Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 24

 
Updated 9/24/2019 10:44 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

AP Top 10

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers.

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (12) (4-0) 128 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (1) (4-0) 115 2

3. Warren (4-0) 91 4

4. Hinsdale Central (4-0) 66 5

5. Loyola (2-2) 62 3

(tie) Niles Notre Dame (4-0) 62 9

7. Minooka (4-0) 55 7

8. Oswego (4-0) 36 8

9. Neuqua Valley (3-1) 35 NR

10. Bolingbrook (3-1) 24 6

Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 22, South Elgin 7, Barrington 6, Huntley 4, Oswego East 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (11) (4-0) 128 1

2. Nazareth (2) (4-0) 114 2

3. Glenbard West (4-0) 98 3

4. Phillips (2) (4-0) 84 2 (6A)

5. Batavia (3-1) 74 5

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Hononegah (4-0) 49 6

7. Brother Rice (3-1) 46 8

8. Hersey (4-0) 36 9

9. Rolling Meadows (4-0) 34 7

10. Benet (4-0) 25 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 16, Wheaton Warrenville South 14, Normal Community 7, Hoffman Estates 4, Glenbard East 3, Conant 2, Jacobs 2, Willowbrook 2, Machesney Park Harlem 1, Tinley Park Andrew 1, Grant 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chatham Glenwood (4) (4-0) 114 5

2. Crete-Monee (4) (4-0) 112 4

3. Providence (1) (3-1) 75 3

4. Cary-Grove (1) (3-1) 72 1

5. Peoria Central (1) (4-0) 71 7

6. Richards (3-1) 67 6

7. Simeon (3-0) 49 9

8. Prairie Ridge (3-1) 44 8

9. Yorkville (4-0) 40 10

10. Antioch (3-1) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Antioch 20, Shepard 12, Lemont 6, Springfield 4, Normal West 3.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (15) (4-0) 150 1

2. Montini (3-1) 121 3

3. Sterling (4-0) 120 2

4. Rockford Boylan (4-0) 95 4

5. Hillcrest (3-1) 85 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (3-1) 65 7

7. Sycamore (4-0) 60 8

8. St. Rita (1-3) 35 5

9. Carbondale (4-0) 32 9

10. Marion (4-0) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 18, Kankakee 9, Cahokia 7, Marmion 5, Triad 2, Morris 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (13) (4-0) 130 1

2. Rochester (4-0) 110 2

3. Coal City (4-0) 106 3

4. Richmond-Burton (4-0) 85 4

5. Stillman Valley (4-0) 63 6

6. Bishop McNamara (2-2) 54 5

7. Columbia (4-0) 52 7

8. Genoa-Kingston (4-0) 47 8

9. Effingham (4-0) 37 9

10. Illinois Valley Central (4-0) 9 NR

(tie) Mt. Zion (4-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Taylorville 7, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Woodstock Marian 2, Tolono Unity 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Williamsville (8) (4-0) 137 1

2. Wilmington (7) (4-0) 132 2

3. Byron (3-1) 109 3

4. Beardstown (4-0) 97 4

5. Nashville (4-0) 76 5

6. Fairfield (4-0) 71 6

7. Vandalia (4-0) 68 7

8. Lisle (3-1) 32 9

9. Eureka (3-1) 28 8

10. Pana (4-0) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Princeton 15, Monticello 14, Greenville 8, Peotone 7, Quincy Notre Dame 3, Breese Mater Dei 2, DuQuoin 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Clifton Central (9) (4-0) 105 3

2. Fieldcrest (4-0) 93 8

3. Decatur St. Teresa (2) (4-0) 92 5

4. Sterling Newman (1) (4-0) 91 4

5. Maroa-Forsyth (3-1) 68 2

(tie) Gibson City (3-1) 68 1

7. Bismarck-Henning (4-0) 58 6

8. Knoxville (4-0) 45 9

9. Orion (3-1) 11 7

10. Auburn (3-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Sesser (S.-Valier) 8, Eldorado 7, Red Bud 4, West Carroll 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Forreston (8) (4-0) 112 1

2. Lena-Winslow (4) (4-0) 105 2

3. Moweaqua Central A&M (4-0) 96 3

4. Camp Point Central (4-0) 73 5

5. Annawan-Wethersfield (4-0) 67 6

6. Ottawa Marquette (4-0) 52 7

7. Aurora Christian (3-1) 41 4

8. Carrollton (4-0) 40 8

9. Arcola (3-1) 21 10

10. Princeville (4-0) 13 NR

(tie) Aquin (4-0) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Watseka Coop 11, Athens 9, Tuscola 3, Morrison 2, Hope Academy 2.

