Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 5

 
Updated 10/5/2019 9:36 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

Friday's results

grant 25, LAKES 7

Grant 7 6 6 6 --25

Lakes 7 0 0 0 --7

SCORING PLAYS

Lks -- Hunter, 57 run (Gheysen kick).

Grt -- Hernandez, 11 run (Tregenza kick).

Grt -- Bolton, 36 pass from Elfering (kick failed).

Grt -- Hernandez, 57 run (run failed).

Grt -- Hernandez, 21 run (pass failed).

Grt Lks

First downs 16 7

Yards rushing 274 73

Yards passing 48 25

Total yards 322 98

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-3-0 6-14-0

Punts 3-26.0 5-40.2

Fumbles-lost 3-2 2-1

Penalties-yards 4-40 6-60

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Grt: Hernandez 13-121, Elfering 18-92, Weber 11-35, Bolton 2-27, Strobel 3-0, TEAM 1-(-1); Lks: Hunter 12-113, Garcia 3-8, Selig 7-(-2), Johnson 1-(-3), Lochner 8-(-43).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Grt: Elfering 2-3-48-0; Lks: Selig 5-10-19-0, Lochner 1-4-6-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Grt: Bolton 1-36, Taylor 1-12; Lks: Johnson 3-17, Lochner 2-13, Nava 1-(-5).

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Grt: Elfering 3-78-26.0; Lks: Lochner 5-201-40.2.

INTERCEPTIONS: Grt: none; Lks: none.

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 43, Round lake 12

Round Lake 6 6 0 0 --12

Grayslake North 7 14 15 7 --43

SCORING PLAYS

GN -- Swanson, 68 pass from Fish (Cordova kick).

RL -- Castro, 1 run (pass failed).

GN -- Fish, 10 run(Cordova kick).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

GN -- Knight, 8 blocked punt return (Cordova kick).

RL -- Nixon, 14 pass from Castro (pass failed).

GN -- Johnson, 1 run (Cordova kick).

GN -- Johnson, 8 run (Conn run).

GN -- Swanson, 37 pass from Fish (Cordova kick).

RL GN

First downs 15 17

Yards rushing 79 181

Yards passing 197 174

Total yards 276 355

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-26-3 8-10-0

Punts 3-32.0 3-32.3

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 1-5 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): RL: Brown 12-69, Tovar 5-30, Nixon 4-18, Castro 8 (-38); GN: Johnson 13-87, Fish 8-26, Hines 5-33, Sims 6-35.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): RL: Castro 12-23-124-3, Nixon 3-3-73-0; GN: Fish 8-10-174-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): RL: Peterson 4-87, Brown 4-43, Nixon 3-30, Robinson 2-14, Tovar 1-10, Tapia 1-13; GN: Swanson 2-105, Hines 2-36, Rowder 2-20, Johnson 2-13.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): RL: Larios 3-96-32.0; GN: Winters 3-97-32.3.

INTERCEPTIONS: GN: Rowder, Keilwitz, Wilson.

Frosh: Grayslake North 36, Round Lake 30.

WARREN 56, ZION-BENTON 6

Zion-Benton 0 0 0 6 --6

Warren 14 28 7 7 --56

SCORING PLAYS

War -- McLaughlin, 1 run (Saul kick).

War -- McLaughlin, 49 run (Saul kick).

War -- McLaughlin, 5 run (Saul kick).

War -- Becoate, 9 run (Saul kick).

War -- Becoate, 6 run (Saul kick).

War -- Becoate, 6 run (Saul kick).

War -- Childs, 30 run (Saul kick).

Z-B -- Watkins, 96 pass from Franklin (run failed).

War -- Childs, 81 run (Saul kick).

