Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Sept. 9

 
Updated 9/10/2019 3:37 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.

Boys soccer

Monday's results

Christian Liberty Academy 8, Elgin Academy 0

St. Charles East 1, Elgin 0

Elgin 0 0 --0

St. Charles East 1 0 --1

Scoring: SCE -- Ruiz (Avendano); Goalkeepers: E -- Paulino (4 saves); SCE -- Settle (1 save).

Cary-Grove 3, Lake Zurich 1

Lake Zurich 1 0 --1

Cary-Grove 1 2 --3

Scoring: C-G -- Warfield (Motz), Munoz (UA); Goalkeepers: C-G -- Kedzior (7 saves).

Bartlett 2, South Elgin 2

Bartlett 0 2 --2

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

South Elgin 0 2 --2

Scoring: SE -- Ayala, Quintana; B -- Garcia, Leon; Goalkeepers: SE -- Andrew; B -- Cuautle.

Girls tennis

Monday's results

Kaneland 4, Lemont Township 3

Upcoming events

Today

Volleyball

Oswego at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

CL South at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Ottawa Twp. at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Newark at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

West Chicago at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.

IMSA at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Serena at Aurora Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Rochelle at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at St. Rita, 6:30 p.m.

Somonauk at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Romeoville, 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Mooseheart, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Bishop McNamara at Aurora Christian, 4 p.m.

St. Charles East, Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia 3:45 p.m.

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.

CL South at Huntley, 4 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 4 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 4:15 p.m.

Plano at Kaneland, 4 p.m.

St. Edward at Guerin Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood, East Aurora at West Chicago, 3 p.m.

Westminster Christian at IMSA, 4:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Westmont, TBA

Burlington Central at FVC Cross Country Meet, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Huntley Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown, Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove, McHenry at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Westmont, TBA

Burlington Central at FVC Cross Country Meet, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Huntley Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove, McHenry at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Latin at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Lake Park at Bartlett Co-op, 5 p.m.

CL Co-op at Elgin, 05p.m.

Wednesday, sept. 11

Volleyball

Benet at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Neuqua Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Libertyville, 6:15 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 6 p.m.

West Chicago at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at CL South, 4 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 4 p.m.

West Aurora at Joliet Coop, 4 p.m.

Girls golf

Hinckley-Big Rock/Rosary at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South Tri, 4 p.m.

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 4 p.m.

CL Co-op at Hampshire, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 4:15 p.m.

Boys cross country

St. Edward at St. Viator Invite, 4:30 p,m.

ThursDAY, sept. 12

Volleyball

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

CL South at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Elgin at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Sandwich, 6 p.m.

Larkin at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at DeKalb, 6 p.m.

West Aurora at Romeoville, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at South Beloit, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Glenbard North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

CL South at Rockford Auburn, 6:45 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Belvidere North at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Sandwich, 4:30 p.m.

Providence Catholic at Marmion, 5 p.m.

St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Central Catholic at IC Catholic Prep, 4 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 4 p.m.

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

St. Francis/RB at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Glenbard East at Bartlett, 4 p.m.

St Charles North at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 4 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Glenbard West/South Co-op at Bartlett Co-op, 5 p.m.

Dundee Crown at Cary-Grove, 4:30p.m.

FriDAY, sept. 13

Football

Aurora Central Catholic at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at De La Salle, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

Christ the King at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.

Fenton at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Joliet Central at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Kaneland at Wisconsin Tournament, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Boys cross country

St. Edward at St. Francis Invite, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

Elgin Academy at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Sept. 14

Football

Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Sandwich Invite,

Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy Tournament, TBA

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin at West Chicago Pass, Set, Spike Tournament, 8 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire at Westminster 20th Annual Invite, 8 a.m.

Streamwood at Little Village Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

Marmion at Aurora Central Catholic, 10 a.m.

Aurora Christian at Illinois Lutheran, 3 p.m.

St. Charles East at Bartlett, 10 a.m.

West Aurora at Batavia, 12 p.m.

CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Huntley, Larkin, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, TBD

Schaumburg at Geneva, 12 p.m.

Marengo at Harvest Christian, 10 a.m.

Kaneland at Wisconsin Tournament, 4 p.m.

Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.

Boys golf

Marmion at Aurora Central Catholic Charger Meet, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Huntley at Antioch Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Zion-Benton Zee-Bee Invite, 7:30 a.m.

Hampshire at East Brad Fowler Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Larkin at Streamwood Sabre Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls golf

Burlington Central at Glenbard East Rams Invite, 7:30 a.m.

CL Co-op at Stillman Valley, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, Batavia, Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs, Kaneland, Marmion at Peoria First to the Finish, TBA

Bartlett, Elgin, Huntley, South Elgin, St. Charles North, Streamwood at Lake Park Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva, St. Edward at Marmion Academy Royal Cadet Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at DePaul College Prep Invite, TBA

Larkin at Wauconda Invite, TBA

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic , Aurora Christian, Batavia, Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at Peoria First to the Finish, TBA

Bartlett at, Elgin Lake Park Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva at Marmion Academy Royal Cadet Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at DePaul College Prep Invite, TBA

Girls tennis

Batavia at St. Charles East Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 8 a.m.

CL South at Fremd, 8:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown Chargers Tennis Quad, 8 a.m.

Elgin at Dundee Crown Quad, 8 a.m.

Geneva St. Charles East Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Girls swimming

Elgin at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.