Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 17

 
Updated 9/17/2019 10:56 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

AP rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way E. (17) (3-0) 170 1

2. Home-Flossmoor (3-0) 144 2

3. Loyola (2-1) 128 3

4. Warren (3-0) 115 4

5. Hinsdale Central (3-0) 88 6

6. Bolingbrook (3-0) 72 8

7. Minooka (3-0) 55 7

8. Oswego (3-0) 38 9

9. Niles Notre Dame (3-0) 32 NR

10. Edwardsville (2-1) 28 10

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O'Fallon 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (12) (3-0) 162 1

2. Nazareth (4) (2-1) 147 3

3. Glenbard West (1) (3-0) 140 2

4. WW South (3-0) 100 6

5. Batavia (2-1) 98 5

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Hononegah (3-0) 58 7

7. Rolling Meadows (3-0) 51 8

8. Brother Rice (2-1) 50 4

9. Hersey (3-0) 48 10

10. St. Charles North (2-1) 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Cary-Grove (12) (3-0) 171 2

2. Phillips (3) (3-0) 154 3

3. Providence (2) (3-0) 135 7

4. Crete-Monee (3-0) 125 5

5. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 101 6

6. Richards (1) (2-1) 89 1

7. Peoria Central (3-0) 65 8

8. Prairie Ridge (2-1) 45 4

9. Simeon (1-1) 41 9

10. Yorkville (3-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (19) (3-0) 190 1

2. Sterling (3-0) 151 3

3. Montini (2-1) 133 2

4. Rockford Boylan (3-0) 118 5

5. St. Rita (2-1) 97 4

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Hillcrest (2-1) 92 8

7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (2-1) 77 6

8. Sycamore (3-0) 71 7

9. Carbondale (3-0) 25 NR

10. Joliet Catholic (1-2) 21 9

Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (13) (3-0) 157 1

2. Rochester (2) (3-0) 138 2

3. Coal City (1) (3-0) 135 3

4. Richmond-Burton (3-0) 103 4

5. Bishop McNamara (2-1) 84 5

6. Stillman Valley (3-0) 71 7

7. Columbia (3-0) 64 6

8. Genoa-Kingston (3-0) 46 10

9. Effingham (3-0) 32 T8

10. Taylorville (3-0) 19 T8

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 18, Mt. Zion 8, Illinois Valley Central 2, Tolono Unity 2, Benton 1,

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Williamsville (11) (3-0) 162 1

2. Wilmington (5) (3-0) 149 2

3. Byron (1) (2-1) 121 3 4. Beardstown (3-0) 108 5

5. Nashville (3-0) 86 8

6. Fairfield (3-0) 83 7

7. Vandalia (3-0) 70 9

8. Eureka (2-1) 49 6

9. Lisle (2-1) 22 4

10. Peotone (3-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 16, Princeton 14, Monticello 12, Greenville 7, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Mt. Carmel 4, DuQuoin 3, Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Gibson City (14) (3-0) 154 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (3-0) 135 2

3. Clifton Central (3-0) 116 3

4. Sterling Newman (2) (3-0) 110 4

5. Decatur St. Teresa (3-0) 103 5

6. Bismarck-Henning (3-0) 80 6

7. Orion (3-0) 71 7

8. Fieldcrest (3-0) 58 8

9. Knoxville (3-0) 34 10

10. Rockridge (2-1) 8 9

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5, Red Bud 3, Auburn 2, Chicago Christian 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Forreston (9) (3-0) 149 1

2. Lena-Winslow (6) (3-0) 143 2

3. Central A&M (1) (3-0) 127 4

4. Aurora Christian (3-0) 104 5

5. Camp Point Central (3-0) 86 6

6. Ann.-Wethersfield (3-0) 76 7

7. Ottawa Marquette (3-0) 48 9

8. Carrollton (3-0) 39 10

9. Tuscola (2-1) 35 3

10. Arcola (2-1) 29 8

Others receiving votes: Aquin 13, Athens 11, Princeville 10, Watseka Coop 6, Morrison 3, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.