Z-B War

First downs 6 12

Yards rushing 27 330

Yards passing 169 37

Total yards 196 367

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-14-0 2-37-0

Punts 6-162-27.0 1-46-46.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 4-26 4-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): ZB: Chisum 12-17, Franklin 3-minus 8, Slack 8-14; Warren: Childs 4-149, McLaughlin 5-95, Arguellas 1-3, Newton 1-0, Hird 1-25, Becoate 5-34, Phillips 1-6Garcia 1-13, Jacobs 1-5.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): ZB: Franklin 5-14-168-0, Prado 1-1-8-0; War: Hird 1-1-29-0, Jacobs 1-1-8-0

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): ZB: Chisum 1-9, Coxey 1-8, Watkins 2-111, D. Dowdell 1-1, B. Dowdell 1-14; War: Phillips 1-29, Jacobs 1-8.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): ZB: Uchiek 6-162-27.0; War: Saul 1-46-46.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: none

Soph -- Warren 28, Zion-Benton 0

LAKE ZURICH 24, LIBERTYVILLE 22

Libertyville 8 8 0 6 --22

Lake Zurich 7 0 14 3 --24

SCORING PLAYS

Lib -- Ellingson, 18 run (Luce run).

LZ -- Moses, 1 run (Rigby kick).

Lib -- Stacy, 9 pass from Ellingson (Fiorenza run).

LZ -- Moses, 5 run (Rigby kick).

LZ -- Piggott, 69 pass from Moses (Rigby kick).

Lib -- Drumke, 5 pass from Ellingson (pass failed).

LZ-- Rigby, 36 field goal.

Lib LZ

First downs 15 14

Yards rushing 174 126

Yards passing 157 220

Total yards 331 346

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-23-0 12-17-0

Punts 2-38.5 1-49

Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 7-54 2-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Lib: Luce 9-42, Brenner 2-2, Ellingson 26-130; LZ: Dwyer 11-93, Moses 8-33.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Lib: Ellingson 17-23-157-0; LZ: Moses 12-17-220-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Lib: Stacy 5-44, Drumke 7-70, Wittenbrink 1-24, Paden 4-19; LZ: Piggott 7-158, Volante 2-19, Burkley 1-7, Dwyer 1-1, Holtz 1-35.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Lib: Drumke 2-77-38.5; LZ: Rigby 1-49-49.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: None.

STEVENSON 35, MUNDELEIN 14

Mundelein 0 0 0 14 --14

Stevenson 0 14 14 7 --35

SCORING PLAYS

Stev -- Etienne, 31 run (Spilotro kick).

Stev -- Etienne, 45 run (Spilotro kick).

Stev -- Etienne, 42 run (Spilotro kick).

Stev -- Vincent, 35 fumble return (Spilotro kick).

Stev -- Crawley, 7 run (Spilotro kick).

Mund -- Stevenson, 4 run (Wing kick).

Mund -- Vanengelenhoven, 2 run (Wing kick).

Mund Stev

First downs 14 8

Yards rushing 192 180

Yards passing 7 96

Total yards 199 276

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-6-0 8-13-0

Punts 5-28.0 4-43.8

Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-33 10-77

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Mund: Patrick 16-56, Orosornio 12-36, Stevenson 7-27, Guzman 7-22, Wellman 7-21, Pietrusiewicz 1-14, Vanengelenhoven 2-8; Stev: Etienne 13-160, Glinsey 3-13, Fisher 2-8, Crawley 4-3, Kancharia 1-(-4).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Mund: Wellman 2-5-7-0; Bradshaw 0-1; Stev: Crawley 8-13-96-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Mund: Atade-Nauguit 1-7, Patrick 1-0; Stev: Etienne 4-48, Vincent 2-20, Moskovic 2-18,McFadden 1-10.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Mund: Paluch 5-140-28.0; Stev: McFadden 3-145-48.3, Spilotro 1-30.

INTERCEPTIONS: none

highalnd park 16, vernon hills 7

Highland Park 0 0 16 0 --16

Vernon Hills 0 7 0 0 --7

SCORING PLAYS

VH -- Pieper, 18 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).

HP -- Volpentesta, 65 run (Griffin run).

HP -- Volpentesta, 2 run (Volpentesta run).

