Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 10

 
Updated 9/10/2019 10:34 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

AP rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (2-0) 119 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 102 2

3. Loyola (1) (1-1) 89 3

4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) 85 4

5. Marist (2-0) 68 5

6. Hinsdale Central (2-0) 55 7

7. Minooka (2-0) 44 8

8. Bolingbrook (2-0) 32 NR

9. Oswego (2-0) 29 10

10. Edwardsville (1-1) 15 6

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Mt. Carmel (8) (2-0) 113 1

2. Glenbard West (2-0) 93 2

3. Nazareth (3) (2-0) 89 3

4. Brother Rice (1) (2-0) 83 4

5. Batavia (1-1) 61 6

6. WW South (2-0) 56 7

7. Hononegah (2-0) 35 9

8. Rolling Meadows (2-0) 25 T10

9. DeKalb (2-0) 22 T10

10. Hersey (2-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Richards (10) (2-0) 124 1

2. Cary-Grove (3) (2-0) 110 T2

3. Phillips (2-0) 108 T2

4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) 92 4

5. Crete-Monee (2-0) 69 5

6. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 64 7

7. Providence (2-0) 56 6

8. Peoria Central (2-0) 34 10

9. Simeon (0-1) 30 9

10. Kaneland (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1,

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. East St. Louis (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Montini (1) (2-0) 127 2

3. Sterling (2-0) 105 T6

4. St. Rita (1-1) 83 4

5. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 79 8

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-1) 60 3

7. Sycamore (1-1) 39 5

8. Hillcrest (1-1) 38 10

9. Joliet Catholic (0-2) 35 T6

10. St. Laurence (1-1) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. IC Catholic (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Rochester (2-0) 120 3

3. Coal City (1) (2-0) 117 4

4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 86 5

5. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 65 2

6. Columbia (2-0) 60 6

7. Stillman Valley (2-0) 51 10

8. Taylorville (2-0) 40 7

(tie) Effingham (2-0) 40 8

10. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) 28 9

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Williamsville (10) (2-0) 143 3

2. Wilmington (5) (2-0) 134 5

3. Byron (1-1) 98 1

4. Lisle (2-0) 76 8

5. Beardstown (2-0) 61 9

6. Eureka (1-1) 52 2

7. Fairfield (2-0) 51 10

8. Nashville (2-0) 50 NR

9. Vandalia (2-0) 49 NR

10. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Gibson City (12) (2-0) 135 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (2-0) 121 2

3. Clifton Central (2-0) 105 3

4. Sterling Newman (1) (2-0) 96 5

5. Decatur St. Teresa (2-0) 92 4

6. Bismarck-Henning (2-0) 68 6

7. Orion (2-0) 54 7

8. Fieldcrest (2-0) 42 8

9. Rockridge (2-0) 30 10

10. Knoxville (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Red Bud 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

1. Forreston (7) (2-0) 104 1

2. Lena-Winslow (4) (2-0) 100 2

3. Tuscola (2-0) 86 3

4. Mow. Central A&M (2-0) 65 4

5. Aurora Christian (2-0) 57 6

6. Camp Point Central (2-0) 54 5

7. Annawan-Wethersfield (2-0) 43 7

8. Arcola (1-1) 29 8

9. Ottawa Marquette (2-0) 26 9

10. Carrollton (2-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2. On the air

Standings

North Suburban

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Grant 2-0 0-0 6

Lakes 1-1 0-0 8

Antioch 1-1 0-0 7

Grayslake North 1-1 0-0 7

Round Lake 1-1 0-0 7

Wauconda 0-2 0-0 10

Grayslake Central 0-2 0-0 9

North Chicago 0-2 0-0 8

Northern Lake County

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Warren 2-0 0-0 5

Lake Forest 1-1 0-0 8

Libertyville 1-1 0-0 7

Mundelein 1-1 0-0 7

Zion-Benton 1-1 0-0 5

Stevenson 0-2 0-0 10

Lake Zurich 0-2 0-0 9

Waukegan 0-2 0-0 9

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Conant 2-0 0-0 5

Hoffman Estates 1-1 0-0 11

Schaumburg 1-1 0-0 10

Barrington 1-1 0-0 8

Fremd 1-1 0-0 8

Palatine 0-2 0-0 10

CCL/ESCC Purple

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Marian Central 2-0 0-0 8

St. Viator 1-1 0-0 12

St. Patrick 0-2 0-0 13

Carmel 0-2 0-0 12

Central Suburban North

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Deerfield 2-0 0-0 12

Maine West 2-0 0-0 9

Niles North 2-0 0-0 9

Vernon Hills 2-0 0-0 8

Highland Park 1-1 0-0 11

Maine East 0-2 0-0 14

Central Suburban South

School All Conf. Playoff pts.

