Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Sept. 11

 
Updated 9/11/2019 10:24 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

AP rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (2-0) 119 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 102 2

3. Loyola (1) (1-1) 89 3

4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) 85 4

5. Marist (2-0) 68 5

6. Hinsdale Central (2-0) 55 7

7. Minooka (2-0) 44 8

8. Bolingbrook (2-0) 32 NR

9. Oswego (2-0) 29 10

10. Edwardsville (1-1) 15 6

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Mt. Carmel (8) (2-0) 113 1

2. Glenbard West (2-0) 93 2

3. Nazareth (3) (2-0) 89 3

4. Brother Rice (1) (2-0) 83 4

5. Batavia (1-1) 61 6

6. WW South (2-0) 56 7

7. Hononegah (2-0) 35 9

8. Rolling Meadows (2-0) 25 T10

9. DeKalb (2-0) 22 T10

10. Hersey (2-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Richards (10) (2-0) 124 1

2. Cary-Grove (3) (2-0) 110 T2

3. Phillips (2-0) 108 T2

4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) 92 4

5. Crete-Monee (2-0) 69 5

6. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 64 7

7. Providence (2-0) 56 6

8. Peoria Central (2-0) 34 10

9. Simeon (0-1) 30 9

10. Kaneland (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1,

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. East St. Louis (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Montini (1) (2-0) 127 2

3. Sterling (2-0) 105 T6

4. St. Rita (1-1) 83 4

5. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 79 8

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-1) 60 3

7. Sycamore (1-1) 39 5

8. Hillcrest (1-1) 38 10

9. Joliet Catholic (0-2) 35 T6

10. St. Laurence (1-1) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. IC Catholic (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Rochester (2-0) 120 3

3. Coal City (1) (2-0) 117 4

4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 86 5

5. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 65 2

6. Columbia (2-0) 60 6

7. Stillman Valley (2-0) 51 10

8. Taylorville (2-0) 40 7

(tie) Effingham (2-0) 40 8

10. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) 28 9

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Williamsville (10) (2-0) 143 3

2. Wilmington (5) (2-0) 134 5

3. Byron (1-1) 98 1

4. Lisle (2-0) 76 8

5. Beardstown (2-0) 61 9

6. Eureka (1-1) 52 2

7. Fairfield (2-0) 51 10

8. Nashville (2-0) 50 NR

9. Vandalia (2-0) 49 NR

10. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Gibson City (12) (2-0) 135 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (2-0) 121 2

3. Clifton Central (2-0) 105 3

4. Sterling Newman (1) (2-0) 96 5

5. Decatur St. Teresa (2-0) 92 4

6. Bismarck-Henning (2-0) 68 6

7. Orion (2-0) 54 7

8. Fieldcrest (2-0) 42 8

9. Rockridge (2-0) 30 10

10. Knoxville (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Red Bud 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Forreston (7) (2-0) 104 1

2. Lena-Winslow (4) (2-0) 100 2

3. Tuscola (2-0) 86 3

4. Mow. Central A&M (2-0) 65 4

5. Aurora Christian (2-0) 57 6

6. Camp Point Central (2-0) 54 5

7. Annawan-Wethersfield (2-0) 43 7

8. Arcola (1-1) 29 8

9. Ottawa Marquette (2-0) 26 9

10. Carrollton (2-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2.

Standings

Mid-Suburban East

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Hersey 2-0 0-0 8

Prospect 2-0 0-0 7

Rolling Meadows 2-0 0-0 6

Buffalo Grove 0-2 0-0 12

Wheeling 0-2 0-0 12

Elk Grove 0-2 0-0 11

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Conant 2-0 0-0 5

Hoffman Estates 1-1 0-0 11

Schaumburg 1-1 0-0 10

Barrington 1-1 0-0 8

Fremd 1-1 0-0 8

Palatine 0-2 0-0 10

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Marian Central 2-0 0-0 8

St. Viator 1-1 0-0 12

St. Patrick 0-2 0-0 13

Carmel 0-2 0-0 12

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Deerfield 2-0 0-0 12

Maine West 2-0 0-0 9

Niles North 2-0 0-0 9

Vernon Hills 2-0 0-0 8

Highland Park 1-1 0-0 11

Maine East 0-2 0-0 14

Central Suburban South

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Glenbrook North 2-0 0-0 5

New Trier 1-1 0-0 8

Evanston 1-1 0-0 5

Niles West 0-2 0-0 12

Glenbrook South 0-2 0-0 11

Maine South 0-2 0-0 9

West Suburban Gold

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Downers Grove S. 1-1 0-0 8

Hinsdale South 1-1 0-0 7

Willowbrook 1-1 0-0 6

Proviso East 1-1 0-0 4

Addison Trail 0-2 0-0 10

Leyden 0-2 0-0 9

Morton 0-2 0-0 8

Boys golf

Wednesday's results

maine west 173, leyden 174

Maine West -- Griffin 42, White 42, Hernandez 43, Engel 46.

