Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 9

 
Updated 10/9/2019 10:20 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Standings

Mid-Suburban East

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Hersey 6-0 2-0 26

Rolling Meadows 6-0 2-0 22

Prospect 5-1 1-1 27

Buffalo Grove 3-3 1-1 30

Elk Grove 1-5 0-2 34

Wheeling 0-6 0-2 34

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Conant 6-0 2-0 20

Fremd 4-2 2-0 33

Hoffman Estates 4-2 1-1 32

Barrington 4-2 1-1 30

Schaumburg 2-4 0-2 28

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

St. Viator 4-2 2-0 31

Marian Central 4-2 1-1 24

St. Patrick 2-4 1-1 29

Carmel 1-5 0-2 30

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Maine West 5-1 2-0 21

Highland Park 3-3 2-0 27

Deerfield 4-2 1-1 28

Vernon Hills 4-2 1-1 20

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Niles North 2-4 0-2 23

Maine East 0-6 0-2 30

Central Suburban South

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Maine South 4-2 2-0 26

Glenbrook South 2-4 2-0 32

New Trier 2-4 1-1 28

Evanston 2-4 1-1 22

Glenbrook North 3-3 0-2 22

Niles West 0-6 0-2 29

West Suburban Gold

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Willowbrook 5-1 4-0 21

Proviso East 4-2 3-1 17

Hinsdale South 3-3 2-1 24

Downers Grove S. 3-3 2-2 21

Leyden 1-5 1-2 29

Addison Trail 0-6 0-3 31

Morton 0-6 0-3 30

Boys cross country

Wednesday's results

Naperville North invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Naperville Central 110; 2. Jones 112; 3. Naperville North 139; 4. Batavia 143; 5. Downers Grove North 172; 6. Yorkville 177; 7. Minooka 190; 8. Neuqua Valley 194; 9. Glenbard West 196; 10. Palatine 201; 11. Lane Tech 220; 12. Hinsdale Central 276; 13. Plainfield North 305; 14. Geneva 322; 15. Downers Grove South 367; 16. Oak Park-River Forest 371; 17. Metea Valley 481.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Allen (NaN) 14;43.9; 2. Dovalovsky (NV) 14:54.5; 3. Jacobo (Pal) 14:58.0; 4. Hoffman (Min) 15:01.4; 5. Cousins (GbdW) 15:01.6; 6. Cummins (DGN) 15:02.5; 7. Phillips (Min) 15:02.8; 8. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:04.9; 9. Maida (Jones) 15:05.3; 10. VanEck (Min) 15:05.6.

Boys soccer

Wednesday's results

christian liberty 3, north chicago 0

Christian Liberty 2 1 --3

North Chicago 0 0 --0

Christian Liberty -- Acres (Reyes), Acres, Fiedler (Bennett).

st. patrick 10, st. viator 1

St. Viator 0 1 -- 1

St. Patrick 2 8 --10

St. Viator -- Anderson, McDonnell.

St. Patrick -- Guerrero (U/A), Rodriguez (Torres, Estrada), Buelvas (Moreno-Lopez), Torres (Buelvas, Adame), Moreno-Lopez (Torres, Buelvas), Buelvas (Rodriguez), Buelvas (Torres), Przytula (Rodriguez), Estrada (Magana), Day (Vega)

Goalkeepers -- StV: Marchiori; StP: Cebrero, Alvarez.

Girls cross country

Wednesday's results

Naperville North invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Naperville North 56; 2. Downers Grove South 85; 3. Hinsdale Central 120; 4. Yorkville 135; 5. Batavia 137; 6. Wheaton Warrenville South 190; 7. Downers Grove North 227; 8. Naperville Central 245; 9. Minooka 266; 10. Metea Valley 270; 11. Glenbard West 277; 12. Geneva 302; 13. Neuqua Valley 306; 14. Waubonsie Valley 345; 15. Palatine 361; 16. Plainfield North 447; 17. Lane Tech 464.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- Hart (GbdW) 16:26.8; 2. Parekh (Latin) 16:33.9; 3. Surtz (Rosary) 16:36.7; 4. Gamboa (NaN) 16:42.1; 5. Stromsland (Lakes) 16:46.4; 6. Poglitsch (WWS) 16:59.4; 7. Schlenker (Bat) 17:09.7; 8. Heidenrich (WV) 17:13.6; 9. Cohoon (DGS) 17:22.1; 10. Watcke (HC) 17:22.6.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday's results

palatine d. lake zurich 25-23, 25-9

Attack: P: Elischer 4 kills, Wiebe 4 kills, Campe 11 kills, Smith 2 kills; LZ: Williams 5 kills, O'Sullivan 3 kills, Hartman 3 kills. Serving: P: Elischer 3 aces, 15 pts.; LZ: Salit 2 aces. Setting: P: Drake 21 assists; LZ: Salit 11 assists. Digs: P: Wiebe 5, Campe 7, Drake 5, Garcia 6; LZ: Keenan 3, Hartman 2, Williams 2, Mason 2. Blocks: P: Elischer; LZ: Ginn, Hartman.

