/South 134, McHenry 6.

Conant invitational

team results

Class A: Hersey 103, Young 74, Schaumburg 73.5, Crystal Lake 65, Conant 48, Stevenson 41.5, Hoffman Estates 29.

Class B: Hersey 114, Young 80, Stevenson 59, Schaumburg 58, Conant 51, Crystal Lake 51, Hoffman Estates 18.

Class C: Hersey 115, Young76, Stevenson 67, Schaumburg 54, Conant 51, Crystal Lake 48, Hoffman Estates 8.

individual results

Class A

200 medley relay: Hersey (Lumsden, Papanicholas, Martin, Salm) 1:49.96; 200 free: Dohrn (Sch) 1:57.54; 200 IM: N.Mollin (Sch) 2;08.34; 50 free: Salm (Her) :25.72; Diving: Blumenfeld (Her) 419.80; 100 fly: Komoto (Con) :58.93; 100 free: Otey (WY) :55.86; 500 free: N.Mollin (Sch) 5:06.43; 200 free relay: Hersey (Plewa, Papanicholas, Martin, Salm) 1:42.49; 100 back: Dohrn (Sch) :57.99; 100 breast: Papanicholas (Her) 1:03.44; 400 free relay: Schaumburg (N.Mollin, Steen, H.Mollin, Dohrn) 341.31.

Class B

200 medley relay: Hersey (Hintz, Hackman, Rykowski, Jackowski) 1:55.66; 200 free: Blumenfeld (Her) 2:01.98; 200 IM: H.Mollin (Sch) 2:11.27; 50 free: Jackowski (Her) :25.99; Diving: Smithson (Her) 403.70; 100 fly: Xie (WY) 1:02.10; 100 free: Klancnik (Her) :57.57; 500 free: Drago (Her) 5:32.75; 200 free relay: Hersey (Irvine, Oiler, Klancnik, Jackowski) 1:45.05; 100 back: H.Mollin (Sch) 1:00.75; 100 breast: Hackman (Her) 1:10.59; 400 free relay: Hersey (Martin, Blumenfeld, Oiler, Klancnik) 3:51.56.

Class C

200 medley relay: Hersey (McKean, Lang, Teves, Irvin) 2:02.32; 200 free: Klancnik (Her) 2:01.79; 200 IM: Acosta (CL3) 2:17.49; 50 free: Oiler (Her) :26.01; Diving: Dwyer (Her) 313.40; 100 fly: Tevs (Her) 1:04.33; 100 free: Oiler (Her) :56.86; 500 free: Young (WY) 5:34.67; 200 free relay: Hersey (Bieniek, McKean, Kreie, Rykowski) 1:50.22; 100 back: Hintz (Her) 1:01.77; 100 breast: Plewa (Her) 1:10.76; 400 free relay: Hersey (Rykowski, Jackowski, Lang, Irvne) 3:59.10.

Naperville North invitational

team results

Blue Division: Neuqua Valley 115, Oswego 112, Naperville North 90, Naperville Central 78, Benet Acad. 56, Fremd 52.

Orange Division: Oswego 115, Neuqua Valley 105, Naperville North 100, Naperville Central 85, Fremd 55, Benet Acad. 43.

White Division: Neuqua Valley 117, Naperville North 102, Naperville Central 99, Oswego 96, Fremd 49, Benet Acad. 39.

individual results

Blue Division

200 medley relay: Neuqua Valley (Michalek, Parkinson, Ment, Ruan) 1:48.98; 200 free: Stege (NV) 1:51.87; 200 IM: Parkinson (NV) 2:08.04, 2. Kuehn (Frm) 2:10.13; 50 free: Cooper (Osw) :23.51; Diving: Jacobsen (NV) 444.60; 100 fly: Puccini (NaC) :58.80; 100 free: Cooper (Osw) :52.00; 500 free: Stege (NV) 5:01.09; 200 free relay: Oswego (Cooper. Leubner, Jasek, Guist) 1:37.19; 100 back: Ruan (NV) :58.14, 4. Kuehn (Frm) 1:00.13; 100 breast: Parkinson (NV) 1:06.76; 400 free relay: Oswego (Wille, Szadorski, Leubner, Cooper_ 3:33.46.