HP VH

First downs 9 14

Yards rushing 177 34

Yards passing 14 210

Total yards 191 244

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-7-1 19-35-2

Punts 6-32.5 2-33.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-0

Penalties-yards 5-55 2-27

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): HP: Volpentesta 12-105, Griffin 15-60, Bloom 3-9, Crane 4-2, Mauer 3-1; VH: Martin 12-20, Pieper 2-19, Shin 5-4, Monken 5-(-9).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): HP: Crane 2-7-14-1; VH: Monken 19-35-210-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): HP: Griffin 1-13, Volpentesta 1-1; VH: Barszcz 5-92, Pieper 5-46, Martin 4-33, Lutgens 2-17, Rimas 2-16, Shin 1-6.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): HP: Washington III 6-195-32.5; VH: Barszcz 2-66-33.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: HP: De La Cruz, Volpentesta; VH: Pieper.

Frosh-soph: Vernon Hills 22, Highland Park 15.

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

round lake 2, libertyville 2

Round Lake 0 2 -- 2

Libertyville 1 1 -- 2

Round Lake -- Garcia (Ramos), Fuentes.

Libertyville -- Graham (unassisted). Graham (unassisted).

Goalkeepers -- RL: Perez (8 saves); Lib: Lynch (7 saves).

benet academy 3, carmel 1

Benet 0 3 -- 3

Carmel 0 1 -- 1

Benet Academy -- Haunicke (unassisted), McVey (Renfro), Mankowski (Augustyn).

Carmel -- Cawley (PK).

Goalkeepers -- BE: Randolph (4 saves); Carm: Krautsack (8 saves).

mundelein 3, grayslake central 1

Mundelein 2 1 -- 3

Grayslake Central 0 1 -- 1

Grayslake Central -- D. Marynevych (Rohlfing).

Goalkeepers -- GC: Piggott (3 saves).

vernon hills 1, niles north 0

Niles North 0 0 -- 0

Vernon Hills 1 0 -- 1

Vernon Hills -- Krok.

Goalkeepers -- VH: Martinez (4 saves).

lake forest 1, lakes 0

Lakes 0 0 -- 0

Lake Forest 0 1 -- 1

Goalkeepers -- Lks: Steinert (9 saves).

Boys golf

Saturday's results

Cougar Classic at White Deer, par 72

team results

1. Lake Forest 322, 2. Libertyville 328, 3. Vernon Hills 331, 4. Lake Forest Academy 335, 5. Lake Zurich 345, 6. Lakes 355, 7. Grayslake Central 365.

individual results

Grayslake Central -- Whalen 86, Bank 89, Wardin 93, Mussay 97.

Lake Forest -- Manfred 79, Salanty 79, Rogers 80, Pedian 84.

Lake Zurich -- Michalak 79, Van Herik 86, Schwartz 86, Koester 94.

Vernon Hills -- Gilfand 78, Josephson 82, Brann 83, Kaprosy 88.

Libertyville -- Schmidt 76, Slesser 79, Keating 86, Clark 87

Lake Forest Academy -- Kovas 82, Tobin 84, Hooke 84, Putzel 85.

Lakes -- Bendeall 81, Andell 89, Anderson 91, Dahlen 94, Klein 94.

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

At Fox River Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Kaneland 56, Warren 103, Lake Forest 110, Sycamore 132, Burlington Central 133, CL South 159, Crystal Lake Central 161, Grayslake Central 200, ELgin 213, Antioch 226, Marengo 248, Grayslake North 308, McHenry 352, Johnsburg 435, Larkin 445, Mundelein 458

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Smith (A) 14:50.6, 2. Schmitt (LF) 14:50.9, 3. Adams (K) 14:52.4, 4. Farmer (BC) 15:02.5, 5. Occhipinti (K) 15:05.5, 6. Rosa (LF) 15:15.9, 7. Jones (MC) 15:16.8, 8. Walsdorf (MC) 15:24.6, 9. Hundley (GC) 15:28.8, 10. Wiley (W) 15:29.0.

