Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 9

 
Updated 10/9/2019 10:44 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Volleyball

Wednesday's results

CL South d. Proviso West 25-8, 25-11

CL South -- Drzewiecki (6 kills), Carlson (5 digs), Rhoades (20 assists), Proszenyak (4 aces).

Boys soccer

Wednesday's results

Bartlett 4, Fenton 1

Romeoville 7, ACC 0

Kaneland 2, Soccer 0

Harvest Christian Academy 4, Elgin Academy 1

Elgin 2, Glenbard South 1

Scoring: E -- Espinosa (Padilla-Gomez), Padilla-Gomez (Guerrero); GS -- Vozza (Evans); Goalkeepers: GS -- Drinane (5 saves).

Glenbard East 4, Larkin 1

Larkin 1 0 --1

Glenbard East 2 2 --4

Scoring: L -- Cruz; GE -- Sotelo, Wooldridge, Wooldridge, Montenegro; Goalkeepers: L -- Simental (4 saves); GE -- Urias (3 saves), Cortez (3 saves).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Streamwood 1, South Elgin 0

South Elgin 0 0 --0

Streamwood 0 1 --1

Scoring: Str -- Marquez (Morales); Goalkeepers: Str -- Castillo (5 saves); SE -- Andrew (6 saves).

Boys cross country

Wednesday's results

At Naperville North Twilight Race

TEAM SCORES

1. Naperville Central 110, 2. Jones 112, 3. Naperville North 139, 4. Batavia 143, 5. Downers Grove North 172, 6. Yorkville 177, 7. Minooka 190, 8. Neuqua Valley 194, 9. Glenbard West 196, 10. Palatine 201, 11. Lane Tech 220, 12. Hinsdale Central 276, 13. Plainfield North 305, 14. Geneva 322, 15. Downers Grove South 367, 16. Oak Park-River Forest 371, 17. Metea Valley 481.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 20 finishers -- 1. Allen (NN) 14:43.9, 2. Dovalovsky (NV) 14:54.5, 3. Jacobo (Pal) 14:58.0, 4. Hoffman (Min) 15:01.4, 5. Cousins (GW) 15:01.6, 6. Cummins (DGN) 15:02.5, 7. Phillips (Min) 15:02.8, 8. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:04.9, 9. Maida (Jones) 15:05.3, 10. VanEck (Min) 15:05.6, 11. Westcott (YVL) 15:16.9, 12. Calusinski (Gen) 15:21.9, 13. McCarroll (HC) 15:22.7, 14. Graham (NC) 15:24.0, 15. Hohe (GW) 15:25.0, 16. Desantis (Jones) 15:27.5, 17. Burns (Lane) 15:29.5, 18. Bacon (Jones) 15:29.6, 19. Ramachandran (NC) 15:35.5, 20. Kennedy (Bat) 15:36.9.

Upcoming events

Today

Volleyball

Romeoville at ACC, 4:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 6:30 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys soccer

Larkin at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Batavia, Geneva at Naperville North Twilight Race, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin, Larkin, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Harvest Christian Elgin City Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Jacobs/Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, oct. 10

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at CL South, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Rochelle, 6 p.m.

St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 6:30 p.m.

South Elgin at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Joliet Central, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Batavia vs. St. Charles North, Tri-city Night at Geneva, 5 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

McHenry at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Geneva, Tri City Night, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Elmwood Park at St. Edward, 6:15 p.m.

Plainfield South at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Class 2A West Aurora regional at Blackberry Oaks

Class 2A Huntley regional at Blackstone Golf Club

Class 1A Aurora Central Catholic regional at Phillips Park

Girls tennis

Dukane Conference Meet, TBA

Girls swimming

CL Co-op, Jacobs at Cary-Grove High Invite, 04:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 11

Football

Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Bishop McNamara, 7:15 p.m.

Bartlett at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Ottawa Twp. at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at ICCP, 7:15 p.m.

Glenbard South at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at St, Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Plainfield North at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Geneva, Rosary at St. Charles East Scholastic Cup, 4:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian, Jacobs, St. Edward at Huntley Tournament, TBA

West Aurora at Discovery Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

FVC Meet at Huntley, 9 a.m.

SaturDAY, oct. 12

Volleyball

Cary-Grove, Larkin at Schaumburg Invite, 8:30 AM

CL South at Elk Grove, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva, Rosary at St. Charles East Scholastic Cup, TBA

Hampshire at Antioch 8th Annual Elaine Lonergan Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian, Jacobs, St. Edward, St. Charles North at Huntley Tournament, TBA

West Aurora at Discovery Invite, 9 a.m.

Boys soccer

Bartlett at West Chicago, 1 p.m.

Grant Community at CL South, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Dundee-Crown, 10 a.m.

Elgin at Fenton-Showcase, 9 a.m.

Hampshire at St. Edward, 12 p.m.

Kaneland at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.

Glenbard South at Larkin, 3 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 11 a.m.

Streamwood vs. East Aurora at UEC Showcase at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Boys cross country

Bartlett, Batavia, Elgin, Huntley, Marmion, St. Edward, St. Charles North, Streamwood, at West Aurora Stampede, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva at West Chicago The Human Race, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Championship, 9 a.m.

Larkin, South Elgin at Belvidere Black Sail Invite, 9:45 a.m.

Girls cross country

Bartlett, Batavia, Elgin at West Aurora Stampede, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva at West Chicago The Human Race, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Championship, 9 a.m.

Girls tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Championships, TBD

Dukane Conference Meet, TBA

FVC Meet at Huntley, 9 a.m.

Upstate 8 Conference Meet, TBA

Girls swimming

Bartlett Co-op at St. Charles North, 10 a.m.

CL Co-op at Conant, 08:30 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.