Leyden -- Chantapim 37, Drwal 43, Traficanti 46, Woods 48.

At Palatine Hills, par 36

Palatine 168, buffalo grove 168, schaumburg 200

(Palatine wins on 5th score.)

Palatine -- Bloom 41, Haddad 41, Lemke 41, Ritterbusch 45, Devaguptapu 46, Bloomquist 48.

Buffalo Grove -- Lee 36, Coduti 41, Beerhide 44, Morain 47, Gledhill 52, Gazda DQ.

Schaumburg -- Davis 43, Bany 49, Wise 53, Sass 55, Serra 55, Holbek 61.

Girls cross country

Wednesday's results

At Deer Grove East, 2.5 miles

Vernon Hills 27, Palatine 28

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Sheridan (VH) 14:56, 2. Roy (P) 15:23, 3. Jordan (P) 15:24, 4. Solano (P) 15:25, 5. Hill (VH) 15:31, 6. Wakefield (VH) 15:46, 7. Sear (VH) 16:07, 8. Leuck (VH) 16:21, 9. Whitcomb (P) 16:25, 10. O'Sullivan (P) 16:28.

JV: Palatine 22, Vernon Hills 34.

Girls golf

Wednesday's results

At Makray Memorial, par 35

Barrington 144, conant 204

Barrington -- Smith 35, Sulkar 35, Saile 36, Janess 38, Denison 41, Chen 43.

Conant -- Zorilla 46, McFadden 51, Ganas 53, Hyland 54, Brand 57, Carr 60.

At Schaumburg golf course, par

Buffalo Grove 173, schaumburg 207, palatine 211

Buffalo Grove -- Patel 37, Allaie 45, Ruterschmidt 45, Fontanetta 46..

Schaumburg -- Christians 43, Akers 50, Uday 53, Bassansuren 61.

Palatine -- Radke 49, Quinn 53, Mirczuk 53, Bargowski 56.

Girls swimming

Wednesday's results

Barrington 158, Wheeling 28

200 medley relay: Barrington (Galovich, Graves, Pritchett, Kerr) 1:52.51; 200 free: Reader (B) 1:58.58; 200 IM: Reader (B) 2:23.75; 50 free: Bucaro (B) :24.88; Diving: King (B) 259.05; 100 fly: Holman (B) 1:11.24; 100 free: Galovich (B) :58.57; 500 free: Graves (B) 5:17.12; 200 free relay: Barrington (Pritchett, Vegan Reader, Gjermstad) 1:45.06; 100 back: Holman (B) 1:07.52; 100 breast: Pritchett (B) 1:13.97; 400 free relay: Barrington (Bucaro, Vega, Galovich, Holman) 3:43.69.

JV -- Barrington 141.50, Wheeling 29.5.

Tuesday's results

Hersey 137, maine south 48

200 medley relay: Hersey (Lumsden, Papanicholas, Martin, Plewa) 1:50.17; 200 free: Wagner (MS) 1:50.97; 200 IM: Papanicholas (H) 2:12.85; 50 free: Salmi (H) :25.95; Diving: Blumenfeld (H) 238.30; 100 fly: Martin (H) 1:00.68; 100 free: Plewa (H) :56.09; 500 free: Lumsden (H) 5:18.28; 200 free relay: Hersey (Klancik, Jackowski, Salm, Papanicholas) 1:43.56; 100 back: Drago (H) 1:01.80; 100 breast: Papanicolas (H) 1:03.68; 400 free relay: Hersey (Salm, Hintz, Plewa, Lumsden) 3:42.42

JV: Hersey 146, Maine South 36

F/S: Hersey 95, Maine South 81

Girls tennis

Wednesday's results

prospect 5, lake park 2

Singles -- No.1: Cruz (LP) d. Zakrzewski 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Jankovic (LP) d. Neuhalfen 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Alvey (P) d. Swiderski 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Doyle/Katsaros (P) d, Pasquini/Savage 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Giannopoulos/O'Malley (P) d. Perez/Dell'acqua 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Pescaru/Voicu (P) d. Vitacco/Patel 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Cozine/Kuczun (P) d. Jozwiak/Niewiarowski 6-3, 6-1.

stevenson 7, fremd 0

Singles -- No.1: Mehta (S) d. K.Lee 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Hou (S) d. R.Lee 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Surya (S) d. Martin 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Al.Kolli/At.Killi (S) d. K.Ha/G.Ha 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Gong/Ma (S) d. Wu/Betancourt 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Lee/Ran (S) d. Oku/Sumida 6-2, 6-4; No.4: Schueneman/Yellapantula (S) d. Plummer/Rybka 6-1, 6-1.