Girls volleyball

Saturday's results

Lake forest invite

team results

Carmel d. Mundelein 25-10, 25-17

McHenry d. Mundelein 25-14, 25-11

St. Ignatius d. Mundelein 25-16, 25-10

Regina Dominican d. Mundelein 25-14, 25-20

Mundelein d. Highland Park 16-25, 25-23, 25-17

individual results

Serving -- Mund: Schneckloth 4 aces, Wilcox 4 aces, Krabbe 2 aces, Bernett 1 ace; Attacking -- Mund: Martin 19 kills, Krabbe 16 kills, Schneckloth 9 kills, Cartland 8 kills, Borieka 6 kills, S. Naddy 6 kills, Wilcox 3 kills, Ford 1 kill; Setting -- Mund: Krabbe 40 assists, Bernett 9 assists, Cartland 3 assists, Wilcox 3 assists, Breitenreiter 2 assists, Borieka 1 assist, Martin 1 assist, S. Naddy 1 assist, Schneckloth 1 assist, Shepard 1 assist; Digs -- Mund: Bernett 45, Krabbe 43, Shepard 26, Reyes 14, S. Naddy 13, Wilcox 13, Martin 11, Schneckloth 11, Cartland 9, Breitenreiter 8, Borieka 3, Ford 3; Blocks -- Mund: Martin 8, Borieka 6, Krabbe 6, Ford 1, Schneckloth 1, Wilcox 1 block.

Girls tennis

Saturday's results

Carmel quad

team results

1. Prospect 11; 2. Fenwick 2; 3. Carmel 1; 3. Wauconda 1.

individual results

Singles -- No.1: Zakrzewski (Pro) d. Brady (Fen) 6-0, 6-0; No.1: Zakrzewski (Pro) d. Plucinski (Wauc) 6-0, 6-2;

No.1: Neuhalfen (Pro) d. Baladad (Carm) 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Neuhalfen (Pro) d. Hayes (Fen) 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Coury (Carm) d. Alvey (Pro) 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Alvey (Pro) d. Malon (Wauc) 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Hackman/Esquivel, (Wauc) d. Doyle/Katsaros, (Pro), 3-6, 6-1, 10-8; No.1: Doyle/Katsaros (Pro) d. Paris/Trifilio (Fen), 6-3, 6-4; No.1: Giannopoulos/O'malley (Pro) d. Thomas/Mcginn (Carm), 3-6, 6-4, 10-6; No.2: Dray/Heneghan (Fen) d. Giannopoulos/O'malley (Pro), 3-6, 7-5, 10-8; No.2: Voicu/Pescaru (Pro) d. Gmitrovic/Velazquez, (Wauc) 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Pescaru/Voicu (Pro) d. Loch/Spalding, (Carm) 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Cozine/Patel (Pro) d. Monroe/Holaday, (Carm) 3-6, 6-2, 10-5; No.3: Patel/Kuczun (Pro) d. Fohlmeister/Lewandowski (Wauc), 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Dugan/Freda (Fen) d. Kuczun/Cozine (Pro) 3-6, 6-3, 10-2.

Rolling Meadows invitational

team results

Benet 51, Glenbard West 48, Fremd 41, St. Viator 30, Ottawa 23, Rolling Meadows 22, Lake Zurich 17, Schaumburg 6

individual results

Singles -- No.1: Nenadovich (B) d. Nowicki (StV) 6-2, 6-4; Nowicki (StV) d. Maletira (RM) 6-2, 6-2; Nowicki (StV) d. Bryukhova (LZ) 6-2, 6-1; Nowicki (StV) d. Austgen (B) 7-5, 6-0; No.2: Mcmanaman (StV) d. Luu (S) 6-1, 6-0; Mcmanaman (StV) d. Tovar (S) 6-0, 3-6, 10-8; Magana (RM) d. Mcmanaman (StV) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Lee/Ha (F) d. Schultz/Mclaughlin (StV) 6-1, 6-2; Schultz/Mclaughlin (StV) d. Bens/Rogus (LZ) 6-1, 6-1; Mclaughlin/Schultz (StV) d. Johnson/Meyer (O) 6-0, 6-0; No.2: S Lopez/S Lopez (GW) d. Zimmerman /Jodoin (StV) 6-0, 6-0; Zimmerman /Jodoin (StV) d. Buchek/Prusener (RM) 6-4, 2-6, 10-3; Zimmerman/Jodoin (StV) d. Calebrese/Sirichusinwong (S) 6-1, 6-4.