Girls volleyball

Saturday's results

Antioch invitational

team results

1st, Lakes, 2. Lake Forest, 3. Palatine, 4. Antioch, 5. Trinity.

team scores

Lakes d. Palatine 22-25, 25-19, 15-10

Palatine d. Antioch 25-21, 24-26, 15-9

Lakes d. Lake Forest 22-25, 25-19, 15-12

Lakes d. Hampshire 25-11, 25-13

Trinity 25-18, 25-21

Lakes d. Palatine 22-25, 25-19, 15-10

Antioch d. Whitnall (WI) 25-21, 24-26, 15-6

Palatine d. Antioch 25-21, 24-26, 15-9

Antioch d. Zion-Benton 25-19, 25-9

Lakes d. Antioch 25-17, 25-14

Lake Forest d. Antioch 25-19, 25-15

Elk Grove invitational

team results

2nd, Crystal Lake South (4-1)

team scores

Crystal Lake South d. Southland C.P. 25-3, 25-5

Crystal Lake South d. Willowbrook 25-17, 25-17

Crystal Lake South d. Resurrection 25-17, 25-13

Crystal Lake South d. Elk Grove 25-16, 25-12

De La Salle d. Crystal Lake South 25-22, 25-16

Glenbrook North invitational

team results

6th, Stevenson (3-2)

team scores

Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-12, 20-25, 25-12

Maine South d. Buffalo Grove 23-25, 25-23, 26-24

New Trier d. Stevenson 24-26, 25-20, 15-13

Stevenson d. Glenbrook North 25-15, 25-18

Stevenson d. Niles North 25-9, 22-25, 15-11

Stevenson d. Wauconda 25-14, 25-21

West Aurora d. Loyola Academy 25-18, 25-21

West Aurora d. New Trier 25-19, 25-20

York d. Stevenson 25-15, 18-25, 25-23

Huntley invitational

team results

Barrington (4-1)

team scores

Barrington d. Jacobs 25-17, 20-25, 25-18

Barrington d. Sycamore 25-21, 25-21

Barrington d. Marian Central 23-25, 25-22, 15-11

Barrington d. Johnsburg 25-9, 25-14

Belvidere North d. Huntley 12-25, 25-21, 25-17

Dakota d. Barrington 25-22, 25-22

Harvest Christian d. Sycamore 25-12, 25-22

Harvest Christian d. St. Edward 25-17, 25-16

Huntley d. DeKalb 25-12, 25-6

Jacobs d. Boylan 25-13, 25-20

St. Edwards d. Freeport 25-15, 25-21

St. Charles North d. St. Viator 25-15, 25-21

individual results

Attack: B: Horwarth 36 kills, Daehler 44 kills, Guagliardo 14 kills, Paris 17 kills, Bunkner 6 kills, Copertino 3 kills. Serving: B: Cleary 5 aces, Armando 4 aces, Rodda ace. Setting: B: Sigaev 53 assist, Fuagliardo 56 assists. Digs: B: Horwath 12, Cleary 74 digs, Sigaev 28, Armando 30, Guagliardo 16, Rodda 12. Blocks: B: Daehler 2, Guagliardo 5, Paris 17, Bunkner 4, Copertino 2.

