Lake County scoreboard for Friday, Oct. 11

 
Updated 10/12/2019 12:15 AM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

Friday's results

WARREN 24, lake zurich 3

Warren 3 7 14 0 --24

Lake Zurich 3 0 0 0 --3

SCORING PLAYS

LZ -- Rigby, 24 Field Goal.

War -- Saul, 39 Field Goal.

War -- Phillips 20 pass from Jacobs (Saul kick).

War -- McLaughlin 51 run (Saul kick).

War --McLaughlin 4 run (Sual kick).

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 48, wauconda 24

Grayslake North 7 7 13 21 --48

Wauconda 10 7 7 0 --24

SCORING PLAYS

Wauc --Husko 33 FG.

GN -- Swanson 73 pass from Hines (Cordova kick).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wauc -- Husko 1 run (Husko kick).

Wauc -- Husko 1 run (Husko kick).

GN -- Swanson 61 pass from Fish (Cordova kick).

GN -- Swanson 61 pass from Fish (Cordova kick).

Wauc -- McGuinn 80 kick off return (Husko kick).

GN -- Johnson 57 run (kick failed).

GN -- Johnson 85 run (Cordova kick).

GN -- Johnson 16 run (Cordova kick).

GN -- Johnson 59 run (Cordova kick).

GRANT13, north chicago 12

North Chicago 0 0 6 6 --12

Grant 6 0 7 0 --13

SCORING PLAYS

Grt -- Bolton 67 run (kick failed).

Grt -- Elfering 2 run (Tregenza kick).

NC -- V. Gordon 72 run (kick failed).

NC -- V. Gordon 1 run (run failed).

LIBERTYVILLE 29, mundelein 7

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Mundelein 0 0 0 7 --7

Libertyville 0 14 6 9 --29

SCORING PLAYS

Lib -- Paden 72 pass from Ellingson (Ellingson pass to Holmes).

Lib -- Wittenbrink 38 pass from Ellingson (run failed).

Lib -- Luce 3 run (pass failed).

Lib -- Luce 10 run (run failed).

Mund -- Foreman 11 run (Wing kick).

Lib -- Wittenbrink 26 FG.

ANTIOCH 34, Round lake 6

Round Lake 0 0 0 6 --6

Antioch 0 7 13 14 --34

SCORING PLAYS

Ant -- D. Kaliakmanis 63 pass from Kutcher (Weir kick).

Ant -- Anderson 73 kickoff return (kick failed).

Ant -- Day 14 run (Weir kick).

Ant -- D. Kalaikmanis 32 run (Weir kick).

Ant -- Calabrese 33 run (Weir kick).

RL -- Tovar 10 pass from Castro (kick failed).

Other scores:

Joliet Catholic 42, Carmel 14

Deerfield 23, Vernon Hills 20

Lakes 47, Grayslake Central 13

Girls volleyball

Friday's results

antioch d. mundelein 25-18, 25-14

Serving -- Ant: Benes 5 aces, Moll 5 aces, Martinez 4 aces, McKillips 1 ace; Attacking -- Mund: Martin 4 kills, Cartland 2 kills, Krabbe 2 kills, Ottoman 2 kills, Wilcox 2 kills; Ant: McKillips 6 kills, Larson 2 kills; Setting -- Mund: Krabbe 7 assists, Bernett 1 assist, Cartland 1 assist; Ant: Moll 18 assists; Digs -- Mund: Cartland 5, Bernett 4, Krabbe 3, Wilcox 3, Shepard 2, Ford 1, Reyes 1; Ant: Benes 10 digs, Moll 6 digs; Blocks -- Mund: Martin 2, Borieka 1, Krabbe 1.

vernon hills d. maine west 21-25, 25-18, 25-21

Serving -- VH: Lukyan 3 aces; Attacking -- VH: Glyvka 9 kills, Proft 7 kills, Jarrell 4 kills; Digs -- VH: Cieslinski 15, Amjadi 11, Self 10; Blocks -- VH: Cieslinski 2.

Upcoming events

TODAY

FOOTBALL

Stevenson at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Nazareth at Carmel, 10 a.m.

Lakes at McHenry, 10 a.m.

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 10 a.m.

Niles North at Grayslake North, 11 a.m.

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.

Libertyville vs. TBA at Bradley University, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich, Libertyville ), 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Conant invite (Stevenson, Warren), 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South diving invite (Mundelein, Vernon Hills), 9 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Glenbrook North invite (Wauconda), 9 a.m.

Schaumburg invite (Grant, Grayslake Central), 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook North invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Antioch invite (Lakes), 9 a.m.

Richmond-Burton invite (Round Lake), 9 a.m.

MONDAY, OCT. 14

BOYS GOLF

Class 3A DeKalb sectional

At Kishwaukee CC, DeKalb

Class 2A Burlington Central sectional

At Whisper Creek GC, Huntley

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A Prospect sectional

At Mt. Prospect GC, Mt. Prospect

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Niles North at Warren, 5 p.m.

Libertyville at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, OCT. 15

BOYS SOCCER

Lake Zurich at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Elgin, 6 p.m.

Lakes at Mundelein, 6:15 p.m.

Christian Academy at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Lakes invite (Antioch, Grant, Lakes, Wauconda), 1 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Nazareth at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.

Grant at Highland Park, 6 p.m.

Antioch at Lakes, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

Waukegan at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 16

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Warren at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 17

BOYS SOCCER

Mundelein at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills st Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.

Lakes at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 5 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Vernon Hills at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Lakes at Grant, 6 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 6 p.m.

Wauconda at Round Lake, 6 p.m.

Grayslake North at North Chicago, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 18

FOOTBALL

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Antioch at Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.

Brother Rice at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

IHSA playoffs, 6:15 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Weibring GC at Illinois State University, Normal

Class 3A state meet at The Den at Fox Creek GC, Bloomington

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Hickory Point GC, Decatur

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Grant, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Stevenson, Warren

Class 1A Antioch sectional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Wauconda

Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Vernon Hills

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Maine West invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 5 p.m.

Plainfield Central invite (Stevenson), 5 p.m.

Woodstock North invite (Grant), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 19

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

NLCC meet at Wauconda

NSC meet at Lake Forest (West Campus), 2 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Weibring GC at Illinois State University, Normal

Class 3A state meet at The Den at Fox Creek GC, Bloomington

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A state meet at Hickory Point GC, Decatur

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Plainfield Central invite (Stevenson), 8 a.m.

Grayslake North invite (Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.

Maine West invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

Woodstock North invite (Grant), 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Stevenson relays (Mundelein), 11 a.m.

Warren invite (Libertyville), 1 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

NLCC meet at Wauconda

NSC meet at Lake Forest (West Campus), 2 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Grant, Grayslake North, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Stevenson, Warren

Class 1A Antioch sectional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lakes, Wauconda

Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Vernon Hills

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.