Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 28

 
Updated 9/30/2019 5:46 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

Saturday's results

IC Catholic Prep 35, Aurora Christian 3

Batavia 42, Wheaton Warrenville South 21

Cary-Grove 40, Dundee-Crown 0

Crystal Lake Central 33, Hampshire 7

Huntley 35, CL South 7

Bartlett 48, Fenton 22

Burlington Central 31, Jacobs 30

Glenbard South 12, Larkin 6

Mt. Carmel 6, Marmion 0

South Elgin 35, Glenbard East 7

St. Charles East 35, Geneva 7

St. Charles North 33, Lake Park 14

East Aurora 19, Streamwood 6

Yorkville 21, West Aurora 19

Crystal Lake Central 33, Hampshire 7

Crystal Lake Central 6 14 0 13 --33

Hampshire 0 0 7 0 --7

SCORING PLAYS

CLC -- White 30 catch from Ellinger (kick misses).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLC -- White 25 catch from Ellinger (Ellinger run).

CLC -- Bartesch 6 catch from Ellinger (Ellinger run).

H -- Chojnowski 26 catch from Milison (Fleury kick).

CLC -- Anderson 21 catch from Ellinger (Ellinger run).

CLC -- Ellinger 9 run (Backe kick).

CLC Ham

First downs 17 9

Yards rushing 231 74

Yards passing 184 132

Total yards 415 206

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-16-0 13-25-1

Punts 3 6

Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-0

Penalties-yards 9-80 12-110

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): CLC -- Coss 15-92, Ellinger 15-134, Acevedo 2-9, Madura 1-(minus 4); H -- Young 9-25, Milison 15-39, Corbett 1-1, Sakolari 1-5, Schrader 2-2, Andresen 1-5, Sladek 1-(minus 2).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): CLC -- Ellinger 9-16-184-0; H -- Milison 12-24-123-1; Curran 1-1-9-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): CLC -- White 4-93, Coss 1-42, Bartesch 3-33, Anderson 1-21; H -- Suma 2-39, Chojnowski 1-26, Wilcox 3-25, Corbett 2-20, Young 3-15, Strumilo 1-9.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): CLC -- Backe 3-97-32.3; H -- Young 5-162-32.4, Corbett 1-20-20.

INTERCEPTIONS: CLC -- Gibour.

Mt. Carmel 6 Marmion 0

Mt. Carmel 0 0 6 0 --6

Marmion 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

MtC -- Lynch 7 run (conversion failed).

MtC Mar

First downs 15 10

Yards rushing 191 11

Yards passing 29 148

Total yards 220 150

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-10-1 10-27-3

Punts 4 2

Penalties-yards 4-42 5-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): MtC -- Lynch 28-70, DeRosa 7-25, Livermore 1-1, Odeluga 17-95; M -- Gatze 2-2, Haas 5-28, Fitzgerald 8--(minus 26), Marshall 1-(minus 1), Saltijeral 3-8.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): MtC -- Lynch 6-10-29-1; M -- Fitzgerald 10-27-148-3.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): MtC -- DeRosa 1-0, Butcher 1-5, Parker 2-16, Livermore 1-8; M -- Gatze 2-63, Pardridge 5-54, Kuceba 1-6, Saltijeral 1-25.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): MtC -- Patino 4-120-30; M -- Haas 2-61-30.5

INTERCEPTIONS: MtC -- Parker, Todd; M -- Gatze.

South Elgin 35, Glenbard East 7

South Elgin 7 21 7 0 --35

Glenbard East 0 7 0 0 --7

SCORING PLAYS

SE -- Karpowicz 2 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Cherwin 63 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Cherwin 34 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Karpowicz 2 run (Bucaro kick).

GE -- Cook 41 pass from Cerkas (Castaneda kick).

SE -- King 34 run (Bucaro kick).

SE GE

First downs 20 11

Yards rushing 391 85

Yards passing 29 173

Total yards 420 258

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-7-0 13-25-0

Punts 4 5

Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-2

Penalties-yards 4-47 3-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): SE -- Cherwin 7-123, King 10-120, Karpowicz 16-64, Mahmudi 3-30, Robles 4-18, Gillespie II 4-13, Marshall 2-10, Mastropieri 3-9, Mejia-Gomez 2-7, Noworol 1-2, Team 1-(minus 5); GE -- Smith 5-35, Quirk 6-32, Whitehead 8-32, Cerkas 2-8, Team 1-(minus 3), Sack yardage 2-(minus 19).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SE -- Karpowicz 2-7-29-0, Mahmudi 0-0-0-0; GE -- Cerkas 13-25-173-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SE -- Gurau 2-29; GE -- Cook 4-84, Gilford 3-46, Rogers 4-22, Smith 1-13, Whitehead 1-8.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SE -- Bucaro 3-92-31; Mahmudi 1-38-38; GE -- Torrevillas 5-169-34.