Standings

Mid-Suburban East

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Hersey 3-0 0-0 13

Prospect 3-0 0-0 12

Rolling Meadows 3-0 0-0 10

Buffalo Grove 1-2 0-0 16

Wheeling 0-3 0-0 18

Elk Grove 0-3 0-0 18

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Conant 3-0 0-0 9

Hoffman Estates 2-1 0-0 17

Schaumburg 2-1 0-0 15

Barrington 2-1 0-0 14

Palatine 1-2 0-0 17

Fremd 1-2 0-0 16

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Marian Central 3-0 0-0 13

St. Viator 2-1 0-0 19

St. Patrick 1-2 0-0 18

Carmel 1-2 0-0 17

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Vernon Hills 3-0 0-0 9

Deerfield 2-1 0-0 16

Niles North 2-1 0-0 12

Maine West 2-1 0-0 11

Highland Park 1-2 0-0 15

Maine East 0-3 0-0 17

Central Suburban South

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Glenbrook North 3-0 0-0 8

Maine South 1-2 0-0 13

New Trier 1-2 0-0 13

Evanston 1-2 0-0 10

Niles West 0-3 0-0 16

Glenbrook South 0-3 0-0 16

West Suburban Gold

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Willowbrook 2-1 1-0 11

Proviso East 2-1 1-0 6

Leyden 1-2 1-0 13

Hinsdale South 1-2 0-0 11

Downers Grove S. 1-2 0-1 12

Addison Trail 0-3 0-1 15

Morton 0-3 0-1 13

Boys cross country

Tuesday's results

At Hoover Elem. School, 3.0 miles

barrington 15, schaumburg 50

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Garrels (B) 17:51, 2. Hart (B) 17:51, 3. Marino (B) 17:52, 4. Ackard (B) 17:52, 5. Hargrave (B) 17:52, 6. Giampa (B) 17:53, 7. Skidmore (B) 17:53, 8. B.Deweerdt (B) 17:53, 9. Furlong (B) 17:55, 10. Ziebarth (B) 17:57.

At Heritage Park, (3 miles)

At MacArthur Middle School, 3.0 miles

hersey 21, prospect 40

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Methner (H) 15:18.7, 2. Svienty (H) 15:30.0, 3. Waller (P) 15:37.5, 4. Snell (P) 15:50.1, 5. Rudy (H) 15:55.4, 6. Safford (H) 15:59.6, 7. Linscott (H) 16:21.3, 8. Balatov (H) 16:21.5, 9. Vasquez (H) 16:24.5, 10. Caraba (H) 16:29.4.

F/S -- Hersey 19, Prospect 41.

At Salk Park

rolling meadows 15, elk grove 42

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Wright (RM) 17:19, 2. Martin (RM) 17:20, 3. Barretto (RM) 17:20, 4. Castillo (RM) 17:21, 5. Sanchez (RM) 18:15, 6. Garcia (EG) 18:39, 7. Perez (EG) 18:57, 8. Zakei (EG) 19:04, 9. N.Helminski (RM) 19:39, 10. Castic (EG) 19:36.

F/S -- Rolling Meadows 17, Elk Grove 45.

wheeling 29, Buffalo Grove 30

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Wasielewski (BG) 17:06, 2. Matsuda (BG) 17:23, 3. Bahena (W) 17:39, 4. Benbow (BG) 17:52, 5. Hothi (W) 17:57, 6. Petzold (W) 18:19, 7. Sierra (W) 18:19, 8. Torres (W) 18:20, 9. Sevilla (W) 18:22, 10. Lagunes (W) 18:26.

Monday's results

At Wood Dale Grove Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

Leyden 18, Addison Trail 40

Addison Trail 18, Morton 41

Leyden 15, Morton 49

individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Cesaren (L) 16:56, 2. J.Garcia (L) 17:16, 3. Moran (AT) 17:50, 4. Ramones (L) 18:01, 5. Garcia (L) 18:09, 6. Gonzalez (L) 18:15, 7. Greveas (T) 18:19, 8. Martinez (AT) 18:26, 9. Sarade (L) 18:27, 10. Ramos (AT) 18:29.