Girls swimming

Saturday's results

Hersey invitational

team results

Hersey 381, Buffalo Grove 302, Jones Payton 231, Maine South 231, Prospect 214, Mundelein 202, Warren 187, Palatine 170.5, JacobsHampshire 119, Elk Grove 96, Rolling Meadows 61, Cary Grove 39.5, Taft 33, Maine East 30, Wheeling 18, Thornwood 8

individual results

200 medley relay: Hersey (Lumsden, Papanicholas, Martin, Salm) 1:47.80, Buffalo Grove (Jedryka, Dombroski, Frighetto, Surdyka) 1:51.28, Maine South (Wajda, Wagner, Hadlaw, Bai) 1:51.72; 200 free: Wagner (MS) 1:50.98, Smith (P) 1:56.21, Tokarz (H) 1:57.49; 200 IM: Kasemets (M) 2:09.95, Papanicholas (H) 2:11.08, Bevers (WT) 2:16.45; 50 free: Pilot (JP) :24.56, Frighetto (BG) :24.96, Surdyka (BG) 25.01; Diving: Blumenfeld (H) 439.10, Mishler (M) 410.95, Smithson (H) 410.95; 100 fly: Danielewicz (PROS) 1:00.79, Dembowski (PROS) 1:01.06, Martin (H) 1:01.14; 100 free: Pilot (JP) :53.81, Surdyka (BG) :54.85, Salm (H) :55.65; 500 free: Wagner (MS) 4:59.06, Smith (P) 5:05.33, Tokarz (H) 5:15.75; 200 free relay: Buffalo Grove (S.Surdyka, G.Surdyka, Jedryka, Frighetto) 1:39.59, Hersey (Plewa, Martin, Papanicholas, Salm) 1:40.71, Jones Payton (Shields, Chiu, Burke, Pilot) 1:41.79; 100 back: Lumsden (H) :59.20, Bevers (WT) :59.34, Jedryka (BG) :59.39; 100 breast: Papanicholas (H) 1:03, 63, Kasemets (M) 1:04.94, Lorenc (MS) 1:09.80; 400 free relay: Maine South (Hadlaw, Bryant, Wajda, Wagner) 3:40.70, Hersey (Plewa, Hintz, Drago, Lumsden) 3:42.38, Jones Payton (Campbell, Pilot, Burke, Chiu) 3:42.41.

vernon hills 104, deerfield 82

200 medley relay: 1. Vernon Hills (Yoon, Zhang, Shuman, Harmata) 1:55.83; 200 free: 1. Craffey (VH) 1:57.55; 200 IM: 1. Zhang (VH) 2:12.28 ; 50 free: 1. 1. Kurzydio (Dfld) 24.98; Diving: 1. Longdon (VH) 211.00; 100 fly: 1. Zhang (VH) 59.37; 100 free: 1. Kurzydio (Dfld) 54.71; 500 free: 1. Craffey (VH) 5:11.90; 200 free relay: 1. 1. Deerfield (Kurzydio, Flaminio, Turos, Wolski) 1:41.69; 100 back: 1. Yoon (VH) 59.28; 100 breast: 1. Ramos (VH) 1:10.02; 400 free relay: 1. Vernon Hills (Zhang, Yoon, Ramos, Craffey) 3:39.17.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

At Fox River Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Prairie Ridge 57, Warren 62, Crystal Lake Central 89, Grayslake Central 116, Burlington Central 150, Grayslake North 151, Antioch 162, Sycamore 168, Richmond-Burton 187, CL South 247, Mundelein 317

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Tosic (GN) 17:39.9, 2. Stoll (MC) 17:41.7, 3. Rice (W) 18:10.5, 4. Smith (CLC) 18:19.9, 5. Janik (PR) 18:20.7, 6. Lydon (PR) 18:30.7, 7. Benes (A) 18:31.6, 8. Latza (W) 18:36.9, 9. Soukup (PR) 18:41.1, 10. Ferrero (CLC) 18:41.4.