St. Charles North 33, Lake Park 14

St. Charles North 6 14 6 7 --33

Lake Park 0 7 0 7 --14

SCORING PLAYS

SCN -- DeMarco 58 run (kick failed).

LP -- Beacom 5 run (Fiore kick).

SCN -- DeMarco 1 run (Dummer kick).

SCN -- Thiesse 49 pass from Brown (Dummer kick).

SCN -- DeMarco 8 run (run failed).

SCN -- J. Bridges 33 run (Dummer kick).

LP -- Fricano 19 pass from Merchant (Fiore kick).

SCN LP

First downs 14 18

Yards rushing 242 82

Yards passing 134 193

Total yards 376 275

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-12-0 23-33-1

Punts 4 8

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 5-52 12-76

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): SCN -- DeMarco 16-97, Furtney 11-98, Brown 4-8, J. Bridges 3-45, E. Bridges 2-(-3), DeDobbelaere 1-0, Vendl 1-(minus 3); LP -- Merchant 12-22, Beacom 6-35, Davis 3-27, Flagg 3-(minus 1), Brown 2-(minus 2), Jones 2-(minus 5), Romano 1-4, Boesen 1-0.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SCN -- Brown 9-12-134-0, DeDobbelaere 0-0-0-0; LP -- Merchant 23-33-193-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SCN -- Furtney 4-45, DeMarco 4-40, Thiesse 1-49, Hein 1-2; LP -- Romano 7-41, Fitzpatrick 6-39, Fricano 5-68, Roll 3-25, Kent 1-13, Jones 1-2.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SCN -- DeDobbelaere 3-131-43.6, Brown 1-41-41.0; LP -- Beacom 5-158-31.6, Kent 3-98-32.6.

INTERCEPTIONS: SCN -- Durocher.

Yorkville 21, West Aurora 19

West Aurora 7 6 0 6 --19

Yorkville 3 5 6 7 --21

SCORING PLAYS

WA -- Lowry 11 pass from Tammaru (Mont kick).

Y -- Riebe 33 field goal.

WA -- Merrell 65 run (Kick failed).

Y -- Riebe 37 field goal.

Y -- Safety.

Y -- Thomas 63 run (Conversion failed).

Y -- Harris 28 run (Riebe kick).

WA -- Mont 80 pass from Tammaru (Conversion failed).

WA Yor

First downs 10 15

Yards rushing 102 191

Yards passing 234 64

Total yards 336 255

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-21-0 10-24-1

Punts 5 5

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 10-75 8-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): WA -- Merrell 8-71, Lowry 4-17, Tittle 4-13, Medina 6-9, Tammaru 2-(minus 8); Y -- Thomas 17-110, Harris 8-81, Schumacher 2-5, Bista 2-3, Burson 2-2, Beetham 2-(munis 6).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WA -- Tammaru 10-21-234-0; Y -- 10-24-64-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WA -- Mont 6-201, Lowry 1-11, Medina 1-8, Merrell 1-7, Tomas 1-7; Y -- Mispagel 2-23, Harris 3-16, Ferguson 3-15, Thomas 1-6, Reeder 1-4.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WA -- Mont 5-181-36.2; Y -- Riebe 5-197-39.4.

Volleyball

Saturday's results

At Plainfield South Cougar Invite

Batavia d. Collinsville 25-12, 22-25, 15-13

Batavia d. Plainfield East 25-22, 25-7

Neuqua Valley d. Batavia 25-12, 25-18

Downers Grove North d. Batavia 25-14, 25-12

Kaneland d. Batavia 25-22, 25-19

Batavia -- Dave (17 assists), Haefer (5 kills), Wecker (2 aces), Taylor (10 digs, 4 kills).

At Prospect Pifer invite

South Elgin d. Oswego East 25-27, 25-18, 16-14

South Elgin d. Rolling Meadows 25-11, 25-16

South Elgin d. Trinity 25-12, 25-16

South Elgin d. Palatine 25-19, 25-17

South Elgin d. St. Viator 25-14, 25-16

South Elgin -- Cunniffe (119 assists, 31 digs), Worden (9 aces, 53 kills, 35 digs), Negron (46 kills, 67 digs), mcGough (48 digs).

