Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 8

 
Updated 10/8/2019 10:12 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

AP Top Ten

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way E. (11) (6-0) 110 1

2. Warren (6-0) 80 2

3. Loyola (4-2) 76 4

4. Niles Notre Dame (6-0) 71 5

5. Hinsdale Central (6-0) 58 3

6. Home-Flossmoor (5-1) 57 6

7. Neuqua Valley (5-1) 55 8

8. Minooka (6-0) 40 7

9. Oswego (6-0) 18 9

10. Bolingbrook (5-1) 16 T10

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 12, Maine South 5, Barrington 3, St. Charles East 2, Huntley 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (10) (6-0) 109 1

2. Nazareth (1) (5-1) 89 2

3. Glenbard West (6-0) 83 3

4. Batavia (5-1) 73 5

5. Hersey (6-0) 67 6

6. Phillips (5-1) 46 4

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Rolling Meadows (6-0) 35 8

(tie) Benet (6-0) 35 9

9. Conant (6-0) 29 NR

10. Brother Rice (4-2) 24 7

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 7, Willowbrook 4, Glenbard East 2, St. Charles North 1, Tinley Park Andrew 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chat-Glenwood (8) (6-0) 118 1

2. Crete-Monee (2) (6-0) 111 2

3. Simeon (2) (4-1) 96 6

4. Cary-Grove (5-1) 86 4

5. Richards (5-1) 71 5

6. Prairie Ridge (5-1) 64 7

7. Yorkville (1) (6-0) 50 8

8. Antioch (5-1) 39 10

9. Providence (4-2) 37 3

10. Normal West (4-2) 11 9

Others receiving votes: Springfield 10, Lemont 8, Kaneland 6, Peoria Central 6, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (14) (6-0) 140 1

2. Sterling (6-0) 115 3

3. Rockford Boylan (6-0) 96 4

4. Hillcrest (5-1) 91 5

5. Montini (4-2) 78 2

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Sycamore (5-1) 68 6

7. Marion (6-0) 56 7

8. St. Rita (3-3) 47 8

9. Kankakee (5-1) 40 10

10. Carbondale (5-1) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Dunlap 8, Triad 6, Cahokia 5.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (12) (6-0) 120 1

2. Rochester (6-0) 103 2

3. Coal City (6-0) 99 3

4. Richmond-Burton (6-0) 79 4

5. Stillman Valley (6-0) 66 5

6. Mt. Zion (6-0) 46 7

7. Columbia (6-0) 38 6

8. Effingham (6-0) 33 8

9. St. Francis (5-1) 23 10

10. Genoa-Kingston (6-0) 22 9

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 17, Bishop McNamara 12, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (8) (6-0) 114 1

2. Williamsville (4) (6-0) 107 2

3. Byron (5-1) 92 3

4. Beardstown (6-0) 74 4

5. Vandalia (6-0) 63 6

6. Nashville (6-0) 62 5

7. Fairfield (6-0) 51 7

8. Pana (6-0) 31 8

9. Princeton (5-1) 27 10

10. Eureka (5-1) 20 9

Others receiving votes: Peotone 8, Mt. Carmel 6, Breese Mater Dei 4, DuQuoin 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Fieldcrest (6) (6-0) 113 1

2. Clifton Central (5) (6-0) 107 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (5-1) 92 3

4. Gibson City (5-1) 83 4

5. Decatur St. Teresa (5-1) 70 6

6. Knoxville (6-0) 59 7

7. Sterling Newman (5-1) 49 8

8. Bismarck-Henning (5-1) 37 5

9. Auburn (4-2) 20 NR

10. West Carroll (4-2) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Orion 6, Rockridge 4, St. Edward 3, Sesser (S.-Valier) 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (7) (6-0) 114 T1

2. Forreston (4) (6-0) 105 T1

3. Mow. Central A&M (1) (6-0) 101 3

4. Ann-Wethersfield (6-0) 82 T4

5. Morrison (6-0) 62 6

6. Ottawa Marquette (6-0) 52 7

7. Aquin (6-0) 45 8

8. Camp Point Central (5-1) 35 T4

9. Athens (5-1) 31 10

10. Hope Academy (6-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 8, Carrollton 4, Tuscola 4, Watseka 4, Arcola 2, Fulton 1, Princeville 1.

