Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 8

 
Updated 10/8/2019 10:34 PM

Football

AP Top Ten

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way E. (11) (6-0) 110 1

2. Warren (6-0) 80 2

3. Loyola (4-2) 76 4

4. Niles Notre Dame (6-0) 71 5

5. Hinsdale Central (6-0) 58 3

6. Home-Flossmoor (5-1) 57 6

7. Neuqua Valley (5-1) 55 8

8. Minooka (6-0) 40 7

9. Oswego (6-0) 18 9

10. Bolingbrook (5-1) 16 T10

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 12, Maine South 5, Barrington 3, St. Charles East 2, Huntley 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (10) (6-0) 109 1

2. Nazareth (1) (5-1) 89 2

3. Glenbard West (6-0) 83 3

4. Batavia (5-1) 73 5

5. Hersey (6-0) 67 6

6. Phillips (5-1) 46 4

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Rolling Meadows (6-0) 35 8

(tie) Benet (6-0) 35 9

9. Conant (6-0) 29 NR

10. Brother Rice (4-2) 24 7

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 7, Willowbrook 4, Glenbard East 2, St. Charles North 1, Tinley Park Andrew 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chat-Glenwood (8) (6-0) 118 1

2. Crete-Monee (2) (6-0) 111 2

3. Simeon (2) (4-1) 96 6

4. Cary-Grove (5-1) 86 4

5. Richards (5-1) 71 5

6. Prairie Ridge (5-1) 64 7

7. Yorkville (1) (6-0) 50 8

8. Antioch (5-1) 39 10

9. Providence (4-2) 37 3

10. Normal West (4-2) 11 9

Others receiving votes: Springfield 10, Lemont 8, Kaneland 6, Peoria Central 6, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (14) (6-0) 140 1

2. Sterling (6-0) 115 3

3. Rockford Boylan (6-0) 96 4

4. Hillcrest (5-1) 91 5

5. Montini (4-2) 78 2

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Sycamore (5-1) 68 6

7. Marion (6-0) 56 7

8. St. Rita (3-3) 47 8

9. Kankakee (5-1) 40 10

10. Carbondale (5-1) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Dunlap 8, Triad 6, Cahokia 5.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (12) (6-0) 120 1

2. Rochester (6-0) 103 2

3. Coal City (6-0) 99 3

4. Richmond-Burton (6-0) 79 4

5. Stillman Valley (6-0) 66 5

6. Mt. Zion (6-0) 46 7

7. Columbia (6-0) 38 6

8. Effingham (6-0) 33 8

9. St. Francis (5-1) 23 10

10. Genoa-Kingston (6-0) 22 9

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 17, Bishop McNamara 12, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (8) (6-0) 114 1

2. Williamsville (4) (6-0) 107 2

3. Byron (5-1) 92 3

4. Beardstown (6-0) 74 4

5. Vandalia (6-0) 63 6

6. Nashville (6-0) 62 5

7. Fairfield (6-0) 51 7

8. Pana (6-0) 31 8

9. Princeton (5-1) 27 10

10. Eureka (5-1) 20 9

Others receiving votes: Peotone 8, Mt. Carmel 6, Breese Mater Dei 4, DuQuoin 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Fieldcrest (6) (6-0) 113 1

2. Clifton Central (5) (6-0) 107 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (5-1) 92 3

4. Gibson City (5-1) 83 4

5. Decatur St. Teresa (5-1) 70 6

6. Knoxville (6-0) 59 7

7. Sterling Newman (5-1) 49 8

8. Bismarck-Henning (5-1) 37 5

9. Auburn (4-2) 20 NR

10. West Carroll (4-2) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Orion 6, Rockridge 4, St. Edward 3, Sesser (S.-Valier) 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (7) (6-0) 114 T1

2. Forreston (4) (6-0) 105 T1

3. Mow. Central A&M (1) (6-0) 101 3

4. Ann-Wethersfield (6-0) 82 T4

5. Morrison (6-0) 62 6

6. Ottawa Marquette (6-0) 52 7

7. Aquin (6-0) 45 8

8. Camp Point Central (5-1) 35 T4

9. Athens (5-1) 31 10

10. Hope Academy (6-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 8, Carrollton 4, Tuscola 4, Watseka 4, Arcola 2, Fulton 1, Princeville 1.