Tuesday's results

rolling meadows 6, elk grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Oda (EG) d. Deluca 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Erokhina (RM) d. Hurt 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Maletira (RM) d. Grimaldo 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Finney/L.Shah (RM) d. Herman/Stayura 6-0, 6-3; No.2: Buchek/Prusener (RM) d. Ramirez/Patel 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Hume/Magana (RM) d. Mascote/Zarin 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Cuzino/R.Shah (RM) d. Porento/Maksymowiz 6-1, 6-0.

Girls volleyball

Wednesday's results

conant d. barrington 25-23, 25-27, 25-23

Attack: B: Horwath 9 kills, Cleary 10 kills, Daehler 9 kills, Guagliardo 3 kills. Serving: B: Cleary 4 aces, Horwath 7 pts., Sigaev 2 pts., Armando 3 pts. Setting: B: Guagliardo 17 assists, Sigaev 16 assists. Digs: B: Horwath 2 digs, Cleary 7 digs, Sigaev 2 digs, Armando 3 digs. Blocks: B: Daehler 2.

maine west d. leyden 25-17, 20-25, 20-15

Attack: Ley: Bravo 7 kills, Nowacyk 5 kills, Engelke 6 kills. Serving: Ley: Nowacyk 2 aces, Escamilla 2 aces, Engelke ace. Setting: Ley: Camilla 17 assists.

st. viator d. lake forest acad. 25-14, 25-15

Attack: StV: M.Gorny 7-7 7 kills, Torosian 6-8 4 kills, V.Gorny 3-3 2 kills, LaFleur 3-4 1 kill, Allaire 2-5 2 kills, Drab 1-1 1kill. Serving: StV: Panzeca 11-11 4 aces, Torosian 10-12 4 aces, Valera 7-7 2 aces, Drab 5-8 2 aces, Harrington 3-4 ac, Brauer 1-2, Aldana 1-1. Setting: StV: Aldana 9-9 5 assists, Drab 6-7 3 assists, Harrington 7-8 3 assists. Digs: StV: Panzeca, Aldana, Brauer, Drab, LaFleur, M.Gorny, Stack 2, V.Gorny. Blocks: StV: Totosian.

Women's soccer

College of DuPage 1, Harper 0 (OT)

Harper 0 0 0--0

College of DuPage 0 0 1--1

College of DuPage -- Clavelli (Garcia).

Goalkeepers -- COD: Diddle (1 save).

Upcoming events

today

Boys golf

Conant at Buffalo Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Buffalo Grove G.C.)

Elk Grove at Hoffman Estates, 3:30 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)

Palatine at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)

Schaumburg at Prospect, 3:30 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 4 p.m. (Sportsman's)

Niles North at Maine East, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Conant at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Barrington, 6:30 p.m.

Fremd at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Hersey at Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Keith at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Leyden at Bolingbrook, 5 p.m.

New Trier at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Glenbrook South, Hersey at Deerfield, 4 p.m. (Deerfield G.C.)

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Maine West at Elk Grove, 4 p.m. (TBA)

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 3:30 p.m. (Arlington Lakes)

Schaumburg at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m. (Chevy Chase)

Girls swimming

Buffalo Grove at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

Conant at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 4:30 p.m.

New Trier at Maine South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

FRIday, september 13

Football

Deerfield at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Evanston at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Maine South at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Maine West at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

New Trier at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Niles North at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Niles West at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

St. Joseph at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)

Vernon Hills at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Highland Park at Maine West, 7 p.m. (Golf Center)

Niles Notre Dame at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)

Boys soccer

Hoffman Estates at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Larkin at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Northridge Prep at Schaumburg Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Hinsdale South invitational (Palatine), TBD (D-at Lockport H.S.)

Fremd at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.

Resurrection, Trinity at Maine East, 5:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Nles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine West, Prospect), 5 p.m.

Maine South at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Saturday, september 14

Boys cross country

DePaul College Prep invitational (Prospect), 9 a.m. (Horner Pk.)

Immmaculate Conception invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m. (Plunkett Athletic Complex)

Lake Park inviational (Elk Grove, Maine West, Schaumburg, Wheeling), 8:30 a.m. (West Campus)

Peoria invitational (Maine South, Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m. (Detweiller Pk.)

Wauconda invitational (Maine East), 9 a.m. (Matthews M.S.)

