Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Sept. 11

 
Updated 9/11/2019 10:14 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

Football

AP rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (2-0) 119 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 102 2

3. Loyola (1) (1-1) 89 3

4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) 85 4

5. Marist (2-0) 68 5

6. Hinsdale Central (2-0) 55 7

7. Minooka (2-0) 44 8

8. Bolingbrook (2-0) 32 NR

9. Oswego (2-0) 29 10

10. Edwardsville (1-1) 15 6

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (8) (2-0) 113 1

2. Glenbard West (2-0) 93 2

3. Nazareth (3) (2-0) 89 3

4. Brother Rice (1) (2-0) 83 4

5. Batavia (1-1) 61 6

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. WW South (2-0) 56 7

7. Hononegah (2-0) 35 9

8. Rolling Meadows (2-0) 25 T10

9. DeKalb (2-0) 22 T10

10. Hersey (2-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Richards (10) (2-0) 124 1

2. Cary-Grove (3) (2-0) 110 T2

3. Phillips (2-0) 108 T2

4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) 92 4

5. Crete-Monee (2-0) 69 5

6. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 64 7

7. Providence (2-0) 56 6

8. Peoria Central (2-0) 34 10

9. Simeon (0-1) 30 9

10. Kaneland (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1,

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Montini (1) (2-0) 127 2

3. Sterling (2-0) 105 T6

4. St. Rita (1-1) 83 4

5. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 79 8

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-1) 60 3

7. Sycamore (1-1) 39 5

8. Hillcrest (1-1) 38 10

9. Joliet Catholic (0-2) 35 T6

10. St. Laurence (1-1) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Rochester (2-0) 120 3

3. Coal City (1) (2-0) 117 4

4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 86 5

5. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 65 2

6. Columbia (2-0) 60 6

7. Stillman Valley (2-0) 51 10

8. Taylorville (2-0) 40 7

(tie) Effingham (2-0) 40 8

10. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) 28 9

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Williamsville (10) (2-0) 143 3

2. Wilmington (5) (2-0) 134 5

3. Byron (1-1) 98 1

4. Lisle (2-0) 76 8

5. Beardstown (2-0) 61 9

6. Eureka (1-1) 52 2

7. Fairfield (2-0) 51 10

8. Nashville (2-0) 50 NR

9. Vandalia (2-0) 49 NR

10. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.

Standings

North Suburban

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Grant 2-0 0-0 6

Lakes 1-1 0-0 8

Antioch 1-1 0-0 7

Grayslake North 1-1 0-0 7

Round Lake 1-1 0-0 7

Wauconda 0-2 0-0 10

Grayslake Central 0-2 0-0 9

North Chicago 0-2 0-0 8

Northern Lake County

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Warren 2-0 0-0 5

Lake Forest 1-1 0-0 8

Libertyville 1-1 0-0 7

Mundelein 1-1 0-0 7

Zion-Benton 1-1 0-0 5

Stevenson 0-2 0-0 10

Lake Zurich 0-2 0-0 9

Waukegan 0-2 0-0 9

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Conant 2-0 0-0 5

Hoffman Estates 1-1 0-0 11

Schaumburg 1-1 0-0 10

Barrington 1-1 0-0 8

Fremd 1-1 0-0 8

Palatine 0-2 0-0 10

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Marian Central 2-0 0-0 8

St. Viator 1-1 0-0 12

St. Patrick 0-2 0-0 13

Carmel 0-2 0-0 12

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Deerfield 2-0 0-0 12

Maine West 2-0 0-0 9

Niles North 2-0 0-0 9

Vernon Hills 2-0 0-0 8

Highland Park 1-1 0-0 11

Maine East 0-2 0-0 14

Central Suburban South

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Glenbrook North 2-0 0-0 5

New Trier 1-1 0-0 8

Evanston 1-1 0-0 5

Niles West 0-2 0-0 12

Glenbrook South 0-2 0-0 11

Maine South 0-2 0-0 9

On the air

WRLR Broadcast Football Schedule

Games can be heard on WRLR 98.3 FM, WRLR.FM, WRLR Google App, or on the Tune-in Radio App (WRLR)

Week 3 -- Friday, Sept. 13: Antioch at Grayslake North, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 p.m. kickoff

Fundraiser

The Mundelein High School Mustang Booster Club will host a spaghetti fundraiser dinner on Oct. 5. from 5-8 p.m. in the MHS cafeteria. Tickets are $7 per person and will be for dine-in or carry-out. Tickets can be purchased using the link below and will be available to purchase at the home football games on Sept. 13 and Sept. 20.

https://mundelein.revtrak.net/mustang-booster-club/

Boys soccer

Tuesday's late result

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1, HAMPSHIRE 1

Grayslake North 1 0 -- 1

Hampshire 1 0 -- 1

Grayslake North -- Inmon (Holevas).