W-L W-L

Glenbrook North 2-0 0-0 5

New Trier 1-1 0-0 8

Evanston 1-1 0-0 5

Niles West 0-2 0-0 12

Glenbrook South 0-2 0-0 11

Maine South 0-2 0-0 9

WRLR Broadcast Football Schedule

Games can be heard on WRLR 98.3 FM, WRLR.FM, WRLR Google App, or on the Tune-in Radio App (WRLR)

Week 3 -- Friday, Sept. 13: Antioch at Grayslake North, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 p.m. kickoff

Fundraiser

The Mundelein High School Mustang Booster Club will host a spaghetti fundraiser dinner on Oct. 5. from 5-8 p.m. in the MHS cafeteria. Tickets are $7 per person and will be for dine-in or carry-out. Tickets can be purchased using the link below and will be available to purchase at the home football games on Sept. 13 and Sept. 20.

https://mundelein.revtrak.net/mustang-booster-club/

Boys soccer

Tuesday's results

warren 3, lakes 2

Warren 1 2 -- 3

Lakes 1 1 -- 2

Warren -- Floriani, Ehlers, Schoenbrunn.

Lakes -- Daruwala (Mayer), Larsen (Meir).

Goalkeepers -- War: Diana (3 saves).

libertyville 3, cary-grove 0

Libertyville 0 3 -- 3

Cary-Grove 0 0 -- 0

Libertyville -- Goals: Brennan, Underwood, Landmeier; Assists: Rielly, Hay, Edmunds.

Glenbrook North 3, vernon hills 0

Glenbrook North 0 3 -- 3

Vernon Hills 0 0 -- 0

Glenbrook North -- Martens (Luke), Nayman, Schueler (Martens).

Goalkeepers -- VH: Martinez (4 saves), Burrows (4 saves); GBN: Washelesky (10 saves).

round lake 4, stevenson 3

Stevenson 1 2 -- 3

Round Lake 2 2 -- 4

Round Lake -- Ramos (Arteaga), Sanchez (Gomez), Gomez, Haywood.

Stevenson -- Odongo (Hamad), Duratovic (Skordilis), Duratovic (Hamad).

Goalkeepers -- RL: Perez (7 saves); Stev: Gozahani (13 saves).

mchenry 4, grant 0

Grant 0 0 -- 0

McHenry 0 4 -- 4

Goalkeepers -- Grt: Morley (4 saves).

Boys golf

Tuesday's results

At Revwood, par 36

Grayslake Central 165, grayslake north 184

Grayslake Central -- Luchessi 39, Wardin 40, Fitzgerad 43, Mussay 43.

Grayslake North -- Swenson 44, Avila 45, Harrison 47, Marshall 48, Campbell 48.

At Rob Roy GC, par 36

vernon hills 158, maine east 215

Vernon Hills -- Vasudeva 33, Gilfand 41, Krasner 42, Josephson 42.

Maine East -- McDonough 44, Steckley 51, Kehm 55, Schaefer 65.

At Countryside, par 35

stevenson 161, mundelein 190

Stevenson -- Bai 39, Duan 37, Velent 41, Fidman 44.

Mundelein -- Shanahan 45, Wade 47, Forster 49,

Altenhoff 49.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday's results

vernon hills d. grant 25-17, 19-25, 27-25

Serving -- Grt: Finlayson 4 aces, Linbo 2 aces; VH: Lukyan 4 aces, Amjadi 2 aces, Self 2 aces, Bowen 2 aces; Attacking -- Grt: Fruehling 8 kills, Linbo 6 kills, Johnson 4 kills, Finlayson 3 kills, Olszowka 2 kills; VH: Cieslinski 6 kills, Jarrell 5 kills, Glyvka 5 kills; Setting -- Grt: Olszowka 27 assists; VH: Wisniewski 20 assists; Digs -- Grt: Olszowka 9 digs, Finlayson 3 digs; VH: Amjadi 14; Blocks -- Grt: Johnson 6 blocks, Linbo 3 blocks; VH: Jarrell 2.

libertyville d. glenbrook north 26-5, 25-16

Serving -- Lib: Schaffnit 5 aces; Attacking -- Lib: Hopper 6 kills, Jones 5 kills, Schaffnit 5 kills; Setting -- Lib: O'Brien 14 assists; Blocks -- Lib: Jones 4 blocks, O'Brien 3 blocks.