CL South d. Prospect 25-21, 25-20

CL South d. Maine East 25-10, 25-8

CL South d. Lake Park 25-15, 25-27, 15-13

Oswego d. CL South 23-25, 23-25

Palatine d. CL South 20-25, 21-25

CL South -- Rhoades (9 aces, 86 assists, 26 digs), Wesoly (40 kills, 27 digs), Proszenyak (24 kills, 8 aces, 22 digs), Carlson (7 aces, 32 digs), Regillio (13 kills, 9 blocks).

Others

IMSA d. East Aurora 25-9, 25-16

Hononegah d. Aurora Christian 25-9, 25-21

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

At Hampshire invite

Romeoville 3, Bartlett 2

South Elgin 2, Hampshire 1

South Elgin 2 0 --2

Hampshire 0 1 --1

Scoring: SE -- Patrick (UA), Castro (Garcia-Resendiz). Goalkeepers: SE -- Andrew (6 saves).

South Elgin 2, Romeoville 0

Romeoville 0 0 --0

South Elgin 0 2 --2

Scoring: SE -- Reutimann (Garcia-Resendiz), Reutimann (UA). Goalkeepers: SE -- Juszko (3 saves).

At Fremd Classic

Fremd 4, Jacobs 3

Dundee-Crown 1, Palatine 0

Dundee-Crown 1 0 --1

Palatine 0 0 --0

Scoring: D-C -- Cruz (Saldana); Goalkeepers: D-C -- Mejia (6 saves).

Others

Aurora Christian 3, Westmont 2

Streamwood 4, Lake Park 3

Lake Park 2 1 --3

Streamwood 4 0 --4

Scoring: S -- Peralta (Morales), Diaz (Morales), Sandoval (Peralta), Diaz (Peralta). Goalkeepers: S -- DelRio (2 saves), Castillo (2 saves).

St. Charles East 1, Wheaton Academy 1

St. Charles East 0 1 --1

Wheaton Academy 0 1 --1

Scoring: SCE -- Avendano (UA) ; WA -- Finnegan (UA). Goalkeepers: SCE -- Settle (7 saves); WA ­­­­-- Hoekstra (4 saves).

Boys golf

Saturday's results

Batavia, Geneva, St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invite, 7:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Grayslake Central Ram Invite, 9 a.m.

Aurora Central Catholic, Hampshire, Harvest Christian at Genoa-Kingston Fran Noyes Invite, 8 a.m.

Kaneland, St. Charles East at Sterling Invite, 9 a.m.


Girls golf

Saturday's results

At Naperville North Rosie Invite

Naperbrook Golf Course

TEAM SCORES

1. Hinsdale Central 313, 2. Naperville North 321, 3. Geneva 329, 4. St. Charles North 335, 5. Neuqua Valley 342, 6. Lyons Township 350, 7. Benet Academy 351, 8. Waubonsie Valley 353, 9. Naperville Central 354, 10. St. Charles East 362, 11. Metea Valley 390, 12. Wheaton North 394, 13. Wheaton W. South 396, 14. Minooka 397, 15. Batavia 450, 16. Providence Catholic 451.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Martin (NN) 75, 2. Clark (Gen) 75, 3. Joy (HC) 75, 4. Thornton (HC) 77, 5. Lin (NN) 77, 6. Zheng (NV) 78, 7. Lim (NC) 78, 8. Nekola (SCN) 78, 9. Frick (Gen) 80, 10. Larson (HC) 80.

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

Burlington Central at Lourdes Academy CC Invite, 9 a.m.

Grant James Taylor invitational

At Bulldog Athletic Complex

TEAM SCORES

1. Grant 72, 2. Crystal Lake South 106, 3. Woodstock 107, 4. Marengo Community 129, 5. Lake Forest 140, 6. Zion-Benton 186, 7. Lakes Community 196, 8. Grayslake North 204, 9. Round Lake 228, 10. Woodstock North 253, 11. Marian Central 255, 12. Johnsburg 297, 13. Elk Grove 301, 14. Wilmot Union 309, 15. Wauconda 366, 16. Lake Forest Academy 444.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Splitt (Grant) 16:21.6, 2. Giron (RL) 16:34.4, 3. Whiteside (LF) 16:37.4, 4. Jones (MC) 16:39.8, 5. Romig (Grant) 16:41.4, 6. Walsdorf (MC) 16:43.6, 7. Chaffin (Marengo) 16:48.5, 8. Migas (Lakes) 16:56.0, 9. Hansen (Wdstk) 17:04.5, 10. Picchi (CLS) 17:05.5.