Standings

North Suburban

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Warren 6-0 4-0 23

Lake Zurich 4-2 4-0 25

Stevenson 3-3 3-1 30

Lake Forest 3-3 2-2 26

Zion-Benton 2-4 1-3 27

Mundelein 2-4 1-3 26

Libertyville 2-4 1-3 23

Waukegan 0-6 0-4 28

Northern Lake County

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Antioch 5-1 4-0 24

Grant 5-1 3-1 19

Lakes 4-2 3-1 25

Wauconda 2-4 2-2 31

North Chicago 2-4 2-2 26

Grayslake North 2-4 1-3 24

Grayslake Central 1-5 1-3 27

Round Lake 1-5 0-4 26

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

St. Viator 4-2 2-0 31

Marian Central 4-2 1-1 24

St. Patrick 2-4 1-1 29

Carmel 1-5 0-2 30

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Maine West 5-1 2-0 21

Highland Park 3-3 2-0 27

Deerfield 4-2 1-1 28

Vernon Hills 4-2 1-1 20

Niles North 2-4 0-2 23

Maine East 0-6 0-2 30

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Conant 6-0 2-0 20

Fremd 4-2 2-0 33

Hoffman Estates 4-2 1-1 32

Barrington 4-2 1-1 30

Schaumburg 2-4 0-2 28

Palatine 1-5 0-2 36

On the air

WRLR Broadcast Football Schedule

Games can be heard on WRLR 98.3 FM, WRLR.FM, WRLR Google App, or on the Tune-in Radio App (WRLR)

Week 7 -- Friday, Oct. 11: North Chicago at Grant, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 kickoff

Boys soccer

Tuesday's results

zion-benton 4, grayslake central 2

Zion-Benton 2 2 -- 4

Grayslake Central 1 1 -- 2

Grayslake Central -- Hinestrosa (Rohlfing), Berry (free kick).

Goalkeepers -- GC: Piggott (5 saves).

warren 2, mundelein 1

Warren 0 2 -- 2

Mundelein 0 1 -- 1

Mundelein -- Pauly (unassisted)

Warren -- Floriani (Segura), Schoenbrunn (Rodriguez).

Goalkeepers -- Warr: Diana (5 saves). Mund: Dominques (5 saves).

lake zurich 2, waukegan 0

Lake Zurich -- Juarez, Naqvi (Bibb).

Goalkeepers -- LZ: Vollmer (5 saves).

glenbrook south 5, grayslake north 2

Grayslake North 1 1 -- 2

Glenbrook South 3 2 -- 5

Grayslake North -- Inmon, Cordova (Holevas).

Goalkeepers -- GN: Burger 4 (saves), Sereno (4 saves).

round lake 2, lake forest academy 1

Round Lake -- Ruiz, Ruiz.

Goalkeepers -- RL: Perez (8 saves).

Girls golf

Tuesday's results

East Suburban Catholic Conference tournament

At Bonnie Brook GC, par 72

TEAM RESULTS

Benet Academy 358, St. Viator 363, Marist 364, Nazareth 390, Carmel 407, Joliet Catholic Academy 477

ALL-CONFERENCE MEDALISTS

1. C. Reisinger (St.V) 75, 2. Stephens (Car) 83, 3. Rodenbostel (Ben) 84, T4. Oei (Ben) 85, Teglia (Naz) 85, Guest (MC) 85, 7. Murray (MC) 86, 8. McNulty (MC) 89, 9. Budzynski (Ben) 92, 10. Clifton (MC) 93, 11. A. Reisinger (St.V) 94, 11. Klostermann (St.V) 94, 13. Westberg (JCA) 96, 14. Doyle (Ben) 97, 14. Smith (Naz) 97, 16. Ruffalo (Ben) 99

Girls volleyball

Tuesday's results

stevenson d. waukegan 25-14, 25-11

Serving -- Stev: Holsen 2 aces, Keevins 2 aces, Kouri 2 aces, Bourbon 1 ace, Song 1 ace, Tully 1 ace; Attacking -- Stev: Holsen 13 kills, Cozzi 5 kills, Potocki 5 kills, Mehta 2 kills, Tully 2 kills, Uremovich 2 kills; Setting -- Stev: Tully 23 assists, Bourbon 2 assists, Kouri 2 assists; Digs -- Stev: Keevins 5, Kouri 5, Holsen 4, Mehta 2, Song 2, Tully 2, Bourbon 1, Uremovich 1.