Boys golf

Tuesday's results

At Bridges of Poplar Creek, par 35

Hersey 149, Conant 154

Hersey -- Quinn 34, Sheldon 37, Haas 38, Irwin 40, Zola 40, Heidkamp 42.

Conant -- Sivarathri 36, Ganas, Ryan 40, McColaugh 41, Patel 41, Knott 45.

JV -- Hersey 166, Conant 186.

At Palatine Hills, par 36

Palatine 167, Elk Grove 184

Palatine -- Bloom 41, Lambke 41, Guss 42, Haddad 43, Devaguptapu 45, Philbin 53.

Elk Grove -- Gamez 42, Morton 45, Moellenkamp 48, Hadler 49, Akel 52.

At Chevy Chase, par 35

Prospect 154, Wheeling 205

Prospect-- Ergastalo 37, Lannert 37, McKenna 39, Doyle 41, Cantieri 41, Kendziera 47.

Wheeling -- Kasper 51, Placencia 51, Rosen 51, Leonard 52, Nowak 54, Cesek.

At Arlington Lakes, par 34

Rolling Meadows 163, hoffman estates 192

Rolling Meadows -- Cho 32, Freiburger 42, Lennon 44, Duffer 45, Richards 48 Toomey 53.

Hoffman Estates -- Meister 44, Lim 48, Desai 49, Koppen 51, Weidner 53, Ramineni 56.

Boys soccer

Tuesday's results

barrington 0, fremd 0

Barrington 0 0 0--0

Fremd 0 0 0--0

Goalkeepers -- B: Hesselbein; F: Cholewa.

maine west 1, deerfield

Deerfield 0 0 -- 0

Maine West x x -- 1

Maine West -- Cano (Maya). Goalkeepers -- MW: Ryt.

Girls cross country

Tuesday's results

Mid-Suburban varsity quads

TEAM SCORES

Barrington 26, Fremd 40

Barrington 68, Wheeling 99

Hersey 19, Fremd 53

Hersey 34, Wheeling 158

TEAM SCORES

Prospect 15, Palatine 48

Prospect 15, Buffalo Grove 50

Prospect 15, Schaumburg 48

individual results

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Ginsberg (Pr) 19:05, 2. Erickson (Pr) 19:15, 3. Walsh (Pr) 19:17, 4. Kalaway (Pr) 19:30, 5. Erickson (Pr. 19:34, 6. Jenks (S) 19:49, 7. Lettow (Pr) 20:07, 8. Seeberger (Pa) 20:15, 9. Casillas (Pa) 20:31, 10. Piagari (Pr) 20:35.

Monday's results

TEAM SCORES

Leyden 25, Addison Trail 34

Leyden 25, Morton 30

Morton 26, Addison Trail 33

Individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. San Filippo (AT) 19:32, 2. Ford (AT) 20:5, 3. Trujillo (M) 22:48, 4. Fontana (L) 22:53, 5. Maldonaldo (L) 22:59, 6. Garcia (M) 13:05, 7. Emest (L) :23.19, 8. Nirzi (L) 22:23, 9. Rojas (M) 23:48, 10. Salgado (M) 24:05.

Girls golf

Tuesday's results

At Fox Run, par 35

conant 194, St. viator 194

Conant -- Zorilla 47, Ganas 47, Shah 48, Carr 52, Hyland 43, Brand 62.

St. Viator -- C.Reisinger 40, Doherty 46, Van Bergen 54, A.Reisinger 54, Klosterman 57, Hunt 60.

Soph: Conant 199, St. Viator 206

At Fox Run, par 35

Elk Grove 200, Hoffman Estates 244

Elk Grove -- Evtimova 41, Cloherty 50, Engwall 54, Steffens 55, Majer 57, Gore 60.