Wheaton's Classic

At St. James Park

TEAM SCORES

1. Benet 25, 2. Neuqua Valley 42, 3. York 42, 4. O'Fallon 43, 5. Glenbard West 43, 6. Lockport 46, 7. New Trier 52, 8. Oswego East 60, . St. Charles East 61, 10. Maine South 67, 11. Waubonsie Valley 73, 12. Loyola Academy 76, 13. Grant 82, 14. Mahomet Seymour 89, 15. Rosary 91, 16. Wheaton North 100, 17. Lake Forest 115, 18. North Oldham (KY) 116, 19. Marist 118, 20. Glenbard North 130.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Kozak (Lpt) 18:46.0, 2. Bober (Lpt) 19:09.9, 3. Skibicki (Lpt) 19:13.1, 4. Mildice (Lpt) 19:17.9, 5. Kozak (Lpt) 19:19.6, 6. Bhote (NT) 19:24.3, 7. Munoz (SCE) 19:32.3, 8. Ponko (NT) 19:33.8, 9. Ryan (NT) 19:35.6, 10. Osborne (NT) 19:36.8.

Upcoming events

MONDAY, OCT. 7

BOYS GOLF

Class 3A Zion-Benton regional

At Shepherd's Crook GC, Zion

... Warren, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Stevenson, Mundelein

Class 3A Machesney Park Harlem regional

At Atwood Homestead GC, Rockford

Grant

Class 2A Vernon Hills regional

At White Deer Run GC, Vernon Hills

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Vernon Hills, Wauconda

BOYS SOCCER

Marian Central at Antioch, 6:45 p.m.

Lakes at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 6:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Grayslake North at Antioch, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 4:45 p.m.

Lake Zurich, Libertyville at Lake Forest, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein, Warren at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Antioch at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.

Warren at Lake Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Woodlands Academy at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Grayslake North at Antioch, 4:45 p.m,

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 4:45 p.m.

Lake Zurich, Libertyville at Lake Forest, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein, Warren at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Buffalo Grove at Libertyville, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Stevenson at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, OCT. 8

BOYS SOCCER

Grayslake Central at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Lakes at Zion-Benton, 4:30p.m.

Mundelein at Crystal Lake South, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 9

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 10

BOYS SOCCER

Antioch at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.

Libertyville at Carmel, 6:45 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake Central, 6:15 p.m.

Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Tremper at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A Machesney Park Harlem regional

At Atwood Homewood GC, Rockford

Grant, Lake Zurich, Wauconda

Class 2A Lake Forest regional

At Deerpath GC, Lake Forest

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake coop, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren

Class 2A Buffalo Grove regional

At Buffalo Grove GC, Buffalo Grove

Stevenson

GIRLS TENNIS

Antioch at Woodstock, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mundelein at Libertyville, 5 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Waukegan at Carmel, 6 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 11

FOOTBALL

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 7:15 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7:15 p.m.

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7:15 p.m.

Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

NLCC meet, 4:30 p.m.

NSC meet, 1 p.m.

CSL meet, 3 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

New Trier invite (Stevenson), 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Antioch at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 12

FOOTBALL

Stevenson at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Nazareth at Carmel, 10 a.m.

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 10 a.m.

Niles North at Grayslake North, 11 a.m.

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.

Lakes at McHenry, 10 a.m.

Libertyville, Peoria, NotreDame at Bradley Univ. 2:30 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

NSC conference

(Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson, Warren), 1 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 3:00 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich, Libertyville ), 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Conant invite (Stevenson, Warren), 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Schaumburg invite (Grant, Grayslake Central), 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook North invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Antioch invite (Lakes), 9 a.m.
Richmond-Burton invite (Round Lake), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.