Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Oct. 11

 
Updated 10/12/2019 12:15 AM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

Friday's results

Huntley 56, Hampshire 0

Cary-Grove 16, Jacobs 6

Prairie Ridge 56, Burlington Central 16

IC Catholic Prep 41, St. Edward 0

Wheaton North 21, Geneva 0

Wheaton Academy 26, Aurora Central Catholic 6

South Elgin 63, Glenbard South 0

Glenbard North 33, St. Charles North 14

CL South 14, McHenry 7

Bishop McNamara 44, Aurora Christian 34

Elgin 48, Fenton 7

Crystal Lake Central 28, Dundee-Crown 7

St. Charles East 30, Batavia 29

Marmion Academy 14, St. Viator 10

Kaneland 61, Ottawa Twp. 7

Plainfield North 30, West Aurora 14

Bartlett 39, Larkin 10

Glenbard East 28, Streamwood 0

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Volleyball

Thursday's late results

Wheaton Academy d. Aurora Christian 25-13, 25-14

Friday's results

At Huntley Tournament

Belvidere North d. Jacobs 25-19, 25-11

Belvidere North d. Harvest Christian Academy 25-12, 25-16

Huntley d. Freeport 25-7, 25-11

At Discovery Invite

West Aurora d. Loyola Academy 25-8, 25-7

West Aurora d. Rolling Meadows 25-15, 25-11

West Aurora d. Glenbrook North 25-17, 27-26

Others

Schaumburg Christian d. Elgin Academy 25-15, 25-23

Elgin Academy -- Sporina (11 assists), Aristodemo (11 digs), Beauchamp (10 digs), Noble-Stas (6 digs, 5 kills, 3 blocks), Wittmeyer (4 kills, 2 blocks).

Boys soccer

Thursday's results

At Class 1A Regional Quarterfinal

Westminster Christian 9, ELgin Academy 0

Westminster Christian 4 5 --9

Elgin Academy 0 0 --0

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Scoring: WC -- Siers (C. Hoon), C. Hoon (Siers), E. Hoon (Versaw), DiNapoli (Leach), Siers (Leach), C. Hoon (DiNapoli), E. Hoon (Leach), Siers (Haegland), King (Simpson). Goalkeepers: WC -- Layne (4 saves).

Others

St. Edward 5, IC Catholic Prep 3

St. Edward 2 3 --5

IC Catholic Prep 0 3 --3

Scoring: StE -- Johansen (T. Brieger), Wilson (Johansen), C. Brieger (Godfrey), C. Brieger (Johansen), Godfrey (Kopciewski). Goalkeepers: StE -- E. Sajtar (1 save), M. Sajtar (2 saves).

Girls golf

Thursday's results

At Class 1A Nazareth Academy Regional

At Willow Crest

TEAM SCORES

1. Arlington Heights 360, 2. Latin 362, 3. Nazareth Academy 396, 4. Wheaton Academy 428, 5. Resurrection 436, 6. Montini 438, 7. Trinity 438, 8. Regina Dominican 445, 9. Westmont 480, 10. St. Edward 556, 11. De La Salle 605.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Burnett (St. Edward) 97, Semerau (Harvest Christian Academy).

Girls tennis

Thursday's results

At Fox Valley Conference Meet

Team Results

Jacobs 57, Cary-Grove 52, Huntley 43

State Qualifiers

Singles -- No. 1: Siegfort (Jacobs); No. 2: Trumbo (Jacobs); No. 3: Santa-Ines (Jacobs).

Today

Volleyball

Cary-Grove, Larkin at Schaumburg Invite, 8:30 AM

CL South at Elk Grove, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva, Rosary at St. Charles East Scholastic Cup, TBA

Hampshire at Antioch 8th Annual Elaine Lonergan Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian, Jacobs, St. Edward, St. Charles North at Huntley Tournament, TBA

West Aurora at Discovery Invite, 9 a.m.

Boys soccer

Bartlett at West Chicago, 1 p.m.

Grant Community at CL South, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Dundee-Crown, 10 a.m.

Elgin at Fenton-Showcase, 9 a.m.

Hampshire at St. Edward, 12 p.m.

Kaneland at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.

Glenbard South at Larkin, 3 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 11 a.m.

Streamwood vs. East Aurora at UEC Showcase at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Boys cross country

Bartlett, Batavia, Elgin, Huntley, Marmion, St. Edward, St. Charles North, Streamwood, at West Aurora Stampede, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva at West Chicago The Human Race, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Championship, 9 a.m.

Larkin, South Elgin at Belvidere Black Sail Invite, 9:45 a.m.

Girls cross country

Bartlett, Batavia, Elgin at West Aurora Stampede, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva at West Chicago The Human Race, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Championship, 9 a.m.

Girls tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Championships, TBD

Dukane Conference Meet, TBA

FVC Meet at Huntley, 9 a.m.

Upstate 8 Conference Meet, TBA

Girls swimming

Bartlett Co-op at St. Charles North, 10 a.m.

CL Co-op at Conant, 08:30 a.m.

Monday, oct. 14

Volleyball

Bartlett at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Woodstock, 6 p.m.

Boys golf

Class 3A DeKalb sectional at Kishwaukee Country Club

Class 3A Glenbard West sectional at Village Links of Glen Ellyn

Class 2A Burlington Central sectional at Whisper Creek

Girls golf

Class 2A Mt. Prospect sectional at Mt. Prospect Golf Course

Class 2A Sandburg sectional at Silver Lake Country Club

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian at Amboy Invite, 11:15 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian at Amboy Invite, 11:15 a.m.

TUESDAY, oct. 15

Volleyball

St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Westmont at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at CL South, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 6 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

IMSA at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:15 p.m.

Girls tennis

Bartlett at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Waubonsie Valley Quad, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, oct. 16

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Chicago Christian, TBD

Metea Valley at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at York, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Lake Forest Academy Tri, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, oct. 17

Volleyball

Aurora Christian at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at CL South, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Plano at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at ICCP, 6:30 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Downers Grove North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

CL South at Hampshire, 06:30 PM

Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 18

Football

Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Minooka, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 5 p.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 5 p.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, TBA

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 5:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, oct. 19

Football

Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, St. Edward, South Elgin at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.

Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

Upstate 8 Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

UEC Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 12 p.m.

Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 11 a.m.

CL Co-op at Warren, 01 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.