Hoffman Estates -- Evans 59, Steele 60, Prusnick 61, Rabbani 64, Cloherty 66.

At Rob Roy

hersey 198, maine west 229

Hersey -- Costello 43, Ohr 44, Ritter 55, Paulette 56, Prosser 56, Vascsinec 58.

Maine West -- Cupuro 49, Sebastian 53, Rothweiler 61, Lossau 66.

At Schaumburg golf course, par

prospect 171, Schaumburg 199

Prospect -- Kavanagh 40, Arzbaecher 43, Preissing 43, Knott 45, Peshek 45, Dini 46.

Schaumburg -- Christian 41, Wise 50, Akers 53, Scanlan 55, Mackrie 56, Davenport 46.

Girls tennis

Tuesday's results

conant 7, hoffman estates 0

Singles -- No.1: Sudan (C) d. Stefannen 6-0, 6-3; No.2: Siddiqui (C) d. Knapp 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Goncalves (C) d. Amir 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Mahajan/Cheruva (C) d. Ulahov/partner 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Jain/N.Patel (C) d. Davis/Meigia 6-0, 6-0; No.3: A.Patel/Barsbold (C) d. Modaelyn/partner 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Severing/Viswanathan (C) won.

prospect 6, elk grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Oda (EG) d. Zakrzewski 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Neuhalfen (P) d. Hurt 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Alvey (P) d. Grimaldo 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Giannopoulos/O'Malley (P) d. Hermann/Stayura 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Pescaru/Cozine (P) d. Mascote/Zarin 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Kuczun/S.Patel (P) d. Ramirez/N.Patel 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Lysik/Appleton (P) d. Maksymowicz/Porento 6-0, 6-0.

rolling meadows 5, buffalo grove 2

Singles -- No.1: DeLuca (RM) d. Sowa 6-4, 6-0; No.2: Erokhina (RM) d. Stoia 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Maletira (RM) d. On 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Royz/Morgan (BG) d. Finney/Shah 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Buchek/Prusener (RM) d. Yashyna/Kubrak 7-6 (6), 6-4; No.3: Hume/Magana (RM) d. Kubrak/Konochik 7-6 (6), 6-3; No.4: Tessier/Rende (BG) d. Czuino/Shah 6-3, 6-3.

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove invitational

team results

York 46, Libertyville 43, Maine South, Hersey, Warren, Cary-Grove Buffalo Grove, Lake Zurich.

individual results

Singles

No.1: Nikoleit (Y) d. Konjevic (BG) 6-0, 6-0; Championship: VanDishorn (L) d. Nikoleit (Y) 6-3, 6-2.

No.2: Polach (Y) d. Milewski (MS) 6-0, 6-1; Championship: Forkner (L) d. Polach (Y) 6-2, 6-0.

No.3: Burnham (Y) d. Miller (H) 6-1, 6-1; Championship: Burnham (Y) d. Selof (LZ) 6-0, 6-0.

doubles

No.1: C.Duhig/E.Duhig (Y) d. Morgan/Kononik (BG) 6-3, 6-0; 3rd place: Berns/Berns (L) d. C.Duhig/E.Duhig 2-6, 6-2, 11-9.

No.2: Championship: Nolan/Tuduri (L) d. Broan/Kayman (Y) 6-2, 6-2.

No.3: Felder/Burkhardt (Y) d. Geier/Thorpe (MS) 6-1, 6-1; Semifinal: M.Neidigh/S.Nedigh (Y) d. Mizwicki/Zaskowski (MS) 6-1, 6-1; Championship: M.Neidigh/S.Neidigh (Y) d. O'Malley/Larry (CG) 6-0, 6-3.