Standings

Mid-Suburban East

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Hersey 6-0 2-0 26

Rolling Meadows 6-0 2-0 22

Prospect 5-1 1-1 27

Buffalo Grove 3-3 1-1 30

Elk Grove 1-5 0-2 34

Wheeling 0-6 0-2 34

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Conant 6-0 2-0 20

Fremd 4-2 2-0 33

Hoffman Estates 4-2 1-1 32

Barrington 4-2 1-1 30

Schaumburg 2-4 0-2 28

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

St. Viator 4-2 2-0 31

Marian Central 4-2 1-1 24

St. Patrick 2-4 1-1 29

Carmel 1-5 0-2 30

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Maine West 5-1 2-0 21

Highland Park 3-3 2-0 27

Deerfield 4-2 1-1 28

Vernon Hills 4-2 1-1 20

Niles North 2-4 0-2 23

Maine East 0-6 0-2 30

Central Suburban South

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Maine South 4-2 2-0 26

Glenbrook South 2-4 2-0 32

New Trier 2-4 1-1 28

Evanston 2-4 1-1 22

Glenbrook North 3-3 0-2 22

Niles West 0-6 0-2 29

West Suburban Gold

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Willowbrook 5-1 4-0 21

Proviso East 4-2 3-1 17

Hinsdale South 3-3 2-1 24

Downers Grove S. 3-3 2-2 21

Leyden 1-5 1-2 29

Addison Trail 0-6 0-3 31

Morton 0-6 0-3 30

Boys golf

Monday's results

Class 3A regionals

Addison Trail regional

At The Preserve at Oak Meadows, Addison

TEAM SCORES

York 307, Lake Park 323, Oak Park/River Forest 338, Addison Trail 369, Lane 381, Taft 383, Leyden 402

individual results

Medalist -- Matthew Buckley (Y) 72.

Advancing individuals

Sutape Chantapim (Leyden) 80

Boys soccer

Tuesday's results

Wheeling 1, barrington 0

Barrington 0 0 --0

Wheeling 1 0 --1

Wheeling -- Rosales.

Goalkeepers -- W: Santana; B: Hesselbein.

Conant 2, Rolling meadows 1

Conant 1 1 --2

Rolling Meadows 1 0 --1

Conant -- Belcher, Bucaro.

Goalkeepers -- C: Strzepka.

fremd 2, palatine 1

Fremd 1 1 --2

Palatine 1 0 --1

Fremd -- Schoffstall.

Palatine -- Tierrablanca.

Maine west 6, bulls prep 0

Bulls Prep 0 0 --0

Maine West 3 3 --6

Maine West -- Jablonski, Contreras, Solarz, Woroszylo.

Goalkeepers -- MW: Ryt.

Girls tennis

Tuesday's results

Hersey 5, lake zurich 2

Singles -- No.1: Hemenway (H) d. Bryukhova 7-5, 6-2; No.2: Selof (LZ) d. Gerber 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Tchalakov (LZ) d. Cembala 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Hall/Smarzynski (H) d. Bens/Rogus 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Wochnik/Jresiat (H) d. Adler/Pham 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Zagorski/Larson (H) d. Lyuta/Mcguckin 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Patel/Park (H) d. Hughes/Schwichtenberg 6-3, 6-4.

st. viator 3, timothy christian 2

Singles -- No.1: Lee (TC) d. Nowicki 2-6, 0-6; No.2: Mcmanaman (StV) d. Carpenter 0-6, 3-6.

Doubles -- No.1: Carstensen/Yelensoky (TC) d. Schultz/Mclaughlin 3-6, 6-2, 9-11; No.2: Zimmerman/Jodoin (StV) d. Wells/Tornabene 7-5, 6-3; No.3: Bonanotte/Perry (StV) d. Schaafsma/Galang 6-0, 6-3.

maine South 6, Maine West 1

Singles -- No.1: Radosavljevic (MS) d. Walker 0-6, 1-6; No.2: Zaskowski (MS) d. Booge 1-6, 3-6; No.3: Milovancevic (MW) d. Wood-Smith 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Lee/Grace (MS) d. Bondi/Belcher 0-6, 1-6; No.2: Faraci/Lee (MS) d. Valera/Patel 0-6, 1-6; No.3: Ferstel/Geier (MS) d. Prichisky/Malewicz 0-6, 2-6; No.4: Thorpe/Kapolnek (MS) d. Sobjack/Sofinet 0-6, 0-6.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday's results

Leyden d. proviso east 25-13, 25-7

Attack: L: Nowacyk 6 kills, Escamilla 2 kills, Stocks 6 kills; Serving: L: Nowacyk ace, Escamilla 4 aces, Stocks ace; Setting: L: Escamilla 15 assists.

Marist d. st. viator 25-12, 25-18

Attack: StV: Drab 6-6 kill, Allaire 17-21, 2 kills, LaFleur 13-14, 2 kills, Gorny 6-7 kill, Gorny 6-7 kill, Torosian 12-15, 3 kills, Torosian 12-15, 3 kills, Valera 2-2, DeMunno 8-9 kill; Serving: Stv: Harrington 8-9, Aladana 1-3, Saverino 2-2, Allaire 5-5, ace, Torosian 4-5, Valera 3-5; Setting: StV: Harrington 30-32, 4 assists, Aldana 38-39, 6 assists; Digs: StV: Harrington 2, Panzeca 6, Aldana 4, Saverino, Allaire 3, Gorny, Torosian 2, Stack 4, Valera 5; Blocks: StV: LaFleur, DeMunno.