Other area individuals -- 17. Davis (CLS) 17:30.6, 18. Brown (CLS) 17:40.3, 27. Czajkowski (CLS) 18:01.5, 34. Dierson (CLS) 18:14.3, 59. Waz (CLS) 19:07.8, 67. Siversten (CLS) 19:24.6.

Rock River Run

At Hoover Park

TEAM SCORES

1. Kaneland 48, 2. Yorkville 51, 3. Dixon 72, 4. Sycamore 136, 5. East Moline United 142, 6. Belvidere North 224, 7. Sterling 251, 8. Geneseo 262, 9. Hampshire 264, 10. Rock Falls 266, 11. Hononegah 287, 12. Hinsdale South 302, 13. Geneva 309, 14. Lasalle-Peru 382, 15. Eastland 397, 16. Belvidere 411, 17. Princeton 445.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Adams (Kan) 15:33.7, 2. Smith (RF) 15:39.8, 3. Westcott (Yor) 15:50.9, 4. Occhipinti (Kan) 15:52.4, 5. Drengenberg (Dix) 15:54.9, 6. Seagren (Dix) 15:57.6, 7. Kachlic (Yor) 15:57.8, 8. Dallal (Kan) 16:12.6, 9. Popplewell (Yor) 16:16.1, 10. Walker (Kan) 16:19.2.

Other area individuals -- 26. Malone (Kan) 16:54.3, 35. Allen (Kan) 17:07.3, 40. Nosek (Kan) 17:14.1, 41. Durbala (Kan) 17:14.1, 45. Neal (Kan) 17:22.4, 47. Nguepi (Ham) 17:27.0, 48. Lodwig (Kan) 17:28.5, 49. Gonzalez (Ham) 17:30.1, 53. Puczek (Ham) 17:35.4, 55. Coats (Genv) 17:39.2, 56. Thomson (Genv) 17:40.2, 65. Caballero (Genv) 17:51.6, 73. Beer (Ham) 18:13.7, 79. Johnson (Ham) 18:26.7, 80. Beck (Genv) 18:27.7, 87. Fountain (Kan) 18:39.9, 91. Ramos (Kan) 18:55.7, 98. Sylvain (Ham) 19:07.9, 105. Silverman (Genv) 19:29.4, 135. Lyon (Ham) 20:36.8, 139. Evans (Kan) 20:48.1, 142. Riebesehl (Ham) 20:53.3, 148. Branstad (Genv) 21:31.0, 151. Johnston (Kan) 21:50.0, 156. Lindow (Kan) 22:14.8, 163. Brazee (Kan) 23:28.2, 175. Carignan (Ham) 26:07.0.

Mid-Season Classic

At Elgin

TEAM SCORES

Harvest Christian 49, St. Francis 50, Elgin 98, Riverside-Brookfield 123, IMSA 128, Antioch 133, West Chicago 176, Elmwood Park 209, Montini 211, Plano 255, Nazareth Academy 270, Wolcott 372, IC Catholic Prep 394

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Smith (A) 16:31.7, 2. Olech (HC) 16:31.8, 3. Weizeorick (StF) 16:54.8, 4. Winkelman (HC) 17:04.4, 5. Covone (StF) 17:12.3, 6. Welsh (HC) 17:26.6, 7. Munoz (E) 17:31.6, 8. Orwig (StF) 17:36.7, 9. Haley (R-B) 17:39.7, 10. Lopez (E) 17:47.3.

Other area individuals -- 13. Torres (IMSA) 17:54.6, 15. Richter (HC) 18:05.4, 17. Szocinski (IMSA) 18:14.8, 19. Ganesan (IMSA) 18:21.7, 22. Peterson (HC) 18:26.2, 24. Godinez (E) 18:31.0, 25. De La Torre (E) 18:32.4, 32. Humphreys (E) 18:47.9, 34. Powell (HC) 18:52.7, 36. Morris (HC) 19:05.9.