Standings

Mid-Suburban East

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Hersey 4-0 0-0 18

Prospect 4-0 0-0 18

Rolling Meadows 4-0 0-0 15

Buffalo Grove 2-2 0-0 22

Elk Grove 1-3 0-0 24

Wheeling 0-4 0-0 24

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Conant 4-0 0-0 13

Hoffman Estates 3-1 0-0 23

Barrington 3-1 0-0 19

Fremd 2-2 0-0 22

Schaumburg 2-2 0-0 21

Palatine 1-3 0-0 24

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

St. Viator 3-1 1-0 24

St. Patrick 2-2 1-0 21

Marian Central 3-1 0-1 16

Carmel 1-3 0-1 22

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Deerfield 3-1 0-0 19

Maine West 3-1 0-0 14

Vernon Hills 3-1 0-0 13

Niles North 2-2 0-0 15

Highland Park 1-3 0-0 20

Maine East 0-4 0-0 22

Central Suburban South

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Glenbrook North 3-1 0-0 12

Maine South 2-2 0-0 16

New Trier 1-3 0-0 16

Evanston 1-3 0-0 13

Glenbrook South 0-4 0-0 21

Niles West 0-4 0-0 19

West Suburban Gold

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Willowbrook 3-1 2-0 14

Hinsdale South 2-2 1-0 15

Downers Grove S. 2-2 1-1 16

Proviso East 2-2 1-1 10

Leyden 1-3 1-1 18

Addison Trail 0-4 0-1 21

Morton 0-4 0-2 18

Boys golf

Tuesday's results

At Buffalo Grove golf course, par 36

Hersey 155, buffalo grove 168

Hersey -- Quinn 38, Haas 39, Heidkamp 39, Irwin 39, Zolna 39, Sheldon 42.

Buffalo Grove -- Beerheide 39, Lee 39, Gazda 45, Morain 45, Muscarnero 48, Castle 57.

At Bridges of Poplar Creek

Hoffman Estates 187, Schaumburg 189

Hoffman Estates -- Koppen 42, Desai 46, Meister 47, Weidner 52, Lim 53, Ramineni 60.

Schaumburg -- Bany 46, Radley 46, Davis 47, Wise 50, Serra 57, Holbek 58.

At Palatine Hills, par 36

Palatine 160, Wheeling 190

Palatine -- Lambke 37, Bloom 41, Haddad 41, Devaguptapu 41, Ritterbusch 45, Philbin 52.

Wheeling -- Placencia 44, Leonard 45, Kaspar 47, Nowak 54, Rosen 54, Cesek 59.

At Arlington Lakes, par 35

Rolling Meadows 173, Elk Grove 185

Rolling Meadows -- Cho 39, Freiberger 42, Duffer 43, Toomey 49, Lennon 50, Richards 53.

Elk Grove -- Carlson 42, Morton 46, Gamez 47, Akel 50, Moellenkamp 51, Jonas 53.

Boys soccer

Tuesday's results

Buffalo grove 1, Hersey 0

Buffalo Grove 1 0 -- 1

Hersey 0 0 -- 0

Buffalo Grove -- Szydlowski.

Goalkeepers -- BG: Sempoch; H: Delahanty.

christian liberty 8, mooseheart 1

Christian Liberty 3 5 --8

Mooseheart 0 1 --1

Christian Liberty -- Veigel (Aiello), Veigel (Acres), Aiello (Veigel), Acres (Fiedler), Veigel, Reyes (Bennett), Elleson (Veigel), McHugh.

Girls golf

Tuesday's results

At Makray Memorial, par 35

Barrington 153, Fremd 200

Barrington -- Janess 37, Sulkar 37, Smith 38, Chen 41, Saile 41, Denison 50.

Fremd -- L Prigge 46, A Prigge 50, Liu 51, Oh 53, Aso 47, Scheider 61.

At Rob Roy, par 26

Hersey 182, buffalo grove 197

Hersey -- Ohr 42, Ritter 44, Costello 45, Neary 51.

Buffalo Grove -- Rutterschmidt 44, Allaire 50, Patel 51, Mueller 52.

Girls tennis

Tuesday's results

Hersey 6, Elk Grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Oda (EG) d. Hemenway 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Gerber (H) d. Hurt 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Cembala (H) d. Grimaldo 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Smarzynski/Hall (H) d. Stayura/Hermann 6-0, 6-3; No.2: Wochnik/Jresiat (H) d. Mascote/Zarin 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Zagorski/Larson (H) d. Ramirez/Patel 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Patel/Park (H) d. Porento/Maksymowicz 6-1, 6-1.