Boys golf

Leyden quad (Maine East), 12 p.m. (White Pines)

Zion-Benton invitational (Fremd, Maine South, Prospect, St. Viator, 18 others), 7:30 a.m. (Shepherd's Crook)

Boys soccer

Joliet tournament (St. Viator), TBA (Inwood Soccer Complex)

Evanston at Hersey, 12 p.m.

Fremd at Rolling Meadows, 10:45 a.m.

Schaumburg at Geneva, 12 p.m.

Leyden at York, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

DePaul College Prep invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Immaculate Conception invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m. (Plunkett Athletic Complex)

Lake Park invitational (Maine South, Maine West, Prospect, Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m.

Peoria invitational (Barrington), 1 p.m. (Detweiller Pk.)

Wauconda invitational (Maine East), 9 a.m. (Matthews M.S.)

Girls golf

Glenbard East invitational (Elk Grove, Schaumburg), 7:30 a.m. (Glendale Lakes)

Vernon Hills invitational (Conant, Fremd, Wheeling, 4 others), 10 a.m. (Vernon Hills G.C.)

Girls swimming

Hinsdale South invitational (Palatine), 8 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Elk Grove, Maine East, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling, 2 others), D-9 a.m./S-11 a.m.

Leyden invitational (Maine East), 10 a.m.

Lyons invitational (Fremd), 9 a.m.

Niles West invitational (Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

St. Viator invitational (Prospect, 5 others), 10 a.m.

Conant at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m.

Evanston at Barrington, 1 p.m.

Girls tennis

Buffalo Grove invitational (Hersey, Maine South, 5 others), 8 a.m.

Deerfield invitational (Barrington, Prospect, 5 others), 8:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown quad (Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Fremd invitational (7 teams), 8:30 a.m.

Grayslake Central invitational (Maine West, Wheeling, 5 others), 8 a.m.

Willowbrook invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at Huntley, 9 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Leyden invitational (Conant), 8:30 a.m.

Nles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine West, Prospect), 9 a.m.

Round Lake invitational (Elk Grove, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Warrior tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA (Elgin)

West Chicago tournament (St. Viator), 8 a.m.

Westminster invitational (Christian Liberty, Hoffman Estates), 8 a.m.

Monday, september 16

Boys cross country

Leyden, Morton at Addison Trail, 4 p.m.

Boys golf

West Chicago invitational (Hoffman Estates, 10 others), 2 p.m. (St. Andrews)

Fremd at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg G.C.)

Evanston at Maine South, 4 p.m.

Maine East at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)

Girls cross country

Leyden, Morton at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Buffalo Grove at Conant, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

Hersey at New Trier, 4 p.m. (Winnetka Park Dist.)

Maine West at Maine South, 4 p.m. (Billy Caldwell)

Vernon Hills at Fremd, 4 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Girls tennis

Elk Grove at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Proviso East, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumbrg at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Lake Park, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Highland Park at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

tuesday, september 17

Boys cross country

Barrington at Schaumburg, 5:15 p.m. (Hoover Elem.)

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 5:15 p.m. (Heritage Pk.)

Conant at Palatine, 5:15 p.m. (Deer Grove East)

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 5:15 p.m. (Salk Park)

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 5:15 p.m. (Harper College)

Prospect at Hersey, 6:15 p.m. (MacArthur M.S.)

Christian Liberty at IMSA, 5 p.m.

Maine West quad, 4:30 p.m.

Niles West quad (Maine South), 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Buffalo Grove at Barrington, 3:30 p.m. (Makray Memorial)

Elk Grove at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Hersey at Conant, 3:30 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)

Hoffman Estates at Rolling Meadows, 3:30 p.m. (Arlington Lakes)

Prospect at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m. (Chevy Chase)

Leyden at Addison Trail, 4 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 4 p.m. (Rob Roy)

Marian Central at St. Viator, 4 p.m. (Old Orchard C.C.)

St. Viator quad (Maine South), 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Joliet tournament (St. Viator), TBA (Inwood Soccer Complex)

Barrington at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at South Beloit, 4:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Evanston at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6:30 p.m.

Mooseheart at Schaumburg Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls cross country

Mid-Suburban varsity quads, 5:15 p.m. TBA

Glenbrok South quad (Evanston, Niles West, Maine South), 4:30 p.m.

Maine West quad, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at IMSA, 5 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Hoffman Estates at Elk Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

Maine West at Hersey, 4 p.m. (Rob Roy)

Prospect at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg G.C.)

Regina Dominican at Wheeling, 4 p.m. (Chevy Chase)

Rolling Meadows at Lake Park, 3:30 p.m. (Salt Creek G.C.)

St. Viator at Conant, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

Girls swimming

Leyden at Fenton, 5 p.m.

Regina Dominican at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Barrington at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadowws, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Addison Trail at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Parkview Christian, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at South Beloit, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.