Lakefront Classic

At Montrose Beach, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Waubonsie Valley 57, Marist 150, Marmion Academy 165, Morton West 176, Lane Tech 186, Farmington 215, Latin 254, Andrew 261, Reavis 280, Metea Valley 306, DePaul College Prep 324, St. Viator 330, Benet Academy 330, Brother Rice 355, Aurora Central Catholic 371, Chicago University 387, Oak Lawn 391, Lincoln Park 393, Northside 533, Centennial 541, Senn 557, Thronwood 621, Lindblom 675, Timothy Christian 727, ITW David Speer Academy 752, Amundsen 775, Chicago Hope Academy 875, St. Laurence 911, Rickover Naval Academy 948, Cristo Rey Jesuit 955, Marine Military Academy 964, Noble 964, Chicago Academy 1025

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Ibarra (MW) 16:01.8, 2. Leonard (M) 16:21.5, 3. Bukala (WV) 18:28.2, 4. Beitler (WV) 16:30.2, 5. Pirkl (OL) 16:34.3, 6. Zangler (MA) 16:41.1, 7. MacLaughlin (DCP) 16:43.7, 8. Manolakes (C) 16:45.9, 9. Szivak (WV) 16:58.1, 10. Daniel (LP) 17:05.1.

Other area individuals -- 16. Clementi (MA) 17:16.8, 32. Ritchie (ACC) 17:38.9, 35. Schultz (MA) 17:41.3, 64. LoPresti (ACC) 18:07.3, 68. Woody (ACC) 18:11.3, 70. Abraham (MA) 18:12.8, 77. Rowoldt (MA) 18:12.8, 81. Fuchser (MA) 18:26.8, 102. Stolfe (ACC) 18:50.5, 105. Meyers (ACC) 18:57.4.

At Deer Grove Forest Preserve, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

New Trier 113, Hersey 116, Maine South 150, York 172, Jones 196, Oswego East 198, Lake Zurich 251, Barrington 259, Hinsdale Central 268, St. Louis University 316, Mundelein 319, Prospect 323, Palatine 337, Downers Grove South 347, St. Xavier 397, Edwardsville 399, Stevenson 403, Loyola Academy 435, Plainfield North 438, Libertyville 441, St. Ignatius 500, Oak Park-River Forest 577, Grayslake Central 604, Plainfield South 610, Crystal Lake Central 686, Bishop Kenny 756, Dundee-Crown 786, Cary-Grove 854, Prairie Ridge 862, Fenwick 907

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Methner (H) 15:20, 2. Kasch (MS) 15:22, 3. Maida (J) 15:36, 4. Svienty (H) 15:36, 5. Schorr (M) 15:38, 6. Falk (NT) 15:41, 7. Siebert (NT) 15:42, 8. McCarroll (HC) 15:43, 9. Myers (LZ) 15:44, 10. Jacobo (P) 15:44.

Other area individuals -- 129. Wizgrid (D-C) 17:16, 137. Montoya (D-C) 17:21, 141. Grant (C-G) 17:24, 158. Rodriguez (D-C) 17:43, 173. Caesar (C-G) 18:07, 174. Hubka (C-G) 18:09, 176. Finucane (D-C) 18:11, 178. Hendrey (C-G) 18:15, 186. Ziegler (D-C) 18:28, 188. (C-G) 18:30.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

Batavia at University of Minnesota Roy Griak Cross Country Invite

Burlington Central at Lourdes Academy CC Invite, 9 a.m.

Rock River Run

At Hoover Park

TEAM SCORES

1. Yorkville 31, 2. Dixon 87, 3. Rock Falls 97, 4. Belvidere North 97, 5. Kaneland 148, 6. Sterling 155, 7. Rosary 159, 8. Sycamore 207, 9. Hampshire 262, 10. Belvidere 280, 11. East Moline United 292, 12. Princeton 368, 13. Aquin Central Catholic 378, 14. Ottawa Twp. 382.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Kleronomos (Yor) 18:20.4, 2. Fortney (RF) 18:36.0, 3. Miller (Dix) 18:41.4, 4. Richtman (Kan) 18:46.8, 5. Diercks (BN) 18:52.8, 6. Klemm (Yor) 18:53.5, 7. Edwards (Yor) 18:55.0, 8. Melzer (Yor) 18:57.5, 9. Larsen (Gen) 18:57.9, 10. Heagy (L-P) 18:59.3.