No.4: Gabby Felder/Zoe Burkhardt (Y) d. Geier/Thorpe (Maine South) 6-1, 6-1; Semifinal: G.Felder/Z.Burkhardt (Y) d. Park/Patel (H) 6-1, 6-0; Championship: Felder/Burkhardt (Y) d. Mutix/Orvis (L) 6-3, 6-2.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday's results

Barrington d. hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-16

Attack: B: Wadas 12-15 4 kills, Rakoci 9-9 4 kills; HE: Wadas 12-15 4 kills, Radocki 9-9 4 kills. Serving: B: Poland 7-8 ace; HE: Poland 7-8 ace. Digs: B: Poland 19, Essex 10; HE: Poland 19, Essex 10.

JV -- Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-24, 23-25, 25-18.

Soph -- Barrington d. Hoffman Estates.

Frosh A -- Barrington d. Hoffman Estates.

Frosh B -- Barrington d. Hoffman Estates.

Fremd d. palatine 25-23, 25-14

Attack: Pal: Campe (12 kills), Smith (4 kills), Szafraniec (2 kills), Weibe (2 kills); F: B.Reid 10-11, 8 kills R.Reid 11-13 4 kills, Wala 4-4 3 kills. Serving: Pal: Szafraniec (1 ace), Campe (1 ace), Wiebe (1 ace); F: Segoviano 14-15 4 aces, B.Reid 11-11 ace, R.Reid 5-7 ace. Setting: Pal: Drake (18 assists); F: Vander Ark 21-22 8 assists, Baker 20-20 10 assists. Serve receive: B.Reid 4-7, Segoviano 8-9, R.Reid 8-9. Digs: Pal: Smith 6 , Wiebe 4, Campe 4; F: Segoviano 5, B.Reid 5, Baker 2. Blocks: F: Wala 5.

Pal: Szafraniec (1 ace), Campe (1 ace), Wiebe (1 ace)

JV -- Fremd d. Palatine 25-21, 20-25, 25-21.

Soph -- Fremd d. Palatine 25-16, 25-18.

Frosh A -- Palatine d. Fremd 25-20, 25-7.

Frosh B -- Fremd d. Palatine 25-15, 25-17.

Prospect d. buffalo grove 25-21, 25-23

Attack: BG: Coglianese 9 kills, McBride 2 kills, Mitsunaga 4 kills, Ramos kill, Rickman 2 kills, Zdunzyk kill. Serving: BG: Ferriss 9-12, 3 aces, McBride 6-6, Mitsunaga 6-7 ace, Rickman 5-5, Schneider 6-7, Savytska 8-8. Setting: BG: McBride 4, assist, Schneider 70, 19 assists. Digs: BG: Ferriss 4, McBride 7, Mitsunaga 7, Ramos, Rickman, Schneider 3, Savytska 2. Blocks: BG: Mitsunaga.

JV -- Prospect d. Buffalo Grove.

Soph -- Prospect d. Buffalo Grove.

Frosh A -- Buffalo Grove d. Prospect.

Frosh B -- Prospect d. Buffalo Grove.

Hersey d. rolling Meadows 25-14, 25-19

Attack: H: Kaburov 7 kills, Zielke 5 kills, Eshoo 4 kills, Vandenherik 3 kills, Boyan kill, Lubbe 2 kills; RM: Ryan 19-24 8 kills, Madey 4-7 kill, Cox 1-2 kill, Dimova 5-6, Winnicki 10-14 kill; Serving: H: Zielke 2 aces; RM: Ryan 4-5 ace, Morath 5-6 ace, Behls 6-6 ace, Winnicki 4-4, Goodwin 5-5, Salemi 3-5 ace; Setting: H: Eshoo 21 assists, Lubbe assist; RM: Behls 47-47, 10 assists; Digs: H: Kaburov 7, Zielke 4, Eshoo 2, Mullin 5, Lubbe, Pape 2; RM: Ryan 4, Morath 4, Behls 3, Goodwin 2, Salemi 5; Blocks: H: Kaburov 2, Zielke 2, Eshoo, Vandenherik 2, Boyan 5, Lubbe 2; RM: Ryan 2, Madey.

JV -- Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 20-25, 25-11, 25-15.

Soph -- Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 25-12, 25-7.

Frosh A -- Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 25-12, 25-13.

Frosh B -- Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 25-9, 25-12.