Prospect 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Zakrzewski (P) d. DeLuca 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Neuhalfen (P) d. Erokhina 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Maletira (RM) d. Alvey 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Doubles -- No.1: Doyle/Katsaros (P) d. Piechocka/Shah 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Giannopoulos/O'Malley (P) d. Buchek/Prusener 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Voicu/Pescaru (P) d. Hume/Magana 7-5, 7-5; No.4: Cozine/Kuczun (P) d. Czulno/Shah 6-1, 6-4.

highland park 7, maine west 0

Singles -- No.1: Murphy (HP) d. Walker 0-6, 1-6; No.2: Goldsmith (HP) d. Krieger 2-6, 4-6; No.3: Mazursky (HP) d. Booge 1-6, 2-6.

Doubles -- No.1: H.Michael/S.Michael (HP) d. Bondi/Milovancevic 0-6, 0-6; No.2: Murphy/Raab (HP) d. Belcher/Krieger 0-6, 0-6; No.3: Cohen/Drabla (HP) d. Dempsey/Patel, 0-6, 0-6; No.4: Zucker/Podbelsek (HP) d. Malewicz/Valera 0-6, 0-6.

St. Viator 3, marist 3

Singles -- No.1: Nowicki (StV) d. Shroba 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Micklin (M) d. MMmanaman 1-6, 0-6.

Doubles -- No.1: Schultz/McLaughlin (StV) d. Balchunas/Rabianski 7-5, 6-4; No.2: Malloy/Dremak (M) d. Zimmerman/Jodoin 6-7 (5), 2-6; No.3: Davis/Ruzevich (M) d. Green/Mittel 2-6, 0-6; No.4: Bonanotte/Cambria (StV) d. Allen/Richter 7-5, 6-2.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday's results

buffalo grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-19, 25-11

Attack: BG: Coglianese 10-14 6 kills, Mitsunaga 14-19 8 kills, Zdunczyk 6-8 2 kills, Rickman 3-4 2 kills, McBride 2-2 2 kills, Ramos 3-3 kill; RM: Ryan 13-19 4 kills, Winnicki 9-11 4 kills, Dimova 7-7, Madey 4-4, Cox 2-3. Serving: BG: Ferris 8-9 2 aces, Mitsunaga 10-11 2 aces, Rickman 7-9 4 aces, Schneider 9-10 ace, McBride 6-6; RM: Ryan 2-4 ace, Morath 8-9 ace, Behls 5-6, Winnicki 7-7 ace, Goodwin 3-3, Salemi 3-3. Setting: BG: Schneider 18 assists; RM: Behls 41-43 7 assists, Salemi 3-3 assist. Digs: BG: McBrider 14, Ferriss 5, Mitsunaga 5, Savytska 5, Schneider 5; RM: Ryan 2, Morath 2, Behls 4, Winnicki 3, Salemi 6. Blocks: BG: Coglianese 3, Ramos 2, Rickman; RM: Dimova, Winnicki.

JV -- Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-20, 25-13.

Soph -- Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-19, 25-11.

Frosh A -- Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-17, 25-21.

Frosh B -- Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-11, 25-23.

conant d. hoffman estates 25-13, 25-16

Attack: C: Smith 3 kills, Hara 5 kills. Serving: C: Bowman 3 aces. Digs: C: Hara 9, Spetka 5. Blocks: C: Odoucha 8.

fremd d. schaumburg 25-12, 25-17

Attack: F: R.Reid 16-18 10 kills, B.Reid 9-10 5 kills, Belmonte 3-3 2 kills. Serving: F: Wala 11-13 4 aces, Segoviano 4-4 3 aces, Baker 8-8 2 aces. Setting: F: Vander Ark 17-17 8 assists, Bakeer 19-21 8 assists. Serve receive: F: B.Reid 7-8, Segoviano 4-4, R.Reid 8-8. Digs: F: B.Reid 3, Segoviano 3, R.Reid 3. Blocks: F: R.Reid, Wala 2.

JV -- Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-15, 25-18.

Soph -- Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-12, 25-12.