Other area individuals -- 20. Italia (Ros) 19:52.7, 21. Franklin (Kan) 19:54.1, 29. O'Carroll (Ros) 20:14.6, 34. Ubertino (Ros) 20:28.9, 37. Waldchen (Gen) 20:33.1, 39. Mertes (Gen) 20:39.3, 40. Egert (Kan) 20:43.7, 44. Lifka (Ros) 21:03.3, 50. Oury (Ham) 21:30.2, 51. Nosek (Kan) 21:30.3, 55. Molenhouse (Ros) 21:36.8, 56. Andrae (Kan) 21:38.3, 57. Dallal (Kan) 21:45.8, 58. Ixpata (Ros) 21:47.2, 60. Kriens (Ham) 21:51.7, 61. Johnson (Ham) 21:52.1, 62. Baron (Ham) 21:53.3, 67. Nettnin (Kan) 22:03.8, 68. Phillipp (Kan) 22:08.7, 69. Broz (Kan) 22:10.0, 75. Mohatt (Kan) 22:28.5, 78. Hockey (Kan) 22:36.8, 82. Vonic (Ham) 23:01.3, 88. Shakoor (Ham) 23:34.7, 99. Regnier (Kan) 23:51.8, 103. Evitts (Ham) 24:09.0, 104. Michel (Ros) 24:09.3, 108. Schwartz (Ros) 24:14.5, 109. Janesova (Ham) 24:15.0, 117. Jensen (Ham) 24:50.6, 122. Foley (Gen) 25:21.6, 125. Tork (Ros) 25:29.0, 129. Burton (Kan) 26:31.1, 133. James (Kan) 26:46.5.

Mid-Season Classic

At Elgin

TEAM SCORES

West Chicago 85, IC Catholic Prep 94, Harvest Christian 98, Plainfield South 140, St. Ignatius 143, St. Francis 166, Antioch 167, Riverside-Brookfield 181, IMSA 192, Nazareth Academy 205, Westmont 274, Montini 329, Elmwood Park 344, Resurrection 385, Plano 403

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Manchester (ICCP) 19:56.9, 2. Kinsella (NA) 19:57.0, 3. L. Camp (HC) 20:10.5, 4. Pacer (WC) 20:13.5, 5. Calcagno (ICCP) 20:36.7, 6. Pacourek (R-B) 20:45.3, 7. Benes (A) 20:54.8, 8. Svarc (A) 20:55.9, 9. Chaidez (ICCP) 21:13.2, 10. Buzani (WC) 21:16.9.

Other area individuals -- 11. Learned (HC) 21:19.1, 13. Chen (IMSA) 21:21.6, 15. E. Camp (HC) 21:40.7, 23. Bautista (IMSA) 22:18.8, 32. Owen (IMSA) 22:42.6, 34. Fuja (HC) 22:50.0, 35. Serrato (HC) 22:54.9, 37. Winkelman (HC) 22:56.2, 42. Richter (HC) 23:06.2, 52. Leonard (StE) 23:38.8.

Lakefront Classic

At Montrose Beach, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Oak Park-River Forest 65, Metea Valley 66, Latin 91, Farmington 147, Waubonsie Valley 153, Lane Tech 190, Wheeling 215, St. Viator 221, Mother Mcauley 251, Payton 264, Aurora Central Catholic 280, Northside 304, Chicago University 342, Lincoln Park 370, Reavis 449, Loyola Academy 467, Willows Academy 510, Timothy Christian 511, DePaul College Prep 551, Regina Dominican 571, Oak Lawn 588, Fenton 676, ITW David Speer Academy 739, Washington 786, Cristo Rey Jesuit 798, Senn 809, Lake View 842, Marine Military Academy 860, Rickover Naval Academy 920, Thornwood 959

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Parekh (L) 18:19.2, 2. Heidenrich (WV) 18:44.8. 3. Welin (OP-RF) 19:05.7, 4. Sandy (MV) 19:10.7, 5. Torres (W) 19:27.3, 6. Castelli (StV) 19:27.4, 7. Wollen (OP-RF) 19:27.9, 8. Mullinax (WV) 19:32.2, 9. Parr (L) 19:35.1, 10. O'Donnell (CU) 19:49.5.

Other area individuals -- 19. Orosco (ACC) 20:24.3, 32. Viveros (ACC) 21:10.2, 64. Dervis (ACC) 22:04.9, 69. Gonzalez (ACC) 22:09.7, 96. A. Ponce (ACC) 23:03.7, 99. Velasquiez (ACC) 23:10.6, 113. V. Ponce (ACC) 23:44.05, 118. Dineen (ACC) 23:47.6, 133. Stuck (ACC) 24:29.7, 137. Ohare (ACC) 25:03.6.