Wheeling d. Elk Grove 25-9, 25-22

Attack: EG: Hofmann 3 kills. Serving: EG: Murry ace. Digs: EG: Murray 8, Pfister 7.

JV -- Wheeling d. Elk Grove 25-9, 25-22.

Soph -- Elk Grove d. Wheeling 25-8, 25-13.

Frosh A -- Wheeling d. Elk Grove 25-20, 25-11.

Frosh B -- Wheeling d. Elk Grove 25-21, 25-23.

Carmel d. St. Viator 25-14, 25-22

Attack: C: Bart 5 kills, Clark 12 kills, Farris kill, Mainzer 3 kills, Tarcha 4 kills; StV: Kull 2-2 kill, Allaire 14-16 4 kills, LaFleur 9-9 3 kills, M.Gorny 12-15 3 kills, Torosian 14-15 kill, V.Gorny 22-24 5 kills. Serving: C: Bart 2 aces, Mainzer ace; StV: Harrington 5-6, Aldana 9-11 ace, Saverino 2-2, Allaire 6-6 2 aces, M.Gorny 2-2, Torosian 4-4, Valera 3-5 ace. Setting: C: 15 assists, Donton 8 assists, Moisio, assist; StV: Harrington 20-21 6 assists, Aldana 37-38 6 assists, LaFleur 6-6 assist, V.Gorny 18-18 4 assists. Digs: C: Brennan 2, DiBartolo 2, Donton, Mosisio 12, Tarcha 7; StV: Harrington 3, Aladana 4, Saverino 2, Allaire 2, Torosian 4, Stack 2, Valera 8. Blocks: C: Bart, Clark, Farris, Mainzer 2; StV: Kull, M.Gorny 2.

addison trail d. leyden 25-10, 25-14

Attack: L: Nowacyk 3 kills.

Upcoming events

today

Boys golf

Addison Trail at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg G.C.)

Wheeling at Conant, 3:30 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 4 p.m. (White Deer Run)

Boys soccer

Hersey at Barrington, 6:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Girls golf

West Chicago invitational (Hoffman Estates, 4 others), 2 p.m. (St. Andrews)

Maine South at Prospect, 3:15 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Palatine at Elk Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

Schaumburg at Fremd, 3:3 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Joliet Ac. at St. Viator, 4 p.m. (Highland Woods)

Maine West at Deerfield, 4 p.m. (Deerfield G.C.)

Girls swimming

Lake Forest Ac. at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

Barrington at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m. (Vernon Hills Ath. Com.)
Elgin at Schaumburg, 4:30 p.m.

Fenton at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Fremd at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Forest Ac. at Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Maine East at Highland Park, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

thursday, september 19

Boys cross country

NAC relays at Harvest Chr. (Christian Liberty), 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Barrington at Elk Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

Fremd at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg G.C.)

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 4 p.m. (Glenbrook Park Dist.)

Maine West at Maine East, 4 p.m. (Rob Roy)

Rochelle Zell at Maine East, 4:30 p.m. (Park Ridge C.C.)

Boys soccer

Joliet tournament (St. Viator), TBA (Inwood Soccer Complex)

Elk Grove at Conant, 6:30 p.m.

Fremd at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.

Prospect at Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Harvest at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Proviso West at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Keith Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

NAC relays (Christian Liberty), 4:30 p.m. (at Harvest)

Girls golf

Barrington, Palatine at Prospect, 3:30 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Girls swimming

Barrington at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Deerfield at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

Proviso East at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Barrington at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 5 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Niles West at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Westminster at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

FRIday, september 20

Football

Barrington at Glenbrook South, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Conant at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Elk Grove at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Evanston, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Glenbrook North, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m. (Forest View)

Palatine at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Niles West, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

East Peoria invtational (at Eastside Centre)

Barrington vs. O'Fallon, 5:30 p.m.

Other games

Hoffman Estates at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m. (at Olympic Pk.)

Girls swimming

Maine South at Palatine, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Glenbard West invitational (Fremd, Schaumburg), 5 p.m.