Frosh A -- Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-17, 25-12.

hersey d. wheeling 25-13, 25-19

Attack: H: Kaburov 14 kills, Zielke 9 kills, Eshoo kill, VanDenHerik kill, Boyan 5 kills; W: Ferraro 2 kills, Chavez kill, E.Lacaeyse 3 kills, Hayes kill. Serving: H: Zielke 2 aces, Eshoo 2 aces, Mullin ace; W: Ferraro ace, Veloso 2 aces, E.Lacaeyse ace, Zambrano 4 aces, P.Lacaeyse ace. Setting: H: Mullin assist. Digs: H: Kaburov 4, Zielke 5, Eshoo 5, Mullin 13, Mellen 3, Lubbe, Kamp 2, Pape 2. Blocks: H: VanDenHerik, Boyan, Lubbe.

JV -- Hersey d. Wheeling.

Soph -- Hersey d. Wheeling 25-6, 25-25.

Frosh A -- Hersey d. Wheeling 25-11, 25-19.

Frosh B -- Hersey d. Wheeling 25-12, 25-8.

palatine d. barrington 25-19, 15-25, 25-17

Attack: B: Daehler 10 kills, Copertino 5 kills, Guagliardo 6 kills, Paris 3 kills, Buckner 2 kills, Sigaev 2 kills, Serving: B: Cleary 7 pts. ace, Guagliardo 6 pts. Setting: B: Sigaev 8 assists, Guagliardo 9 assists. Digs: B: Cleary 9, Sigaev 8, Guagliardo 4. Blocks: B: Daehler 2, Copertino, Buckner 2, Paris 2.

St. Viator d. Marian Central 26-24, 17-25, 26-24

Attack: StV: Kull 4 kills, Drab 3 kills, Allaire 8 kills, LaFleur 2 kills, M Gorny 7 kills, Torosian 11 kills, ; Serving: StV: Harrington 8-10, Aldana 12-12, ace, Saverino 6-9, Breauer 1-1, Allaire 5-8, ace, Torosian 16-17, 2 aces, Valera 7-10, ace; Setting: StV: Harrington 18 assists, Aladana 17 assists; Digs: StV: Harrington 6, Kull 2, Aldana 4, Saverino, LaFleur 2, M Gorny 1, Torosian 16, Stack 9, Valera 14; Blocks: StV: Kull 2, Drab, Torosian 2.

Women's results

Harper d. College of DuPage 25-19, 25-12, 25-20

Attack: H: Kandefer 9 kills, Bauer 7 kills, Reiter 7 kills, Jaciunas 4 kills. Serving: H: Pfaller 18-19 3 aces, Reiter 15-16 5 aces, Jaciunas 10-10, Rothenberg 8-8 2 aces, Alimorong 6-6 ace, Bauer 4-4 ace. Setting: H: Pfaller 26 assists. Digs: H: Agoranos 12, Reiter 12, Pfaller 9, Bauer 8. Blocks: H: Jaciunas 4, Kandefer 2.

Upcoming events

today

Boys golf

Central Suburban League meet, 8 a.m. (Glencoe G.C.)

Wheeling at Maine West, 4 p.m. (Chick Evans)

Girls golf

Elk Grove at Conant, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

Lake Zurich at Palatine, 4 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Maine West at Glenbard East, 4 p.m. (Glendale Lakes)

Stevenson at Barrington, 3:30 p.m. (Makray Memorial)

St. Viator at Carmel, TBD

Girls swimming

Leyden at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Lake Park at Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Resurrection at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Barrington at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Niles North at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 6 p.m.

thursday, september 26

Boys golf

Niles West Scramble (Maine West), 4 p.m. (Willow Hill G.C.)

Glenbrook South at Prospect, 3:45 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Lake Park at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg G.C.)

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 4 p.m. (Willow Hill G.C.)

Boys soccer

Fremd at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Hersey at Conant, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Prospect at Barrington, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Fremd at St. Viator, 3:45 p.m. (Highland Woods)

Hersey at Evanston, 4 p.m.

Schaumburg at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m. (Highlands of Elgin G.C.)

Girls swimming

Conant at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Wheeling vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Addison Trail at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Barrington at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Evanston at Maine South, 4:30 p.m.

Morton at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Niles North at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Barrington at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 6 p.m.

IMSA at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 6 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 5 p.m.

FRIday, september 27

Football

Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Montini, 7:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Leyden at Fenton, 4 p.m. (White Pines)

Boys soccer

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Westlake at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Buffalo Grove invitational (Conant, Hersey, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, Wheeling, 5 others), 8 a.m.

Downers Grove North invitational (Schaumburg), 5 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Christian Liberty at Willows Ac., 6 p.m.

