DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Sept. 19

 
Updated 9/20/2019 1:21 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

AP rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way E. (17) (3-0) 170 1

2. Home-Flossmoor (3-0) 144 2

3. Loyola (2-1) 128 3

4. Warren (3-0) 115 4

5. Hinsdale Central (3-0) 88 6

6. Bolingbrook (3-0) 72 8

7. Minooka (3-0) 55 7

8. Oswego (3-0) 38 9

9. Niles Notre Dame (3-0) 32 NR

10. Edwardsville (2-1) 28 10

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O'Fallon 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (12) (3-0) 162 1

2. Nazareth (4) (2-1) 147 3

3. Glenbard West (1) (3-0) 140 2

4. WW South (3-0) 100 6

5. Batavia (2-1) 98 5

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Hononegah (3-0) 58 7

7. Rolling Meadows (3-0) 51 8

8. Brother Rice (2-1) 50 4

9. Hersey (3-0) 48 10

10. St. Charles North (2-1) 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Cary-Grove (12) (3-0) 171 2

2. Phillips (3) (3-0) 154 3

3. Providence (2) (3-0) 135 7

4. Crete-Monee (3-0) 125 5

5. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 101 6

6. Richards (1) (2-1) 89 1

7. Peoria Central (3-0) 65 8

8. Prairie Ridge (2-1) 45 4

9. Simeon (1-1) 41 9

10. Yorkville (3-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (19) (3-0) 190 1

2. Sterling (3-0) 151 3

3. Montini (2-1) 133 2

4. Rockford Boylan (3-0) 118 5

5. St. Rita (2-1) 97 4

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Hillcrest (2-1) 92 8

7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (2-1) 77 6

8. Sycamore (3-0) 71 7

9. Carbondale (3-0) 25 NR

10. Joliet Catholic (1-2) 21 9

Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.

Boys soccer

Thursday's results

Benet 1, neuqua Valley 0

Neuqua Valley 0 0 --0

Benet 1 0 --1

Scoring -- B: McVey (Augustyn). Goalkeepers -- B: Staniskis (2 saves).

Pepsico Showdown

West Chicago 2, Huntley 0

Boys golf

Thursday's results

Addison trail d. Glenbard East 25-11, 25-18

Addison Trail -- A.Severino (1 ace, 5 kills, 1 block, 4 digs); Reyes (1 ace, 18 assists, 9 digs); Villegas (1 kill); D'Ambrose (6 kills, 7 digs); Bielanski (1 ace, 8 kills, 10 digs); Johnson (6 kills, 1 dig); Bartosik (2 ace, 5 digs); Wirbicki (2 aces, 4 assists, 10 digs).

Downers grove South 152 d. Willowbrook

at Village Greenas (par 36)

Downers South -- Frauendorff 37; Staruck 37; Fister 39; Conniff 39.

Glenbard South 159 d. East Aurora (DNQ)

at Village Links (par 36)

Glenbard South -- Cyrus 38; Michelon 38; N.Gelino 40; Nathe 43.

Naperville North 140, Naperville Central 141

at White Eagle Country Club (par 36)

Naperville North -- Mullin (medalist) 34; Kilgore 35; Oberman 35; Boscarino 36; Hoag 36.

Naperville Central -- Busch (medalis) t34; Wang (medalist) 34; Schultze 35; Lim 38; Roegner 38; Andrews 38.

Girls volleyball

Thursday's results

Rosary d. Wheaton Academy 25-23, 25-12

Waubonsie Valley d. Batavia 25-21, 15-25, 25-23

West Chicago d. Lake Park 18-25, 25-20, 25-17

West Chicago -- Quiroz (26 assists, 1 ace, 5 digs, 4 kills); Pechman (9 kills, 1 ace, 13 digs); Lee (7 kills); Smith (8 kills, 16 digs); Lowell (23 digs, 1 dig).

St. Francis d. Bishop MacNamara 25-13, 25-21

St. Francis -- Calcagno (8 kills); K.Riggs (5 kills); Riley (4 kills); C.Riggs (7 digs); Wars (19 assists, 8 digs).

Timothy Christian d. Elmwood Park 25-16, 25-13

Timothy Christian -- Schuringa (5 kills, 3 digs); Hoogstra (5 kills, 3 aces); Marshall (6 assists, 2 digs); Labuda (6 assists, 1 ace); Alonzo (5 digs, 4 aces).

Girls tennis

Thursday's results

St. Charles East 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Wheaton Academy 3, St. Francis 2

Neuqua Valley 7, Naperville Central 1

Singles -- No.1: Qi (NC) d. Neuman 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Yin (NV) d. Kong 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Chiou (NV) d. Achanya 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Aggarwal/Kilaru (NV) d. Shet 6-0, 6-2

Doubles -- No.1: Ramos/Piao (NV) d. Lily/Dram 6-4, 7-5; No.2: Sun/Kestenberg (NV) d. Chen/Ramachardra 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Wu/Aroskar (NV) d. NC; No.4: Garapati/Allen (NV) d. Lafferty/Yuan 6-4, 6-3.

Wheaton North 5, lake park 2

Singles -- No.1: Cruz (LP) d. Wachs 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Jankovic (LP) d. Moore 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Cecil (WN) d. Troesken 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Block/Winters (WN) d. Pasquini/Savage 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Fleming/Reese (WN) d. Perez/Dell'acqua 7-6(8), 1-6, 6-4; No.3: Swanson/Tegart (WN) d. Patel/Vitacco 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Hahn/Lee (WN) d. Jozwiak/Niewiarowski 6-0, 6-4.

Girls golf

Thursday's results

Neuqua Valley 171, Naperville Central 175

at Naperbrook (par 36)

Neuqua Valley -- Choi 44; Wu 41; Zheng 42; Santos 47; Trout 47; Mehta 47.

Naperville Central -- Lin 37; Vinech 43; Dawson 37; Hayes 48.

Wheaton Academy 164, Rosary 165

at Valley Green (par 32)

Wheaton Academy -- Jones 40; Coniaris 41; Gao 41; Kelly 42.

Wednesday's late results

neuqua Valley 164, Waubonsie Valley 169

at Springbrook (par 36)

Neuqua Valley -- Zheng 39; Santos 40; Wu 42; Choi 43.

Upcoming events

today

Football

Benet at DeLaSalle, 7 p.m.

Christ the King at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Fenton, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Herscher at Lisle (at Benedictine University), 7 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at McNamara, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Park at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.

Lyons at York, 7:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.

Morton at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.

Proviso East at Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.

St. Rita at Montini, 7:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

West Chicago at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

St. Francis Spartan Invite (Cantigny Park), 4 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Woodbridge (Calif.), TBA

Girls volleyball

Downers Grove South at Rich East Invite, 5 p.m.

Georgetown (Kentucky) at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Glenbard South, Lake Park at Glenbard West Tournament, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale Central, Montini, York at Mother McAuley Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls golf

Downers Grove South at Wheaton Warrenville South (Arrowhead), 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Hinsdale Central at York (Diving), 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

York at Hinsdale Central, 5 p.m.

Girls cross country

Downers Grove North, Neuqua Valley at Peoria Notre Dame Richard Spring Memorial Invite (Detweiller Park), 9 a.m.

Glenbard South, Westmont at St. Francis Spartan Invite (Cantigny Park), 4 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Woodbridge, TBA

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.