Saturday, september 21

Boys cross country

Cary-Grove invitational (Fremd, Maine East, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling, 15 others), 9 a.m.

Libertyville invitational (Barrington, Maine West, Prospect, St. Viator), 9 a.m. (Adler Pk.)

Minooka invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Maine South), 8:30 a.m. (Channahon Com. Pk.)

Peoria Notre Dame invitational (Barrington, Hersey, Maine West, Palatine), 9 a.m. (Detweiller Pk.)

Warren invitational (Maine East, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Boys golf

Dundee-Crown invitational (Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Schaumburg), 12:30 p.m. (Randall Oaks)

Wheeling invitational (Barrington, Conant, Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine South, Maine West, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 16 others), 8 a.m. (Chevy Chase)

Boys soccer

East Peoria invtational (at Eastside Centre)

Barrington vs. Peoria Christian, 12 p.m.

Joliet tournament (St. Viator), TBA (Inwood Soccer Complex)

Other games

Chicago Senn at Elk Grove, 12 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Fremd at Naperville North, 12 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Hersey, 10 a.m.

Prairie Ridge at Maine South, 1:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Bartlett, 11 a.m.

Highland Park at Leyden, 10 a.m.

Von Steuben at Maine East, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

Libertyville invitational (Maine West, Prospect, St. Viator, Wheeling, 16 others), 9 a.m. (Adler Park)

Minooka invitational (Hoffman Etates), 8:30 a.m. (Channahon Com. Pk.)

Peoria Notre Dame invitational (Hersey, Maine South, Palatine, Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Detweiller Pk.)

Warren invitational (Buffalo Grove, Fremd, Maine East, Rolling Meadows, 15 others), 9 a.m.

Girls golf

Decatur Eisenhower invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Hickory Point)

Deerfield invitational (Hersey, 6 others), 12:30 p.m. (Deerfield G.C.)

Jacobs invitational (Schaumburg, 6 others), 8 a.m. (Golf Club of Illinois)

Rockford Guilford invitational (Buffalo Grove, Conant, Fremd, Maine South, Prospect, St. Viator), 9 a.m. (Ingersoll)

Girls swimming

Champaign Centennial invitational (Buffalo Grove), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Elk Grove, Maine East, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling), 3 others), D-9 a.m./S-12 p.m.

Prospect invitational (Maine South, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, 3 others), 8:30 a.m.

Riverside-Brookfield invitational (Leyden), 10 a.m.

West Aurora invitational (St. Viator), 11 a.m. (Vaughan Athletic Cntr.)

Woodstock invitational (Conant), 10 a.m.

Barrington at St. Charles North, 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

Elk Grove invitational (Maine West, Wheeling, 5 others), 8 a.m.

Huntley quad (Conant), 9 a.m.

Maine East invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Maine South invitational (7 teams), 9 a.m.

Palatine quad, 8 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Fremd, Leyden, 5 others), 8 a.m.

Prospect invitational (7 teams), 8:30 a.m.

St. Viator at Benet Ac., TBD

Girls volleyball

Belvidere North invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Christian Liberty tournament, TBD

Glenbard West invitational (Fremd, Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m.

Hersey invitational (Maine East, 4 others), 8:30 a.m.

St. Viator invitational (Conant, Elk Grove, Rolling Meadows, 6 others), 8 a.m.

Monday, september 23

Boys cross country

Leyden, Willowbrook at Hinsdale South, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Elgin invitational (Hoffman Estates), 1:30 p.m. (Bartlett Hills)

Glenbrook South at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)

Maine West at Elmwood Park, 4 p.m. (Indian Boundary)

Girls cross country

Leyden, Willowbrook at Hinsdale South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Fremd at Glenbrook North, 4 p.m. (Sportsman's)

Maine South at Conant, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

New Trier at Prospect, 3:30 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Girls tennis

Elmwood Park at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Schaumburg, 4 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Buffalo Grove at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Elgin Ac., 5:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.