DuPage County scoreboard for Wednesday, Sept. 11

 
Updated 9/11/2019 10:27 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

Boys soccer

Wednesday's results

Glenbard South 2, East Aurora 1

Scoring -- GS: Sandoval (Evans); Drinane. Goalkeepers -- GS: Drinane (3 saves); Valli (2 saves).

Glenbard East 5, Fenton 2

Fenton 2 0 --2

Glenbard East 3 2 --5

Scoring -- GE: Montenegro (Sotelo); Zetterquist (Sotelo); Campuzano (McLeese); Wooldridge (Campuzano); Wooldridge (Sotelo). Goalkeepers -- GE: Chairez (1 save); Urias (1 save); Cortez (2 saves).

West Chicago 3, Streamwood 1

West Chicago 0 3 --3

Streamwood 1 0 --1

Scoring -- WC: Cadena (Martinez); Palacios (Cortes); Morfin (Palacios). S: Morales (Jimenez). Goalkeepers -- WC: Kuehn. S: Herrera

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wheaton North 1, St. Charles North 1

Wheaton North 0 1 --1

St. Charles north 1 0 --1

Scoring -- WN: Baumgartner (PK). Goalkeepers -- WN: Min (5 saves).

Tuesday's late results

Wheaton Academy 1, Riverside-Brookfield 0

Wheaton Academy 0 1 --1

Riverside-Brook. 0 0 --0

Scoring -- WA: Rodriguez (Finnegan). Goalkeepers -- WA: Hoekstra (3 saves).

Metea Valley 1, Naperville Central 1

Metea Valley 1 0 0 0 --1

Naperville Cent. 0 1 0 0 --1

Scoring -- MV: Krehl (UA). NC: Krupka (Jarrell).

Boys golf

Wednesday's results

Metea Valley 152, Naperville Central 158

at Naperbrook Golf Course (par 36)

Metea Valley -- Visas (medalist) 37; Rush (medalist): 37; Shah 38; Madland 40; Moriarty 40.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Naperville Central -- Onorati 39; Izzo 39; Wang 39; Busch 41; Lim 41.

Boys cross country

Illinois Cross Country Coaches Poll

Week 1

1. York 118; 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 114; 3. St. Charles East 108; 4. Hersey 88; 5. Sandburg 83; 6. Oswego East 82; 7. New Trier 66; 8. Lyons Township 65; 9. Lake Zurich 42; 10. Neuqua Valley 40; 11. Downers Grove North 39; 12. Maine South 34; 13. Barrington 31; 14. Hinsdale Central 12; 15. Downers Grove South 10.

Best of the rest: Batavia, Palatine, Edwardsville, Minooka, DeKalb, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North, Warren, Naperville Central.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday's results

Naperville Central d. St. Charles North 25-18, 25-19

Neuqua Valley d. West Aurora 25-22, 25-15

Benet d. St. charles East 25-11, 25-16

Benet -- Muisenga (4 kills, 27 assists, 1 block0; Gregus (8 kills, 1 block0; Kenney (4 kills, 1 dig, 1 block); Remmes (4 kills, 5 blocks); Nelligan (2 kill, 7 blocks); McGuire (5 kills, 2 blocks); Monson (10 digs); Doyle (5 digs); Zamar (1 dig).

St. Charles East -- Misch (5 kills); Sheehan (3 kills); Scoliere (7 digs, 10 assists); Caros (8 digs); Stallman (8 digs); Prybell (3 kills, 2 blocks); Goudreau (2 kills).

Mother McAuley d. St. Francis

St. Francis -- Calcagno (10 kills, 1 block, 5 digs); Riggs (5 kills, 7 digs); Sipes (12 digs); Ingold (14 assists, 6 digs).

Tuesday's late results

IC Catholic Prep d. Trinity 25-15, 14-25, 26-24

IC Catholic Prep -- Sobon (13 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces); Benson (31 assists, 2 digs); Wagner (15 kills); Leslie (11 digs, 1 ace); Brachmann (2 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace).