Saturday, september 28

Football

Leyden at Proviso East, 1:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Bartlett invitational (Conant, Maine East, Maine West), 9 a.m. (Sunrise Park)

Chicaogo Latin invitational (St. Viator), 8:30 p.m. (Lincoln Park)

Harvest invitational (Christian Liberty), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Buffalo Grove, Schaumburg, Schaumbug Christian, 13 others), 9 a.m. (Harper Col.)

Palatine invitational (Barrington, Hersey, Maine South, Prospect, 26 others), 9 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Boys golf

Genoa Kingston invitational (Palatine), 8 a.m. (Swan Hills)

Grayslake invitational (Barrington, Conant, Rolling Meadows, 10 others), 9 a.m. (Stonewall Orchard)

Hinsdale Central invitational (St. Viator), 7:30 a.m. (Carriage Greens G.C.)

Boys soccer

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 12 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Prospect, 10:30 a.m.

Maine West at Leyden, 11 a.m.

Mundelein at Barrington, 12 p.m.

Nazareth Ac. at St. Viator, 12 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Elk Grove, 1 p.m.

Girls cross country

Bartlett invitational (Conant, Maine East, Maine West, Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Sunrise Pk.)

Chicago Latin invitational (St. Viator), 8:30 a.m. (Lincoln Park)

Harvest invitational (Christian Liberty), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Elk Grove, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg Christian, 18 others), 9 a.m. (Harper Col.)

Palatine invitational (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Maine South, Prospect, 20 others), 9 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Girls golf

Rolling Meadows invitational (Elk Grove, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine West, Palatine, Wheeling, 6 others), 1 p.m. (Arlington Lakes)

Girls swimming

Buffalo Grove invitational (Conant, Hersey, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, Wheeling, 5 others), 8 a.m.

Downers Grove North invitational (Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Elk Grove invitational (Hoffman Estates, 6 others), 8 a.m.

Lake County meet at Vernon Hills (Barrington), D-9 a.m./S-1 p.m.

York invitational (Maine West), D-8 a.m./S-11:30 a.m.

Girls tennis

Cary-Grove quad (Palatine), 8 a.m.

Lake Forest quad (Barrington), 8 a.m.

Lake Park quad (Maine South, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Maine East quad, 9 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 9 others), 8 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Harvest tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

IMSA tournament (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Maine East, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 5 others), 9 a.m.

Sunday, september 29

Boys cross country

Grant invitational (Elk Grove), 9 a.m.

Monday, september 30

Boys cross country

Proviso East at Leyden, 4:30 p.m. (Center Point Pk.)

Boys soccer

Immaculate Conception at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Plainfield East at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Proviso East at Leyden, 4:30 p.m. (Center Point Pk.)

Girls golf

Benet Acad. at St. Viator, 4 p.m. (Highland Woods)

Girls tennis

Dundee-Crown at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine at Maine South, 4:30 p.m.

Proviso West at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Ridgewood at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Bartlett at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

tuesday, october 1

Boys cross country

Mid-Suburban League tri-meets, TBA

at Barrington, 5:15 p.m. (Beese Pk.)

at Buffalo Grove, 5:15 p.m. (Willow Stream Pk.)

at Schaumburg, 5:15 p.m. (Hoover E.S.)

at Wheeling, 5:15 p.m. (Heritage Park)

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Mid-Suburban League meet hosted by Fremd, 8 a.m. (Hilldale)

Central Suburban League meet, 8 a.m. (Sportsmans C.C.

West Suburban Conference meet, TBA

Boys soccer

Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 6:30 p.m.

Conant at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Westminster, 4:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 6:30 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

South Beloit at Schaumburg Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls cross country

Mid-Suburban League East divisional meet, 5:15 p.m. (Elk Grove)

Mid-Suburban League West divisional meet, 5:15 p.m. (Busse Woods)

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Mid-Suburban League meet, 8:30 a.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Girls swimming

Libertyville at Palatine, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Prospect at Evanston, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Nazareth Ac., 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Conant at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Benet Ac. at St. Viator, 6:15 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 6 p.m.

South Beloit at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

wednesday, october 2

Boys cross country

Leyden quad, 4:30 p.m.

New Trier quad (Maine South), 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

ESCC championships, 8:30 a.m. (Prairie Bluff G.C.)

Boys soccer

Carmel at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Girls cross country

Maine East quad (Highland Park. Niles North, Vernon Hills), 4:30 p.m.

Maine South quad (Glenbrook North, Glenbrook South, New Trier), 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Central Suburban League meet, 8:30 a.m. (Wilmette G.C.)

ESCC championships, TBD (Bonnie Brook G.C.)

Girls tennis

Lake Forest Ac. at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Maine East at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Niles West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Leyden at Oak Park-River Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.