At Deer Grove Forest Preserve, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

York 132, Barrington 168, Oswego 172, Vernon Hills 191, Wheaton Warrenville South 202, Lyons 212, Lockport 213, New Trier 253, Downers Grove North 289, Prospect 303, Maine South 315, Lakes 337, Dunlap 346, Libertyville 354, Prairie Ridge 354, Loyola Academy 357, Lake Zurich 370, Palatine 382, Cary-Grove 509, Assumption 511, Edwardsville 524, Crystal Lake Central 535, Fenwick 569, Grayslake Central 591, Stevenson 633, Bishop Kenny 692, Jones 702, Mundelein 724, Dundee-Crown 949

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Poglitsch (WWS) 17:37, 2. Drage (B) 17:38, 3. Stromsland (Lak) 17:45, 4. Sheridan (VH) 17:53, 5. Mathew (D) 18:17, 6. Johnston (LZ) 18:20, 7. Jachim (DGN) 18:23, 8. Knoyle (E) 18:25, 9. Norris (B) 18:29, 10. Wolke (CLA) 18:34.

Other area individuals -- 19. Dieschbourg (C-G) 18:54, 85. Blohm (C-G) 20:01, 95. Ferrera (C-G) 20:07, 157. Wallis (C-G) 21:12, 159. Dunphy (C-G) 21:17, 174. Warren (C-G) 21:44, 189. Sanchez (D-C) 22:55, 191. Delgado (D-C) 23:03, 193. Paniagua (D-C) 23:13, 195. Ortega (D-C) 23:57.

Girls swimming

Saturday's results

Elk Grove Invite

200 medley relay: 1. West Aurora (Olivo, Bastian, Lundberg, Leonard) 1:55.2, 2. Elk Grove (Cobirzan, Rittle, Wlodarz, Papaleka) 1:57.9, 3. Hoffman Estates (Baranov, Virlan, Lam, Jozinovic) 2:06.7; 200 free: 1. Olivo (West Aurora) 1:59.2, 2. Del Val (Niles North) 2:15.5, 3. Ford (Elk Grove) 2:15.5; 200 IM: 1. Wlodarz (Elk Grove) 2:18.4, 2. Lundberg (West Aurora) 2:25.1, 3. Leonard (West Aurora) 2:25.6; 50 free: 1. Kozlowski (IMSA) 26.2, 2. Papaleka (Elk Grove) 26.8, 3. Lam (Hoffman Estates) 27.6; Diving: 1. Kuhn (West Aurora) 345.7, 2. Fuscone (Hoffman Estates) 332.2, 3. Xidis (Niles North) 282.3; 100 fly: 1. Bastian (West Aurora) 59.3, 2. Atkins (West Aurora) 1:06.7, 3. Kosciarz (Elk Grove) 1:07.8; 100 free: 1. Rittle (Elk Grove) 57.2, 2. Leonard (West Aurora) 58.3, 3. McBride (IMSA) 58.9; 500 free: 1. Wlodarz (Elk Grove) 5:31.9, 2. Blaha (West Aurora) 5:51.3, 3. Atkins (West Aurora) 5:54.0; 200 free relay: 1. West Aurora (Olivo, Blaha, Leonard, Lundberg) 1:45.9, 2. IMSA (Depaz, Chen, Oquendo, Kozlowski) 1:51.9, 3. Elk Grove (Hennig, Garcia, Douglas, Del Val) 1:53;1; 100 back: 1. Olivo (West Aurora) 59.7, 2. Kozlowski (IMSA) 1:07.2, 3. Cobirzan (Elk Grove) 1:08.2; 100 breast: 1. Bastian (West Aurora) 1:11.1, 2. Lam (Hoffman Estates) 1:16.1, 3. Lundberg (West Aurora) 1:19.7; 400 free relay: 1. Elk Grove (Papaleka, Wlodarz, Hennig, Rittle) 3:57.2, 2. West Aurora (Lutzenkirchen, Heetland, Atkins, Bastian) 4:14.4, 3. Hoffman Estates (Virlan, Jozinovic, Kronfeld, Lam) 4:18.1;

Upcoming events

Monday, Sept. 30

Volleyball

Lisle at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Somonauk at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Hampshire at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian at Metro Conference Tournament, 8 a.m.

Kaneland at NIB 12 Conference Meet at Bliss Creek CC, TBA

St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA

St. Charles East at Ruth Lake Challenge, 3:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Aurora Central Catholic at MSC Conference Invite, 8 a.m.

Bartlett at Upstate 8 Conference Meet at Glenbard East, 8 a.m.