Girls tennis

Wednesday's results

Prospect 5, Lake Park 2

Singles -- No.1: Cruz (LP) d. Zakrzewski 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Jankovic (LP) d. Neuhalfen 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Alvey (P) d. Swiderski 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Doyle/Katsaros (P) d. Pasquini/Savage 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Giannopoulos/O'Malley (P) d. Perez/Dell-acqua 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Pescaru/Voicu (P) d. Vitacco/Patel 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Cozine/Kuczun (P) d. Jozwiak/Niewiarowski 6-3, 6-1.

St. Francis 5, wheaton Warrenville South 2

Singles -- No.1: Orlove (WWS) d. Vilimek 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Carlson (SF) d. King 6-2, 6-2; No.3: DeMars (WWS) d. Ryson 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Price/Kopec (SF) d. Beres/Huelskoetter 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Olson/Rosenow (SF) d. Tosto/Draus 6-3, 4-6, 10-5; No.3: Hoden/Auston (SF) d. Friend/Brooks 7-6, 6-4; No.4: Swiatek/Scerer (SF) d. Frank/Huelskoetter 5-7, 6-2, 10-8.

Tuesday's late results

St. Francis 7, Montini 0

Singles -- No.1: Turek (SF) d. Yunez 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Carlson (SF) d. Zick 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Kopec/Price (SF) d. Dinkel/Urban 6-0 ,6-0; No.2: Rosenwo/Olson (SF) d. Gianatasio/Snukst 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Ryson/Austin (SF) d. Franklin/Parente 6-2, 6-1.

Girls cross country

Illinois Cross Country Coaches Poll

Week 1

1. Naperville North 103; 2. Downers Grove South 99; 3. Yorkville 91; 4. Hinsdale Central 81; 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 72; 6. Barrington 70; 7. Batavia 54; 8. Oswego 49; 9. Lyons Township 46; 10. Lockport 34; 11. Oswego East 27; 12. York 25; 13. Fremd 16; Oak Park-River Forest 15; Minooka 14.

Best of the rest: Hersey, Glenbard West, O'Fallon, New Trier, Naperville Central, Prospect

Men's soccer

Wednesday's results

College of DuPage 1, Harper 0 (OT)

Scoring -- COD: Clavelli (Garcia). Goallkeeper -- COD: Diddia (1 save)

Women's soccer

Wheaton 2, Calvin

Calvin 0 0 --0

Wheaton 2 0 --2

Scoring -- Graber (UA); Oliver (Lindquist). Goalkeepers -- C: Kliewer (13 saves). W: Ketchum (2 saves)

Upcoming events

today

Boys soccer

Chicago Christian at IC Catholic Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Lisle at Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.

Minooka at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.

Nazareth at Timothy Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Ridgewood at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Westmont at Hinsdale South, 6:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Addison Trail, 6:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Addison Trail at Willowbrook, 4 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at IC Catholic Prep (The Preserve at Oak Meadows), 4 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 4:30 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin (Bartlett Hills), 4 p.m.

Glenbard East at Glenbard North (Glendale Lakes), 3:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Proviso East, 4 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale Golf Club), 4 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Edward (Wing Park), 4 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Wesmont (Willowcrest), 4:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North (Springbrook), 3:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Glenbard South (Village Links), 4 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Riverside-Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Metea Valley (Orchard Valley), 3:30 p.m.

York at Glenbard West (Village Links), 4 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Addison Trail at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Nazareth at Montini, 5:30 p.m.

Reed-Custer at Lisle, 6 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield at Hinsdale Central, 5:30 p.m.

South Elgin a Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 4:15 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 4:15 p.m.


Glenbard North at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at York, 4:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Montini at Regina Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at Naperville North, 4:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Naperville Central, 4:30 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at Downers Grove North, 4:30 p.m.

Proviso East at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Benet, 4:30 p.m.

Timothy Christian at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Neuqua Valley, 4 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Glenbard East at South Elgin (The Highlands), 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard North, Lake Park at Wheaton North (Arrowhead), 3:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville Central (Naperbrook), TBA

St. Francis, Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North (Naperbrook), 3:30 p.m.

Westmont, Glenbard South at Lisle (River Bend), 3:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Rosary, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Glenbard South/West at Bartlett, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at Waubonsie Valley, 5 p.m.

West Chicago at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.