Hoffman Estates d. wauconda 14-25, 25-22, 25-23

Attack: HE: Wadas 27-30, 16 kills, McAllister 17-17, 9 kills, Rakoci 13-14, 6 kills; W: Naylor 9 kills, Lemay 10 kills, Johnson 4, Arden 2 kills, Callahan 6 kills, Bierdz 6 kills, Aldrich kill; Serving: HE: Poland 11-11, ace, Madsen 11-11, ace, Essex 8-10, 4 aces, Ryan 6-6, 2 aces; Meese 75-76, 32 assists; W: Naylor 2 aces, Johnson 2 aces, Arden ace, Green 2 aces, Aldrich 2 aces; Setting: HE: W: Lemay assist, Green 3 assists, Aldrich 33 assists; Digs: HE: Poland 17, Wadas 9, Essex 7; W: Naylor 5, Lemay 4, Johnson 2, Arden 10, Callahan 2, Green 8, Aldrich 10; Blocks: HE: W: Johnson, Bierdz, Aldrich.

Soph -- Wauconda d. Hoffman Estates.

Frosh A -- Hoffman Estates d. Wauconda.

Frosh B -- Hoffman Estates d. Wauconda.

Women's Results

harper d. joliet 25-23, 25-23, 25-14

Attack: H: Reiter 10 kills, Jaciunas 8 kills, Kandefer 9 kills, Rothenberg 4 kills, Agoranos 3 kills; Serving: H: Pfaller 23-25, 5 aces, Rothenberg 13-15, 2 aces, Agoranos 7-8, Kandefer 7-9, Alimorong 5-5, aces; Setting: H: Pfaller 33 assists; Digs: H: Carusiello 15, Reiter 11, Agpranos 9, Rothenberg 8; Blocks: H: Kandefer 3, Jaciunas 2.

Upcoming events

today

Boys cross country

Naperville North invitational (Palatine), 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Christian Liberty at North Chicago, 5 p.m.

St. Viator at St. Patrick, 6 p.m.

Girls cross country

Naperville North invitational (Palatine), 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

thursday, october 10

Boys cross country

SWAC Championships at Harvest Christian (Schaumburg Christian), 4 p.m.

Loyola at Prospect, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Central Suburban League crossover games 7 p.m. TBD

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

Prospect at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso East, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Northshore Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

SWAC championships, 4 p.m. (Harvest Christian)

Loyola Ac. at Prospect, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Class 2A regionals

Hersey, Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Fremd, Palatine, Wheeling at Buffalo Grove regional, 9 a.m. at Buffalo Grove Golf Club

Elk Grove, Conant, Hoffman Estates, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Conant regional, 9 a.m. at Fox Run, Elk Grove

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Glenbrook North regional, 9 a.m. at Sportsman's, Northbrook

Class 1A

St. Viator at Class 1A Nazareth regional at Willow Crest, Oak Brook, 9 a.m.

Girls swimming

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet at Elk Grove, 4 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Fremd at Conant, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Regina Dominican at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 6 p.m.

FRIday, october 11

Football

Barrington at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Leyden at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Marmion Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Jacksonville invitational (Maine South), 7 p.m.

Girls swimming

Naperville North invitational (Fremd), 5 p.m. (diving only)

Maine West at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet at Elk Grove, 4 p.m.

Central Subarban League meet at Niles West, 3 p.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

ESCC championships at Joliet Acad., 9 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Glenbrook North invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, Rolling Meadows), 5 p.m.

Huntley invitational (Barrington), 5 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Elgin Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Saturday, october 12

Boys cross country

Elmwood Park invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.

NAC Championships at Harvest (Christian Liberty), 9 a.m.

Rich Central invitational (Palatine), 8 a.m.

Sterling invitational (Conant, Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Woodlawn Ac./Hoover Pk.)

Wheeling invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Hersey, Maine East, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 12 others), 9 a.m. (Heritage Pk.)

Boys soccer

Jacksonville invitational (Maine South), 11:30 a.m./2:30 p.m.

Conant at Lake Park, 12 p.m. (East)

Hoffman Estates at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2 p.m.

Leyden at Round Lake, 12:30 p.m.

Marist at St. Viator, 12 p..m.

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.

Proviso West at Elk Grove, 12 p.m.

Wheaton North at Schaumburg, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

Elmwood Park invitationl (Leyden), 9 a.m.

NAC championships, 9 a.m. (at Harvest)

West Aurora invitational (Conant, Fremd), 8:30 a.m.

Wheeling invitational (Barrington, Maine East, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, St. Viator, 11 others), 9 a.m. (Heritage Pk.)

Girls swimming

Barrington invitational, D-8:30 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Conant invitational (Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg, 4 others), D-8:30 a.m./S-12 p.m.

Glenbrook South diving invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.

Naperville North invitational (Fremd), 10 a.m.

Wheeling invitational (4 others), 8:15 a.m.

Girls tennis

Mid-Suburban League meet at Elk Grove, 8 a.m.

Central Subarban League meet at Niles West, 8 a.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

Girls volleyball

Antioch invitational (Palatine, 6 others), 9 a.m.

Elk Grove invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook North invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South,

Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Huntley invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Schaumburg invitational (St, Viator, 6 others), 8:30 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.