Goalkeepers -- GN: Sereno (6 saves).

Boys golf

Wednesday's results

At Spring Valley GC

ANTIOCH 169, laKES 178

Antioch -- Barnett 38, Schoenfelder 41, Eldridge 45, Torres 45.

Loser --

At Valley Ridge GC, par 35

WAUCONDA 171, GRANT 173

Wauconda -- Hutson 42, Prosechel 45, Smith 39, Williams 45

Grant -- Linbo 42, Lokietko 48, Pederson 38, Splitt 45.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday's results

WARREN D. WAUKEGAN 25-14, 25-12

Serving -- Warr: Brewer (4 aces), Weinberg (3 aces); Attacking -- Warr: Weinberg (5 kills), Aaron (4 kills); Setting -- Warr: Glickley (11 assists), Powell (3 assists); Digging -- Warr: Serrano 7, Barbosa 4, Brewer 4; Blocking -- Warr: Reams 1.

LAKES D. VERNON HILLS 25-10, 25-21

Serving -- Lks: Rettig (3 aces), Reuland (2 aces); Attacking -- Lks: Smith (7 kills), Ceneac (5 kills); Setting -- Lks: ;Bell (18 assists); Digging -- Lks: Stover 8, Rettig 5; Blocking --.

lake forest d. mundelein 25-16, 25-23

Attacking -- Mund: Cartland (4 kills), Naddy (3 kills); Setting -- Mund: Krabbe (8 assists), Bernett (2 assists); Blocking -- Mund: Naddy 4, Martin 4.

Soph -- Mundelein d. Lake Forest 25-20, 25-20

Frosh A -- Mundelein d. Lake Forest 16-25, 25-16, 26-24

Frosh B -- Mundelein d. Lake Forest 25-16

LAKE ZURICH D. ZION-BENTON 27-25, 25-17

Serving -- LZ: Mason (3 aces), Hartman (2 aces), Arias (2 aces), Williams (2 aces); Attacking -- LZ: Williams (12 kills), Hartman (5 kills); Setting -- LZ: Salit (19 assists), Mason (2 assists); Digging -- LZ: Williams 4, Hartman 2; Blocking -- Keenan 1.

Girls tennis

Wednesday's results

STEVENSON 7, FREMD 0

Singles -- No. 1: Mehta (Stev) d. Ka. Lee 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hou (Stev) d. Ra.Lee 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Surya (Stev) d. Martin 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kolli/Kolli (Stev) d. Ke. Ha/Gr. Ha 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Gong/Ma (Stev) d. Wu/Betancourt 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Al. Lee/Ran (Stev) d. Oku/Sumida 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: Schueneman/Yellapantula (Stev) d. Plummer/Rybka 6-1, 6-1.

Girls cross country

Wednesday's results

At Deer Grove East, 2. 5 miles

VERNON HILLS 27, PALATINE 28

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS SOCCER

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 6:15 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 6:15 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 6:15 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Antioch at Grayslake Central (Stonewall Orchard GC), 4 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North (Renwood GC), 4 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan (Bonnie Brook GC), 4 p.m.

Mundelein at Libertyville (Pine Meadow GC), 4 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich (Lake Barrington Shores GC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Highland Park at Carmel (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson (Crane's Landing), 4 p.m.

Libertyville at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Grant at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Round Lake, 4:30 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 4:45 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Round Lake at Antioch, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Carmel, 6 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 6 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 13

FOOTBALL

Lakes at North Chicago, 7:15 p.m.

Antioch at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.

Round Lake at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7:15 p.m.

DePaul College Prep at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson), 5 p.m.

Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 14

FOOTBALL

Warren at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Antioch invite at Spring Valley CC (Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.

Zion-Benton invite at Shepherd's Crook GC (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, Stevenson, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wauconda), 7:30 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Prairie Ridge at Grayslake Central, 11:45 p.m.

Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes), 9 a.m.

Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Vernon Hills invite at Vernon Hills GC (Grayslake coop), 10 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Fremd invite (Carmel, Stevenson), 8:30 a.m.

Grayslake Central invite (Antioch, Grayslake North, Mundelein, Round Lake), 8 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Lakes,8 a.m.

Buffalo Grove invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, 8 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Rockford Jefferson invite (Antioch, Grayslake Central), 6:30 p.m.

Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North), 8:30 a.m.

Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.