hoffman estates d. wauconda 14-25, 25-22, 25-23

Serving -- Wauc: Aldrich 2 aces, Green 2 aces, Johnson 2 aces, Naylor 2 aces, Arden 1 ace; Attacking -- Wauc: Lemay 10 kills, Naylor 9 kills, Bierdz 6 kills, Callahan 6 kills, Johnson 4 kills, Arden 2 kills, Aldrich 1 kill; Setting -- Wauc: Aldrich 33 assists, Green 3 assists, Lemay 1 assist; Digs -- Wauc: Aldrich 10, Arden 10, Green 8, Naylor 5, Lemay 4, Callahan 2, Johnson 2; Blocks -- Wauc: Aldrich 2, Bierdz 1, Johnson 1

grayslake north d. zion benton 23-8, 25-20

Serving -- GN: Pozezinski 3 aces; Attacking -- GN: Gerzel 11 kills; Setting -- GN: Cunningham 12 assists; Digs -- GN: Pozezinski 8; Blocks -- GN: Low 2.

Carmel d. Joliet 25-19, 16-25, 25-14

Attacking -- Carm: Bart 9 kills, Clark 9 kills, Farris 4 kills; Setting -- Carm: Donton 21 assists, Brennan 11 assists, Bart 1 assist; Digs -- Carm: Bart 11, DiBartolo 9, Brennan 2, Clark 2, Farris 1; Blocks -- Carm: Donton 3, Bart 2, Clark 2.

Girls tennis

Tuesday's results

Crystal Lake South 5, mundelein 2

Singles -- No.1: S. Schnetzle (CLS) d. Moon (Mund) 7-5, 6-3; No.2: Sudbrook (CLS) d. Burk (Mund) 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Lowery (CLS) d. Zanoni (Mund) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Edquiban/Hyde (Mund) d. H. Schnetzle/Chang (CLS) 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Brua/Heraty (Mund) d. Rokusek/Appelhans (CLS) 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Erick/Lin (CLS) d. Brandt/Sioson (Mund) 6-1, 7-5; No.4: Menta/Baietto (CLS) d. Mondragon/Ristoff (Mund) 6-1, 7-6.

Hersey 5, lake zurich 2

Singles --

No.1: Hemenway (Her) d. Bryukhova (LZ) 7-5, 6-2; No.2: Selof (LZ) d. Gerber (Her) 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Tchalakov (LZ) d. Cembala (Her) 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Hall/Smarzynski (Her) d. Bens/Rogus (LZ), 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Wochnik/Jresiat (Her) d. Adler/Pham (LZ) 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Zagorski/Larson (Her) d. Lyuta/Mcguckin (LZ), 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Patel/Park (Her) d. Hughes/Schwichtenberg (LZ) 6-3, 6-4.

Upcoming events

TODAY

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 10

BOYS SOCCER

Antioch at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.

Libertyville at Carmel, 6:45 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake Central, 6:15 p.m.

Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Tremper at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A Machesney Park Harlem regional

At Atwood Homewood GC, Rockford

Grant, Lake Zurich, Wauconda

Class 2A Lake Forest regional

At Deerpath GC, Lake Forest

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake coop, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren

Class 2A Buffalo Grove regional

At Buffalo Grove GC, Buffalo Grove

Stevenson

GIRLS TENNIS

Antioch at Woodstock, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mundelein at Libertyville, 5 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Waukegan at Carmel, 6 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 11

FOOTBALL

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 7:15 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7:15 p.m.

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7:15 p.m.

Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

NLCC meet, 4:30 p.m.

NSC meet, 1 p.m.

CSL meet, 3 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

New Trier invite (Stevenson), 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Antioch at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 12

FOOTBALL

Stevenson at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Nazareth at Carmel, 10 a.m.

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 10 a.m.

Niles North at Grayslake North, 11 a.m.

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.

Lakes at McHenry, 10 a.m.

Libertyville, Peoria, NotreDame at Bradley Univ. 2:30 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

NSC meet at Lake Forest/VHAC, 8 a.m.

CSL meet at Maine East, 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich, Libertyville ), 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Conant invite (Stevenson, Warren), 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South invite (Vernon Hills), 9 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Glenbrook North invite (Wauconda), 9 a.m.

Schaumburg invite (Grant, Grayslake Central), 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook North invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Antioch invite (Lakes), 9 a.m.

Richmond-Burton invite (Round Lake), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.