Women's results

Bryant & Stratton d. Harper

21-25, 19-25, 25-21, 20-25

Attack: H: Jaciunas 16, Kandefer 12, Reiter 6, Rothenberg 6. Serving: H: Reiter 19-19 3 aces, Pfaller 15-16 ac, Agoranos 12-15, Carusiello 5-6 ace, Kandefer 10-10, Armstron 10-11. Serve receive: H: Pfaller 42. Digs: H: Carusiello 10, Agoranos 19, Pfaller 9, Reiter 9. Blocks: H: Kandefer 2.5, Jaciunas 1.5.

Girls swimming

Tuesday's results

At St. Viator

TEAM SCORES

St. Viator 101, Regina Dominican 52, Wheaton St. Francis 31.

Upcoming events

today

Boys cross country

SWAC Championships at Harvest Christian (Schaumburg Christian), 4 p.m.

Loyola at Prospect, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Central Suburban League crossover games 7 p.m. TBD

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

Prospect at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso East, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Northshore Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

SWAC championships, 4 p.m. (Harvest Christian)

Loyola Ac. at Prospect, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Class 2A regionals

Hersey, Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Fremd, Palatine, Wheeling at Buffalo Grove regional, 9 a.m. at Buffalo Grove Golf Club

Elk Grove, Conant, Hoffman Estates, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Conant regional, 9 a.m. at Fox Run, Elk Grove

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Glenbrook North regional, 9 a.m. at Sportsman's, Northbrook

Girls swimming

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet at Elk Grove, 4 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Fremd at Conant, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Regina Dominican at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 6 p.m.

FRIday, october 11

Football

Barrington at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Leyden at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Marmion Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Jacksonville invitational (Maine South), 7 p.m.

Girls swimming

Naperville North invitational (Fremd), 5 p.m. (diving only)

Maine West at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet at Elk Grove, 4 p.m.

Central Subarban League meet at Niles West, 3 p.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

ESCC championships at Joliet Acad., 9 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Glenbrook North invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, Rolling Meadows), 5 p.m.

Huntley invitational (Barrington), 5 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Elgin Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Saturday, october 12

Boys cross country

Elmwood Park invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.

NAC Championships at Harvest (Christian Liberty), 9 a.m.

Rich Central invitational (Palatine), 8 a.m.

Sterling invitational (Conant, Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Woodlawn Ac./Hoover Pk.)

Wheeling invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Hersey, Maine East, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 12 others), 9 a.m. (Heritage Pk.)

Boys soccer

Jacksonville invitational (Maine South), 11:30 a.m./2:30 p.m.

Conant at Lake Park, 12 p.m. (East)

Hoffman Estates at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2 p.m.

Leyden at Round Lake, 12:30 p.m.

Marist at St. Viator, 12 p..m.

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.

Proviso West at Elk Grove, 12 p.m.

Wheaton North at Schaumburg, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

Elmwood Park invitationl (Leyden), 9 a.m.

NAC championships, 9 a.m. (at Harvest)

West Aurora invitational (Conant, Fremd), 8:30 a.m.

Wheeling invitational (Barrington, Maine East, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, St. Viator, 11 others), 9 a.m. (Heritage Pk.)

Girls swimming

Barrington invitational, D-8:30 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Conant invitational (Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg, 4 others), D-8:30 a.m./S-12 p.m.

Glenbrook South diving invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.

Naperville North invitational (Fremd), 10 a.m.

Wheeling invitational (4 others), 8:15 a.m.

Girls tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet at Elk Grove, 8 a.m.
Central Subarban League meet at Niles West, 8 a.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

Girls volleyball

Antioch invitational (Palatine, 6 others), 9 a.m.

Elk Grove invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook North invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South,

Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Huntley invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Schaumburg invitational (St, Viator, 6 others), 8:30 a.m.

Monday, october 14

Boys golf

St. Viator at Class 2A Burlington Central sectional at Whisper Creek, Huntley

Class 3A DeKalb sectional at Kishwaukee Country Club

Class 3A Glenbrook North sectional at Sportsman's Golf Course, Northbrook

Girls golf

Class 2A Hoffman Estates sectional at Bridges of Poplar Creek

Class 2A Prospect sectional at Mount Prospect Golf Course, Girls volleyball

Elgin Ac. at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

tuesday, october 15

Boys soccer

Mid-Suburban League crossover games, 4:45 p.m. (TBA)

Leyden at Morton, 7 p.m.

Woodstock at St. Viator, 4:45 p.m.

Girls swimming

Prospect at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Fremd at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Barrington at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 5:30 p.m.

Joliet Ac. at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 6 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

wednesday, october 16

Boys soccer

Class 1A Cristo Rey St. Martin regional

Game 3) Christian Liberty vs. Cristo Rey St. Martin, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Ac., 6 p.m.

Leyden at Elmwood Park, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Chicago Latin, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, october 17

Boys soccer

Mid-Suburban League championship at Barrington, 7 p.m.

Von Steuben at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Schuaumburg at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Evanston, 6 p.m.

FRIday, october 18

Football

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Mount Carmel at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m. (Forest View)

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Benet Ac. at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

IHSA Sectionals

Girls volleyball

Glenbard East invitational (Schaumburg)

Barrington vs. Normal, 5 p.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 5 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Willows Ac., 6 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.