carmel d. marist 25-20, 15-25, 25-22

Serving -- Carm: Tarcha 3 aces, Brennan 2 aces, Mainzer 2 aces; Attacking -- Carm: Bart 7 kills, Mainzer 5 kills, Clark 4 kills, Donton 2 kills, Moisio 2 kills, Brennan 1 kill, Farris 1 kill; Setting -- Carm: Donton 10 assists, Brennan 7 assists, DiBartolo 2 assists, Moisio 2 assists; Digs -- Carm: Moisio 23 digs, Bart 8 digs, Tarcha 6 digs, DiBartolo 4 digs, Brennan 3 digs; Blocks -- Carm: Clark 4 blocks, Farris 4 blocks, Mainzer 3 blocks, Bart 1 block, Donton 1 block.

Girls tennis

Tuesday's results

grayslake central 6, lakes 1

Singles -- No.1: Heuser (Lks) d. Bhalla (GC) 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Heavrin (GC) d. Humpa (Lks) 6-2, 6-4; No.3: Begin (GC) d. Kiddle 6-2, 6-1; Doubles -- No.1: Heavrin/Krill (GC) d. Danilushkin/Heuser (Lks) 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Caldwell/Krill (GC) d. Humpa/Jackson (Lks) 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Olsen/Dayola (GC) d. Jackson/Perez (Lks) 6-2, 6-2; No.4: Enman/Regalado (GC) d. Rial/Degazman 6-1, 6-0.

highland park 5, vernon hills 2

Singles -- No.1: Bilkey (VH) d. Murphy (HP) 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Podbelsek (HP) d. Domenech (VH) 6-1, 6-7(2), 10-6; No.3: Amjadi (VH) d. Gerber (HP) 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: S. Michael/H. Michael (HP) d. Avula/Kapelevich (VH) 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Raab/K. Murphy (HP) d. Parande/Dashaputra 6-0, 6-3; No.3:Cohen/Drabla (HP) d. Vaswani/Cavolick 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Zucker/Goldsmith (HP) d. Dubey/Shevade (VH) d. 6-0, 6-1; No.5: MazurskyBatt (HP) d. Lee/Stoica (VH) 6-2, 6-0.

Girls golf

Tuesday's results

At Vernon Hills GC, par 35

Vernon Hills 192, Evanston 197

Vernon Hills -- Schulman 33, King 49, Singh 54, Finerty 56.

At Veterans Memorial GC, par 36

libertyville 173, lake zurich 178

Libertyville -- DeBruler 38, Fields 43, McAuliffe 45, Hill 47, Marsden 48, Simpson 55.

Lake Zurich -- Hogan 35, Kaminsky 55, Pouyat 44, Kee 49, Chung 59, Watt 51.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS GOLF

Lakes at Antioch (Spring Valley CC), 4 p.m.

Carmel at St. Patrick (Ridgemoor CC), 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Grant (Valley Ridge GC), 4 p.m.

Lake Forest at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Carmel at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

St. Viator invite (Carmel), 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Antioch at Grant (Valley View GC), 4 p.m.

Carmel at Benet, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Loyola Academy at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Vernon Hills at Lakes, 6 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 12

BOYS SOCCER

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 6:15 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 6:15 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 6:15 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Antioch at Grayslake Central (Stonewall Orchard GC), 4 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North (Renwood GC), 4 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan (Bonnie Brook GC), 4 p.m.

Mundelein at Libertyville (Pine Meadow GC), 4 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich (Lake Barrington Shores GC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Highland Park at Carmel (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson (Crane's Landing), 4 p.m.

Libertyville at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Grant at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Round Lake , 4:30 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 4:45 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Round Lake at Antioch, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Carmel, 6 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 6 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 13

FOOTBALL

Lakes at North Chicago, 7:15 p.m.

Antioch at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.

Round Lake at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7:15 p.m.

DePaul College Prep at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson), 5 p.m.

Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 14

FOOTBALL

Warren at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Antioch invite at Spring Valley CC (Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.

Zion-Benton invite at Shepherd's Crook GC (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, Stevenson, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wauconda), 7:30 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Prairie Ridge at Grayslake Central, 11:45 p.m.

Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes), 9 a.m.

Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North, Libertyvillr), 9 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Vernon Hills invite at Vernon Hills GC (Grayslake coop), 10 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Fremd invite (Carmel, Stevenson), 8:30 a.m.

Grayslake Central invite (Antioch, Grayslake North, Mundelein, Round Lake), 8 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Lakes,8 a.m.

Buffalo Grove invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, 8 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Rockford Jefferson invite (Antioch, Grayslake Central), 6:30 p.m.

Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.