Girls tennis

Batavia at Waubonsie Quad, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Waubonsie Valley Quad, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY, oct. 1

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, TBD

Streamwood at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

South Elgin at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 6 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Lasalle Peru, 6 p.m.

ICCP at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Christian Life at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Aurora Central Catholic at Guerin, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Rockford Auburn at Cary-Grove, TBA

Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.

IMSA at Harvest Christian, 4:45 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Conference Tournament, TBA

Marmion at St. Laurence, 6 p.m.

Chicago Christian at St. Edward, 6:15 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Joliet Central, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Montini at Aurora Christian, 4 p.m.

DuKane Conference Tournament, TBA

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, TBA

Girls golf

Indian Creek at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at Upstate 8 Conference Meet at Glenbard East, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Hampshire, St. Edward at Genoa Kingston Matt Walter Invite, 4 p.m.

Girls cross country

Hampshire at Genoa Kingston Matt Walter Invite, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

St. Charles East at Batavia, 3:45 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at Elgin, 4:15 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton North, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Elgin at Dekalb, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, oct. 2

Volleyball

Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Plainfield Central at St. Charles North, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Glenbard East at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 6:30 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Upstate 8 Meet Glenbard East Host, 9 a.m.

Marmion at CCL Championship, 7 a.m.

Girls golf

CL Co-op, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Tournament at Burlington Central, 9 a.m.

Geneva at DuKane Conference Tournament, TBA

Girls tennis

Grayslake North at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, oct. 3

Volleyball

Newark at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at St Francis, 6 p.m.

CL South at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Proviso West, 5:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Alden-Hebron at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Glenbard North at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Yorkville, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Parkview Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Aurora Central Catholic at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

CL South at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Huntley, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie RIdge, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Conference Tournament, TBA

Marmion at St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Edward, 6:15 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

FVC Conference Tournament-Host Dundee-Crown, 8 a.m.

St. Edward at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Flight Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Flight Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Chicago Christian at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at St Charles North, 3:45 p.m.

CL South at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 4:15 p.m.

Elgin Academy at Francis Parker, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Mchenry at Hampshire, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

CL Co-op at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 4

Football

Aurora Central Catholic at ICCP, 7:15 p.m.

Wheaton St. Francis at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at CL South, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Fenwick, 7:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago Christian at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at DeLaSalle Invite,

Cary-Grove, Huntley, St. Charles East at Mother McAuley ASICS Challenge, TBD

Boys soccer

Aurora Central Catholic at Wheaton Academy, TBD

Bishop McNamara at Aurora Christian, 5 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Burlington Classic, TBA

Girls tennis

Streamwood at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, oct. 5

Football

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 1 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Lake Forest Academy, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at DeLaSalle Invite,

Bartlett, Burlington Central, South Elgin at Hampshire Tournament, 8 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Huntley, St. Charles East at Mother McAuley ASICS Challenge, TBD

Boys soccer

Aurora Central Catholic at Somonauk, 10 a.m.

Batavia at Plainfield Central, 12 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at CL South, 11 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Elgin, 11 a.m.

South Elgin at Hampshire Invite, 11 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Huntley, 10 a.m.

Naperville Central at Jacobs, 11:30 a.m.

St. Charles East at Burlington Classic, TBA

Kaneland at Conference Tournament, TBA

Marmion at East Aurora, 11 a.m.

Montini at St. Edward, 11 a.m.

IMSA at West Aurora, 11 a.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Central Catholic at Lasalle Peru Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Batavia, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Lake Park Invite, 8 a.m.

Geneva at LaSalle Peru Cavs Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, TBA

Girls golf

Aurora Central Catholic, Batavia, Geneva at Rosary Invite, 8 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Warren-Blue Devil Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Batavia, Cary-Grove, Geneva, Huntley, Jacobs, Marmion, South Elgin, Streamwood at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, CL South, Elgin, Kaneland, Larkin at 46th Annual Pat Harland Invitational, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Lisle Mane Event, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Peoria Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls cross country

Batavia, Cary-Grove, Geneva at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Elgin at 46th Annual Pat Harland Invitational, 9 a.m.

CL South at Antioch Invitational, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at Lisle Mane Event, 9 a.m.

Girls tennis

Bartlett at Oswego Invite, 8 a.m.

CL South Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Elgin at Wheeling Quad, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Naperville North, 8 a.m.

Girls swimming

Bartlett Co-op Lady Sabre-Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at John Hersey, 12 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Rockford Jefferson J-Hawk Invite, 8 a.m.

Elgin at IMSA Girls Swim Invitational, 8 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.