Schaumburg invitational

team results

St. Viator 3-2

team scores

St. Viator d. Grayslake Central 28-26, 25-20

St. Viator d. Larkin 25-14, 25-14

Grant d. St. Viator 25-15, 25-22

Grayslake Central d. St. Viator 25-16, 22-25, 25-22

St. Charles North d. St. Viator 25-15, 25-21

individual results

Attack: StV: Allaire 42-59 14 kills, LaFleur 57-78 22 kills, M.Gorny 45-59 26 kills, Torosian 48-60 21 kills, DeMunno 33-39 13 kills, Drab 20-21 7 kills, Aldana 4-5 4 kills. Serving: StV: Valera 33-37 2 aces, Dooley 23-26 4 aces, Harrington 17-21, Aldana 39-43 4 aces, Saverino 25-30 ace, Brauer 17-20 5 aces, Drab 5-5 ace, Allaire 13-19 ace, LaFleur 4-7 2 aces, Gorny 1-1, Torosian 23-25 3 aces, Naughton 1-1, Stack 2-2. Setting: StV: Aldana 205-215 71 assists, Harrington 75-79 24 assists. Digs: StV: Valera 31, Harrington 5, Panzeca, Aldana 12, Saverino 5, Drab 4, Allaire 3, LaFleur 6, Torosian 16, Stack 5. Blocks: StV: Aldana, Drab 4, Allaire 2, LaFleur 3, Gorny 5, DeMunno 7.

Upcoming events

Monday, october 14

Boys golf

St. Viator at Class 2A Burlington Central sectional at Whisper Creek, Huntley

Hersey, Barrington, Prospect at Class 3A DeKalb sectional at Kishwaukee Country Club

Maine South, Conant, Rolling Meadows at Class 3A Glenbrook North sectional at Sportsman's Golf Course, Northbrook

Girls golf

Conant, Rolling Meadows at Class 2A Hoffman Estates sectional at Bridges of Poplar Creek

Barrington, Prospect at Class 2A Prospect sectional at Mount Prospect Golf Course

St. Viator at Class 1A Oregon sectional at Silver Ridge Golf Course

Girls volleyball

Elgin Academy at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

tuesday, october 15

Boys soccer

Mid-Suburban League crossovers, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hoffman Estates

Elk Grove at Conant

Prospect at Palatine

Hersey at Schaumburg

Buffalo Grove at Barrington

Other games

Leyden at Morton, 7 p.m.

Woodstock at St. Viator, 4:45 p.m.

Girls swimming

Prospect at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Fremd at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Barrington at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 5:30 p.m.

Joliet Ac. at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 6 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

wednesday, october 16

Boys soccer

Class 1A Cristo Rey St. Martin regional

Game 3) Christian Liberty vs. Cristo Rey St. Martin, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Ac., 6 p.m.

Leyden at Elmwood Park, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Chicago Latin, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, october 17

Boys soccer

Wheeling at Fremd (Mid-Suburban League championship), 7 p.m.

Von Steuben at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Schuaumburg at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Evanston, 6 p.m.

FRIday, october 18

Football

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Mount Carmel at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m. (Forest View)

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Benet Ac. at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Glenbard East invitational (Schaumburg)

Barrington vs. Normal, 5 p.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 5 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Willows Ac., 6 p.m.

Saturday, october 19

Boys cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships hosted by Palatine, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League conference meet at Glenbrook South, 8:30 a.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Class 3A

Palatine regional

Game 1: Waukegan vs. Palatine, 1 p.m.

Wheaton North regional

Game 1: Hoffman Estates vs. Elk Grove, 2 p.m.

Class 1A Cristo Rey St. Martin regional

Championship, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships, 10:30 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League championship, 8:30 a.m. (Glenbrook South

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, TBA

ESCC championships, 8 a.m. (Arlington Park)

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston diving invitational (Barrington, Maine South, Prospect), 10:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South relays (Fremd), 12 p.m.

Maine East relays (Elk Grove, Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.

Maine South relays (Conant), 11 a.m.

New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.

Stevenson relays (Buffalo Grove, Palatine, 6 others), 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Elgin invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Glenbard East invitational (Barrington, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Grayslake invitational (Fremd, 6 others), 8:30 a.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.